Ministry of Tourism
India’s participation in International Travel Trade Exhibition at FITUR, Madrid from 22nd – 26th January 2025
India Pavilion Showcased India's Rich Cultural and Natural Heritage
FITUR is the Global Meeting Point for Tourism Professionals and Leading Fair for Inbound and Outbound Markets in Ibero-America
27 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, participated in one of the leading travel fairs - IFEMA being held in Madrid, Spain for positioning India as a potential leading destination in the source market of Spain and Latin America. The exhibition at FITUR, considered to be a benchmark event in the tourism sector, was held from 22nd - 26th January 2025. FITUR is the global meeting point for tourism professionals and leading fair for inbound and outbound markets in Ibero-America.
The Incredible India pavilion at FITUR was inaugurated by H.E. Shri Dinesh K. Patnaik, Ambassador of India to Spain, in the presence of officials from the Ministry of Tourism, State governments and co-exhibitors on 22nd January 2025. The Indian delegation comprised of more than 23 co-exhibitors, including the State Governments of Karnataka, Sikkim, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand amongst others showcased their unique tourism products and experiences under the Incredible India banner at FITUR. The international exhibition, provided a platform to the stakeholders to network and connect with potential clients and partners in the Spanish source market.
The India Pavilion showcased India's rich cultural and natural heritage, including renowned museums, wildlife sanctuaries, spiritual destinations and dance forms, all of which together combine to make India a popular destination for travellers seeking unique and authentic experiences. The Pavilion also vividly highlighted the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh, one of the largest and most significant religious congregations in the world, while emphasizing the tourism potential of Prayagraj as a spiritual and cultural destination. Spain is also one of the 20 top tourist generating markets for inbound tourist flow to India with approximately 70,000 Spanish tourists visiting the country in 2023, almost double the numbers who had visited India in 2022. The year 2026 will be marked as the Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence on the occasion of 70th year of diplomatic relations between India and Spain.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, also, in order to encourage the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors, has launched ‘Chalo India Initiative’. The Indian diaspora members can register themselves on the Chalo India portal - www.chaloindia.gov.in to receive a unique referral code and send 5 non-Indian friends to travel to India to explore the grandeur and diverse experiences that India offers.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
2025 ஜனவரி 22 முதல் 26 வரை மாட்ரிட்டில் சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்றது
27 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்பெயின், இலத்தீன் அமெரிக்க நாடுகளின் முக்கிய சுற்றுலாச் சந்தையில், இந்தியாவை முக்கிய இடமாக நிலைநிறுத்த, ஸ்பெயினின் மாட்ரிட் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற முன்னணி சுற்றுலா கண்காட்சியில் மத்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் பங்கேற்றது. சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வாகக் கருதப்படும் இக்கண்காட்சி 2025 ஜனவரி 22 முதல் 26 வரை நடைபெற்றது.
இக்கண்காட்சியில், இந்திய அரங்கை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், மாநில அரசுகளின் அதிகாரிகள், இணை கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் முன்னிலையில், ஸ்பெயினுக்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் திரு தினேஷ் கே. பட்நாயக் 2025 ஜனவரி 22 அன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். கர்நாடகா, சிக்கிம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில அரசுகள் உட்பட 23-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இணை கண்காட்சியாளர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவினர், தங்களது தனித்துவமான சுற்றுலா சேவைகள் மற்றும் அனுபவங்களை இதில் காட்சிப்படுத்தி இருந்தனர்.
புகழ்பெற்ற அருங்காட்சியகங்கள், வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயங்கள், ஆன்மீக இடங்கள் மற்றும் நடன வடிவங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார மற்றும் இயற்கை பாரம்பரியத்தை இந்திய அரங்கு காட்சிப்படுத்தியது. உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் மிக முக்கியமான மத நிகழ்வுகளில் ஒன்றான மகா கும்பமேளாவின் பிரமாண்டத்தையும் அரங்கு தெளிவாக எடுத்துக்காட்டியது. 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் சுமார் 70,000 ஸ்பானிஷ் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தந்துள்ளனர். இது 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தந்த ஸ்பானிஷ் சுற்றுலா பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட இரு மடங்காகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2096750