Vice President's Secretariat
A very auspicious sign, DevBhoomi Uttarakhand has made the Uniform Civil Code a reality-VP
Only be a matter of time before the entire country adopts UCC-VP
How can anyone oppose UCC that brings about gender equality?; For political gain, people don’t hesitate to forsake nationalism, says VP
Millions of illegal migrants are a threat to our societal harmony, they will never be wedded to our nationalism-VP
In the last decade nation registered huge economic upsurge, Now People's aspirations are touching the sky-VP
27 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed his happiness and said that today is a very auspicious day that the state of Uttarakhand has made the Uniform Civil Code (UCC) a reality.
The Vice-President presided over the inaugural programme for the fifth batch of participants of the Rajya Sabha Internship Programme and also inaugurated the online portal for the Internship Programme at Vice-President’s Enclave today.
Addressing participants of the Rajya Sabha Internship Programme, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Today, a very auspicious sign has occurred. And that auspicious sign is, what the framers of the Constitution had envisioned and directed in the Constitution, specifically in Part 4 – the Directive Principles of State Policy. The framers of the Constitution directed the state to work hard to realize these directive principles. Some of them have been realized, but one realization is Article 44. Article 44 of the Indian Constitution mandates and ordains that the state shall endeavor to secure for the citizens a uniform civil code throughout the territory of India. We are all in a joyous mood today. The beginning of the last quarter of the century since the adoption of the Indian Constitution has begun, with Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand making the Uniform Civil Code a reality. One state has done it. I congratulate the farsightedness of the government ... .for realizing the vision of the founding fathers of the Constitution by implementing the Uniform Civil Code in their state, and I am sure it will only be a matter of time before the entire country adopts similar legislation”.
Expressing his concern over the opposition to UCC by some, the Vice-President stated, “Some people, I would say out of ignorance, are criticizing it. How can we criticize something which is a mandate of the Indian Constitution? Ordainment emanating from our founding fathers. Something that has to bring about gender equality. Why we oppose it?. Politics has taken such a deep root in our minds that it has turned into poison. For political gain, people don’t hesitate to forsake nationalism, not even for a moment, without feeling concerned. How can anyone oppose promulgation of Uniform Civil Code! you study it. Study the debates of the constitutional assembly, study how many times the Supreme Court of the country has so indicated.”
Underlining the security threat posed by illegal migrants, Shri Dhankhar emphasised, “We have to see the challenges. And challenge to the Nation is, millions of illegal migrants are living in our land. Millions ! Is it not a challenge to our sovereignty? Such kind of people will never be wedded to our nationalism. They use our resources of health, education, and other facilities. They engage in jobs meant for our people. I expect everyone in the government to take a severe look at this. This problem and resolution of it cannot be delayed even by a day? How can a nation suffer illegal migrants in millions? They are threat to our democracy because they are trying to influence our electoral system. They are also threat to our societal harmony, to our nation's security.”
Drawing attention to the enlarging basket of opportunities for youth, Shri Dhankhar stated, “The people of this country have tasted development for the first time because they now have a toilet in their house, a gas connection in the kitchen, access to the internet, road connectivity, and air connectivity. They are about to get piped water, clean drinking water. 40 million people have already received affordable housing. When you experience such a situation, you become an aspirational nation……..People's aspirations are touching the sky; now everyone wants everything. It has entered people's minds that since the river of progress has flowed so much, we will be number one in the world, and first and foremost, they see themselves in that position….. I am somewhat concerned that our youth is still thinking in terms of coaching classes for government jobs. They are in a silo, stuck in a groove. They can't think beyond a government job. They should realize that today, the basket of opportunities is constantly growing.”
Lauding the efforts of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Shri Dhankhar said that, “People do not appreciate this. When the Prime Minister first said that the country should have aspirational districts, their number was gradually decreasing. These were the districts where no officer wanted to become the District Magistrate, no one wanted to be the SP, and development was absent. He took it upon himself that the entire nation should be like a plateau, not a pyramid. What was the result? Aspirational districts were identified. Today, the change has come 180 degrees.”
“India is singled out as the only nation that has registered in last decade huge economic upsurge, exponential infrastructural growth, deep technological penetration, hand-holding policies that are affirmative for youth and what has been the outcome, an atmosphere of hope and possibility”, he added.
Highlighting the significance of dialogue and deliberation in our civilization, the Vice-President stated, “Our culture says that without debate, a solution to a problem cannot be found. I firmly believe that. The world faces problems, some of which are existential in nature, such as climate change or conflicts like the one between Russia and Ukraine, or Israel and Hamas. But at the end of the day, as the Prime Minister indicated, resolution takes place only through dialogue and diplomacy. Are we performing in this manner at the moment? Have we not yielded the space for debate and dialogue to be overtaken by disruption and disturbance? Have we not yielded the space for consensus-building to be replaced by irretrievable confrontational stances?”
“There were many divisive issues, contentious issues, and major disagreements before the Constituent Assembly, but there were never any differences in spirit. The tough terrain was negotiated, the headwind was faced, air pockets were overcome by dialogue, debate, discussion and deliberation. Idea was not to score a point, idea was to arrive at a consensus, a consensual approach because India is a country that is the role model of inclusivity, tolerance, adaptability”, he added.
Speaking on art 370 he said, “Our Indian constitution owes much to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, he was chairman of the drafting committee. He had a global perspective and was a visionary, he drafted all the articles of the Constitution except one, Article 370. You have seen Sardar Patel,.... he was not associated with integration of Jammu & Kashmir. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was so nationalist and sovereignty was in his mind. By writing a communication, he declined to draft Article 370. You'll have the occasion to go through that. Had Dr. Ambedkar's will prevailed? we would not have paid a huge price which we have paid.”

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ദേവഭൂമിയായ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് ഏകീകൃത വ്യക്തി നിയമം യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കിയത് തികഞ്ഞ ശുഭസൂചന - ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
27 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 27 ജനുവരി 2025
ഏകീകൃത വ്യക്തി നിയമം (യുസിസി) ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡില്‍ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കിയ ഇന്ന് ഏറെ ശുഭകരമായ ദിവസമാണെന്ന് നടപടിയില്‍ സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യസഭാ ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പ് പരിപാടിയിലെ അഞ്ചാം ബാച്ചിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയില്‍ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പിന്റെ ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടല്‍ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ എന്‍ക്ലേവില്‍ വെച്ച് അനാവരണം ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യസഭാ ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പ് പരിപാടിയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തവരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു: “ഭരണഘടനാ ശിൽപികൾ ഈ മാർഗനിദേശക തത്വങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്തോട് നിർദേശിച്ചു. അവയിൽ ചിലത് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. എന്നാൽ അതിലൊന്ന് അനുച്ഛേദം 44 ആണ്. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ അനുച്ഛേദം 44 രാജ്യത്തെ മുഴുവൻ പ്രദേശത്തും പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഏകീകൃത വ്യക്തി നിയമം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ രാജ്യം ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് നിര്‍ദേശിക്കുന്നു. ദേവഭൂമിയായ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡില്‍ ഏകീകൃത വ്യക്തിനിയമം യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ടാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടന അംഗീകരിച്ചതിന് ശേഷമുള്ള നൂറ്റാണ്ടിന്റെ അവസാന പാദം തുടങ്ങുന്നത് എന്നതിനാൽ,ഇന്ന് നാമെല്ലാം സന്തോഷാവന്മാരാണ് . ഒരു സംസ്ഥാനം അത് ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നു. സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് ഏകീകൃത സിവിൽ കോഡ് നടപ്പാക്കി ഭരണഘടനാശില്പികളുടെ ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിച്ചതിന് സര്‍ക്കാറിന്റെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണത്തെ ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യം മുഴുവൻ സമാനമായ നിയമനിർമാണം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നത് കാലത്തിന്റെ അനിവാര്യതയാകുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്”.
ഏകീകൃത വ്യക്തി നിയമത്തോടുള്ള ചിലരുടെ എതിർപ്പിൽ ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു: "ചിലർ അജ്ഞത കൊണ്ടാണ് യുസിസിയെ വിമർശിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ പറയും. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടനയില്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധിതമായ ഒന്നിനെ നമുക്കെങ്ങനെ വിമർശിക്കാനാവും? നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനാ ശില്പികളുടെ ആജ്ഞയാണത്. ലിംഗസമത്വം യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമാക്കാൻ വേണ്ടുന്ന ഒന്നാണത്. എന്തിനാണ് നാം അതിനെ എതിർക്കുന്നത്? രാഷ്ട്രീയം നമ്മുടെ മനസ്സിൽ ആഴത്തിൽ വേരൂന്നി വിഷമയമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. രാഷ്ട്രീയ നേട്ടത്തിനായി ഒരു നിമിഷം പോലും ആശങ്കപ്പെടാതെ ദേശീയത ഉപേക്ഷിക്കാൻ ജനങ്ങള്‍ മടിക്കുന്നില്ല."
അനധികൃത കുടിയേറ്റക്കാർ ഉയർത്തുന്ന സുരക്ഷാ ഭീഷണി അടിവരയിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു: "വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നാം കാണേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് അനധികൃത കുടിയേറ്റക്കാർ നമ്മുടെ നാട്ടിൽ താമസിക്കുന്നുവെന്നത് രാഷ്ട്രത്തോടുള്ള വെല്ലുവിളിയാണ്. ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിനാണത്! ഇത് നമ്മുടെ പരമാധികാരത്തോടുള്ള വെല്ലുവിളിയല്ലേ? അത്തരം ജനങ്ങളെ ഒരിക്കലും നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയതയുമായി ചേര്‍ത്തുനിര്‍ത്താനാവില്ല.അവർ നമ്മുടെ ആരോഗ്യവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും മറ്റ് സൗകര്യങ്ങളുമടക്കം വിഭവങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ജോലികളിൽ അവർ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നു. സർക്കാരിന്റെ ഭാഗമായ എല്ലാവരും ഇത് ഗൗരവമായി കാണുമെന്ന് ഞാൻ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. "
യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന വിപുലമായ അവസരങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധ ക്ഷണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു: “വീട്ടിൽ ഒരു ശൗചാലയം, അടുക്കളയിൽ പാചകവാതകം, ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ലഭ്യത, ഗതാഗതസൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍, വ്യോമയാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ ആദ്യമായി വികസനമെന്തെന്ന് അറിഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നു. അവർക്ക് പൈപ്പിലൂടെ ശുദ്ധമായ കുടിവെള്ളം ലഭിക്കാൻ പോകുന്നു. 40 ദശലക്ഷം പേര്‍ക്ക് ഇതിനകം താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ചെലവില്‍ വീട് ലഭിച്ചു. ഇത്തരമൊരു സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ അനുഭവിക്കുമ്പോൾ നാമൊരു അഭിലഷണീയ രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറുന്നു. ജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ വാനോളമുയരുമ്പോള്‍ എല്ലാവരും എല്ലാം ആഗ്രഹിക്കുകയാണ്. പുരോഗതിയുടെ നദി ഇത്രമേല്‍ ഒഴുകിയതോടെ നാം ലോകത്ത് ഒന്നാമതാകുമെന്ന് മനസ്സില്‍ പതിഞ്ഞ ജനങ്ങള്‍ ആദ്യാന്തം ആ സ്ഥാനത്ത് തങ്ങളെത്തന്നെ പ്രതിഷ്ഠിക്കുന്നു."
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രശംസിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു: "ആളുകൾ ഇതിനെ വിലമതിക്കുന്നില്ല. രാജ്യത്ത് അഭിലഷണീയ ജില്ലകൾ വേണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആദ്യം പറഞ്ഞപ്പോൾ അവയുടെ എണ്ണം ക്രമേണ കുറയുകയായിരുന്നു. ഒരു ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനും ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റാകാനോ ആരും പൊലീസ് സൂപ്രണ്ടാകാനോ ആഗ്രഹിക്കാത്ത വികസനമില്ലാത്ത ജില്ലകളായിരുന്നു ഇവ. രാജ്യം ഒരു പിരമിഡ് പോലെയല്ല ഒരു പീഠഭൂമി പോലെയാകണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം സ്വയമുറപ്പിച്ചു. എന്തായിരുന്നു അതിന്റെ ഫലം? അഭിലഷണീയ ജില്ലകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുകയും ഇന്ന് മാറ്റം 180 ഡിഗ്രിയിലെത്തി നില്‍ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു."
"വൻ സാമ്പത്തിക കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടം, അതിവേഗമുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വളർച്ച, ആഴമേറിയ സാങ്കേതിക വ്യാപനം, യുവാക്കൾക്ക് അനുകൂലമായ നയങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ ഫലമായി പ്രതീക്ഷയുടെയും സാധ്യതകളുടെയും അന്തരീക്ഷം യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമാക്കിയ ഒരേയൊരു രാഷ്ട്രമായി ഇന്ത്യ വേറിട്ടു നില്‍ക്കുന്നു" - ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
നമ്മുടെ നാഗരികതയിൽ സംവാദത്തിന്റെയും ചർച്ചയുടെയും പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു: "ചർച്ചയില്ലാതെ ഒരു പ്രശ്നത്തിന് പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്താനാവില്ലെന്ന് നമ്മുടെ സംസ്കാരം പറയുന്നു. ഞാനതിൽ ഉറച്ചു വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു. ലോകം അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങളില്‍ ചിലത് വളരെ രൂക്ഷമാണ് - കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ റഷ്യയും ഉക്രെയ്നും തമ്മിലോ ഇസ്രായേലും ഹമാസും തമ്മിലോ നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്ന സംഘർഷങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ. എന്നാൽ ഒടുവില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സൂചിപ്പിച്ചതുപോലെ സംഭാഷണത്തിലൂടെയും നയതന്ത്രത്തിലൂടെയും മാത്രമേ പ്രശ്നപരിഹാരം സാധ്യമാകൂ."
ഭരണഘടനാ അനുച്ഛേദം 370-നെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കവെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു: "ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടന അതിന്റെ രൂപീകരണ സമിതിയുടെ ചെയർമാനായിരുന്ന ഡോ. ബി.ആർ. അംബേദ്കറിനോട് വളരെയേറെ കടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ആഗോള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനും ദീർഘവീക്ഷണത്തിനുമുടമയായ അദ്ദേഹം ഭരണഘടനയിലെ അനുച്ഛേദം 370 ഒഴികെ എല്ലാ അനുച്ഛേദങ്ങളും തയ്യാറാക്കി. നിങ്ങൾ സർദാർ പട്ടേലിനെ കണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്; ജമ്മു-കശ്മീരിന്റെ സംയോജനവുമായി അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ബന്ധമില്ലായിരുന്നു. വലിയ ദേശീയവാദിയായിരുന്ന ഡോ. ബി.ആർ. അംബേദ്കറിന്റെ മനസ്സില്‍ പരമാധികാരമാണുണ്ടായിരുന്നത്. ഒരു കത്തിലൂടെ അനുച്ഛേദം 370 തയ്യാറാക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം വിസമ്മതിച്ചു. അതിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് അവസരം ലഭിക്കും. ഡോ. അംബേദ്കറുടെ താല്പര്യം നടപ്പിലായിരുന്നെങ്കില്‍? നാം നല്‍കേണ്ടിവന്ന വലിയ വില നമുക്ക് നല്‍കേണ്ടി വരുമായിരുന്നില്ല."