Ministry of Tourism
India’s participation in International Travel Trade Exhibition at FITUR, Madrid from 22nd – 26th January 2025
India Pavilion Showcased India's Rich Cultural and Natural Heritage
FITUR is the Global Meeting Point for Tourism Professionals and Leading Fair for Inbound and Outbound Markets in Ibero-America
27 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, participated in one of the leading travel fairs - IFEMA being held in Madrid, Spain for positioning India as a potential leading destination in the source market of Spain and Latin America. The exhibition at FITUR, considered to be a benchmark event in the tourism sector, was held from 22nd - 26th January 2025. FITUR is the global meeting point for tourism professionals and leading fair for inbound and outbound markets in Ibero-America.
The Incredible India pavilion at FITUR was inaugurated by H.E. Shri Dinesh K. Patnaik, Ambassador of India to Spain, in the presence of officials from the Ministry of Tourism, State governments and co-exhibitors on 22nd January 2025. The Indian delegation comprised of more than 23 co-exhibitors, including the State Governments of Karnataka, Sikkim, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand amongst others showcased their unique tourism products and experiences under the Incredible India banner at FITUR. The international exhibition, provided a platform to the stakeholders to network and connect with potential clients and partners in the Spanish source market.
The India Pavilion showcased India's rich cultural and natural heritage, including renowned museums, wildlife sanctuaries, spiritual destinations and dance forms, all of which together combine to make India a popular destination for travellers seeking unique and authentic experiences. The Pavilion also vividly highlighted the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh, one of the largest and most significant religious congregations in the world, while emphasizing the tourism potential of Prayagraj as a spiritual and cultural destination. Spain is also one of the 20 top tourist generating markets for inbound tourist flow to India with approximately 70,000 Spanish tourists visiting the country in 2023, almost double the numbers who had visited India in 2022. The year 2026 will be marked as the Dual Year of Culture, Tourism and Artificial Intelligence on the occasion of 70th year of diplomatic relations between India and Spain.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, also, in order to encourage the Indian diaspora to become Incredible India ambassadors, has launched ‘Chalo India Initiative’. The Indian diaspora members can register themselves on the Chalo India portal - www.chaloindia.gov.in to receive a unique referral code and send 5 non-Indian friends to travel to India to explore the grandeur and diverse experiences that India offers.

وزارت سیاحت
میڈرڈ کے فیتورمیں22 سے 26 جنوری2025 کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والے بین الاقوامی سفری تجارتی نمائش میں ہندوستان کی شرکت
بھارتی پویلین نے بھارت کے مالامال ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کی نمائش کی
فیتورسیاحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ایک عالمی میٹنگ پوائنٹ اورایبرو امریکہ میں ان باؤنڈ اور آؤٹ باؤنڈ مارکیٹس کے لیے ایک سرکردہ میلہ ہے
27 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت نے اسپین اور لاطینی امریکہ کے اصل بازار میں ہندوستان کو ایک ممکنہ سرکردہ مقام کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے اسپین کے میڈرڈمیں منعقد ہونے والے سرکردہ سفری میلوں میں سے ایک-آئی ایف ای ایم اے میں شرکت کی ۔ فیتور میں منعقدہ نمائش کو سیاحت کے شعبے میں ایک اہم تقریب سمجھا جاتا ہے ،یہ نمائش22 سے لے کر 26 جنوری 2025 تک منعقد ہوئی ۔ فیتور سیاحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ایک عالمی میٹنگ پوائنٹ ہے اور آئبیرو امریکہ میں ان باؤنڈ اور آؤٹ باؤنڈ مارکیٹوں کے لیے معروف میلہ ہے ۔
اسپین میں ہندوستان کے سفیرعزت مآب جناب دنیش کمار پٹنائک نےفیتورمیں ناقابل یقین بھارت پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔وزارت سیاحت ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور نمائش میں حصہ لینے والے عہدیداروں نے22 جنوری 2025 کو ہونے والے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ بھارتی وفد میں23 سے زیادہ شرکاء ہیں جس میں کرناٹک ، سکم ، چھتیس گڑھ اور جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستی حکومتوں نے دیگر کے ساتھ فیتور میں ناقابل یقین بھارت بینر کے تحت اپنی منفرد سیاحتی مصنوعات اور تجربات کی نمائش کی ۔ بین الاقوامی نمائش نےمتعلقہ فریقوں کو نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے اور ہسپانوی اصل مارکیٹ میں ممکنہ کلائنٹس اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔
بھارتی پویلین نے ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کی نمائش کی ، جس میں معروف عجائب گھر ، جنگلی حیات کی محفوظ پناہ گاہیں ، روحانی مقامات اور رقص کی شکلیں شامل ہیں ، یہ سب مل کر ہندوستان کو منفرد اور مستند تجربات کے خواہاں سیاحوں اورمسافروں کے لیے ایک مقبول مقام بناتے ہیں۔پویلین نے مہا کمبھ کی شان و شوکت کو بھی واضح طور پر اجاگر کیا ، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور سب سے اہم مذہبی جماعتوں میں سے ایک ہے اور اسے ایک روحانی اور ثقافتی مقام کے طور پرنمایاں کرتے ہوئے پریاگ راج کی سیاحتی صلاحیت پر زور دیا ۔ اسپین 2023 میں تقریبا 70ہزار ہسپانوی سیاحوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان آنے والے سیاحوں کی آمد سے متعلق 20 سرفہرست منڈیوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو 2022 میں ہندوستان آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد سے تقریباً دوگنا ہے ۔ ہندوستان اور اسپین کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 70 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر سال 2026 کو ثقافت ، سیاحت اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے دوہرے سال کے طور پر منایا جائے گا ۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت نے بھی غیر ممالک میں مقیم بھارتی برادری کوناقابل یقین بھارت کے سفیر بننے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ‘چلو انڈیا اقدام’ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ غیر ممالک میں مقیم بھارتی برادری چلو انڈیا پورٹل- www.chaloindia.gov.in پر خود کو رجسٹر کر کے ایک منفرد ریفرل کوڈ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی پیش کردہ شان و شوکت اور متنوع تجربات اور مشاہدات سے روبرو ہونے کے لیے5 غیر ہندوستانی دوستوں کو ہندوستان کے سفر پر بھیج سکتے ہیں ۔