रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार गतिशील भू-राजनीतिक विश्व व्यवस्था को ध्यान में रखते हुए सशस्त्र बलों को आधुनिक युद्ध मशीन में बदल रही है: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 77वें सेना दिवस समारोह में पुणे में कहा
सशस्त्र बलों से किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया
“हमारा ध्यान आत्मनिर्भरता से सैनिकों को नवीनतम हथियारों और प्लेटफार्मों से लैस करने और आधुनिकीकरण पर है”
“भारत अपनी सुरक्षा के लिए अन्य देशों पर निर्भर नहीं रह सकता; रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता हासिल करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता जरूरी”
15 JAN 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 15 जनवरी, 2025 को 77वें सेना दिवस समारोह के तहत पुणे में आयोजित 'गौरव गाथा' कार्यक्रम के अपने संबोधन में कहा, "सरकार गतिशील भू-राजनीतिक विश्व व्यवस्था और युद्ध के निरंतर बदलते स्वरूप को देखते हुए सशस्त्र बलों को आधुनिक युद्ध मशीन में बदलने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है।" रक्षा मंत्री ने आज के युद्ध में अपरंपरागत और विषम तरीकों के बढ़ते उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला और सशस्त्र बलों से हमेशा सतर्क रहने और किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "संघर्ष और युद्ध अधिक हिंसक और अप्रत्याशित हो जाएंगे। कई देशों में गैर-सरकारी तत्वों का उभरना और उनका आतंकवाद का सहारा लेना भी चिंता का विषय है। तेजी से हो रही तकनीकी प्रगति के कारण भविष्य के युद्धों में काफी हद तक बदलाव देखने को मिल सकता है। साइबर और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र तेजी से नए युद्ध क्षेत्रों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही, पूरी दुनिया में कथात्मक और धारणागत युद्ध भी लड़ा जा रहा है। सेना को समग्र क्षमता निर्माण और सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए एक मजबूत सुरक्षा प्रणाली, मजबूत सेना और सुरक्षित सीमाओं की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया । उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) सशस्त्र बलों को नवीनतम हथियारों और प्लेटफार्मों से लैस करके उनकी ताकत बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है और आत्मनिर्भरता से आधुनिकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "भारत इस समय बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है। हम विकासशील देश से विकसित देश बनने की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। विकसित भारत बनने के लिए समाज के हर वर्ग को अपना योगदान देना होगा। लेकिन उनका योगदान तभी सार्थक होगा जब हमारा सुरक्षा तंत्र पुख्ता होगा और सीमाएं सुरक्षित होंगी। सुरक्षा व्यवस्था तभी मजबूत होगी जब हमारी सेना मजबूत होगी। कोई भी देश तब तक विकास नहीं कर सकता जब तक उसकी सेना शक्तिशाली न हो।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने सरकार के इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि शांति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मजबूत सेना जरूरी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने हमेशा 'युद्ध' के बजाय 'बुद्ध' को प्राथमिकता दी है और सशस्त्र बलों ने बार-बार साबित किया है कि शांति कोई कमजोरी नहीं बल्कि ताकत का प्रतीक है।
रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में उठाए गए बड़े कदमों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता के बिना भारत रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता हासिल नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने कहा, भारत जैसा देश अपनी सुरक्षा के लिए दूसरे देशों पर निर्भर नहीं रह सकता। आज हम न केवल भारतीय धरती पर सैन्य उपकरण बना रहे हैं, बल्कि उनका निर्यात भी कर रहे हैं। पिछले वित्त वर्ष में घरेलू रक्षा उत्पादन 1.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड आंकड़े को छू गया, जबकि रक्षा निर्यात, जो एक दशक पहले लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपये था, 21,000 करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड आंकड़े को पार कर गया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें 5,500 से अधिक वस्तुओं की सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण की अधिसूचना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा मंत्रालय रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत और 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने की दिशा में अभूतपूर्व गति और योजनाबद्ध तरीके से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय में 2025 को सुधारों का वर्ष घोषित किए जाने पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुधार लाने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि ठोस प्रयासों से भारत जल्द ही विकसित भारत बन जाएगा और इसकी सेना दुनिया की सबसे मजबूत सेनाओं में से एक बन जाएगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश के उन वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी जिन्होंने अद्वितीय वीरता और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सीमाओं की रक्षा करते हुए मातृभूमि की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया। उन्होंने बाहरी खतरों से राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने और आंतरिक चुनौतियों और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए भारतीय सेना के जवानों की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की ताकत इतनी है कि दुश्मन भारत के खिलाफ युद्ध करने की हिम्मत नहीं कर सकता। लेकिन, प्राकृतिक आपदाएं हमारे नियंत्रण में नहीं हैं। जब भी आपदाएं आती हैं, तो हमारे बल राहत और बचाव कार्यों में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाते हैं। यह केवल भारत तक ही सीमित नहीं है। अन्य देशों में भी, हमारी सेना सबसे पहले मदद करने वाली होती है। यह मुसीबत के समय दूसरों की मदद करने के भारतीय मूल्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।"
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से सेना पैरालंपिक नोड की आधारशिला रखी, जिसे पुणे के दिघी में स्थापित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह नोड भारतीय सेना के दिव्यांग सैनिकों को पैरालंपिक, राष्ट्रमंडल और एशियाई पैरा खेलों जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में भाग लेने और राष्ट्र का नाम रोशन करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत रणभूमि दर्शन ऐप भी लॉन्च किया, जिसके माध्यम से देश के लोग आसानी से ऐतिहासिक युद्ध क्षेत्रों का दौरा कर सकेंगे और उनके बारे में जान सकेंगे। शिवाजी के 352वें राज्याभिषेक को यादगार बनाने वाला एक स्मारक पदक और एक विशेष दिवस कवर भी जारी किया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आठ वीर नारियों और बहादुर सैनिकों के परिजनों को सम्मानित किया और उनके बलिदान और साहस को याद किया। इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी और विभिन्न नागरिक और सैन्य कर्मी मौजूद थे।
बॉम्बे इंजीनियर्स ग्रुप एंड सेंटर में आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय सेना की वीरता और समृद्ध विरासत के प्रति एक शानदार आदरंजलि थी। इसमें रोशनी, ध्वनि और लाइव एक्शन मिश्रित एक अद्भुत प्रदर्शन दिखाया गया, जिसमें योद्धा के विकास, इसकी पौराणिक जड़ों से लेकर इसके वर्तमान, आधुनिक अवतार - भारतीय सेना का जश्न मनाया गया। यह एक दृश्य और भावनात्मक यात्रा थी जिसने उपस्थित सभी लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
संपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में सात अलग-अलग खंड शामिल थे, प्रत्येक में भारतीय सेना की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा के विभिन्न पहलुओं को दर्शाया गया:
• युद्ध कला (मार्शल आर्ट्स और युद्ध कौशल) : धनुर्वेद के वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, इस खंड में भारत की मार्शल आर्ट की समृद्ध परंपरा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें गतका, खुखरी हाथ, तंग-ता, कलारीपयट्टू और मल्लखंब जैसी मार्शल आर्ट को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो भारत की सैन्य संस्कृति और परंपराओं का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं।
• युद्ध प्रदर्शन (युद्ध प्रदर्शन) : इस रोमांचक प्रदर्शन में एक आतंकवादी ठिकाने पर सामरिक छापेमारी को दर्शाया गया, जिसमें भारतीय सेना की तकनीकी क्षमता और सामरिक विशेषज्ञता को दर्शाया गया। इस प्रदर्शन में उन्नत सैन्य उपकरणों का उपयोग करके एक नकली युद्ध स्थिति का निर्माण किया गया, जो सेना की परिचालन तत्परता और 'नाम, नमक और निशान' (नाम, सम्मान और प्रतीक) के अपने सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
• प्राचीन रणनीति (प्राचीन युद्ध रणनीतियाँ) : इस खंड में रामायण और महाभारत से लेकर ऐतिहासिक काल के माध्यम से भारत की सैन्य संस्कृति को सामने लाया गया। इसमें प्रमुख रणनीतिक विचारकों और महान योद्धाओं को दिखाया गया, जिनकी अनूठी और सफल रणनीतियों को भारतीय सेना में आत्मसात किया गया और इसे आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
• युद्ध परिवर्तन : युद्ध के विकास की खोज प्राचीन काल में नजदीकी युद्ध से लेकर घुड़सवार सेना और हाथियों के आगमन, विस्फोटकों और आग्नेयास्त्रों के प्रयोग तथा आगे चलकर खाई युद्ध और यंत्रीकृत युद्ध तक की गई।
• शौर्य गाथा (वीरता की कहानियाँ): इस खंड में बड़गाम की लड़ाई (1947-48), असल उत्तर की लड़ाई (1965), लोंगेवाला की लड़ाई और टोलोलिंग की लड़ाई जैसी प्रमुख लड़ाइयों को सम्मान से याद किया गया, तथा मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा, सीक्यूएमएच अब्दुल हमीद, मेजर कुलदीप सिंह चांदपुरी जैसे नेताओं की बहादुरी का जश्न मनाया गया।
• समर्थ भारत सक्षम सेना: इस खंड में न केवल भारत की सुरक्षा और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता को बनाए रखने में बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में भी भारतीय सेना के योगदान की एक व्यापक क्लिप शामिल थी। सेना की तकनीकी क्षमता और नवीनतम उपकरणों को दर्शाती एक झांकी भी प्रदर्शित की गई।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय सेना, नेपाल सेना, एनसीसी कैडेट्स, भारतीय सेना की महिला अग्निवीरों और मिशन ओलंपिक विंग के युवाओं से बातचीत की और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया तथा राष्ट्र के प्रति उनके समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्होंने कई प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागियों और टीमों को पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए:
• 77 वें सेना दिवस परेड की सर्वश्रेष्ठ मार्चिंग टुकड़ी : परेड के दौरान अनुशासन और गौरव के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए शीर्ष टुकड़ी को सम्मानित किया गया। यह पुरस्कार बॉम्बे इंजीनियर्स ग्रुप एंड सेंटर को दिया गया।
• नेपाली सेना बैंड : 77वें सेना दिवस परेड में पहली बार भाग लेने के लिए सम्मानित, जिसने समारोहों और भारत-नेपाल संबंधों को एक नया आयाम दिया।
• एनसीसी बालिका टुकड़ी : पहली बार सेना दिवस परेड मार्चिंग टुकड़ियों का हिस्सा बनने के लिए सम्मानित किया गया, जो भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में महिला सशक्तिकरण की प्रगति का प्रतीक है।
• मिशन ओलंपिक झांकी की टीम को भारत की ओलंपिक उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने वाली उनकी उत्कृष्ट प्रस्तुति के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
• साइक्लोथॉन टीम द्वारा गौरव कलश : महाराष्ट्र में 750 किलोमीटर की यात्रा करने वाली इस टीम ने शिवाजी के विभिन्न किलों से जल एकत्र किया, जो भारत की सैन्य विरासत और वर्तमान के बीच मजबूत संबंध का प्रतीक है। गौरव कलश में भरा जल रक्षा मंत्री को सौंपा गया, जिन्होंने इसे आगे राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के निदेशक को सौंप दिया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पैराप्लेजिक रिहैबिलिटेशन सेंटर के पैराप्लेजिक निवासी एयरमैन मृदुल घोष द्वारा रक्षा मंत्री को एक भावपूर्ण माउथ पेंटिंग भेंट की गई, जिसमें शारीरिक चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने वाले व्यक्तियों की दृढ़ता और रचनात्मकता को दर्शाया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
Govt is transforming the Armed Forces into a modern warfare machine in view of dynamic geopolitical world order: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at 77th Army Day celebrations in Pune
Exhorts the Armed Forces to always remain ready to face any challenge
“Our focus is on equipping soldiers with latest weapons & platforms and modernisation through self-reliance”
“India cannot depend on other countries for its security; Aatmanirbharta must to achieve strategic autonomy”
15 JAN 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
“Government is leaving no stone unturned to transform the Armed Forces into a modern warfare machine in view of the dynamic geopolitical world order and the constantly-changing character of warfare,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his address at ‘Gaurav Gatha’, an event organised in Pune on January 15, 2025 as part of the 77th Army Day celebrations. Raksha Mantri highlighted the increasing use of unconventional and asymmetrical methods in today’s warfare, and exhorted the Armed Forces to always remain vigilant and ready to face any challenge.
“Conflicts and wars will become more violent & unpredictable. The emergence of non-state actors in many countries and their resorting to terrorism is also a matter of concern. Due to the rapid technological advancements, future wars witness a change to a great extent. Cyber and space domains are rapidly emerging as new war zones. Along with this, a war of narrative as well as perception is also being fought all over the world. The military must focus on holistic capacity building and reforms,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri emphasised on the need of a robust security system, strong military and secure borders to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He asserted that the Ministry of Defence (MoD) is constantly striving to bolster the strength of the Armed Forces by equipping them with latest weapons & platforms, and the focus is on modernisation through self-reliance.
“India is currently going through a phase of transition. We are moving forward from being a developing country to a developed one. To become Viksit Bharat, every section of society will have to contribute. But their contribution will only be meaningful when our security apparatus is fool-proof & borders are safe. The security system will be robust only when our military is strong. No nation can develop unless its military is powerful,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri echoed the Government’s emphasis on the fact that a strong military is a must to ensure peace. He highlighted that India has always prioritised ‘Buddha’ over ‘Yuddha’, and the Armed Forces have, time-and-again, proved that peace is not a weakness, but a sign of strength.
Highlighting the giant strides made towards attaining ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence manufacturing, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that without self-reliance, India cannot achieve strategic autonomy. “A country like India cannot depend on other countries for its security. Today, we are not only manufacturing military equipment on Indian soil, but are exporting them. Domestic defence production touched the record figure of Rs 1.27 lakh crore in the last financial year, while defence exports, which were around Rs 2,000 crore a decade ago, crossed the record figure of Rs 21,000 crore,” he said.
Raksha Mantri enumerated the steps taken by the Government to promote self-reliance, including the notification of positive indigenisation lists of over 5,500 items. He stated that MoD is moving ahead at an unprecedented pace and in a planned manner towards making the defence sector strong and ‘Aatmanirbhar’.
On 2025 being declared as the Year of Reforms in MoD, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that efforts will be made to bring-in reforms which will ensure modernisation of the Armed Forces. He exuded confidence that with concerted efforts, India will soon become Viksit Bharat and its military one of the strongest in the world.
Raksha Mantri paid tributes to the country’s brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland while safeguarding the borders with unmatched valour & commitment. He commended the Indian Army personnel for protecting the nation from external threats, and playing a crucial role in dealing with internal challenges & natural disasters.
“The might of our Armed Forces is such that the adversary does not dare to wage war against India. But, natural disasters are not in our control. Whenever disasters occur, our forces play an active role in the relief and rescue efforts. And, this is not only limited to India. In other countries too, our military is the first responder. It acts as a representative of the Indian value of helping others in the times of trouble,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri virtually laid the foundation stone for the Army Paralympic Node, which will be established at Dighi, Pune. He expressed confidence that the Node will inspire the Divyang soldiers of the Indian Army to participate in international events such as Paralympics, Commonwealth & Asian Para Games and bring laurels to the nation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also launched the Bharat Ranbhoomi Darshan App, through which the people of the country will be able to visit historical war zones easily and learn about them. A commemorative medallion marking the 352nd Coronation of Shivaji, along with a special day cover, was also released.
In a heart-warming moment, Raksha Mantri also felicitated eight Veer Naris and the next of kin of brave soldiers, acknowledging their sacrifice and courage. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and various civil & military personnel were present on the occasion.
The event, organised at the Bombay Engineers Group and Centre, was a magnificent tribute to the valor and rich legacy of the Indian Army. It featured an awe-inspiring amalgamated display of lights, sounds and live actions, celebrating the evolution of the Yodha, from its mythological roots to its present-day, modern avatar - the Indian Army. It was a visual and emotional journey that captivated all in attendance.
The entire event, a successional depiction, encompassed seven distinct sections, each showcasing different facets of the Indian Army's remarkable journey:
• Yudh Kala (Martial Arts and Combat Skills): Highlighting the scientific principles of Dhanurveda, this segment focused on India's rich tradition of martial arts. Featured were martial arts like Gatka, Khukri Hath, Tang-Ta, Kalaripayattu, and Mallakhamb, each a vital part of India's military culture and traditions.
• Yudh Pradarshan (Battle Demonstrations): This thrilling demonstration depicted a tactical raid on a terrorist hideout, showcasing the Indian Army's technological prowess and tactical expertise. The display included a simulated battle scenario using advanced military equipment, underscoring the Army’s operational readiness and its commitment to upholding its ethos of ‘Naam, Namak, and Nishan’ (Name, Honor, and Symbol).
• Pracheen Ranneeti (Ancient Warfare Strategies): This section brought forth the military culture of India through the historic periods from the Ramayana and Mahabharata. It showcased prominent strategic thinkers and legendary warriors whose unique & successful strategies have been imbibed into Indian Army and have been instrumental in shaping it.
• Yudh Parivartan (Evolution of Warfare): The evolution of warfare was explored from close-quarter combat during ancient times, through the introduction of cavalry and elephants, to the use of explosives and firearms and further fomenting into trench warfare, and mechanized warfare.
• Shaurya Gatha (Tales of Valour): The section honoured key battles like the Battle of Badgam (1947-48), Battle of Asal Uttar (1965), Battle of Longewala, and the Battle of Tololing, celebrating the bravery of leaders such as Major Somnath Sharma, CQMH Abdul Hamid, Major Kuldip Singh Chandpuri, amongst others.
• Samarth Bharat Saksham Sena: This section entailed a comprehensive clip of the Indian Army’s contribution in not only upholding India’s security and territorial integrity but also in nation building. A tableau depicting the tech prowess and the latest equipment of the Army was also displayed.
Shri Rajnath Singh also interacted with soldiers of the Indian Army, Nepal Army, NCC Cadets, Women Agniveers of Indian Army and Youths of Mission Olympic Wing exchanging thoughts and acknowledging their dedication towards Nation. He also presented awards to several distinguished participants and teams:
• Best Marching Contingent of 77th Army Day Parade: Awarded to the top contingent for their outstanding display of discipline and pride during the parade. The award was given to Bombay Engineers Group and Centre.
• Nepali Army Band: Recognised for their participation in the 77th Army Day Parade for the first time ever, adding a new dimension to the celebrations and to the relations India shares with Nepal.
• NCC Girls Contingent: Awarded for being part of the Army Day Parade marching contingents for the first time, symbolising the progress of women empowerment in the Indian Armed Forces.
• Team of the Mission Olympics Tableau: Acknowledged for their excellent presentation that celebrated India’s Olympic achievements.
• Gaurav Kalash by Cyclothon Team: The team, which traversed 750 kms across Maharashtra, collected water from various Forts of Shivaji, symbolizing the strong connection between India’s military heritage and the present. The water in the Gaurav Kalash was handed over to the Raksha Mantri, who further passed it to the Director of the National Museum.
Additionally, a heartfelt Mouth Painting was presented to the Raksha Mantri by Airman Mridul Ghosh, a paraplegic resident from the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre, showcasing the resilience and creativity of individuals overcoming physical challenges.