Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on ‘Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics’ during 23-24th January, 2025, Bhopal
23 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organised Two-days consultative workshop on ‘Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender statistics during 23-24 January 2025, Bhopal’. This capacity building workshop is co-organised by Government of Madhya Pradesh with the Technical Support by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India.
The workshop which has the prime aim of capacity building in three crucial aspects- SDGs, environment and gender witnessed a huge participation from national, sub-national and international agencies. The day 1 of the workshop was attended by around 200 participants including participation from line Ministries, State/UT Departments and other International agencies.
The inaugural session of the workshop was graced by Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Jagdish Devda who emphasised the importance of timely generation of data at granular for evidence-based decision making. He also highlighted that Madhya Pradesh is committed for achieving SDG goals and is constantly progressing towards development of the State.
Shri. Anurag jain, Chief secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh mentioned about the importance of timely availability of data and its linkages with the development of the nation utilizing modern technologies. He also talked about the development made by the Government of Madhya Pradesh in various sectors and also emphasized the relevance of data in policy framing.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary Ministry of Statistics &PI highlighted the importance of partnership and innovation in improving the scope and coverage of the products released by MoSPI. He highlighted that MoSPI constantly endeavors towards the transformative journey of Vikasit Bharat in achieving targets of strengthening statistical system of India.
UN Resident Coordinator Mr. Shombi Sharp highlighted the role played by India in the global forum and appreciated the initiatives taken by India. Among the other prominent speakers were Director General (Central Statistics) Shri N.K.Santoshi, Principal Secretary Planning, Government of Madhya Pradesh Shri Sanjay Kumar Shukla and Shri S.C. Malik Additional Director General, MoSPI.
One of the significant highlights was also the release of the report titled ‘Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India- A Framework: A report by the Expert Group’ by the eminent dignitaries. The report will form the basis for the compilation of the Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India. The report can be accessed from the website of the Ministry at https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/OEA_report_23012025.pdf
The day 1 of the workshop was dedicated to the discussions on SDGs. Insights were provided by stakeholder Ministries on various aspects of SDGs including the alignment of Corporate Social Responsibility(CSR) with the SDGs.
The Ministry is all set for the second day of the workshop wherein other important aspects such as Environment and Gender would be discussed in detail.
Through the workshop, the Ministry targets to infuse the essence of sustainability and is constantly striving hard towards the goal of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabha Vishwas, Sabka Prayas. This is in consonance with the guiding principle of SDG of ‘Leaving No one Behind’. The Ministry welcomes active participation in the 2nd day of the workshop with the same zeal. The central idea that surfaced during the first day of the workshop was that ‘Sustainability’ is a key dimension in the policy paradigm. NSO, India looks forward towards support and cooperation from all the sub-national, national and international agencies.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
بھوپال میں 23-24جنوری 2025 کے دوران پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک، ماحولیاتی کھاتوں کی ترتیب ، اور صنفی اعدادوشمار پر صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ
23 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 24-23 جنوری 2025، کے دوران بھوپال میں ’’پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے مانیٹرنگ فریم ورکس، ماحولیاتی کھاتوں کی ترتیب ، اور صنفی اعدادوشمار‘‘ پر دو روزہ مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ صلاحیت سازی کے اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام حکومت مدھیہ پردیش نے اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) انڈیا کے تکنیکی اشتراک سے کیا۔
ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد تین اہم پہلوؤں میں صلاحیت سازی ہےجن میں ایس ڈی جیز ، ماحولیات اور صنف میں قومی، ذیلی قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ ورکشاپ کے پہلے دن تقریباً 200 شرکاء نے شرکت کی جن میں لائن وزارتوں ، ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکموں اور دیگر بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کی شرکت شامل تھی۔
ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مدھیہ پردیش کے عزب مآب نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جگدیش دیوڈا نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا کی بروقت تیاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ مدھیہ پردیش ایس ڈی جی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے اور ریاست، ترقی کی طرف مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے ڈیٹا کی بروقت دستیابی کی اہمیت اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے ملک کی ترقی کے ساتھ اس کے ربط کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کی طرف سے مختلف شعبوں میں کی گئی ترقی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور پالیسی سازی میں ڈیٹا کی افادیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزارت شماریات اور پی آئی کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مصنوعات کے دائرہ کار اور کوریج کو بہتر بنانے میں شراکت داری اور اختراع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی ہندوستان کے شماریاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں وکست بھارت کے تبدیلی کے سفر کی طرف مسلسل کوشش کرتا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے رہائشی کوآرڈینیٹر جناب شومبی شارپ نے عالمی فورم پر ہندوستان کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ دیگر ممتاز مقررین میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل (مرکزی شماریات) جناب این کے سنتوشی، پرنسپل سکریٹری منصوبہ بندی، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش جناب سنجے کمار شکلا اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس سی ملک شامل تھے۔
اہم باتوں میں سے ممتاز معززین کی طرف سے ’’ہندوستان میں اوشین ایکو سسٹم اکاؤنٹس- اے فریم ورک: ایکسپرٹ گروپ کی رپورٹ‘‘ کے عنوان سے رپورٹ کا اجراء بھی تھا۔ یہ رپورٹ ہندوستان میں اوشین ایکو سسٹم اکاؤنٹس کی ترتیب کی بنیاد تشکیل دے گی۔ رپورٹ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/OEA_report_23012025.pdf
ورکشاپ کا پہلا دن ایس ڈی جیز پر بات چیت کے لیے وقف تھا۔ شراکتدار وزارتوں کی طرف سے ایس ڈی جیز کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جس میں ایس ڈی جیز کے ساتھ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر ) کو مربوط کرنا شامل ہے ۔
وزارت، ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے جس میں ماحولیات اور صنف جیسے دیگر اہم پہلوؤں پر تفصیل سے بات کی جائے گی۔
ورکشاپ کے ذریعے، وزارت پائیداریت کے عنصر کو شامل کرنے کا ہدف رکھتی ہے اور سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وشواس ، سب کا پریاس کے مقصد کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ‘کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے ’ کے ایس ڈی جی کے رہنما اصول کے مطابق ہے۔ وزارت اسی جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن میں فعال شرکت کا خیرمقدم کرتی ہے۔ ورکشاپ کے پہلے دن کے دوران سامنے آنے والا مرکزی خیال یہ تھا کہ 'پائیداریت' پالیسی کے محور میں ایک کلیدی جہت ہے۔ این ایس او، انڈیا تمام قومی ،ذیلی قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں سے تعاون اور اشتراک کا منتظر ہے۔