Ministry of Tourism
India’s participation in International Travel Trade Exhibition at FITUR, Madrid from 22nd – 26th January 2025
India Pavilion Showcased India's Rich Cultural and Natural Heritage
FITUR is the Global Meeting Point for Tourism Professionals and Leading Fair for Inbound and Outbound Markets in Ibero-America
27 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, participated in one of the leading travel fairs - IFEMA being held in Madrid, Spain for positioning India as a potential leading destination in the source market of Spain and Latin America. The exhibition at FITUR, considered to be a benchmark event in the tourism sector, was held from 22nd - 26th January 2025. FITUR is the global meeting point for tourism professionals and leading fair for inbound and outbound markets in Ibero-America.
The Incredible India pavilion at FITUR was inaugurated by H.E. Shri Dinesh K. Patnaik, Ambassador of India to Spain, in the presence of officials from the Ministry of Tourism, State governments and co-exhibitors on 22nd January 2025. The Indian delegation comprised of more than 23 co-exhibitors, including the State Governments of Karnataka, Sikkim, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand amongst others showcased their unique tourism products and experiences under the Incredible India banner at FITUR. The international exhibition, provided a platform to the stakeholders to network and connect with potential clients and partners in the Spanish source market.
The India Pavilion showcased India's rich cultural and natural heritage, including renowned museums, wildlife sanctuaries, spiritual destinations and dance forms, all of which together combine to make India a popular destination for travellers seeking unique and authentic experiences. The Pavilion also vividly highlighted the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh, one of the largest and most significant religious congregations in the world, while emphasizing the tourism potential of Prayagraj as a spiritual and cultural destination. Spain is also one of the 20 top tourist generating markets for inbound tourist flow to India with approximately 70,000 Spanish tourists visiting the country in 2023, almost double the numbers who had visited India in 2022. The year 2026 will be marked as the Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence on the occasion of 70th year of diplomatic relations between India and Spain.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, also, in order to encourage the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors, has launched ‘Chalo India Initiative’. The Indian diaspora members can register themselves on the Chalo India portal - www.chaloindia.gov.in to receive a unique referral code and send 5 non-Indian friends to travel to India to explore the grandeur and diverse experiences that India offers.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मैड्रिड में 22 से 26 जनवरी, 2025 तक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन व्यापार मेला प्रदर्शनी (एफआईटीयूआर) में भारत की भागीदारी
भारतीय मंडप में भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत प्रदर्शित की गई
एफआईटीयूआर पर्यटन पेशेवरों का वैश्विक मिलन स्थल और इबेरियन-अमरीका में इनबाउंड और आउटबाउंड पर्यटक बाजारों का अग्रणी मेला है
27 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्पेन और लैटिन अमरीका के स्रोत बाजार में भारत को एक संभावित अग्रणी गंतव्य स्थल के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने के लिए स्पेन के मैड्रिड में आयोजित प्रमुख पर्यटन मेलों में से एक – आईएफईएमए में भाग लिया। पर्यटन क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन समझे जाने वाले एफआईटीयूआर में 22 से 26 जनवरी 2025 तक प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की गई। एफआईटीयूआर, पर्यटन पेशेवरों का वैश्विक मिलन स्थल है और इबेरियन-अमरीका में इनबाउंड और आउटबाउंड बाजारों के लिए अग्रणी मेला है। इबेरियन-अमरीका में ऐसे देश या क्षेत्र शामिल हैं जहां स्पेनिश या पुर्तगाली भाषाएं प्रमुखता से बोली जाती हैं।
एफआईटीयूआर में अतुल्य भारत मंडप का उद्घाटन स्पेन में भारत के राजदूत श्री दिनेश के. पटनायक ने 22 जनवरी 2025 को किया। इस अवसर पर पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि और सह-प्रदर्शक भी उपस्थित थे। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में 23 से अधिक सह-प्रदर्शक शामिल हुए, जिनमें कर्नाटक, सिक्किम, छत्तीसगढ़ और झारखंड की राज्य सरकारों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने एफआईटीयूआर में अतुल्य भारत के बैनर तले अपने अनूठे पर्यटन उत्पाद और क्षेत्र विशिष्टताएं प्रदर्शित कीं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी में हितधारकों को संपर्क बनाने और स्पेनिश स्रोत बाजार में संभावित ग्राहकों और भागीदारों से जुड़ने का अवसर मिला।
भारतीय मंडप में भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत प्रदर्शित की गई, जिसमें प्रसिद्ध संग्रहालयों, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, आध्यात्मिक स्थलों और नृत्य के रूपों को प्रस्तुत किया गया। कुल मिलकर इसमें भारत को अनूठे और प्रामाणिक रूप से जानने की इच्छा रखने वाले यात्रियों के लिए एक लोकप्रिय गंतव्य के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया। पैवेलियन में विश्व के सबसे बड़े और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण धार्मिक समागमों में से एक महाकुंभ की भव्यता को दर्शाते हुए प्रयागराज को आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक गंतव्य के रूप में प्रस्तुत कर इसकी पर्यटन क्षमता पर जोर दिया गया। भारत आने वाले पर्यटकों में स्पेन 20 शीर्ष देशों में से एक है। वर्ष 2023 में लगभग 70,000 स्पेनी पर्यटकों ने भारत की यात्रा की थी। यह 2022 में भारत आने वालों स्पेनी पर्यटकों की संख्या का लगभग दोगुना है। वर्ष 2026 को भारत और स्पेन के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 70वें वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति, पर्यटन और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के सहयोग को विशेष रूप से चिह्नित किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने प्रवासी भारतीयों को अतुल्य भारत के दूत बनने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 'चलो इंडिया पहल' शुरू की है। प्रवासी भारतीय चलो इंडिया पोर्टल - www.chaloindia.gov.in पर स्वयं को पंजीकृत कर सकते हैं, जिससे उन्हें एक विशिष्ट रेफरल कोड प्राप्त होगा और वे अपने 5 गैर-भारतीय मित्रों को भारत की भव्यता और विविध अनुभवों का आनंद उठाने के लिए भारत की यात्रा पर भेज सकते हैं।