Ministry of Defence
Successful Field Evaluation Trials of indigenously-developed third-generation Anti-Tank Fire-and-Forget Guided Missile ‘Nag Mk 2’
13 JAN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Field Evaluation Trials of indigenously-developed Nag Mk 2, the third-generation Anti-Tank Fire-and-Forget Guided Missile, were successfully conducted recently at Pokhran Field Range in the presence of senior officers of the Indian Army. During the three field trials, the missile systems destroyed precisely all the targets - maximum and minimum range, thus validating its firing range.
The Nag Missile Carrier version-2 was also field evaluated. With this, the entire weapon system is now ready for induction into the Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and industry for the successful field evaluation trials of the entire weapon system of Nag Mk 2.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the efforts of all the stakeholders for making the missile ready for induction into the Indian Army.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या थर्ड जनरेशन रणगाडाभेदी फायर अँड फर्गेट मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र नाग एमके-2 च्या युद्धभूमी मूल्यांकन चाचण्या यशस्वी
13 JAN 2025 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 13 जानेवारी 2025
स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या थर्ड जनरेशन रणगाडाभेदी फायर अँड फर्गेट मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र नाग एमके-2च्या पोखरण येथील फील्ड रेंजवर प्रत्यक्ष युद्धभूमीतील मूल्यांकन चाचण्या यशस्वी झाल्या आहेत. या चाचण्या अलीकडेच भारतीय लष्कराच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत घेण्यात आल्या.तीन फील्ड ट्रायलमध्ये या क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीने कमाल आणि किमान पल्ल्यातील सर्व लक्ष्यांचा अचूकतेने वेध घेऊन आपली मारक क्षमता सिद्ध केली.
नाग मिसाईल कॅरियर आवृत्ती-2 ची युद्धभूमी मूल्यांकन चाचणी करण्यात आली. यामुळे ही संपूर्ण शस्त्र प्रणाली आता भारतीय लष्करात तैनात करण्यासाठी सज्ज झाली आहे. संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओ, भारतीय लष्कर आणि उद्योगाचे नाग एमके-2 या संपूर्ण शस्त्र प्रणालीच्या या यशस्वी युद्धभूमी मूल्यांकन चाचणीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आहे. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर व्ही कामत यांनी हे क्षेपणास्त्र भारतीय लष्करात तैनात करण्यासाठी सज्ज केल्याबद्दल सर्व हितधारकांच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.