AYUSH
Ayurveda’s Next Big leap: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays the foundation stone for the new building for the Central Ayurveda Research Institute at Rohini, New Delhi
The new state-of-the-art building to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 185 crore
The 2.92 acre facility will combine tradition and innovation, offering new opportunities for holistic healing, specialized clinics, and skill development
05 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous step towards advancing healthcare and promoting traditional medicine Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone (virtually) of Central Ayurveda Research Institute in Rohini, and termed it as the “Ayurveda’s – next big leap”. The ceremony was attended by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent charge), Ministry of Ayush and other dignitaries.
Emphasising the Government’s focus on making healthcare accessible to the poorest of the poor, the Prime Minister remarked that the Government is also promoting traditional Indian medicine systems like AYUSH and Ayurveda. He added that over the past decade, the AYUSH system has expanded to more than 100 countries. Shri Modi highlighted that the first World Health Organization (WHO) institution related to traditional medicine is being established in India. He added that a few weeks ago, he inaugurated the second phase of the All India Institute of Ayurveda. Shri Modi remarked that today, the foundation stone for the Central Ayurveda Research Institute has been laid and extended his special congratulations to the people of Delhi for this achievement.
“India has immense potential to become the world's health and wellness capital”, stressed the Prime Minister. He remarked that the day is not far when, along with "Make in India," the world will also adopt "Heal in India" as a mantra. He added that to facilitate foreign citizens in availing AYUSH treatments in India, a special AYUSH visa facility has been introduced and in a short span, hundreds of foreign nationals have benefited from this facility.
Speaking at the event, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent charge), Ministry of Ayush, expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for his leadership, stating, “This facility will drive forward research and quality healthcare, making a lasting impact on millions of lives across the country.”
In a connected event at Central Ayurveda Research Institute in Rohini, Shri Yogender Chandolia, Member of Parliament, North West Delhi; Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with officials from Ministry of Ayush & CCRAS joined the occasion.
Shri Yogender Chandolia, Member of Parliament from North West Delhi, today graced the occasion of Bhoomi Pujan of the New Building of CARI, New Delhi at Rohini Sector 28, Delhi. He emphasized the significance of two major developments – the inauguration of the new Metro line and the laying of the foundation stone for the new CCRAS-CARI building. Addressing the gathering he said that both the milestones are a "gift" from the government to the people of Delhi, underscoring the long-term benefits of the new Central Ayurveda Research Institute to the city's residents. He also expressed his gratitude towards Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ayush, Dr. Acharya, DG CCRAS Dr. Bharti, Director Institute and their entire team for their continued efforts in advancing Ayurvedic research and healthcare.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, while highlighting the significance of the new building stated that acquiring a dedicated space in Rohini after 46 years is a monumental achievement, setting a benchmark for future endeavors. He said "this futuristic building is poised to provide high-quality services to society, enhancing awareness and accessibility of traditional medicine." Secretary Ayush remarked, that we are privileged to be a part of this event, marking a new chapter in our journey towards elevating Ayurvedic research and healthcare to unprecedented heights."
The new facility, spanning 2.92 acres with an investment of ₹187 crore, will feature a 100-bed research hospital dedicated to advancing Ayurveda research and providing healthcare services to the community.
About the Institute:
The Central Ayurveda Research Institute, established in 1979, has been a pioneer in clinical research in Ayurveda, particularly focusing on Preventive Cardiology and Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). The institute has operated from rented premises in Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi, for many years. However, the government has now taken a giant leap forward by providing CARI with a state-of-the-art facility of its own. This new 2.92-acre campus will become a hub for cutting-edge research, treatment, and skill development, with an investment of Rs. 187.15 crore. The project is set to be completed within 30 months, further strengthening India’s leadership in traditional medicine.
The new facility will feature four main blocks: the Administrative Block, Outpatient Department (OPD) Block, Inpatient Department (IPD) Block, and a dedicated Treatment Block, ensuring a seamless and comprehensive healthcare experience. The institute will offer specialized clinics in geriatrics, pediatrics, ear-nose-throat (ENT), arthritis, preventive cardiology, and eye care, alongside traditional treatments like Panchakarma, Kshara sutra (क्षार सूत्र - medicated thread therapy), and Jalukavacharana (जलौकावचारण - leech therapy), combined with modern diagnostic and therapeutic technologies.This advanced infrastructure is expected to revolutionize research and patient care in Ayurveda, positioning CARI as a global leader in the integration of traditional and modern healthcare practices. The institute will also house cutting-edge clinical laboratories, physiotherapy units, and a well-equipped library to support its research and educational activities.
CARI’s dedication to quality is demonstrated through its prestigious National Accreditation Board for Hospitals (NABH) and National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) accreditations. The institute’s Panchakarma Technician Training Course, affiliated with the Healthcare Sector Skill Council of India, aims to empower youth with valuable skills in Ayurveda, contributing to the sector’s growth and capacity-building.

आयुष
आयुर्वेद की अगली बड़ी छलांग: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली के रोहिणी में केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान के नए भवन की आधारशिला रखी
करीब 185 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से नए अत्याधुनिक भवन का निर्माण कराया जायेगा
2.92 एकड़ की सुविधा परंपरा और नवाचार को संयोजित करेगी, समग्र उपचार, विशेष क्लीनिक और कौशल विकास के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान करेगी
05 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को आगे बढ़ाने और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में रोहिणी में केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान की आधारशिला रखी और इसे "आयुर्वेद की अगली बड़ी छलांग" करार दिया। समारोह में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), आयुष मंत्रालय श्री प्रतापराव जाधव और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा को गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाने पर सरकार के फोकस पर बल देते हुए कहा कि सरकार आयुष और आयुर्वेद जैसी पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में आयुष प्रणाली का विस्तार 100 से अधिक देशों में हो चुका है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात की जानकारी दी कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा से संबंधित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (WHO) का पहला संस्थान भारत में स्थापित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ सप्ताह पहले अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन किया गया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान की आधारशिला रखी गई है और उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि के लिए दिल्ली के लोगों को विशेष बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "भारत में दुनिया की स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती की राजधानी बनने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि वह दिन दूर नहीं जब "मेक इन इंडिया" के साथ-साथ दुनिया भी "हील इन इंडिया" को मंत्र के रूप में अपनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशी नागरिकों को भारत में आयुष उपचार का लाभ उठाने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष आयुष केंद्र शुरू किया गया है और थोड़े समय में ही सैकड़ों विदेशी नागरिकों को इस सुविधा का लाभ मिला है।
इस कार्यक्रम में, आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "यह सुविधा अनुसंधान और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाएगी, जिससे देश भर में लाखों लोगों के जीवन पर स्थायी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।"
रोहिणी स्थित केन्द्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में उत्तर-पश्चिम दिल्ली के सांसद श्री योगेन्द्र चंदोलिया, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा तथा आयुष मंत्रालय और सीसीआरएएस के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
उत्तर पश्चिमी दिल्ली से सांसद श्री योगेंद्र चंदोलिया आज दिल्ली के रोहिणी सेक्टर 28 में सीएआरआई, नई दिल्ली के नए भवन के भूमि पूजन के अवसर पर उपस्थित हुए। उन्होंने दो प्रमुख विकास कार्यक्रमों - नई मेट्रो लाइन का उद्घाटन और नए CCRAS-CARI भवन के शिलान्‍यास - के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों से कहा कि ये दोनों मील के पत्थर दिल्ली के लोगों को सरकार की ओर से "उपहार" हैं, जो शहर के निवासियों के लिए नए केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान के दीर्घकालिक लाभों को रेखांकित करते हैं। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान और स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाने में निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, डॉ. आचार्य, डीजी सीसीआरएएस डॉ. भारती, संस्थान के निदेशक और उनकी पूरी टीम के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने नए भवन के महत्व पर बल देते हुए कहा कि 46 वर्षों के बाद रोहिणी में समर्पित स्थान प्राप्त करना बड़ी उपलब्धि है, जो भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए मानक स्थापित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि "यह भविष्योन्मुखी भवन समाज को उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली सेवाएँ प्रदान करने, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के बारे में जागरूकता और पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है।" आयुष सचिव ने कहा कि हम इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनकर गौरवान्वित हैं, जो आयुर्वेदिक अनुसंधान और स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने की हमारी यात्रा में नया अध्याय जोड़ रहा है।"
187 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से 2.92 एकड़ में फैली इस नई सुविधा में 100 बिस्तरों वाला अनुसंधान अस्पताल होगा जो आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने और समुदाय को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित होगा।
संस्थान का परिचय
1979 में स्थापित केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान आयुर्वेद में नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान में अग्रणी रहा है, यह विशेष रूप से निवारक हृदय रोग और गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। यह संस्थान कई वर्षों से नई दिल्ली के पंजाबी बाग में किराए के परिसर से संचालित हो रहा है। हालाँकि, सरकार ने अब सीएआरआई को अपनी खुद की अत्याधुनिक सुविधा प्रदान करके बड़ी छलांग लगाई है। 187.15 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से यह नया 2.92 एकड़ का परिसर अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान, उपचार और कौशल विकास का केंद्र बन जाएगा। यह परियोजना 30 महीनों के भीतर पूरी होने वाली है, जो पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में भारत के नेतृत्व को और मजबूत करेगी।
नई सुविधा में चार मुख्य ब्लॉक होंगे: प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक, आउटपेशेंट डिपार्टमेंट (ओपीडी) ब्लॉक, इनपेशेंट डिपार्टमेंट (आईपीडी) ब्लॉक, और समर्पित उपचार ब्लॉक, जो निर्बाध और व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह संस्थान जेरियाट्रिक्स, बाल रोग, कान-नाक-गला (ईएनटी), गठिया, निवारक कार्डियोलॉजी और नेत्र देखभाल के साथ-साथ पंचकर्म, क्षार सूत्र (क्षार सूत्र औषधीय धागा चिकित्सा) और जलौकावचारण (जोंक थेरेपी) जैसे पारंपरिक उपचारों के साथ आधुनिक नैदानिक ​​​​और चिकित्सीय तकनीकों के संयोजन में विशेष क्लीनिक प्रदान करेगा। इस उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे से आयुर्वेद में अनुसंधान और रोगी देखभाल में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आने की उम्मीद है, जो सीएआरआई को पारंपरिक और आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रथाओं के एकीकरण में वैश्विक अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
गुणवत्ता के प्रति सीएआरआई की प्रतिबद्धता इसके प्रतिष्ठित नेशनल एक्रीडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर हॉस्पिटल्स (एनएबीएच) और नेशनल एक्रीडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर टेस्टिंग एंड कैलिब्रेशन लेबोरेटरीज (एनएबीएल) प्रमाणन के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित होती है। हेल्थकेयर सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया से संबद्ध संस्थान के पंचकर्म तकनीशियन प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद में मूल्यवान कौशल के साथ युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के विकास और क्षमता निर्माण में योगदान मिल सके।