ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु में ग्रामीण विकास के कार्यों की केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने की समीक्षा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में ग्रामीण विकास की हरेक योजना में तमिलनाडु को दी हैं मदद- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में तमिलनाडु को योजनाओं के अंतर्गत हरसंभव सहयोग करेंगे- श्री चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु में 8.15 लाख मकान बनाए जाएंगे- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत तमिलनाडु को 10352 सड़कें और 214 ब्रिज
31 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा तमिलनाडु में चलाए जा रहे ग्रामीण विकास संबंधी कार्यों की चैन्नई में आज समीक्षा की। इस दौरान श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु, देश का अत्यंत प्राचीन एवं महान राज्य है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संकल्प है तमिलनाडु का समग्र विकास, इसलिए रूरल डेवलपमेंट की दृष्टि से भी तमिलनाडु को केंद्र सरकार ने हरेक योजना में सहायता दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान बताया कि तमिलनाडु में महात्मा गांधी नरेगा योजना के अंतर्गत गत वर्ष 2023-24 में 12 हजार 603 करोड़ रुपए की मजदूरी यहां मजदूरों को देने का काम केंद्र सरकार ने किया है। इस साल भी अब तक 7 हजार 220 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए जा चुके हैं, ताकि कोई भी मजदूर यहां बेरोजगार न रहे, सबके हाथ में काम हो। उन्होंने बताया कि हमने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु को 10,352 सड़कें तथा 214 ब्रिज दिए हैं। इनमें से 9,681 सड़कें बन चुकी हैं, साथ ही 150 ब्रिज भी बन गए हैं। 671 सड़कों का काम चल रहा है, उम्मीद है कि समय पर ये काम भी पूरा हो जाएगा।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत जो हमारा यहां लक्ष्य हैं, उसमें तमिलनाडु में 8 लाख 15 हजार 771 मकान बनाए जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का लक्ष्य है कि हर गरीब को पक्का मकान मिले, इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना चलाई जा रही है। तमिलनाडु के 8 लाख 15 हजार 771 में से अब तक 7 लाख 47 हजार 542 मकान स्वीकृत कर दिए गए हैं और 7 लाख 33 हजार 359 की पहली किश्त भी जारी कर दी गई है, उनमें से 6 लाख 31 हजार 512 मकान पूर्ण हुए हैं। हमने तमिलनाडु की सरकार से कहा है कि शेष मकानों का काम भी जल्द ही पूर्ण करें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि इस साल भी गरीबों के लिए 1 लाख 42 हजार 59 मकान हमने तमिलनाडु को देने का प्रस्ताव किया है, ताकि इसी वित्तीय वर्ष में मार्च तक तमिलनाडु सरकार अगर चाहेगी तो हम यहां के मकान गरीबों के लिए देंगे, जिसकी पहली किश्त जारी कर दी जाएगी। मकानों के निर्माण का काम चल रहा है, शेष मकान जल्द पूरे किए जाएंगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अतिरिक्त एक और महत्वाकांक्षी योजना है, महिला सशक्तिकरण की योजना, जो आजीविका मिशन के माध्यम से हम गरीब बहनों को सेल्प हेल्प ग्रुप बनाकर उनको आजीविका देने का काम कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने दो लक्ष्य दिए हैं देश को, एक ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में गरीबों के लिए दो करोड़ मकान बनाए जाना हैं और दूसरा, 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनानी है। श्री चौहान ने खुशी व्यक्त की कि तमिलनाडु में भी लखपति दीदी कार्यक्रम चल रहा है और लगभग 10 लाख दीदियां लखपति बन चुकी हैं, लखपति दीदी का मतलब है साल में एक लाख रु. से ज्यादा एक बहन कमाएं, इस अभियान में हम लगे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने आज सभी योजनाओं की समीक्षा करके तमिलनाडु सरकार के सभी साथियों से कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हम तमिलनाडु को हरसंभव सहयोग योजनाओं के अंतर्गत करेंगे और अपेक्षा यह है कि तमिलनाडु की सरकार भी इन सारी योजनाओं को तेज गति से पूरा करके अपनी जनता की बेहतर सेवा करें।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews rural development works in Tamil Nadu
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, Tamil Nadu has been given help in every rural development scheme - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister, we will provide all possible help to Tamil Nadu under the schemes- Shri Chouhan
8.15 lakh houses will be built in Tamil Nadu under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Tamil Nadu got 10352 roads and 214 bridges
31 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the rural development works being carried out by the Central Government in Tamil Nadu in Chennai today. During this, Shri Shivraj Singh said that Tamil Nadu is a very ancient and great state of the country and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve is the overall development of Tamil Nadu, hence from the point of view of rural development also, the Central Government has given assistance to Tamil Nadu in every scheme.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed during the review meeting that under the MGNREGA scheme in Tamil Nadu, the Central Government has given wages worth Rs. 12 thousand 603 crores to the laborers in the year 2023-24. This year also, 7 thousand 220 crore rupees have been released so far, so that no worker remains unemployed here, everyone has work. He told that we have given 10,352 roads and 214 bridges to Tamil Nadu under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. Out of these, 9,681 roads have been built, along with 150 bridges have also been built. Work is going on on 671 roads, it is expected that this work will also be completed on time.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, our target is to build 8 lakh 15 thousand 771 houses in Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister Shri Modi's target is that every poor person should get a permanent house, hence Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is being run. Out of 8 lakh 15 thousand 771 houses in Tamil Nadu, 7 lakh 47 thousand 542 houses have been approved so far and the first installment of 7 lakh 33 thousand 359 has also been released, out of which 6 lakh 31 thousand 512 houses have been completed. We have asked the Tamil Nadu government to complete the work of the remaining houses soon.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that this year too we have proposed to give 1 lakh 42 thousand 59 houses to Tamil Nadu for the poor, so that if the Tamil Nadu government wants, we will give houses here to the poor by March in this financial year, the first installment of which will be released. The construction of houses is going on, the remaining houses will be completed soon.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that apart from the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, there is another ambitious scheme, the Women Empowerment Scheme, through which we are providing livelihood to poor sisters by forming self-help groups through the Livelihood Mission. The Prime Minister has given two targets to the country. One, two crore houses are to be built for the poor in rural areas and second, three crore Lakhpati Didis are to be created. Shri Chouhan expressed happiness that Lakhpati Didi program is also running in Tamil Nadu and about 10 lakh didis have become lakhpatis, Lakhpati Didi means a sister should earn more than one lakh rupees in a year, we are engaged in this campaign.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh after reviewing all the schemes today has told all the colleagues of Tamil Nadu Government that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we will provide all possible support to Tamil Nadu under the schemes and the expectation is that the Government of Tamil Nadu should also complete all these schemes at a fast pace and serve its people better.