Ministry of Education
Union Minister of State for Defence Shri Sanjay Seth gives away Prizes for National School Band Competition 6.0
Encourages students to become brand ambassadors of Viksit Bharat of 2047
25 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, gave away prizes for the National School Band Competition 6.0. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar and Additional Secretary,DoSEL, Shri Anandrao V. Patilwere also present at the event.
Shri Sanjay Seth, while addressing the audience, praised the exceptional performance of the young participants, describing the event as a mini replica of the nation. Highlighting the individual performances of several teams, he urged students to reduce their reliance on mobile devices, as advised by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and to engage in outdoor activities and creative pursuits. He encouraged the students to become brand ambassadors of the Viksit Bharat of 2047.
Shri Anandrao V. Patil, in his address, encouraged students to carry forward the message of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and to contribute to nation-building with a nation-first approach.
In the Brass Band – Girls category, Government Sr. Sec. School West Point, Gangtok, Sikkim, secured the First Prize. St. Joseph's Convent Sr. Sec. School, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, received the Second Prize, while St. Joseph's Anglo-Indian Girl's Higher Secondary School, Kozhikode, Kerala, earned the Third Prize. The team from GayatriVidyapeeth, Shantikunj, Haridwar, Uttarakhand, received the Consolation Prize.
In the Brass Band – Boys category, the First Prize went to Prince Lotus Valley, Sikar, Rajasthan. St. Xavier's Higher Secondary School, Pathaliyaghat, Sepahijala, Tripura, won the Second Prize, and Pinegrove School, Solan, Himachal Pradesh, secured the Third Prize. The team from St. Xavier's English Medium School, Pathalgaon, Chhattisgarh, received the Consolation Prize.
In the Pipe Band – Girls category, the First Prize was awarded to PM SHRI KGBV Patamda, PurbiSinghbhum, Jharkhand. Bhonsala Military School Girls, Nasik, Maharashtra, secured the Second Prize, and Shri ThakurdwaraBalikaVidyalaya, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, earned the Third Prize. The team from Monte CBSE School, Pandipadu Village, KallurMandal, Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, received the Consolation Prize.
In the Pipe Band – Boys category, City Montessori School, Kanpur Road Campus, Sec DLDA Colony, Kanpur Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, claimed the First Prize. North Sikkim Academy, Nangan, Sikkim, secured the Second Prize, while RBP Military School Sports Academy, Sangli, Maharashtra, won the Third Prize. PM SHRI KendriyaVidyalaya No. 2, BelagaviCantt., Karnataka, received the Consolation Prize in this category.
The First Prize-winning teams will receive ₹21,000, while the Second Prize-winning teams will be awarded ₹16,000, and the Third Prize-winning teams will receive ₹11,000. Teams receiving the Consolation Prize will be awarded ₹3,000. In addition to the cash prizes, all winning teams will be presented with a trophy and certificates.
Ministry of Education, in collaboration with the Ministry of Defence, organised the grand finale of National School Band Competition 6.0 on 24-25 January 2025 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. This year 16 band teams from 13 States with 463 children were shortlisted for the finale (list annexed) through State- and Zonal-level competitions. At the State-Level Competitions, 568 teams comprising 13,999 children participated; while at the Zonal Level, 84 teams comprising 2,337 children took part.
For the first time:
1. Band Teams from three government schools have got the opportunity to participate in the Republic Day Parade.
2. PM SHRI KGBV Patamda, PurbiSinghbum, Jharkhand school students will be giving their performance at the rostrum in front of the Presidential stage.
3. Two band teams (KendriyaVidyalaya and Government Sr. Sec. School West Point, Sikkim) will be performing at Vijay Chowk in the Republic Day Parade.
4. In tandem with the “whole of Government approach”, initiative has been taken for training of PM SHRI school band teams by the band instructors/teams of Army Regimental Centres. Training has begun in 11 States/UTs and will commence shortly in the rest of the States/UTs. This is a step towards imparting holistic education to students of PM SHRI schools and developing them into well-rounded personalities.
The National Education Policy 2020 is the first education policy of the 21st century and aims at large-scale transformational reforms in the education sector. In that direction, this program will not only instil a sense of patriotism and national pride but will also enhance the musical skills of the students and inculcate discipline among them. This initiative aims to rejuvenate the spirit of patriotism and unity amongst school students throughout the country and help in the furtherance of holistic education.
Joint Secretary, DoSEL, Dr.AmarpreetDuggaland other dignitaries from the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Defence

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے نیشنل اسکول بینڈ مقابلہ 6.0 کے لیے انعامات تقسیم کیے
طلباء کی2047 کے وِکست بھارت کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بننے کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی
25 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع، جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے نیشنل اسکول بینڈ مقابلے 6.0 کے لیے انعامات دیے۔ وزارت تعلیم کے سکریٹری، اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)، جناب سنجے کمار اور اضافی سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس ای ایل، جناب آنند راؤ وی پاٹل بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب سنجےسیٹھ نے خطاب کے دوران نوجوان شرکاء کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کی تعریف کی اور اس تقریب کوملک کا ہوبہو ایک چھوٹا حصہ قرار دیا۔ کئی ٹیموں کی انفرادی پرفارمنس پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے طلباء کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مشورے کے مطابق موبائل ڈیوائسز پر انحصار کم کرنے، گھر سے باہر سرگرمیوں میں مشغول ہونے اور تخلیقی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی 2047 کے وِ کست بھارت کا برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بننے کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب آنند راؤ وی پاٹل نے اپنے خطاب میں طلباء کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نظریئے "ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت" کا پیغام آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی اورملک مقدم کے نظریے کے ساتھ ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کر نے پر زور دیا۔
براس بینڈ – لڑکیوں کے زمرے میں، سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول ویسٹ پوائنٹ، گنگٹوک، سکم کے سرکاری اسکول نے پہلا انعام حاصل کیا۔ سینٹ جوزف کنوینٹ سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول، بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش نے دوسرا انعام حاصل کیا، جبکہ سینٹ جوزف انگلو انڈین گرلز ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول، کوزی کوڈ، کیرالہ نے تیسرا انعام جیتا۔ گیاتری ویدیا پیٹھ، شانتی کنج، ہری دوار، اُتراکھنڈ کی ٹیم نے تسجیحی انعام حاصل کیا۔
براس بینڈ – لڑکوں کے زمرے میں، پرنس لوٹس ویلی، سیکر، راجستھان نے پہلا انعام حاصل کیا۔ سینٹ زیویئرس ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول، پتھالیہ گھاٹ، سپاہی جالا، تریپورہ نے دوسرا انعام حاصل کیا، اور پائن گروو اسکول، سولن، ہماچل پردیش نے تیسرا انعام حاصل کیا۔ سینٹ زیویئرس انگلش میڈیم اسکول، پتھل گاؤں، چھتیس گڑھ کی ٹیم نے تسجیحی انعام حاصل کیا۔
پائپ بینڈ – لڑکیوں کے زمرے میں، پی ایم شری کے جی بی وی پتمدا، پوربی سنگھ بھوم، جھارکھنڈ نے پہلا انعام حاصل کیا۔ بھونسلا گرلز ملٹری اسکول، ناسک، مہاراشٹر نے دوسرا انعام حاصل کیا، اور شری تھاکر دوارابایکا ودیالیہ، غازی آباد، اتر پردیش نے تیسرا انعام حاصل کیا۔ مونٹے سی بی ایس ای اسکول، پانڈی پاڑو گاؤں، کلور منڈل، کرنول، آندھرا پردیش کی ٹیم نے تسجیحی انعام حاصل کیا۔
پائپ بینڈ – لڑکوں کے زمرے میں، سٹی مونٹیسری اسکول، کانپور روڈ کیمپس، ڈی ایل ڈی اے کالونی، کانپور روڈ، لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش نے پہلا انعام حاصل کیا۔ نارتھ سِکم اکیڈمی، نانگن، سِکم نے دوسرا انعام حاصل کیا، جبکہ آر بی پی ملٹری اسکول اسپورٹس اکیڈمی، سانگلی، مہاراشٹر نے تیسرا انعام حاصل کیا۔ پی ایم شری کیندر یا ودیالیہ نمبر 2، بیلگاؤی کینٹ، کرناٹک نے اس زمرے میں تسجیحی انعام حاصل کیا۔
پہلا انعام حاصل کرنے والی ٹیموں کو 21,000 روپئےملیں گے، دوسرا انعام حاصل کرنے والی ٹیموں کو16,000روپئے اور تیسرا انعام حاصل کرنے والی ٹیموں کو 11,000روپئےملیں گے۔ تسجیحی انعام حاصل کرنے والی ٹیموں کو 3,000روپئےملیں گے۔ انعامات کے علاوہ، تمام جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو ٹرافی اور سرٹیفیکیٹس بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
وزارت تعلیم نے وزارت دفاع کے تعاون سے نیشنل اسکول بینڈمقابلے6.0 کا گرینڈفینالے 25-24 جنوری 2025 کو میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا۔ اس سال 16 بینڈ ٹیموں کو 13 ریاستوں سے فائنل کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا، جن میں 463 بچے شامل تھے (مکمل فہرست منسلک ہے)۔ ریاستی سطح کے مقابلوں میں 568 ٹیموں کے تحت 13,999 بچوں نے حصہ لیا؛ جبکہ 2,337 بچوں پر مشتمل زونل سطح کی 84 ٹیموں نے شرکت کی۔
پہلی مرتبہ:
1. تین حکومتی اسکولوں کی بینڈ ٹیموں کو یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں شرکت کا موقع ملا۔
2. پی ایم شری کے جی بی وی پتمدا، پوربی سنگھ بھوم، جھارکھنڈ کے اسکول کے طلباء پریزیڈنشل اسٹیج کے سامنے اپنےفن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
3. دو بینڈ ٹیمیں (کیندر یا ودیالیہ اور سرکاری سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول ویسٹ پوائنٹ، سکم) ویجے چوک پر ریوم جمہوریہ ریڈ میں پرفارم کریں گی۔
4. "مجموعی حکومت کے طریقہ کار" کے تحت، پی ایم شری اسکول بینڈ ٹیموں کی تربیت کے لیے فوجی ریجمنٹل سینٹرز کی بینڈ ٹیموں/انسٹرکٹرز کی مدد حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ تربیت 11 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شروع ہو چکی ہے اور باقی ریاستوں/یونیرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جلد شروع ہوگی۔ یہ قدم پی ایم شری اسکولوں کے طلباء کو مجموعی تعلیم دینے اور انہیں بہترین شخصیت بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔
تعلیم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2020اکیسویں صدی کی پہلی تعلیمی پالیسی ہے اور اس کا مقصد تعلیم کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر اصلاحات کرنا ہے۔ اس سمت میں یہ پروگرام نہ صرف حب الوطنی اور ملک کے لیے فخر کا جذبہ پیدا کرے گا بلکہ طلباء کی موسیقی کی صلاحیتوں کو بھی بڑھائے گا اور ان میں نظم و ضبط کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ یہ اقدام ملک بھر میں اسکول کے طلباء کے درمیان قومی یکجہتی اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کوتقویت دینے اور مجموعی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر امرپریت دوگل، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری،ڈی او ایس ای ایل اور وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔