Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews rural development works in Tamil Nadu
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, Tamil Nadu has been given help in every rural development scheme - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister, we will provide all possible help to Tamil Nadu under the schemes- Shri Chouhan
8.15 lakh houses will be built in Tamil Nadu under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Tamil Nadu got 10352 roads and 214 bridges
31 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the rural development works being carried out by the Central Government in Tamil Nadu in Chennai today. During this, Shri Shivraj Singh said that Tamil Nadu is a very ancient and great state of the country and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve is the overall development of Tamil Nadu, hence from the point of view of rural development also, the Central Government has given assistance to Tamil Nadu in every scheme.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed during the review meeting that under the MGNREGA scheme in Tamil Nadu, the Central Government has given wages worth Rs. 12 thousand 603 crores to the laborers in the year 2023-24. This year also, 7 thousand 220 crore rupees have been released so far, so that no worker remains unemployed here, everyone has work. He told that we have given 10,352 roads and 214 bridges to Tamil Nadu under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. Out of these, 9,681 roads have been built, along with 150 bridges have also been built. Work is going on on 671 roads, it is expected that this work will also be completed on time.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, our target is to build 8 lakh 15 thousand 771 houses in Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister Shri Modi's target is that every poor person should get a permanent house, hence Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is being run. Out of 8 lakh 15 thousand 771 houses in Tamil Nadu, 7 lakh 47 thousand 542 houses have been approved so far and the first installment of 7 lakh 33 thousand 359 has also been released, out of which 6 lakh 31 thousand 512 houses have been completed. We have asked the Tamil Nadu government to complete the work of the remaining houses soon.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that this year too we have proposed to give 1 lakh 42 thousand 59 houses to Tamil Nadu for the poor, so that if the Tamil Nadu government wants, we will give houses here to the poor by March in this financial year, the first installment of which will be released. The construction of houses is going on, the remaining houses will be completed soon.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that apart from the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, there is another ambitious scheme, the Women Empowerment Scheme, through which we are providing livelihood to poor sisters by forming self-help groups through the Livelihood Mission. The Prime Minister has given two targets to the country. One, two crore houses are to be built for the poor in rural areas and second, three crore Lakhpati Didis are to be created. Shri Chouhan expressed happiness that Lakhpati Didi program is also running in Tamil Nadu and about 10 lakh didis have become lakhpatis, Lakhpati Didi means a sister should earn more than one lakh rupees in a year, we are engaged in this campaign.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh after reviewing all the schemes today has told all the colleagues of Tamil Nadu Government that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we will provide all possible support to Tamil Nadu under the schemes and the expectation is that the Government of Tamil Nadu should also complete all these schemes at a fast pace and serve its people better.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے تمل ناڈو میں دیہی ترقیات کے کام کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں تمل ناڈو کو دیہی ترقیات کی ہر اسکیم میں مدد دی گئی ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہم تمل ناڈو کو اسکیموں کے تحت ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کریں گے: جناب چوہان
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت تمل ناڈو میں 8.15 لاکھ گھر بنائے جائیں گے: مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت تمل ناڈو کو 10352 سڑکیں اور 214 پل ملیں گے
31 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج تمل ناڈو کے چنئی میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے چلائے جارہے دیہی ترقیات سے متعلق کاموں کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو ملک کی ایک بہت قدیم اور عظیم ریاست ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قرارداد تمل ناڈو کی مجموعی ترقی ہے، اس لیے مرکزی حکومت نے دیہی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر سے تمل ناڈو کو ہر اسکیم میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران بتایا کہ تمل ناڈو میں مہاتما گاندھی نریگا اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حکومت نے گزشتہ سال 2023-24 میں مزدوروں کو 12 ہزار 603 کروڑ روپے کی اجرت ادا کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ اس سال بھی اب تک 7 ہزار 220 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ یہاں کوئی مزدور بے روزگار نہ رہے۔سب کے ہاتھ میں کام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت تمل ناڈو کو 10,352 سڑکیں اور 214 پل دیئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 150 پلوں کے ساتھ 9,681 سڑکیں بن چکی ہیں۔ 671 سڑکوں پر کام جاری ہے، امید ہے کہ یہ کام بھی وقت پر مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
شری شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت، جو ہمارا ہدف ہے، تمل ناڈو میں 8 لاکھ 15 ہزار 771 مکانات بنائے جائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ہر غریب کو مستقل مکان ملنا چاہیے، اسی لیے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں 8 لاکھ 15 ہزار 771 مکانات میں سے اب تک 7 لاکھ 47 ہزار 542 مکانات کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے اور 7 لاکھ 33 ہزار 359 کی پہلی قسط بھی جاری کردی گئی ہے جس میں سے 6 لاکھ 31 ہزار 512 مکانات مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ . ہم نے تمل ناڈو حکومت سے کہا ہے کہ وہ بقیہ مکانات کا کام جلد مکمل کرے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اس سال بھی ہم نے تمل ناڈو میں غریبوں کو 1 لاکھ 42 ہزار 59 مکانات دینے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، تاکہ اگر تمل ناڈو حکومت اس مالی سال میں مارچ تک چاہے تو ہم یہاں کے گھر غریبوں کو دے دیں گے۔ غریب، جس کی پہلی قسط جاری کی جائے گی، ایسے گھروں کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے، باقی ماندہ مکانات بھی جلد مکمل کر لیے جائیں گے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے علاوہ، ایک اور کثیر المقاصد اسکیم ہے اور وہ ہے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم، روزی روٹی مشن کے ذریعے ہم سیلف ہیلپ گروپس بنا کر غریب بہنوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک کو دو ٹارگٹ دئیے ہیں، ایک دیہی علاقوں میں غریبوں کے لیے 2 کروڑ گھر بنانا اور دوسرا 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانا۔ جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ تمل ناڈو میں بھی لکھ پتی دیدی کا پروگرام چل رہا ہے اور تقریباً 10 لاکھ دیدی لکھ پتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں، لکھ پتی دیدی کا مطلب ہے ایک سال میں ایک لاکھ روپے۔ ہم ایک بہن کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کمانے کے لیے اس مہم میں مصروف ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے آج تمام اسکیموں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد تمل ناڈو حکومت کے تمام ساتھیوں سے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہم تمل ناڈو کی ہر ممکن اسکیموں کے تحت مدد کریں گے اور توقع ہے کہ حکومت تمل ناڈو بھی ان تمام اسکیموں کو تیز رفتاری سے مکمل کرکے اپنے لوگوں کی بہتر خدمت کرے گا۔