Ministry of Culture
Digital Maha Kumbh
A Confluence of Devotion and Technology
31 DEC 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Maha Kumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh is set to be an extraordinary blend of spirituality and innovation, bringing together the sacred traditions of Sanatan Dharma with state-of-the-art digital advancements. This iconic festival, which attracts millions of devotees from around the globe, is embracing modern technology to enhance the experience for all attendees. From high-tech security measures to digital land allotments and immersive virtual reality experiences, Maha Kumbh 2025 is redefining the way devotees connect with their faith and the event's rich cultural heritage. With comprehensive preparations spanning infrastructure, safety, and digital services, the Maha Kumbh is poised to become a model of harmony between tradition and technology.
Cyber Security at Maha Kumbh
Special cyber security arrangements have been initiated to safeguard devotees from across the globe. Key features include:
• Deployment of 56 dedicated cyber warriors and experts for cyber patrolling.
• Establishment of a Maha Kumbh cyber police station to counter cyber threats like fraudulent websites, social media scams, and fake links.
• 40 Variable Messaging Displays (VMDs) will be installed in both the fair area and the commissionerates for raising awareness about cyber threats.
• A dedicated helpline number, 1920, and promotion of verified government websites.
About 45 crore devotees are expected to visit Maha Kumbh Nagar. To ensure that such a large number of devotees are well-informed, the Uttar Pradesh government has decided to utilize every platform, including print, digital, and social media. Cyber experts are actively monitoring online threats and investigating gangs exploiting platforms such as AI, Facebook, X, and Instagram. A mobile cyber team is also deployed for large-scale public awareness campaigns. Currently, the state’s team of experts has identified around 50 suspicious websites, and action is underway against them.
Immersive Digital Experiences
360-DEGREE VIRTUAL REALITY STALLS
Inspired by Kumbh 2019, ten stalls facilitating the pilgrims with this experience were specially set up at prime locations in the Kumbh Mela area. These stalls will show videos of major events such as Peshwai (Grand procession of Akhadas), auspicious bathing days (snaan), Ganga aarti, and multiple special footage from this grand festival of faith and harmony.
SPECTACULAR DRONE SHOW
A fleet of 2,000 drones will narrate the legendary tales of "Prayag Mahatmyam" and "Samudra Manthan," creating a magical evening spectacle over the Sangam Nose. The spectacular show will depict iconic events like the mythical Samudra Manthan and the emergence of the Amrit Kalash (nectar pot), creating a magical visual narrative in the evening skies. The show will also highlight the religious and spiritual significance of Prayagraj, offering a unique experience for pilgrims and locals.
Infrastructure and Land Digitalization
Uttar Pradesh’s newest district, Maha Kumbh Nagar, is being established with state-of-the-art facilities in record time. The digitalization of land allotments includes:
• Online availability of land and facilities through the "Maha Kumbh Land and Facility Allotment" site.
• Digitized records for over 10,000 institutions, including government, social, and religious organizations.
• Drone surveys conducted before and after the monsoon to map land topography with high accuracy.
• Comprehensive data digitization of applications and live tracking of application status and allotments.
• Automated data flow among vendors and government departments for timely facility setup through facility slips.
• Customized MIS reports and institution-wide analysis enabled Prayagraj Mela Authority to complete land and facility allotments on time with minimal queues and physical appointments.
GIS-based maps with essential public utilities are available on Google Maps for seamless navigation. These include emergency services, police stations, checkpoints, command and control centers, hospitals, parking areas, food courts, vending zones, toilets, pontoon bridges, roads, etc. With this transparent system, the work of saints, sages, and institutions is being done easily and quickly without waiting in queues.
Enhanced Devotee Security Arrangements
REMOTE-CONTROLLED LIFE BUOYS
Large-scale deployment of remote-controlled life buoys has been introduced to enhance safety. These devices can rapidly reach any location and transport individuals to safety in case of emergencies, ensuring the well-being of pilgrims.
UNDERWATER DRONES
The newly introduced underwater drones will provide 24/7 surveillance beneath the waters, monitoring all activities. Notably, these drones are equipped with advanced technology that allows them to function effectively in low-light conditions, ensuring precise tracking of targets. This state-of-the-art underwater drone can dive up to 100 meters and transmit real-time activity reports to the Integrated Command and Control Center (ICCC). It can be operated over an unlimited distance and provides precise information about any suspicious underwater activity or incident, enabling immediate action to be taken.
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE POWERED CAMERAS
AI-powered cameras have been introduced at the world’s largest cultural event, along with drones, anti-drones, and tethered drones strategically deployed to enhance surveillance.
Lost and Found Services
For the first time, high-tech Lost and Found registration centers are being established in association with the state police department. These centers aim to reunite lost pilgrims with their families through:
• Digital registration of missing individuals.
• Public address announcements and updates across social media platforms, like Facebook and X.
• Police assistance for unclaimed individuals after 12 hours.
Online Stay Booking
Online bookings for stays at Maha Kumbh Gram will be open from January 10 to February 28. Reservations can be made easily through the IRCTC website, with additional information available on both the IRCTC and Tourism Department websites and the Maha Kumbh mobile application.
Bookings can also be made through IRCTC's business partners, Make My Trip and Go IBIBO. For the safety and comfort of the guests, the Tent City will provide first aid services and will be under constant surveillance with CCTV cameras.
Conclusion
Maha Kumbh 2025 is set to be a divine and digitally advanced event, reflecting the seamless integration of spirituality and technology. Under the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi and the consistent efforts of the government of Uttar Pradesh, this Maha Kumbh will stand as a beacon of faith, innovation, and global cultural unity.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Kindly find the pdf file

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিজিটেল মহাকুম্ভ
ভক্তি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সংগম
31 DEC 2024 12:41PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰয়াগৰাজত মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ এক অনন্য সংগম হ’ব, য’ত অত্যাধুনিক ডিজিটেল উন্নতিৰ লগতে সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ পৱিত্ৰ পৰম্পৰাও দেখা যাব। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ লাখ লাখ ভক্তৰ ভক্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ এই সন্মানীয় উৎসৱে উপস্থিত থকা সকলোৰে অভিজ্ঞতা সুন্দৰ কৰিবলৈ আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে। উচ্চ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ডিজিটেল ভূমি আবণ্টন আৰু স্থিৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৰিয়েলিটি অভিজ্ঞতাসহ মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫য়ে ভক্তসকলৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু পৰম্পৰাক নতুন ধৰণে সংজ্ঞায়িত কৰিছে। আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সুৰক্ষা আৰু ডিজিটেল সেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যাপক প্ৰস্তুতিৰে মহাকুম্ভ পৰম্পৰা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ মাজত সমন্বয়ৰ আৰ্হি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব।
মহা কুম্ভত চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা অহা ভক্তসকলৰ বাবে বিশেষ চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ হ’ল:
• চাইবাৰ টহল দিয়াৰ বাবে ৫৬জন নিবেদিত চাইবাৰ যোদ্ধা আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞ নিয়োগ।
• প্ৰৱঞ্চনামূলক ৱেবছাইট, ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া কেলেংকাৰী আৰু ভুৱা লিংকৰ দৰে চাইবাৰ ভাবুকিৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ মহাকুম্ভ চাইবাৰ আৰক্ষী থানা স্থাপন।
• চাইবাৰ ভাবুকিৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে মেলা এলেকা আৰু উপায়ুক্ত উভয়তে ৪০টা ভেৰিয়েবল মেছেজিং ডিছপ্লে (ভিএমডি) স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
• ১৯২০ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ আৰু পৰীক্ষিত চৰকাৰী ৱেবছাইটৰ প্ৰচাৰ।
প্ৰায় ৪৫ কোটি ভক্ত মহাকুম্ভ চহৰত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ইমান বৃহৎ সংখ্যক ভক্তক সম্পূৰ্ণ তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰে ছপা, ডিজিটেল, ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াকে ধৰি প্ৰতিটো প্লেটফৰ্ম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। চাইবাৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে অনলাইন ভাবুকিসমূহ সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে আৰু এআই, ফেচবুক, এক্স, আৰু ইনষ্টাগ্ৰামৰ দৰে প্লেটফৰ্মৰ সুযোগ লোৱা গেংসমূহৰ তদন্ত কৰি আছে। বৃহৎ পৰিসৰৰ জনজাগৰণ অভিযানৰ বাবে মোবাইল চাইবাৰ দলো নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যিক বিশেষজ্ঞৰ দলে প্ৰায় ৫০টা সন্দেহজনক ৱেবছাইট চিনাক্ত কৰি ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে।
স্থিৰ ডিজিটেল অভিজ্ঞতা
৩৬০ ডিগ্ৰী ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৰিয়েলিটি ষ্টল
কুম্ভ ২০১৯ৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলক ৩৬০ ডিগ্ৰী ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৰিয়েলিটি ষ্টল অনুভৱ কৰাবলৈ কুম্ভ মেলা অঞ্চলত বিশিষ্ট স্থানত দহটা ষ্টল স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই ষ্টলসমূহত প্ৰধান আয়োজন যেনে পেশ্বৱাই (আখৰাৰ ভব্য শোভাযাত্ৰা), শ্বাহী স্নান, গংগা আৰতি আৰু বিশ্বাস তথা সদ্ভাবৰ এই ভব্য উৎসৱৰ বহুতো বিশেষ ফুটেজ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব।
আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ভূমি ডিজিটেলাইজেচন
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ নতুন জিলা মহাকুম্ভ নগৰ অভিলেখ সময়ত অত্যাধুনিক সা-সুবিধাৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰি থকা হৈছে। ভূমি আবণ্টনৰ ডিজিটেলাইজেচনৰ ভিতৰত আছে:
• "মহাকুম্ভ ভূমি আৰু সুবিধা আবণ্টন" ছাইটৰ জৰিয়তে ভূমি আৰু সুবিধাসমূহৰ অনলাইন উপলব্ধতা।
• চৰকাৰী, সামাজিক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় সংগঠনকে ধৰি ১০,০০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অভিলেখ ডিজিটেলাইজেচন।
• উচ্চ সঠিকতাৰে ভূমিৰ ভূ-প্ৰকৃতিৰ মানচিত্ৰ কৰিবলৈ বাৰিষাৰ আগতে আৰু পিছত ড্ৰ’ন জৰীপ কৰা হয়।
• এপ্লিকেচনসমূহৰ বিস্তৃত তথ্য ডিজিটেলাইজেচন আৰু এপ্লিকেচনৰ অৱস্থা আৰু আবণ্টনৰ লাইভ ট্ৰেকিং।
• সুবিধা স্লিপৰ জৰিয়তে সময়মতে সুবিধা স্থাপনৰ বাবে বিক্ৰেতা আৰু চৰকাৰী বিভাগৰ মাজত স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় তথ্য প্ৰবাহ।
• প্ৰয়াগৰাজ মেলা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই কাষ্টমাইজড এমআইএছ ৰিপৰ্ট আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানব্যাপী বিশ্লেষণৰ সহায়ত দীঘলীয়া শাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত সভা অবিহনে সময়মতে মাটি আৰু সুবিধা আবণ্টনৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
গুগল মেপত সহজ নেভিগেচনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা জনসাধাৰণৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে জিআইএছ ভিত্তিক মেপ উপলব্ধ। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত জৰুৰীকালীন সেৱা, আৰক্ষী থানা, পোষ্ট, কমাণ্ড এণ্ড কণ্ট্ৰল চেণ্টাৰ, চিকিৎসালয়, পাৰ্কিং এৰিয়া, ফুড ক’ৰ্ট, ভেণ্ডিং জ’ন, শৌচাগাৰ, পণ্টুন দলং, পথ ইত্যাদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
এই পাৰদৰ্শী ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবেই শাৰী পাতি থিয় নোহোৱাকৈয়ে সাধু আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ কামবোৰ সহজে আৰু ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে সম্পন্ন হৈছে।
ভক্তৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে
ৰিম’ট নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ সঁজুলি
সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত ৰিম’ট নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত লাইফ বয় নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা এই যন্ত্ৰসমূহে পানীৰ যিকোনো স্থানত ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে উপস্থিত হ’ব পাৰে আৰু জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত মানুহক নিৰাপদ স্থানলৈ লৈ যাব পাৰে।
পানীৰ তলৰ ড্ৰ’ন
শেহতীয়াকৈ প্ৰৱৰ্তিত পানীৰ তলৰ ড্ৰ’নে পানীৰ তলত ২৪X৭ চোৰাংচোৱাগিৰি চলাব আৰু সকলো কাম-কাজৰ ওপৰত চকু ৰাখিব। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে এই ড্ৰ’নসমূহ উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সজ্জিত সেয়েহে কম পোহৰৰ পৰিস্থিতিতো ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে কাম কৰিব পাৰে যাৰ ফলত লক্ষ্যৰ সঠিক অনুসৰণ নিশ্চিত হয়। এই অত্যাধুনিক পানীৰ তলৰ ড্ৰ’নে ১০০ মিটাৰ পৰ্যন্ত ডুব যাব পাৰে আৰু ইন্টিগ্ৰেটেড কমাণ্ড এণ্ড কণ্ট্ৰ’ল চেণ্টাৰলৈ বাস্তৱ সময়ৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব পাৰে। ইয়াক দূৰৈৰ পৰা চলাব পাৰি আৰু পানীৰ তলত যিকোনো সন্দেহজনক কাৰ্যকলাপ বা পৰিঘটনাৰ সঠিক তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে, যাৰ ফলত তাৎক্ষণিক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা যায়।
কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰে চালিত কেমেৰা
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানত এআই চালিত কেমেৰা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, লগতে চোৰাংচোৱাগিৰি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কৌশলগতভাৱে নিয়োগ কৰা ড্ৰ’ন, এণ্টি ড্ৰ’ন আৰু টেদাৰড ড্ৰ’ন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
হেৰোৱা আৰু পোৱা সেৱাসমূহ
প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যৰ আৰক্ষী বিভাগৰ সহযোগত হাই-টেক হেৰোৱা আৰু পোৱা পঞ্জীয়ন কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে হেৰোৱা তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে পুনৰ একত্ৰিত কৰা:
• নিৰুদ্দেশ হোৱা লোকৰ ডিজিটেল পঞ্জীয়ন।
• ফেচবুক আৰু এক্সৰ দৰে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফৰ্মত ৰাজহুৱা ঘোষণা আৰু আপডেট।
• ১২ ঘণ্টাৰ পিছত পৰিত্যক্ত ব্যক্তিক আৰক্ষীৰ সহায়।
থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অনলাইন বুকিং
মহাকুম্ভ গ্ৰামত থকাৰ বাবে অনলাইন বুকিং ১০ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ খোলা থাকিব। আইআৰচিটিচি ৱেবছাইটৰ জৰিয়তে সহজে ৰিজাৰ্ভেচন কৰিব পাৰিব, অতিৰিক্ত তথ্য আইআৰচিটিচি আৰু পৰ্যটন বিভাগৰ ৱেবছাইট আৰু মহাকুম্ভ মোবাইল এপ্লিকেচনত উপলব্ধ।
আইআৰচিটিচিৰ ব্যৱসায়িক অংশীদাৰ মেকমাইট্ৰিপ আৰু গ’ আইবিবোৰ জৰিয়তেও বুকিং কৰিব পাৰিব। অতিথিসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু আৰামৰ বাবে টেণ্ট চিটিয়ে প্ৰাথমিক চিকিৎসা সেৱা আগবঢ়াব আৰু চিচিটিভি কেমেৰাৰ দ্বাৰা অহৰহ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ’ব।
উপসংহাৰ
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সহযোগিতাৰে আয়োজন কৰা এক উন্নত ঐশ্বৰিক আৰু ডিজিটেল সমাৱেশ হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্ব আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে এই মহাকুম্ভ বিশ্বাস, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিশ্ব সাংস্কৃতিক ঐক্যৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব।
সন্দৰ্ভ
https://kumbh.gov.in/
তথ্য আৰু জনসংযোগ বিভাগ (ডিপিআইআৰ), উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰ
অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক