Ministry of Science & Technology
Union MoS (I/C) for science and technology Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates International Congress on Glass
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s technology driven rapid ascent in the last one decade since Prime Minister took over in 2014
Dr Jitendra Singh says these are better times happening for science in India
Modi Govt an enabler of India’s ascent in science
20 JAN 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
KOLKATA, January 20 : Inaugurating the “XXVII International Congress on Glass (ICG), 2025” at the Biswa Bangla Convention Centre here today, Union Minister of State (independent charge) for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s technology driven rapid ascent in the last one decade since Prime Minister took over in 2014.
The ICG 2025 is being organised from January 20-24, 2025 by CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CSIR-CGCRI).
Dr Jitendra Singh said these are better times for science in India as the country is on an ascent, for which Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been an enabler. The minister said that India, unlike in the past, is not following cues₹0 from other countries but is leading the way and setting examples in science and technology and other sectors. He cited the notable example of ISRO’s landing near the Moon’s southern pole and the Bio E3 policy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the journey towards Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat in 2047 will be mostly technology driven.
The Minister stressed on the importance of synergy across academia and the industry and said that the ultimate goal of science is to improve ease of living. To highlight initiatives to this end, Dr Jitendra Singh spoke about the “one week, one theme” programmes for CSIRs in line with the “one week, on lab” theme in the past, which promoted such interactions and synergy.
Highlighting the wide and pervasive use of glass in daily life, Dr jitendra Singh said that the sector is now taking off in a new way, with glass being an important component for space, atomic energy, optics and defence sectors. He reiterated the significance of glass in this age, stating, “glass has indeed broken the glass ceiling”. Dr Singh also spoke about the reusability and commercial potential of glass.
Eminent figures from the global glass community including the president of International Commission on Glass and professor at the University of Tokyo, Hiroyuki Inoue were present on the occasion, besides, Director, CSIR-CGCRI, Professor Bikramjit Basu. The ICG 2025 will host over 550 delegates, including 150 international participants.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گلاس پر بین الاقوامی کانگریس کا افتتاح کیا
وزیرموصوف نے 2014میں وزیر اعظم کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے گذشتہ ایک دہائی میں بھارت کی ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی تیز رفتار ترقی کو اجاگر کیا
وزیر موصوف نے کہا یہ بھارت میں سائنس کی ترقی کا بہتر وقت ہے
مودی حکومت بھارت کے سائنسی عروج میں معان ہے
20 JAN 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
کولکاتا،20جنوری: سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں بسوا بنگلہ کنونشن سینٹر میں ستائیسویں نٹرنیشنل کانگریس آن گلاس (آئی سی جی) 2025 کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے 2014 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے گذشتہ ایک دہائی میں ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی تیزی سے ترقی کو اجاگر کیا۔
آئی سی جی 2025 کا انعقاد سی ایس آئی آر سینٹرل گلاس اینڈ سیرامک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر-سی جی سی آر آئی) کے ذریعہ 20 سے 24 جنوری 2025 کے دوران کیا جارہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت میں سائنس کے لیے بہتر وقت ہے کیونکہ ملک عروج پر ہے ، جس کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی انیبلر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت ماضی کے برعکس دوسرے ممالک کے اشارے پر عمل نہیں کر رہا ہے بلکہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور دیگر شعبوں میں مثال قائم کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے چاند کے جنوبی قطب کے قریب اسرو کی لینڈنگ اور بائیو ای 3 پالیسی کی قابل ذکر مثال پیش کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2047 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکاس بھارت کے وژن کی طرف سفر زیادہ تر ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ سائنس کا حتمی مقصد زندگی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ماضی میں "ایک ہفتہ، ایک لیب " تھیم کی طرح سی ایس آئی آرز کے لیے "ایک ہفتہ، ایک موضوع" پروگراموں کے بارے میں بات کی، جس نے اس طرح کے تعامل اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیا۔
روزمرہ زندگی میں شیشے کے وسیع استعمال پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ اب ایک نئے انداز میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور شیشہ خلا، جوہری توانائی، آپٹکس اور دفاعی شعبوں کے لیے ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ انھوں نے اس دور میں شیشے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "شیشے نے واقعی شیشے کی چھت کو توڑ دیا ہے"۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے شیشے کی دوبارہ استعمال اور تجارتی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
اس موقع پر گلاس کمیونٹی کی ممتاز شخصیات بشمول بین الاقوامی کمیشن برائے گلاس کے صدر اور ٹوکیو یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر ہیرویوکی انوئے کے علاوہ سی ایس آئی آر-سی جی سی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر بکرم جیت باسو بھی موجود تھے۔ آئی سی جی 2025 میں 150 بین الاقوامی شرکاء سمیت 550 سے زائد مندوبین کی میزبانی کی جائے گی۔