Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews rural development works in Tamil Nadu
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, Tamil Nadu has been given help in every rural development scheme - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister, we will provide all possible help to Tamil Nadu under the schemes- Shri Chouhan
8.15 lakh houses will be built in Tamil Nadu under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Tamil Nadu got 10352 roads and 214 bridges
31 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the rural development works being carried out by the Central Government in Tamil Nadu in Chennai today. During this, Shri Shivraj Singh said that Tamil Nadu is a very ancient and great state of the country and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve is the overall development of Tamil Nadu, hence from the point of view of rural development also, the Central Government has given assistance to Tamil Nadu in every scheme.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed during the review meeting that under the MGNREGA scheme in Tamil Nadu, the Central Government has given wages worth Rs. 12 thousand 603 crores to the laborers in the year 2023-24. This year also, 7 thousand 220 crore rupees have been released so far, so that no worker remains unemployed here, everyone has work. He told that we have given 10,352 roads and 214 bridges to Tamil Nadu under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. Out of these, 9,681 roads have been built, along with 150 bridges have also been built. Work is going on on 671 roads, it is expected that this work will also be completed on time.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, our target is to build 8 lakh 15 thousand 771 houses in Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister Shri Modi's target is that every poor person should get a permanent house, hence Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is being run. Out of 8 lakh 15 thousand 771 houses in Tamil Nadu, 7 lakh 47 thousand 542 houses have been approved so far and the first installment of 7 lakh 33 thousand 359 has also been released, out of which 6 lakh 31 thousand 512 houses have been completed. We have asked the Tamil Nadu government to complete the work of the remaining houses soon.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that this year too we have proposed to give 1 lakh 42 thousand 59 houses to Tamil Nadu for the poor, so that if the Tamil Nadu government wants, we will give houses here to the poor by March in this financial year, the first installment of which will be released. The construction of houses is going on, the remaining houses will be completed soon.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that apart from the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, there is another ambitious scheme, the Women Empowerment Scheme, through which we are providing livelihood to poor sisters by forming self-help groups through the Livelihood Mission. The Prime Minister has given two targets to the country. One, two crore houses are to be built for the poor in rural areas and second, three crore Lakhpati Didis are to be created. Shri Chouhan expressed happiness that Lakhpati Didi program is also running in Tamil Nadu and about 10 lakh didis have become lakhpatis, Lakhpati Didi means a sister should earn more than one lakh rupees in a year, we are engaged in this campaign.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh after reviewing all the schemes today has told all the colleagues of Tamil Nadu Government that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we will provide all possible support to Tamil Nadu under the schemes and the expectation is that the Government of Tamil Nadu should also complete all these schemes at a fast pace and serve its people better.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਦਦ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਅਸੀਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 8.15 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ 10352 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 214 ਬ੍ਰਿਜ (ਪੁਲ) ਮਿਲੇ
31 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਰੂਰਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਰੇਗਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 12 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 603 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 7 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 220 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ, ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ 10,352 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 214 ਬ੍ਰਿਜ (ਪੁਲ) ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 150 ਬ੍ਰਿਜਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 9,681 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। 671 ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੋ ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਲੱਖ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 771 ਘਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਗਰੀਬ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕਾ ਮਕਾਨ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਲੱਖ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 771 ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 7 ਲੱਖ 47 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 542 ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 7 ਲੱਖ 33 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 359 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6 ਲੱਖ 31 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 512 ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ 'ਚ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਲੱਖ 42 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 59 ਮਕਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 'ਚ ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੇਕਰ ਚਾਹੇ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਵੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, , ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਟੀਚੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ, ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ, 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਲੱਖ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਇੱਕ ਭੈਣ ਨੇ ਕਮਾਏ ਹਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰੇ।