وزارت آیوش
آیوروید میں ایک اور نمایاں کامیابی: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دلی کے روہنی میں سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لئے نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
جدید ترین سہولت سے لیس یہ عمارت تقریباً 185 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی جائے گی
یہ سہولت 2.92 ایکڑ پر مشتمل روایت اور جدت کو یکجا کرے گی، جس سے ہر طرح کا علاج، خصوصی کلینکس اور مہارت کے فروغ کے لئے نئے مواقع دستیاب ہوں گے
05 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے اور روایتی ادویات کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روہنی میں سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کاورچوئل طور پر سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور اسے ‘‘آیوروید کی اگلی بڑی چھلانگ’’ قرار دیا۔ تقریب میں آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
غریب ترین افراد تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو قابل رسائی بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت آیوش اور آیوروید جیسے روایتی ہندوستانی ادویاتی نظام کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران آیوش نظام 100 سے زیادہ ممالک تک پھیل چکا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان میں روایتی ادویات سے متعلق پہلا عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) ادارہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چند ہفتے قبل انہوں نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کہ آج سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور اس کامیابی کے لیے دہلی کے لوگوں کو اپنی خصوصی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تاکید کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان میں دنیا کی صحت اور تندرستی کا دارالحکومت بننے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے’’، ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا ‘‘ہیل اِن انڈیا’’ کو بھی اپنائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غیر ملکی شہریوں کو ہندوستان میں آیوش کے علاج سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی آیوش ویزا کی سہولت متعارف کرائی گئی ہے اور مختصر عرصے میں سینکڑوں غیر ملکی شہریوں نے اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں، آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہاکہ یہ ‘‘یہ سہولت تحقیق اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھائے گی، جس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر دیرپا اثر پڑے گا۔’’
سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، روہنی میں منعقد پروگرام میں شمال مغربی دہلی کے ایم پی جناب یوگیندر چندولیا، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچا اور وزارت آیوش اور سی سی آر اے ایس کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔
شمال مغربی دہلی سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب یوگیندر چندولیا نے آج دہلی کے روہنی سیکٹر 28 میں سی اے آ ر آئی کی نئی عمارت کے بھومی پوجن کے موقع پر شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے دو اہم پیش رفت نئی میٹرو لائن کا افتتاح اور نئی سی سی آر اے ایس-سی اے آر آئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں سنگ میل دہلی کے لوگوں کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے ایک ‘‘تحفہ’’ ہیں، جس میں شہر کے لوگوں کے لیے نئے سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طویل مدتی فوائد کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے آیوروید کی تحقیق اور صحت خدمات کو آگے بڑھانے میں مسلسل کوششوں کے لئے آیوش کے سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچا، ڈاکٹر آچاریہ ، ڈی جی ، سی سی آر اے ایس ڈاکٹر بھارتی، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے نئی عمارت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ روہنی میں 46 سال کے بعد ایک وقف جگہ کا حصول ایک یادگار کارنامہ ہے، جو مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ مستقبل کی عمارت معاشرے کو اعلیٰ معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، بیداری اور روایتی ادویات کی رسائی میں اضافہ کرے گی۔’’ سکریٹری آیوش نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس تقریب کا حصہ بننے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے، جس نے آیورویدک تحقیق اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو بے مثال بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کے اپنے سفر میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔’’
187 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 2.92 ایکڑ پر پھیلی نئی سہولت میں 100 بستروں پر مشتمل ایک تحقیقی اسپتال ہوگا، جو آیوروید کی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے اور کمیونٹی کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہوگا۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا تعارف:
سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جو 1979 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، آیوروید میں طبی تحقیق میں نمایاں حیثیت رہی ہے، جس کی خاص توجہ دل کی بیماریوں اور غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈی ایس) پر ہے۔ یہ ادارہ کئی برسوں سے نئی دہلی کے پنجابی باغ میں کرائے کے احاطے میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ تاہم، حکومت نے اب سی اے آر آئی کو اپنی جدید ترین سہولت فراہم کرکے ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ 187.15 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 2.92 ایکڑ پر محیط یہ نیا کیمپس جدید ترین تحقیق، علاج اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کا مرکز بن جائے گا۔ یہ منصوبہ 30 ماہ کے اندر مکمل ہونے والا ہے، جو روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
نئی سہولت میں چار اہم بلاکس ہوں گے: ایڈمنسٹریٹو بلاک، آؤٹ پیشنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ (او پی ڈی) بلاک، ان پیشنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی پی ڈی) بلاک اور ایک ٹریٹمنٹ بلاک، جو کہ ایک ہموار اور جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تجربے کو یقینی بنائےگا۔یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جراثیم، اطفال، کان-ناک-گلا (ای این ٹی)، گٹھیا اور آنکھوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ روایتی علاج جیسے پنچ کرما، کشر ستُرا (شار سوتر- میڈی کیٹیڈ تھریڈ تھیریپی) اور جلوکاوچارن (لیچ تھیریپی) کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس جدید انفراسٹرکچر سے آیوروید میں تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں یکسر تبدیلی کی کی امید ہے، جو کہ روایتی اور جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کے انضمام میں سی اے آر آئی کو ایک عالمی سرکردہ مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرے گا۔
معیار کے تئیں سی اے ؤر آئی کی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ اس کے باوقار نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ہاسپٹلز (این اے بی ایچ ) اور نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز (این اے بی ایل) سرٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے۔ ہیلتھ کیئر سیکٹرا سکل کونسل آف انڈیا سے وابستہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پنچ کرما ٹیکنیشن ٹریننگ کورس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو آیوروید میں قابل قدر مہارتوں سے بااختیار بنانا ہے، اس طرح وہ اس شعبے کی ترقی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔

AYUSH
Ayurveda’s Next Big leap: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays the foundation stone for the new building for the Central Ayurveda Research Institute at Rohini, New Delhi
The new state-of-the-art building to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 185 crore
The 2.92 acre facility will combine tradition and innovation, offering new opportunities for holistic healing, specialized clinics, and skill development
05 JAN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous step towards advancing healthcare and promoting traditional medicine Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone (virtually) of Central Ayurveda Research Institute in Rohini, and termed it as the “Ayurveda’s – next big leap”. The ceremony was attended by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent charge), Ministry of Ayush and other dignitaries.
Emphasising the Government’s focus on making healthcare accessible to the poorest of the poor, the Prime Minister remarked that the Government is also promoting traditional Indian medicine systems like AYUSH and Ayurveda. He added that over the past decade, the AYUSH system has expanded to more than 100 countries. Shri Modi highlighted that the first World Health Organization (WHO) institution related to traditional medicine is being established in India. He added that a few weeks ago, he inaugurated the second phase of the All India Institute of Ayurveda. Shri Modi remarked that today, the foundation stone for the Central Ayurveda Research Institute has been laid and extended his special congratulations to the people of Delhi for this achievement.
“India has immense potential to become the world's health and wellness capital”, stressed the Prime Minister. He remarked that the day is not far when, along with "Make in India," the world will also adopt "Heal in India" as a mantra. He added that to facilitate foreign citizens in availing AYUSH treatments in India, a special AYUSH visa facility has been introduced and in a short span, hundreds of foreign nationals have benefited from this facility.
Speaking at the event, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent charge), Ministry of Ayush, expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister for his leadership, stating, “This facility will drive forward research and quality healthcare, making a lasting impact on millions of lives across the country.”
In a connected event at Central Ayurveda Research Institute in Rohini, Shri Yogender Chandolia, Member of Parliament, North West Delhi; Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with officials from Ministry of Ayush & CCRAS joined the occasion.
Shri Yogender Chandolia, Member of Parliament from North West Delhi, today graced the occasion of Bhoomi Pujan of the New Building of CARI, New Delhi at Rohini Sector 28, Delhi. He emphasized the significance of two major developments – the inauguration of the new Metro line and the laying of the foundation stone for the new CCRAS-CARI building. Addressing the gathering he said that both the milestones are a "gift" from the government to the people of Delhi, underscoring the long-term benefits of the new Central Ayurveda Research Institute to the city's residents. He also expressed his gratitude towards Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ayush, Dr. Acharya, DG CCRAS Dr. Bharti, Director Institute and their entire team for their continued efforts in advancing Ayurvedic research and healthcare.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, while highlighting the significance of the new building stated that acquiring a dedicated space in Rohini after 46 years is a monumental achievement, setting a benchmark for future endeavors. He said "this futuristic building is poised to provide high-quality services to society, enhancing awareness and accessibility of traditional medicine." Secretary Ayush remarked, that we are privileged to be a part of this event, marking a new chapter in our journey towards elevating Ayurvedic research and healthcare to unprecedented heights."
The new facility, spanning 2.92 acres with an investment of ₹187 crore, will feature a 100-bed research hospital dedicated to advancing Ayurveda research and providing healthcare services to the community.
About the Institute:
The Central Ayurveda Research Institute, established in 1979, has been a pioneer in clinical research in Ayurveda, particularly focusing on Preventive Cardiology and Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). The institute has operated from rented premises in Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi, for many years. However, the government has now taken a giant leap forward by providing CARI with a state-of-the-art facility of its own. This new 2.92-acre campus will become a hub for cutting-edge research, treatment, and skill development, with an investment of Rs. 187.15 crore. The project is set to be completed within 30 months, further strengthening India’s leadership in traditional medicine.
The new facility will feature four main blocks: the Administrative Block, Outpatient Department (OPD) Block, Inpatient Department (IPD) Block, and a dedicated Treatment Block, ensuring a seamless and comprehensive healthcare experience. The institute will offer specialized clinics in geriatrics, pediatrics, ear-nose-throat (ENT), arthritis, preventive cardiology, and eye care, alongside traditional treatments like Panchakarma, Kshara sutra (क्षार सूत्र - medicated thread therapy), and Jalukavacharana (जलौकावचारण - leech therapy), combined with modern diagnostic and therapeutic technologies.This advanced infrastructure is expected to revolutionize research and patient care in Ayurveda, positioning CARI as a global leader in the integration of traditional and modern healthcare practices. The institute will also house cutting-edge clinical laboratories, physiotherapy units, and a well-equipped library to support its research and educational activities.
CARI’s dedication to quality is demonstrated through its prestigious National Accreditation Board for Hospitals (NABH) and National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) accreditations. The institute’s Panchakarma Technician Training Course, affiliated with the Healthcare Sector Skill Council of India, aims to empower youth with valuable skills in Ayurveda, contributing to the sector’s growth and capacity-building.