Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Registration Portal for Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase 3
KTS 3.0 to be held from 15th February 2025 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Theme of KTS 3.0 will be Sage Agasthyar - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
1st time the participants of KTS 3.0 to experience Mahakumbh and visit Ram Mandir at Ayodhya
15 JAN 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched the registration portal for the 3rd edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam (KTS). The Minister, while addressing a press conference, announced that KTS 3.0 will commence on 15th February 2025 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. This 10-day-long event will conclude on 24th February 2025, he added. The portal, kashitamil.iitm.ac.in - hosted by IIT Madras, will accept registrations till 1st February 2025, he added.
2025-01-15 15:34:13.787000
Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Principal DG, PIB, Shri Dhirendra Ojha; Additional Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal; Chairman, Bhartiya Bhasha Samiti, Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, and other officials also attended the Press Conference.
Shri Pradhan, while interacting with the media, said that the inseparable bonds between Tamil Nadu and Kashi are set to come alive through Kashi Tamil Sangamam 3.0.
The Minister highlighted that Kashi Tamil Sangamam, a brainchild of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, is an inspirational initiative to celebrate the timeless bonds between Tamil Nadu and Kashi, strengthen the civilisational links and further the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
Shri Pradhan said that Kashi Tamil Sangamam will be a celebration of one of India’s most revered sages—Maharishi Agasthyar. Maharishi Agasthyar’s legacy is deeply woven into India’s cultural and spiritual fabric, Shri Pradhan highlighted. His intellectual brilliance is the bedrock of Tamil language and literature as well as our shared values, knowledge traditions and heritage, he added.
2025-01-15 15:36:17.7330002025-01-15 15:36:17.805000
Shri Pradhan said, that this year, Kashi Tamil Sangamam holds a special significance as it is coinciding with the Mahakumbh, and it is also the 1st Sangamam after the ‘Pran Pratishtha’ of Shri Ram Lalla in Ayodhya.
With Maharishi Agasthyar as the central theme and Mahakumbh and Shri Ayodhya Dham as the backdrop, Kashi Tamil Sangamam 3.0 will offer a divine experience and bring Tamil Nadu and Kashi—the two timeless centres of our civilisation and culture, more closer than ever, he said.
Shri Pradhan encouraged people of Tamil Nadu to participate in Kashi Tamil Sangamam 3.0 wholeheartedly.
An exhibition on the different facets of Sage Agasthyar and his contributions to world of Health, Philosophy, Science, Linguistics, Literature, Polity, Culture, Art, particularly to Tamil and Tamil Nadu, etc. and Seminars, workshops, book release, etc. will be organised at Kashi during KTS 3.0. Competitions and other awareness programs in Tamil Nadu prior to KTS 3.0 will be organised in a befitting manner in major cities of India and abroad where there is considerable Tamil diaspora.
This year, the government has decided to bring around 1000 delegates from Tamil Nadu under five categories/groups: (i) Students, Teachers, and Writers; (ii) Farmers and Artisans (Vishwakarma Categories); (iii) Professionals and Small Entrepreneurs; (iv) Women (SHG, Mudra Loan beneficiaries, DBHPS Pracharaks); and (v) Start-up, Innovation, Edu-Tech, Research. This year, an additional group of around 200 students of Tamil origin studying in various CUs will be a part of this event to enliven the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. Participation of youth in all categories will be encouraged this year.
The duration of the tour will be 8 Days (4 for travel, 4 at site). The first group will leave Tamil Nadu on 13th February 2025 and the last group will return to Tamil Nadu on 26th February 2025.
The objective of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam is to rediscover, reaffirm, and celebrate the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi—two of the country's most important and ancient seats of learning.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt. of India in collaboration with other ministries including Culture, Textiles, Railways, Tourism, Food Processing, I&B etc. and the Govt. of UP. The programme aims to provide an opportunity for scholars, students, philosophers, traders, artisans, artists and people from other walks of life from the two regions to come together, share their knowledge, culture and best practices and learn from each other’s experience. It also aims to make the youth aware and experience cultural oneness. The endeavour is in sync with NEP 2020’s emphasis on integrating the wealth of Indian Knowledge Systems with modern systems of knowledge. IIT Madras and BHU are the two implementing agencies for the programme.
The Government has so far celebrated the Kashi Tamil Sangamam on two occasions earlier; i.e., for one month in 2022 and for a fortnight in 2023 and around 4000 delegates from Tamil Nadu have been a part of this event. In both the editions of KTS, there were overwhelming responses from people of Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. IIT Madras will be the sender institution and BHU the receiving institution, as in the earlier editions. IIT Madras will call for applications for participation through a portal, which was launched today.
KTS 2.0 was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Varanasi on 17th December, 2023, with the first-ever real-time, app-based translation of a part of the Prime Minister’s speech in Tamil for the benefit of visiting Tamil delegates.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने काशी तमिल संगमम चरण 3 के लिए पंजीकरण पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
केटीएस 3.0 का आयोजन 15 फरवरी 2025 से होगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
केटीएस 3.0 की थीम ऋषि अगस्त्यर - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
पहली बार केटीएस 3.0 के प्रतिभागी महाकुम्भ का अनुभव करेंगे और अयोध्या में राम मंदिर का दौरा करेंगे
15 JAN 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने काशी तमिल संगमम (केटीएस) के तीसरे संस्करण के लिए पंजीकरण पोर्टल लॉन्च किया। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए घोषणा की कि केटीएस 3.0 15 फरवरी 2025 को उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में शुरू होगा और 10 दिनों तक चलने वाला यह कार्यक्रम 24 फरवरी 2025 को समाप्त होगा। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा होस्ट किया गया पोर्टल kashitamil.iitm.ac.in 1 फरवरी 2025 तक पंजीकरण स्वीकार करेगा।
2025-01-15 15:34:13.787000
प्रिंसिपल डीजी पीआईबी, श्री धीरेंद्र ओझा, सचिव शिक्षा मंत्रालय, श्री संजय कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा, श्री सुनील कुमार बर्णवाल, भारतीय भाषा समिति, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अध्यक्ष, श्री चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री भी प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में शामिल हुए।
श्री प्रधान ने मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि काशी तमिल संगमम 3.0 के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच के अटूट संबंध बनेंगे।
श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि काशी तमिल संगमम, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मौलिक विचारों की उपज है, जो तमिलनाडु और काशी के बीच शाश्वत संबंधों का जश्न मनाने, सभ्यतागत संबंधों को मजबूत करने और एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रेरणादायक पहल है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि काशी तमिल संगमम भारत के सबसे पूजनीय संतों में से एक महर्षि अगस्त्य का उत्सव होगा। श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि महर्षि अगस्त्य की विरासत भारत के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक ताने-बाने में गहराई से समाई हुई है। श्री प्रधान यह भी कहा कि बौद्धिक प्रतिभा तमिल भाषा और साहित्य के साथ-साथ साझा मूल्यों, ज्ञान परंपराओं और विरासत का आधार है।
2025-01-15 15:36:17.733000 2025-01-15 15:36:17.805000
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस वर्ष काशी तमिल संगमम का विशेष महत्व है क्योंकि यह महाकुम्भ के साथ पड़ रहा है और यह अयोध्या में श्री राम लला की 'प्राण प्रतिष्ठा' के बाद पहला संगम भी है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि महर्षि अगस्त्य को केंद्रीय विषय और महाकुम्भ एवं श्री अयोध्या धाम की पृष्ठभूमि के साथ, काशी तमिल संगमम 3.0 एक दिव्य अनुभव प्रदान करेगा और हमारी सभ्यता और संस्कृति के दो शाश्वत केंद्रों - तमिलनाडु और काशी को पहले से कहीं ओर अधिक निकट लाएगा।
श्री प्रधान ने तमिलनाडु के लोगों को काशी तमिल संगमम 3.0 में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
केटीएस 3.0 के दौरान काशी में ऋषि अगस्त्यर के विभिन्न पहलुओं और स्वास्थ्य, दर्शन, विज्ञान, भाषा विज्ञान, साहित्य, राजनीति, संस्कृति, कला, विशेष रूप से तमिल और तमिलनाडु आदि की दुनिया में उनके योगदान पर एक प्रदर्शनी और संगोष्ठियां, कार्यशालाएं, पुस्तक विमोचन आदि का आयोजन किया जाएगा। केटीएस 3.0 से पहले तमिलनाडु में प्रतियोगिताएं और अन्य जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भारत के प्रमुख शहरों और विदेशों में जहां तमिल प्रवासी काफी संख्या में हैं, वहां भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस वर्ष, सरकार ने तमिलनाडु से पांच श्रेणियों/समूहों के अंतर्गत लगभग 1000 प्रतिनिधियों को लाने का निर्णय लिया जो इस प्रकार है: (i) छात्र, शिक्षक और लेखक (ii) किसान और कारीगर (विश्वकर्मा श्रेणियां) (iii) पेशेवर और छोटे उद्यमी (iv) महिलाएं (एसएचजी, मुद्रा ऋण लाभार्थी, डीबीएचपीएस प्रचारक) (v) स्टार्ट-अप, इनोवेशन, एडु-टेक, अनुसंधान। इस वर्ष, विभिन्न केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों में अध्ययनरत तमिल मूल के लगभग 200 छात्रों का एक अतिरिक्त समूह काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच के बंधन को जीवंत करने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा होगा। इस वर्ष सभी श्रेणियों में युवाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
दौरे की अवधि 8 दिन होगी (यात्रा के लिए 4 दिन, साइट पर 4 दिन)। पहला समूह 13 फरवरी 2025 को तमिलनाडु से रवाना होगा और अंतिम समूह 26 फरवरी 2025 को तमिलनाडु से वापस आएगा।
काशी तमिल संगमम का उद्देश्य तमिलनाडु और काशी इन दो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और प्राचीन शिक्षण केंद्रों के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों को मजबूत बनाना, पुष्टि करना और उनका उत्सव मनाना है।
काशी तमिल संगमम का आयोजन भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संस्कृति, कपड़ा, रेलवे, पर्यटन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, सूचना एवं प्रसारण आदि मंत्रालयों और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य दोनों क्षेत्रों के विद्वानों, छात्रों, दार्शनिकों, व्यापारियों, कारीगरों, कलाकारों और अन्य क्षेत्रों के लोगों को एक पटल पर आने और अपने ज्ञान, संस्कृति और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और एक-दूसरे के अनुभव से सीखने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं को जागरूक करना और सांस्कृतिक एकता का अनुभव कराना भी है। यह प्रयास एनईपी 2020 के भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों की संपदा को ज्ञान की आधुनिक प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत करने पर जोर देना है। आईआईटी मद्रास और बीएचयू इस कार्यक्रम के लिए दो कार्यान्वयन संस्थाएं ​​हैं।
सरकार ने इससे पहले दो बार काशी तमिल संगमम मनाया है। 2022 में एक महीने के लिए और 2023 में एक पखवाड़े के लिए और तमिलनाडु से लगभग 4000 प्रतिनिधियों ने इस आयोजन का हिस्सा रहे हैं। केटीएस के दोनों संस्करणों में तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों की ओर से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रियाएं मिलीं। आईआईटी मद्रास पहले के संस्करणों की तरह प्रेषक संस्थान और बीएचयू प्राप्तकर्ता संस्थान होगा। आईआईटी मद्रास एक पोर्टल के माध्यम से भागीदारी के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करेगा, जिसे आज लॉन्च किया गया।
केटीएस 2.0 का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 17 दिसंबर, 2023 को वाराणसी में किया गया, जिसमें तमिल प्रतिनिधियों के लाभ के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण के एक भाग का पहली बार तमिल में वास्तविक समय, ऐप-आधारित अनुवाद किया गया।