Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Achievements under National Health Mission (2021-24): A Milestone in Improving India’s Public Health Outcomes
NHM Engaged over 12 Lakh Additional Healthcare Workers between FY 2021-24
220 Crore Covid-19 vaccine doses administered nationwide under NHM
MMR declined by 83% since 1990, which is higher than the global decline of 45%
India demonstrated a higher decline of 75% in the reduction of Under 5 Mortality Rate in comparison to the global reduction of 60% since 1990
TB incidence reduced from 237 per 1,00,000 population in 2015 to 195 in 2023; TB mortality rate decreased from 28 to 22 in the same period
1.56 lakh Ni-kshay Mitra volunteers are supporting over 9.4 lakh TB patients under the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
Ayushman Arogya Mandir Centers reach 1.72 Lakh mark by FY 2023-24
National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission screens over 2.61 Crore Individuals
India achieves 97.98% Coverage in Measles-Rubella Vaccination Campaign
Malaria Control Efforts Leads to Decreased Mortality and Cases
Kala Azar Elimination targets successfully met
U-WIN Pilot Launched to Track Vaccination Events Across India
Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Programme has benefited over 4.53 lakh dialysis patients in FY 2023-24
22 JAN 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Mission (NHM) has significantly contributed to improving India's public health outcomes through its relentless efforts in expanding human resources, addressing critical health issues, and fostering an integrated response to health emergencies. Over the last three years, the NHM has driven substantial progress in multiple areas, including maternal and child health, disease elimination, and healthcare infrastructure. The mission’s efforts have been integral to India's health improvements, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic, and have played a vital role in ensuring more accessible and quality healthcare services across the country.
A key achievement of NHM has been the significant increase in human resources within the healthcare sector. In FY 2021-22, NHM facilitated the engagement of 2.69 lakh additional healthcare workers, including General Duty Medical Officers (GDMOs), specialists, staff nurses, ANMs, AYUSH doctors, allied healthcare workers, and public health managers. Additionally, 90,740 Community Health Officers (CHOs) were engaged. This number grew in subsequent years, with 4.21 lakh additional healthcare professionals engaged in FY 2022-23, including 1.29 lakh CHOs, and 5.23 lakh workers engaged in FY 2023-24, which included 1.38 lakh CHOs. These efforts have contributed significantly to improving healthcare delivery, especially at the grassroots level.
The NHM framework has also played a crucial role in strengthening the public health system, especially in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. By utilizing the existing network of healthcare facilities and workers, NHM was pivotal in administering over 220 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses between January 2021 and March 2024. Additionally, the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package (ECRP), implemented under NHM in two phases, helped further bolster the healthcare system to effectively manage the pandemic.
India has also made impressive progress in key health indicators under NHM. The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) has declined significantly from 130 per lakh live births in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh in 2018-20, marking a 25% reduction. It has declined by 83% since 1990, which is higher than the global decline of 45%. Similarly, the Under-5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) has decreased from 45 per 1,000 live births in 2014 to 32 in 2020 which demonstrates a higher decline of 75% in the reduction of mortality in comparison to the global reduction of 60% since 1990. The Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) has fallen from 39 per 1,000 live births in 2014 to 28 in 2020. Furthermore, the Total Fertility Rate (TFR) decreased from 2.3 in 2015 to 2.0 in 2020, according to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5). These improvements indicate that India is on track to meet its SDG targets for maternal, child, and infant mortality well ahead of 2030.
NHM has also been instrumental in the elimination and control of various diseases. For instance, under the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP), the incidence of tuberculosis (TB) has reduced from 237 per 1,00,000 population in 2015 to 195 in 2023, and the mortality rate has decreased from 28 to 22 in the same period.
In terms of Malaria, In the year 2021, Malaria cases and deaths have declined by 13.28% and 3.22% respectively as compared to 2020. In the year 2022, malaria surveillance and cases have increased by 32.92% and 9.13% respectively whereas malaria deaths have decreased by 7.77% as compared to 2021. In the year 2023, malaria surveillance and cases have increased by 8.34% and 28.91% respectively as compared to 2022. Additionally, Kala-azar elimination efforts have been successful, with 100% of endemic blocks achieving the target of less than one case per 10,000 population by the end of 2023. The Measles-Rubella Elimination Campaign, under the Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 5.0, vaccinated over 34.77 crore children, achieving a 97.98% coverage.
In terms of specialized health initiatives, the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, launched in September 2022, has seen the registration of 1,56,572 lakh Ni-kshay Mitra volunteers who are supporting over 9.40 lakh TB patients. The Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Programme (PMNDP) has also been expanded, with over 62.35 lakh hemodialysis sessions provided in FY 2023-24, benefiting over 4.53 lakh dialysis patients. Furthermore, the National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission, launched in 2023, has screened over 2.61 crore individuals in tribal areas, working toward the goal of eliminating sickle cell disease by 2047.
Digital health initiatives have been a major focus as well. The launch of the U-WIN platform in January 2023 ensures the timely administration of vaccines to pregnant women, infants, and children across India. By the end of FY 2023-24, the platform had expanded to 65 districts across 36 States/UTs, ensuring real-time vaccination tracking and improving immunization coverage.
The NHM has also focused on strengthening healthcare infrastructure, including the certification of public health facilities under the National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS). As of March 2024, 7,998 public health facilities have been certified, with over 4,200 of them receiving national certification. Additionally, the number of operational Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) centers, which provide a range of healthcare services, has increased to 1,72,148 by the end of FY 2023-24, with 1,34,650 of these centers offering 12 key healthcare services.
The NHM’s efforts have extended to improving emergency services, with the establishment of 24x7 Primary Health Centres (PHCs) and First Referral Units (FRUs). By March 2024, 12,348 PHCs had been converted to 24x7 services, and 3,133 FRUs were operational across the country. Additionally, the fleet of mobile medical units (MMUs) has expanded, with 1,424 MMUs now operating to ensure healthcare access in remote and underserved areas. The introduction of the MMU Portal in 2023 further strengthened monitoring and data collection on health indicators for vulnerable tribal groups.
NHM has also addressed pressing public health concerns such as tobacco use and snakebite envenoming. Through sustained public awareness campaigns and enforcement of tobacco control laws, NHM has contributed to a 17.3% reduction in tobacco use over the past decade. Furthermore, in FY 2022-23, the National Action Plan for Snakebite Envenoming (NAPSE) was launched, with efforts focused on prevention, education, and management of snakebites
The ongoing efforts of NHM have successfully led to a dramatic transformation in India's healthcare landscape. By expanding human resources, improving health outcomes, and addressing critical health issues, NHM continues to enhance the quality and accessibility of healthcare services across the nation. With significant progress towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), India is on track to meet its health targets well ahead of the 2030 deadline.
Background:
The National Rural Health Mission was launched in 2005 with the objective of building public health systems to provide accessible, affordable and quality health care to the rural population, especially the vulnerable groups, up to the District Hospitals (DH) level. In 2012, the National Urban Health Mission (NUHM) was conceptualized and the NRHM was rechristened as the National Health Mission (NHM) with the two Sub Missions viz. the NRHM and the NUHM.
Continuation of the National Health Mission-with effect from 1st April 2017 to 31st March 2020 was approved by Cabinet in its meeting held on 21st March 2018.
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure vide its Office Memorandum No. 42(02/PF-II.2014) dated 10th January 2020 has also accorded interim extension of National Health Mission for a period up to 31st March 2021 or till the date the recommendation of 15th Finance Commissions come into effect, whichever is earlier.
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure vide its OM No. 01(01)/PFC-I/2022 dated 01st February, 2022 has further accorded the approval for continuation of National Health Mission from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026 or till further review, whichever is earlier, subject to the adherence to Expenditure Finance Committee’s (EFC) recommendations and the financial ceilings etc.
The Cabinet approval for NHM Framework further stipulates that exercise of these delegated powers would be subject to the condition that a progress report regarding N(R)HM, along with deviation in financial norms, modifications in ongoing schemes and details of new schemes be placed before the Cabinet for information on an annual basis.
Implementation strategy: The implementation strategy of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare under NHM is to provide financial and technical support to States / Union Territories (UTs) enabling them to provide accessible, affordable, accountable, and effective healthcare upto District Hospitals (DHs), especially to the poor and vulnerable sections of the population. It has also aimed to bridge the gap in rural healthcare services through improved health infrastructure, augmentation of human resource and improved service delivery in rural areas and has envisaged decentralization of programme to district level to facilitate need-based interventions, improve intra and inter-sectoral convergence and effective utilization of resources.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (2021-24) के तहत उपलब्धियां: भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर
एनएचएम ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-24 के बीच 12 लाख से अधिक अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को जोड़ा
एनएचएम के तहत राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर 220 करोड़ कोविड-19 वैक्सीन खुराकें दी गईं
1990 के बाद से एमएमआर में 83% की कमी आई है, जो कि वैश्विक गिरावट 45% से अधिक है
भारत ने 1990 के बाद से 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में 75% की कमी प्रदर्शित की है, जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर 60% की कमी आई है
टीबी के मामले 2015 में प्रति 1,00,000 जनसंख्या पर 237 से घटकर 2023 में 195 हो गए; इसी अवधि में टीबी मृत्यु दर 28 से घटकर 22 हो गई
प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत 1.56 लाख नि-क्षय मित्र स्वयंसेवक 9.4 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों की सहायता कर रहे हैं
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर केंद्रों की संख्या वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 तक 1.72 लाख के आंकड़े तक पहुंच गई
राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन ने 2.61 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तियों की जांच की
भारत ने खसरा-रूबेला टीकाकरण अभियान में 97.98% कवरेज हासिल किया
मलेरिया नियंत्रण प्रयासों से मृत्यु दर और मामलों में कमी आई है
काला-अजार उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किए गए
पूरे भारत में टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों को ट्रैक करने के लिए यू-विन पायलट लॉन्च किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम से वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 4.53 लाख से अधिक डायलिसिस रोगियों को लाभ हुआ है
22 JAN 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) ने मानव संसाधनों का विस्तार करने, गंभीर स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों का समाधान करने और स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के अपने अथक प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में, एनएचएम ने मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य, रोग उन्मूलन और स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे सहित कई क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त प्रगति की है। मिशन के प्रयास विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरानभारत के स्वास्थ्य सुधारों काअभिन्न अंग रहे हैं, और देश भर में अधिक सुलभ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
एनएचएम की एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधनों में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में, एनएचएम ने जनरल ड्यूटी मेडिकल आफिसरों (जीडीएमओ), विशेषज्ञों, स्टाफ नर्सों, एएनएम, आयुष डॉक्टरों, संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधकों सहित 2.69 लाख अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को नियुक्त करने में सहायता की। इसके अतिरिक्त, 90,740 सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों (सीएचओ) को भी नियुक्त किया गया। यह संख्या बाद के वर्षों में बढ़ी ववित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में 1.29 लाख सीएचओ सहित 4.21 लाख अतिरिक्त स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को और वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 1.38 लाख सीएचओ सहित 5.23 लाख श्रमिकों को नियुक्त किया गया। इन प्रयासों ने खासकर जमीनी स्तर परस्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
एनएचएम ढांचे ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, खासकर कोविड-19 महामारी की प्रतिक्रिया में। स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और कार्यकर्ताओं के मौजूदा नेटवर्क का उपयोग करके, एनएचएम ने जनवरी 2021 और मार्च 2024 के बीच 220 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड-19 वैक्सीन खुराकें देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएचएम के तहत दो चरणों में कार्यान्वित किए गए भारत कोविड-19 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज (ईसीआरपी) ने महामारी को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को और मजबूत करने में मदद की।
एनएचएम के तहत भारत ने प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य सूचकांकों में भी प्रभावशाली प्रगति की है। मातृ मृत्यु अनुपात (एमएमआर) 2014-16 में प्रति लाख जीवित जन्मों पर 130 से घटकर 2018-20 में प्रति लाख 97 हो गया है, जो 25% की कमी दर्शाता है। 1990 के बाद से इसमें 83% की गिरावट आई है, जो कि वैश्विक गिरावट 45% से अधिक है। इसी तरह, 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर (यू5एमआर) 2014 में प्रति 1,000 जीवित जन्मों पर 45 से घटकर 2020 में 32 हो गई है, जो 1990 के बाद से वैश्विक स्तर पर 60% की कमी की तुलना में मृत्यु दर में 75% की अधिक गिरावट प्रदर्शित करती है। शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर) 2014 में प्रति 1,000 जीवित जन्मों पर 39 से घटकर 2020 में 28 हो गई है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस-5) के अनुसार, कुल प्रजनन दर (टीएफआर) 2015 में 2.3 से घटकर 2020 में 2.0 हो गई है। ये सुधार बताते हैं कि भारत 2030 से बहुत पहले मातृ, शिशु और शिशु मृत्यु दर के लिए अपने सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने की राह पर है।
एनएचएम विभिन्न बीमारियों के उन्मूलन और नियंत्रण में भी सहायक रहा है। उदाहरण के लिए, राष्ट्रीय क्षय रोग उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी) के तहत, तपेदिक (टीबी) के मामले2015 में प्रति 1,00,000 जनसंख्या पर 237 से घटकर 2023 में 195 हो गए हैं, और इसी अवधि में मृत्यु दर 28 से घटकर 22 हो गई है।
मलेरिया के संदर्भ में, वर्ष 2021 में, 2020 की तुलना में मलेरिया के मामलों और मौतों में क्रमशः 13.28% और 3.22% की कमी आई है। वर्ष 2022 में, मलेरिया निगरानी और मामलों में क्रमशः 32.92% और 9.13% की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि 2021 की तुलना में मलेरिया से होने वाली मौतों में 7.77% की कमी आई है। वर्ष 2023 में, मलेरिया निगरानी और मामलों में क्रमशः 2022 की तुलना में 8.34% और 28.91% की वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, काला-अजार उन्मूलन के प्रयास सफल रहे हैं, और 2023 के अंत तक 100% एंडेमिक ब्लॉक ने 10,000 जनसंख्या पर एक से कम मामले का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया है। इंटेसिफाइड मिशन इंद्रधनुष (आईएमआई) 5.0 के तहत खसरा-रूबेला उन्मूलन अभियान में 34.77 करोड़ से अधिक बच्चों का टीकाकरण किया गया, जिससे 97.98% कवरेज प्राप्त हुआ।
विशेषीकृत स्वास्थ्य पहलों के संदर्भ में, सितंबर 2022 में शुरू किए गए प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान में 1,56,572 लाख नि-क्षय मित्र स्वयंसेवकों का पंजीकरण हुआ है, जो 9.40 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों का सहयोग कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम (पीएमएनडीपी) का भी विस्तार किया गया है, जिसमें वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 62.35 लाख से अधिक हीमोडायलिसिस सत्र प्रदान किए गए हैं, जिससे 4.53 लाख से अधिक डायलिसिस रोगियों को लाभ हुआ है। इसके अलावा, 2023 में शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन ने जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 2.61 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तियों की जांच की है, और इसका लक्ष्य 2047 तक सिकल सेल रोग को खत्म करना है।
डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहल पर भी प्रमुख रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। जनवरी 2023 में यू-विन प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरुआत भारत भर में गर्भवती महिलाओं, शिशुओं और बच्चों को समय पर टीके लगवाना सुनिश्चित करता है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के अंत तक, यह प्लेटफॉर्म 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 65 जिलों तक विस्तारित हो गया था, जिससे वास्तविक समय में टीकाकरण को ट्रैक करना और टीकाकरण कवरेज में सुधार सुनिश्चित हुआ।
एनएचएम ने राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानकों (एनक्यूएएस) के तहत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के प्रमाणीकरण सहित स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। मार्च 2024 तक, 7,998 सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को प्रमाणित किया गया है, जिनमें से 4,200 से अधिक को राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणन प्राप्त हुआ है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) केंद्रों की संख्या, जो विभिन्न प्रकार की स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के अंत तक बढ़कर 1,72,148 हो गई है, जिनमें से 1,34,650 केंद्र 12 प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
एनएचएम के प्रयासों को आपातकालीन सेवाओं में सुधार करने के लिए विस्तारित किया गया है, जिसमें 24x7 प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (पीएचसी) और प्रथम रेफरल इकाइयां (एफआरयू) स्थापित की गई हैं। मार्च 2024 तक, 12,348 पीएचसी को 24x7 सेवाओं में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया था, और पूरे देश में 3,133 एफआरयू संचालित थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, मोबाइल मेडिकल इकाइयों (एमएमयू) का बेड़ा भी विस्तारित किया गया है, अब 1,424 एमएमयू दूरदराज और वंचित क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। 2023 में एमएमयू पोर्टल की शुरुआत ने कमजोर आदिवासी समूहों के स्वास्थ्य सूंचकांकों पर निगरानी और डेटा संग्रह को और मजबूत किया।
एनएचएम ने तंबाकू के उपयोग और सांप काटने से होने वाले जहर जैसी गंभीर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चिंताओं का भी समाधान किया है। निरंतर सार्वजनिक जागरूकता अभियानों और तंबाकू नियंत्रण कानूनों के प्रवर्तन के माध्यम से, एनएचएम ने पिछले दशक में तंबाकू के उपयोग में 17.3% की कमी में योगदान दिया है। इसके अलावा, वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में, सांप काटने से फैलने वाले जहर के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीएसई) शुरू की गई थी, जिसमें सांप काटने की रोकथाम, शिक्षा और प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था।
एनएचएम के चल रहे प्रयासों ने सफलतापूर्वक भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य में एक नाटकीय बदलाव किया है। मानव संसाधनों का विस्तार करके, स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार करके और गंभीर स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों का समाधान करके, एनएचएम पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और पहुंच में सुधार करना जारी रखता है। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के साथ, भारत 2030 की समय सीमा से काफी पहले अपने स्वास्थ्य लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने की राह पर है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनआरएचएम) 2005 में ग्रामीण आबादी, विशेष रूप से कमजोर समूहों को जिला अस्पतालों (डीएच) स्तर तक सुलभ, सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था। 2012 में, राष्ट्रीय शहरी स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनयूएचएम) की अवधारणा तैयार की गई और एनआरएचएम को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) का नया नाम दिया गया, जिसमें दो उप मिशन, अर्थात् एनआरएचएम और एनयूएचएम थे।
1 अप्रैल 2017 से 31 मार्च 2020 तक राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की निरंतरता को कैबिनेट ने 21 मार्च 2018 को अपनी बैठक में मंजूरी दी थी।
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने अपने कार्यालय ज्ञाप संख्या 42(02/पीएफ-II.2014) दिनांक 10 जनवरी 2020 के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन को 31 मार्च 2021 तक या 15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशें लागू होने की तारीख तक, जो भी पहले हो, की अवधि के लिए अंतरिम विस्तार भी प्रदान किया है।
वित्त मंत्रालय केव्यय विभाग ने अपने कार्यालय ज्ञाप संख्या 01(01)/पीएफसी-I/2022 दिनांक 01 फरवरी, 2022 के माध्यम से 01.04.2021 से 31.03.2026 तक या आगे की समीक्षा तक, जो भी पहले हो, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है, जो व्यय वित्त समिति (ईएफसी) की सिफारिशों और वित्तीय सीमा आदि के पालन के अधीन है।
एनएचएम ढांचे के लिए कैबिनेट की मंजूरी में आगे यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि इन प्रत्यायोजित शक्तियों का प्रयोग इस शर्त के अधीन होगा कि एन(आर)एचएम के संबंध में एक प्रगति रिपोर्ट, वित्तीय मानदंडों में विचलन, चल रही योजनाओं में संशोधन और नई योजनाओं का विवरण वार्षिक आधार पर सूचना के लिए कैबिनेट के समक्ष रखा जाएगा।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति:एनएचएम के तहत स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की कार्यान्वयन रणनीति राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करना है, जिससे वे जिला अस्पतालों (डीएच) तक, विशेष रूप से गरीब और कमजोर वर्गों को सुलभ, सस्ती, जवाबदेह और प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में सक्षम हो सकें। इसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे, मानव संसाधनों में वृद्धि और बेहतर सेवा वितरण के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में अंतर को पाटना भी है, और आवश्यकता-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों को सुविधाजनक बनाने, इंट्रा और इंटर-क्षेत्रीय अभिसरण में सुधार करने और संसाधनों का प्रभावी उपयोग करने के लिए कार्यक्रम का विकेंद्रीकरण जिला स्तर पर करना परिकल्पित है।