सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
'सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी रूपरेखा, पर्यावरण लेखा का संकलन और लैंगिक सांख्यिकी पर क्षमता निर्माण पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला' का भोपाल में आयोजन
23 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 23-24 जनवरी 2025 के दौरान सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी रूपरेखा, पर्यावरण लेखा का संकलन और लैंगिक सांख्यिकी पर दो दिवसीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का भोपाल में आयोजन किया। मध्य प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) के तकनीकी सहयोग से क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई है।
कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य तीन महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं - सतत विकास लक्ष्य, पर्यावरण और लैंगिक समानता में क्षमता निर्माण करना है। कार्यशाला में राष्ट्रीय, उप-राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों ने बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी की। कार्यशाला के पहले दिन लगभग 200 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें संबंधित मंत्रालयों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभागों और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र में मध्य प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री जगदीश देवड़ा ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने के लिए समय पर डेटा तैयार करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि मध्य प्रदेश सतत विकास लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और विकास की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है।
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने डेटा की समय पर उपलब्धता के महत्व और आधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके राष्ट्र के विकास के साथ इसके जुड़ाव के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा किए गए विकास के बारे में भी बात की और नीति निर्धारण में डेटा की प्रासंगिकता पर भी जोर दिया।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी उत्पादों के कार्यक्षेत्र और कवरेज को बेहतर बनाने में भागीदारी और नवाचार के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय भारत की सांख्यिकी प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में विकासशील भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासरत है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के स्थानीय समन्वयक श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने वैश्विक मंच पर भारत द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की। अन्य प्रमुख वक्ताओं में महानिदेशक (केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी) श्री एन.के.संतोषी, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के प्रमुख सचिव नियोजन श्री संजय कुमार शुक्ला और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अपर महानिदेशक श्री एस.सी. मलिक शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर एक महत्वपूर्ण बात यह भी रही कि प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों द्वारा 'भारत में महासागर पारिस्थितिकी प्रमाणी लेखा-एक रूपरेखा: विशेषज्ञ समूह द्वारा एक रिपोर्ट' शीर्षक से रिपोर्ट जारी की गई। यह रिपोर्ट भारत में महासागर पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली लेखा के संकलन का आधार बनेगी। इस रिपोर्ट को मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/OEA_report_23012025.pdf पर देखा जा सकता है।
कार्यशाला का पहला दिन सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर चर्चा के लिए केंद्रित रहा। हितधारक मंत्रालयों द्वारा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर जानकारी प्रदान की गई, जिसमें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) का संरेखण भी शामिल था।
मंत्रालय कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन के लिए पूर्ण रुप से तैयार है, इस दौरान पर्यावरण और लैंगिक जैसे अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की जाएगी।
कार्यशाला के माध्यम से मंत्रालय सततता के सार को समाहित करने का लक्ष्य रखता है और सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास के लक्ष्य की ओर निरंतर प्रयासरत है। यह सतत विकास लक्ष्य के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत 'किसी को न छोड़ना' के अनुरूप है। मंत्रालय कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन भी इसी उत्साह के साथ सक्रिय भागीदारी का स्वागत करता है। कार्यशाला के पहले दिन जो मुख्य विचार सामने आया वह यह था कि नीति प्रतिमान में 'सततता' एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। एनएसओ, भारत सभी उप-राष्ट्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों से समर्थन और सहयोग की आशा करता है।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on ‘Capacity Building Workshop on Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, Compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender Statistics’ during 23-24th January, 2025, Bhopal
23 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organised Two-days consultative workshop on ‘Monitoring Frameworks of Sustainable Development Goals, compilation of Environment Accounts, and Gender statistics during 23-24 January 2025, Bhopal’. This capacity building workshop is co-organised by Government of Madhya Pradesh with the Technical Support by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India.
The workshop which has the prime aim of capacity building in three crucial aspects- SDGs, environment and gender witnessed a huge participation from national, sub-national and international agencies. The day 1 of the workshop was attended by around 200 participants including participation from line Ministries, State/UT Departments and other International agencies.
The inaugural session of the workshop was graced by Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Jagdish Devda who emphasised the importance of timely generation of data at granular for evidence-based decision making. He also highlighted that Madhya Pradesh is committed for achieving SDG goals and is constantly progressing towards development of the State.
Shri. Anurag jain, Chief secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh mentioned about the importance of timely availability of data and its linkages with the development of the nation utilizing modern technologies. He also talked about the development made by the Government of Madhya Pradesh in various sectors and also emphasized the relevance of data in policy framing.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary Ministry of Statistics &PI highlighted the importance of partnership and innovation in improving the scope and coverage of the products released by MoSPI. He highlighted that MoSPI constantly endeavors towards the transformative journey of Vikasit Bharat in achieving targets of strengthening statistical system of India.
UN Resident Coordinator Mr. Shombi Sharp highlighted the role played by India in the global forum and appreciated the initiatives taken by India. Among the other prominent speakers were Director General (Central Statistics) Shri N.K.Santoshi, Principal Secretary Planning, Government of Madhya Pradesh Shri Sanjay Kumar Shukla and Shri S.C. Malik Additional Director General, MoSPI.
One of the significant highlights was also the release of the report titled ‘Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India- A Framework: A report by the Expert Group’ by the eminent dignitaries. The report will form the basis for the compilation of the Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India. The report can be accessed from the website of the Ministry at https://mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/OEA_report_23012025.pdf
The day 1 of the workshop was dedicated to the discussions on SDGs. Insights were provided by stakeholder Ministries on various aspects of SDGs including the alignment of Corporate Social Responsibility(CSR) with the SDGs.
The Ministry is all set for the second day of the workshop wherein other important aspects such as Environment and Gender would be discussed in detail.
Through the workshop, the Ministry targets to infuse the essence of sustainability and is constantly striving hard towards the goal of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabha Vishwas, Sabka Prayas. This is in consonance with the guiding principle of SDG of ‘Leaving No one Behind’. The Ministry welcomes active participation in the 2nd day of the workshop with the same zeal. The central idea that surfaced during the first day of the workshop was that ‘Sustainability’ is a key dimension in the policy paradigm. NSO, India looks forward towards support and cooperation from all the sub-national, national and international agencies.