शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने राष्ट्रीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता 6.0 के लिए पुरस्कार वितरित किए
छात्रों को 2047 के विकसित भारत का ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
25 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने राष्ट्रीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता 6.0 के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार और डीओएसईएल के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री आनंदराव वी. पाटिल भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री संजय सेठ ने दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए युवा प्रतिभागियों के असाधारण प्रदर्शन की प्रशंसा की और इस आयोजन को राष्ट्र की एक छोटी प्रतिकृति बताया। कई टीमों के व्यक्तिगत प्रदर्शनों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सलाह के अनुसार मोबाइल उपकरणों पर अपनी निर्भरता कम करने और बाहरी गतिविधियों और रचनात्मक गतिविधियों में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने छात्रों को 2047 के विकसित भारत का ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री आनंदराव वी. पाटिल ने अपने संबोधन में विद्यार्थियों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने तथा राष्ट्र प्रथम के दृष्टिकोण के साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
ब्रास बैंड - गर्ल्स वर्ग में गवर्नमेंट सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल वेस्ट प्वाइंट, गंगटोक, सिक्किम ने प्रथम पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया। सेंट जोसेफ कॉन्वेंट सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश को दूसरा पुरस्कार मिला, जबकि सेंट जोसेफ एंग्लो-इंडियन गर्ल्स हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, कोझीकोड, केरल ने तीसरा पुरस्कार जीता। गायत्री विद्यापीठ, शांतिकुंज, हरिद्वार, उत्तराखंड की टीम को सांत्वना पुरस्कार मिला।
ब्रास बैंड - लड़कों की श्रेणी में, प्रथम पुरस्कार प्रिंस लोटस वैली, सीकर, राजस्थान को मिला। सेंट जेवियर्स हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, पथलियाघाट, सिपाहीजाला, त्रिपुरा ने दूसरा पुरस्कार जीता, तथा पाइनग्रोव स्कूल, सोलन, हिमाचल प्रदेश ने तीसरा पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया। सेंट जेवियर्स इंग्लिश मीडियम स्कूल, पत्थलगांव, छत्तीसगढ़ की टीम को सांत्वना पुरस्कार मिला।
पाइप बैंड - गर्ल्स कैटेगरी में प्रथम पुरस्कार पीएम श्री केजीबीवी पटमदा, पूर्वी सिंहभूम, झारखंड को दिया गया। भोंसला मिलिट्री स्कूल गर्ल्स, नासिक, महाराष्ट्र ने दूसरा पुरस्कार जीता, तथा श्री ठाकुरद्वारा बालिका विद्यालय, गाजियाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश ने तीसरा पुरस्कार जीता। मोंटे सीबीएसई स्कूल, पांडीपाडु गांव, कल्लुर मंडल, कुरनूल, आंध्र प्रदेश की टीम को सांत्वना पुरस्कार मिला।
पाइप बैंड - लड़कों की श्रेणी में, सिटी मॉन्टेसरी स्कूल, कानपुर रोड कैंपस, सेक्टर डीएलडीए कॉलोनी, कानपुर रोड, लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश ने प्रथम पुरस्कार जीता। नॉर्थ सिक्किम अकादमी, नांगन, सिक्किम ने दूसरा पुरस्कार जीता, जबकि आरबीपी मिलिट्री स्कूल स्पोर्ट्स अकादमी, सांगली, महाराष्ट्र ने तीसरा पुरस्कार जीता। पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय नंबर 2, बेलगावी कैंट, कर्नाटक को इस श्रेणी में सांत्वना पुरस्कार मिला।
प्रथम पुरस्कार जीतने वाली टीमों को ₹21,000, द्वितीय पुरस्कार जीतने वाली टीमों को ₹16,000 और तृतीय पुरस्कार जीतने वाली टीमों को ₹11,000 दिए जाएंगे। सांत्वना पुरस्कार पाने वाली टीमों को ₹3,000 दिए जाएंगे। नकद पुरस्कारों के अलावा, सभी विजेता टीमों को एक ट्रॉफी और प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 24-25 जनवरी 2025 को मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता 6.0 का भव्य समापन समारोह आयोजित किया। इस वर्ष 13 राज्यों से 463 बच्चों वाली 16 बैंड टीमों को राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से फाइनल के लिए चुना गया (सूची संलग्न है)। राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताओं में 13,999 बच्चों वाली 568 टीमों ने भाग लिया; जबकि क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर 2,337 बच्चों वाली 84 टीमों ने भाग लिया।
पहली बार:
1. तीन सरकारी स्कूलों की बैंड टीमों को गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भाग लेने का अवसर मिला है।
2. प्रधानमंत्री श्री केजीबीवी पटमदा, पूर्वी सिंहभूम, झारखंड के स्कूली छात्र राष्ट्रपति के सामने मंच पर अपनी प्रस्तुति देंगे
3. दो बैंड टीमें (केन्द्रीय विद्यालय और राजकीय वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय वेस्ट प्वाइंट, सिक्किम) गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में विजय चौक पर प्रस्तुति देंगी
4. "सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण" के अनुरूप, सेना रेजिमेंटल केंद्रों के बैंड प्रशिक्षकों/टीमों द्वारा पीएम श्री स्कूल बैंड टीमों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए पहल की गई है। 11 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रशिक्षण शुरू हो चुका है और शेष राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भी जल्द ही शुरू हो जाएगा। यह पीएम श्री स्कूलों के छात्रों को समग्र शिक्षा प्रदान करने और उन्हें पूर्ण व्यक्तित्व के रूप में विकसित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, 21वीं सदी की पहली शिक्षा नीति है और इसका उद्देश्य शिक्षा क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर परिवर्तनकारी सुधार करना है। इस दिशा में यह कार्यक्रम न केवल देशभक्ति और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना पैदा करेगा, बल्कि छात्रों के संगीत कौशल को भी बढ़ाएगा और उनमें अनुशासन का संचार करेगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में स्कूली छात्रों में देशभक्ति और एकता की भावना को फिर से जगाना और समग्र शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करना है।
डॉ अमरप्रीत दुग्गल, संयुक्त सचिव, डीओएसईएल, और शिक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति समारोह में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Education
Union Minister of State for Defence Shri Sanjay Seth gives away Prizes for National School Band Competition 6.0
Encourages students to become brand ambassadors of Viksit Bharat of 2047
25 JAN 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, gave away prizes for the National School Band Competition 6.0. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar and Additional Secretary,DoSEL, Shri Anandrao V. Patilwere also present at the event.
Shri Sanjay Seth, while addressing the audience, praised the exceptional performance of the young participants, describing the event as a mini replica of the nation. Highlighting the individual performances of several teams, he urged students to reduce their reliance on mobile devices, as advised by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and to engage in outdoor activities and creative pursuits. He encouraged the students to become brand ambassadors of the Viksit Bharat of 2047.
Shri Anandrao V. Patil, in his address, encouraged students to carry forward the message of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and to contribute to nation-building with a nation-first approach.
In the Brass Band – Girls category, Government Sr. Sec. School West Point, Gangtok, Sikkim, secured the First Prize. St. Joseph's Convent Sr. Sec. School, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, received the Second Prize, while St. Joseph's Anglo-Indian Girl's Higher Secondary School, Kozhikode, Kerala, earned the Third Prize. The team from GayatriVidyapeeth, Shantikunj, Haridwar, Uttarakhand, received the Consolation Prize.
In the Brass Band – Boys category, the First Prize went to Prince Lotus Valley, Sikar, Rajasthan. St. Xavier's Higher Secondary School, Pathaliyaghat, Sepahijala, Tripura, won the Second Prize, and Pinegrove School, Solan, Himachal Pradesh, secured the Third Prize. The team from St. Xavier's English Medium School, Pathalgaon, Chhattisgarh, received the Consolation Prize.
In the Pipe Band – Girls category, the First Prize was awarded to PM SHRI KGBV Patamda, PurbiSinghbhum, Jharkhand. Bhonsala Military School Girls, Nasik, Maharashtra, secured the Second Prize, and Shri ThakurdwaraBalikaVidyalaya, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, earned the Third Prize. The team from Monte CBSE School, Pandipadu Village, KallurMandal, Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, received the Consolation Prize.
In the Pipe Band – Boys category, City Montessori School, Kanpur Road Campus, Sec DLDA Colony, Kanpur Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, claimed the First Prize. North Sikkim Academy, Nangan, Sikkim, secured the Second Prize, while RBP Military School Sports Academy, Sangli, Maharashtra, won the Third Prize. PM SHRI KendriyaVidyalaya No. 2, BelagaviCantt., Karnataka, received the Consolation Prize in this category.
The First Prize-winning teams will receive ₹21,000, while the Second Prize-winning teams will be awarded ₹16,000, and the Third Prize-winning teams will receive ₹11,000. Teams receiving the Consolation Prize will be awarded ₹3,000. In addition to the cash prizes, all winning teams will be presented with a trophy and certificates.
Ministry of Education, in collaboration with the Ministry of Defence, organised the grand finale of National School Band Competition 6.0 on 24-25 January 2025 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. This year 16 band teams from 13 States with 463 children were shortlisted for the finale (list annexed) through State- and Zonal-level competitions. At the State-Level Competitions, 568 teams comprising 13,999 children participated; while at the Zonal Level, 84 teams comprising 2,337 children took part.
For the first time:
1. Band Teams from three government schools have got the opportunity to participate in the Republic Day Parade.
2. PM SHRI KGBV Patamda, PurbiSinghbum, Jharkhand school students will be giving their performance at the rostrum in front of the Presidential stage.
3. Two band teams (KendriyaVidyalaya and Government Sr. Sec. School West Point, Sikkim) will be performing at Vijay Chowk in the Republic Day Parade.
4. In tandem with the “whole of Government approach”, initiative has been taken for training of PM SHRI school band teams by the band instructors/teams of Army Regimental Centres. Training has begun in 11 States/UTs and will commence shortly in the rest of the States/UTs. This is a step towards imparting holistic education to students of PM SHRI schools and developing them into well-rounded personalities.
The National Education Policy 2020 is the first education policy of the 21st century and aims at large-scale transformational reforms in the education sector. In that direction, this program will not only instil a sense of patriotism and national pride but will also enhance the musical skills of the students and inculcate discipline among them. This initiative aims to rejuvenate the spirit of patriotism and unity amongst school students throughout the country and help in the furtherance of holistic education.
Joint Secretary, DoSEL, Dr.AmarpreetDuggaland other dignitaries from the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Defence