Ministry of Culture
Digital Maha Kumbh
A Confluence of Devotion and Technology
31 DEC 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Maha Kumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh is set to be an extraordinary blend of spirituality and innovation, bringing together the sacred traditions of Sanatan Dharma with state-of-the-art digital advancements. This iconic festival, which attracts millions of devotees from around the globe, is embracing modern technology to enhance the experience for all attendees. From high-tech security measures to digital land allotments and immersive virtual reality experiences, Maha Kumbh 2025 is redefining the way devotees connect with their faith and the event's rich cultural heritage. With comprehensive preparations spanning infrastructure, safety, and digital services, the Maha Kumbh is poised to become a model of harmony between tradition and technology.
Cyber Security at Maha Kumbh
Special cyber security arrangements have been initiated to safeguard devotees from across the globe. Key features include:
• Deployment of 56 dedicated cyber warriors and experts for cyber patrolling.
• Establishment of a Maha Kumbh cyber police station to counter cyber threats like fraudulent websites, social media scams, and fake links.
• 40 Variable Messaging Displays (VMDs) will be installed in both the fair area and the commissionerates for raising awareness about cyber threats.
• A dedicated helpline number, 1920, and promotion of verified government websites.
About 45 crore devotees are expected to visit Maha Kumbh Nagar. To ensure that such a large number of devotees are well-informed, the Uttar Pradesh government has decided to utilize every platform, including print, digital, and social media. Cyber experts are actively monitoring online threats and investigating gangs exploiting platforms such as AI, Facebook, X, and Instagram. A mobile cyber team is also deployed for large-scale public awareness campaigns. Currently, the state’s team of experts has identified around 50 suspicious websites, and action is underway against them.
Immersive Digital Experiences
360-DEGREE VIRTUAL REALITY STALLS
Inspired by Kumbh 2019, ten stalls facilitating the pilgrims with this experience were specially set up at prime locations in the Kumbh Mela area. These stalls will show videos of major events such as Peshwai (Grand procession of Akhadas), auspicious bathing days (snaan), Ganga aarti, and multiple special footage from this grand festival of faith and harmony.
SPECTACULAR DRONE SHOW
A fleet of 2,000 drones will narrate the legendary tales of "Prayag Mahatmyam" and "Samudra Manthan," creating a magical evening spectacle over the Sangam Nose. The spectacular show will depict iconic events like the mythical Samudra Manthan and the emergence of the Amrit Kalash (nectar pot), creating a magical visual narrative in the evening skies. The show will also highlight the religious and spiritual significance of Prayagraj, offering a unique experience for pilgrims and locals.
Infrastructure and Land Digitalization
Uttar Pradesh’s newest district, Maha Kumbh Nagar, is being established with state-of-the-art facilities in record time. The digitalization of land allotments includes:
• Online availability of land and facilities through the "Maha Kumbh Land and Facility Allotment" site.
• Digitized records for over 10,000 institutions, including government, social, and religious organizations.
• Drone surveys conducted before and after the monsoon to map land topography with high accuracy.
• Comprehensive data digitization of applications and live tracking of application status and allotments.
• Automated data flow among vendors and government departments for timely facility setup through facility slips.
• Customized MIS reports and institution-wide analysis enabled Prayagraj Mela Authority to complete land and facility allotments on time with minimal queues and physical appointments.
GIS-based maps with essential public utilities are available on Google Maps for seamless navigation. These include emergency services, police stations, checkpoints, command and control centers, hospitals, parking areas, food courts, vending zones, toilets, pontoon bridges, roads, etc. With this transparent system, the work of saints, sages, and institutions is being done easily and quickly without waiting in queues.
Enhanced Devotee Security Arrangements
REMOTE-CONTROLLED LIFE BUOYS
Large-scale deployment of remote-controlled life buoys has been introduced to enhance safety. These devices can rapidly reach any location and transport individuals to safety in case of emergencies, ensuring the well-being of pilgrims.
UNDERWATER DRONES
The newly introduced underwater drones will provide 24/7 surveillance beneath the waters, monitoring all activities. Notably, these drones are equipped with advanced technology that allows them to function effectively in low-light conditions, ensuring precise tracking of targets. This state-of-the-art underwater drone can dive up to 100 meters and transmit real-time activity reports to the Integrated Command and Control Center (ICCC). It can be operated over an unlimited distance and provides precise information about any suspicious underwater activity or incident, enabling immediate action to be taken.
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE POWERED CAMERAS
AI-powered cameras have been introduced at the world’s largest cultural event, along with drones, anti-drones, and tethered drones strategically deployed to enhance surveillance.
Lost and Found Services
For the first time, high-tech Lost and Found registration centers are being established in association with the state police department. These centers aim to reunite lost pilgrims with their families through:
• Digital registration of missing individuals.
• Public address announcements and updates across social media platforms, like Facebook and X.
• Police assistance for unclaimed individuals after 12 hours.
Online Stay Booking
Online bookings for stays at Maha Kumbh Gram will be open from January 10 to February 28. Reservations can be made easily through the IRCTC website, with additional information available on both the IRCTC and Tourism Department websites and the Maha Kumbh mobile application.
Bookings can also be made through IRCTC's business partners, Make My Trip and Go IBIBO. For the safety and comfort of the guests, the Tent City will provide first aid services and will be under constant surveillance with CCTV cameras.
Conclusion
Maha Kumbh 2025 is set to be a divine and digitally advanced event, reflecting the seamless integration of spirituality and technology. Under the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi and the consistent efforts of the government of Uttar Pradesh, this Maha Kumbh will stand as a beacon of faith, innovation, and global cultural unity.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Kindly find the pdf file

وزارات ثقافت
ڈیجیٹل مہا کمبھ
عقیدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کا سنگم
31 DEC 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
پریاگ راج، اتر پردیش میں مہا کمبھ 2025 روحانیت اور اختراع کا ایک غیر معمولی امتزاج ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس میں جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل ترقی کے ساتھ سناتن دھرم کی مقدس روایات کو یکجا کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مشہور تہوار، جو دنیا بھر سے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے، تمام حاضرین کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا رہا ہے۔ ہائی ٹیک حفاظتی اقدامات سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل زمین کی الاٹمنٹ اور عمیق ورچوئل رئیلٹی کے تجربات تک، مہا کمبھ 2025 عقیدت مندوں کے اپنے عقیدے اور تقریب کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے ساتھ جڑنے کے طریقے کو ازسرنو بیان کر رہا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے، حفاظت اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات پر محیط جامع تیاریوں کے ساتھ، مہا کمبھ روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا نمونہ بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
مہا کمبھ میں سائبر سیکورٹی
دنیا بھر سے آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کی حفاظت کے لیے خصوصی سائبر سیکیورٹی انتظامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
• سائبر پیٹرولنگ کے لیے 56 سرشار سائبر واریئرز اور ماہرین کی تعیناتی۔
• جعلی ویب سائٹس، سوشل میڈیا گھوٹالوں اور جعلی لنکس جیسے سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مہا کمبھ سائبر پولیس اسٹیشن کا قیام۔
• سائبر خطرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے میلے کے علاقے اور کمشنریٹس دونوں میں 40 متغیر میسجنگ ڈسپلے (VMDs) نصب کیے جائیں گے۔
• ایک وقف شدہ ہیلپ لائن نمبر، 1920، اور تصدیق شدہ سرکاری ویب سائٹس کا فروغ۔
مہا کمبھ نگر میں تقریباً 45 کروڑ عقیدت مندوں کی آمد متوقع ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں عقیدت مندوں کو اچھی طرح سے آگاہ کیا جائے، اتر پردیش حکومت نے پرنٹ، ڈیجیٹل اور سوشل میڈیا سمیت ہر پلیٹ فارم کو استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ سائبر ماہرین فعال طور پر آن لائن خطرات کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں اور AI، Facebook، X، اور Instagram جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کا استحصال کرنے والے گروہوں کی تحقیقات کر رہے ہیں۔ بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی آگاہی مہم کے لیے ایک موبائل سائبر ٹیم بھی تعینات ہے۔ فی الحال، ماہرین کی ریاستی ٹیم نے 50 کے قریب مشکوک ویب سائٹس کی نشاندہی کی ہے، اور ان کے خلاف کارروائی جاری ہے۔
عمیق ڈیجیٹل تجربات
360 ڈگری ورچوئل ریئلٹی اسٹالز
کمبھ 2019 سے متاثر ہو کر، اس تجربے کے ساتھ یاتریوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے والے دس اسٹال خاص طور پر کمبھ میلہ کے علاقے میں اہم مقامات پر لگائے گئے تھے۔ ان اسٹالز پر پیشوائی (اکھاڑیوں کا عظیم الشان جلوس)، غسل کے دن (اسنان)، گنگا آرتی، اور عقیدے اور ہم آہنگی کے اس عظیم الشان تہوار کی متعدد خصوصی فوٹیج جیسے اہم واقعات کی ویڈیوز دکھائی جائیں گی۔
شاندار ڈرون شو
2,000 ڈرونز کا ایک بیڑا "پریاگ مہاتمیہ" اور "سمندری منتھن" کی افسانوی کہانیاں بیان کرے گا، جو سنگم ناک پر شام کا ایک جادوئی تماشا بنائیں گے۔ شاندار شو میں افسانوی سمندری منتھن اور امرت کالاش (امرت کے برتن) کے ظہور جیسے مشہور واقعات کو دکھایا جائے گا، جو شام کے آسمانوں میں ایک جادوئی بصری داستان تخلیق کرے گا۔ یہ شو پریاگ راج کی مذہبی اور روحانی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کرے گا، جو یاتریوں اور مقامی لوگوں کے لیے ایک منفرد تجربہ پیش کرے گا۔
انفراسٹرکچر اور لینڈ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
اتر پردیش کا سب سے نیا ضلع، مہا کمبھ نگر، ریکارڈ وقت میں جدید ترین سہولیات کے ساتھ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ زمین کی الاٹمنٹ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں شامل ہیں:
"مہا کمبھ زمین اور سہولت الاٹمنٹ" سائٹ کے ذریعے زمین اور سہولیات کی آن لائن دستیابی۔
حکومتی، سماجی اور مذہبی تنظیموں سمیت 10,000 سے زائد اداروں کے ریکارڈز کو ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا۔
مانسون سے پہلے اور بعد میں ڈرون سروے کرائے گئے تاکہ زمینی ٹپوگرافی کو اعلیٰ درستگی کے ساتھ نقشہ بنایا جا سکے۔
ایپلی کیشنز کی جامع ڈیٹا ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور درخواست کی حیثیت اور الاٹمنٹ کی لائیو ٹریکنگ۔
سہولت سلپس کے ذریعے بروقت سہولت کے سیٹ اپ کے لیے دکانداروں اور سرکاری محکموں کے درمیان خودکار ڈیٹا کا بہاؤ۔
اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ایم آئی ایس رپورٹس اور ادارے کے وسیع تجزیے نے پریاگ راج میلہ اتھارٹی کو کم سے کم قطاروں اور جسمانی تقرریوں کے ساتھ وقت پر زمین اور سہولیات کی الاٹمنٹ مکمل کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔
ضروری عوامی سہولیات کے ساتھ GIS پر مبنی نقشے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نیویگیشن کے لیے Google Maps پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ان میں ایمرجنسی سروسز، تھانے، چوکیاں، کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر، ہسپتال، پارکنگ ایریا، فوڈ کورٹ، وینڈنگ زون، بیت الخلاء، پونٹون پل، سڑکیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس شفاف نظام سے سنتوں، باباؤں اور اداروں کا کام ہو سکتا ہے۔ قطاروں میں انتظار کیے بغیر آسانی اور تیزی سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
عقیدت مندوں کے حفاظتی انتظامات میں اضافہ
ریموٹ کنٹرول لائف بوائز
حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریموٹ کنٹرول لائف بوائز کی بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ یہ آلات تیزی سے کسی بھی مقام تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں اور ہنگامی صورت حال میں لوگوں کو محفوظ مقام پر پہنچا سکتے ہیں، جس سے حجاج کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
پانی کے اندر ڈرون
نئے متعارف کرائے گئے زیر آب ڈرون پانی کے نیچے 24/7 نگرانی فراہم کریں گے، تمام سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کریں گے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ یہ ڈرون جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہیں جو انہیں کم روشنی والے حالات میں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں اور اہداف کی درست نگرانی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ یہ جدید ترین زیر آب ڈرون 100 میٹر تک غوطہ لگا سکتا ہے اور انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر (آئی سی سی سی) کو ریئل ٹائم سرگرمیوں کی رپورٹس منتقل کر سکتا ہے۔ اسے لامحدود فاصلے پر چلایا جا سکتا ہے اور پانی کے اندر کسی بھی مشکوک سرگرمی یا واقعے کے بارے میں درست معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے فوری کارروائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے کیمرے
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ثقافتی تقریب میں AI سے چلنے والے کیمرے متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ڈرون، اینٹی ڈرون، اور ٹیچرڈ ڈرونز بھی نگرانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک طور پر تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔
گمشدہ اور ملی خدمات
ریاستی محکمہ پولیس کے اشتراک سے پہلی بار ہائی ٹیک لوسٹ اینڈ فاؤنڈ رجسٹریشن مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان مراکز کا مقصد گمشدہ حاجیوں کو ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ ملانا ہے:
• لاپتہ افراد کی ڈیجیٹل رجسٹریشن۔
• فیس بک اور X جیسے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر عوامی خطاب کے اعلانات اور اپ ڈیٹس۔
• 12 گھنٹے بعد لاوارث افراد کے لیے پولیس کی مدد۔
آن لائن اسٹے بکنگ
مہا کمبھ گرام میں قیام کے لیے آن لائن بکنگ 10 جنوری سے 28 فروری تک کھلی رہے گی۔ ریزرویشن آسانی سے آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے کی جا سکتی ہے، آئی آر سی ٹی سی اور محکمہ سیاحت کی ویب سائٹس اور مہا کمبھ موبائل ایپلیکیشن دونوں پر اضافی معلومات دستیاب ہیں۔
بکنگ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے کاروباری شراکت داروں، میک مائی ٹرپ اور گو آئی بی آئی بی او کے ذریعے بھی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مہمانوں کی حفاظت اور آرام کے لیے، ٹینٹ سٹی ابتدائی طبی امداد فراہم کرے گا اور سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں سے مسلسل نگرانی میں رہے گا۔
نتیجہ
مہا کمبھ 2025 ایک الہی اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ایونٹ ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو روحانیت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ہموار انضمام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور اتر پردیش کی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے تحت یہ مہا کمبھ ایمان، اختراع اور عالمی ثقافتی اتحاد کی روشنی کے طور پر کھڑا ہوگا۔
حوالہ جات
https://kumbh.gov.in/
محکمہ اطلاعات اور تعلقات عامہ (DPIR)، حکومت اتر پردیش
Kindly find the pdf file