Ministry of Defence
Successful Field Evaluation Trials of indigenously-developed third-generation Anti-Tank Fire-and-Forget Guided Missile ‘Nag Mk 2’
13 JAN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Field Evaluation Trials of indigenously-developed Nag Mk 2, the third-generation Anti-Tank Fire-and-Forget Guided Missile, were successfully conducted recently at Pokhran Field Range in the presence of senior officers of the Indian Army. During the three field trials, the missile systems destroyed precisely all the targets - maximum and minimum range, thus validating its firing range.
The Nag Missile Carrier version-2 was also field evaluated. With this, the entire weapon system is now ready for induction into the Indian Army.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, Indian Army and industry for the successful field evaluation trials of the entire weapon system of Nag Mk 2.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat appreciated the efforts of all the stakeholders for making the missile ready for induction into the Indian Army.

وزارت دفاع
دیسی طور پر تیار کردہ تیسری نسل کے ٹینک شکن فائر اینڈ فارگیٹ گائیڈڈ میزائل ’ناگ ایم کے 2‘ کے فیلڈ جائزے کی آزمائشیں کامیاب
13 JAN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں پوکھرن فیلڈ رینج میں بھارتی فوج کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں تیسری نسل کے ٹینک شکن فائر اینڈ فارگیٹ گائیڈڈ میزائل ناگ ایم کے 2 کے فیلڈ جائزے کی آزمائشیں کامیابی سے مکمل کی گئیں۔ تینوںفیلڈ آزمائشوں کے دوران میزائل سسٹم نے زیادہ سے زیادہ اور کم سے کم رینج کے تمام اہداف کو تباہ کر دیا اور اس طرح اس کی فائرنگ رینج کی تصدیق کی گئی۔
ناگ میزائل کیریئر ورژن -2 کا بھی فیلڈ جائزہ لیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے ساتھ اب مکمل ہتھیاروں کا نظام بھارتی فوج میں شامل ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ناگ ایم کے 2 کے مکمل ہتھیار وں کے نظام کے کامیاب فیلڈ ایویلیوایشن ٹرائل پر ڈی آر ڈی او، بھارتی فوج اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
محکمہ دفاع کے سکریٹری آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے میزائل کو بھارتی فوج میں شامل کرنے کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔