संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
डिजिटल महाकुंभ
भक्ति और प्रौद्योगिकी का संगम
31 DEC 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ 2025 आध्यात्मिकता और नवीनता का अनूठा संगम होगा, जहां अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल प्रगति साथ सनातन धर्म की पवित्र परंपराएं नजर आएंगी। दुनिया भर के लाखों भक्तों की आस्था का केंद्र यह प्रतिष्ठित उत्सव, इसमें शामिल होने वाले सभी लोगों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक को अपना रहा है। उच्च तकनीक सुरक्षा उपायों से लेकर डिजिटल भूमि आवंटन और स्थिर वर्चुअल रियलिटी अनुभवों सहित महाकुंभ 2025, भक्तों के विश्वास और आयोजन की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और परंपराओं को नए तरीके से परिभाषित कर रहा है। बुनियादी ढांचे, सुरक्षा और डिजिटल सेवाओं से जुड़ी व्यापक तैयारियों के साथ, महाकुंभ परंपरा और तकनीक के बीच सामंजस्य का मॉडल बनने के लिए तैयार है।
महाकुंभ में साइबर सुरक्षा
दुनिया भर से आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं के लिए विशेष साइबर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था शुरू की गई है। मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• साइबर गश्त के लिए 56 समर्पित साइबर योद्धाओं और विशेषज्ञों की तैनाती।
• धोखाधड़ी वाली वेबसाइटों, सोशल मीडिया घोटालों और फर्जी लिंक जैसे साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए महाकुंभ साइबर पुलिस स्टेशन की स्थापना।
• साइबर खतरों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए मेला क्षेत्र और कमिश्नरी दोनों में 40 वैरिएबल मैसेजिंग डिस्प्ले (वीएमडी) स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
• हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1920 और सत्यापित सरकारी वेबसाइटों को बढ़ावा देना।
महाकुंभ नगरी में करीब 45 करोड़ श्रद्धालुओं के आने की उम्मीद है। इतनी बड़ी संख्या में श्रद्धालुओं को पूरी जानकारी देने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने प्रिंट, डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया समेत हर प्लेटफॉर्म का इस्तेमाल करने का फैसला किया है। साइबर विशेषज्ञ ऑनलाइन खतरों पर सक्रिय रूप से नजर रख रहे हैं और एआई, फेसबुक, एक्स और इंस्टाग्राम जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म का फायदा उठाने वाले गिरोहों की जांच कर रहे हैं। बड़े पैमाने पर जन जागरूकता अभियान के लिए मोबाइल साइबर टीम भी तैनात की गई है। फिलहाल, राज्य के विशेषज्ञों की टीम ने करीब 50 संदिग्ध वेबसाइटों की पहचान की है और उनके खिलाफ कार्रवाई जारी है।
स्थिर डिजिटल अनुभव
360 डिग्री वर्चुअल रियलिटी स्टॉल
कुंभ 2019 से प्रेरित होकर तीर्थयात्रियों को 360 डिग्री वर्चुअल रियलिटी स्टॉल अनुभव करने के लिए कुंभ मेला क्षेत्र में प्रमुख स्थानों पर दस स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं। इन स्टॉलों पर प्रमुख आयोजनों जैसे पेशवाई (अखाड़ों का भव्य जुलूस), शाही स्नान, गंगा आरती और आस्था तथा सद्भाव के इस भव्य उत्सव की कई विशेष फुटेज दिखाई जाएंगी।
बुनियादी ढांचा और भूमि डिजिटलीकरण
उत्तर प्रदेश का सबसे नया जिला महाकुंभ नगर रिकॉर्ड समय में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ बनाया जा रहा है। भूमि आवंटन के डिजिटलीकरण में शामिल हैं:
• "महाकुंभ भूमि एवं सुविधा आवंटन" साइट के माध्यम से भूमि एवं सुविधाओं की ऑनलाइन उपलब्धता।
• सरकारी, सामाजिक और धार्मिक संगठनों सहित 10,000 से अधिक संस्थाओं के रिकार्डों का डिजिटलीकरण।
• उच्च सटीकता के साथ भूमि स्थलाकृति का मानचित्रण करने के लिए मॉनसून से पहले और बाद में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण किए गए।
• आवेदनों का व्यापक डेटा डिजिटलीकरण और आवेदन की स्थिति तथा आवंटन की लाइव ट्रैकिंग।
• सुविधा पर्चियों के माध्यम से समय पर सुविधा स्थापना के लिए विक्रेताओं और सरकारी विभागों के बीच स्वचालित डेटा प्रवाह।
• प्रयागराज मेला प्राधिकरण अनुकूलित एमआईएस रिपोर्ट और संस्थान-व्यापी विश्लेषण की मदद से बिना लंबी कतारों और निजी रूप से मिले बिना समय पर भूमि और सुविधा आवंटन का काम पूरा करने में सक्षम हैं।
गूगल मैप्स पर सहज नेविगेशन के लिए आवश्यक जनता की सुविधा के लिए जीआईएस आधारित मानचित्र उपलब्ध हैं। इनमें आपातकालीन सेवाएं, पुलिस स्टेशन, चौकियां, कमांड और कंट्रोल सेंटर, अस्पताल, पार्किंग क्षेत्र, फूड कोर्ट, वेंडिंग जोन, शौचालय, पंटून पुल, सड़कें आदि शामिल हैं।
इस पारदर्शी व्यवस्था से साधु-संतों और संस्थाओं का काम बिना कतार में लगे आसानी से और तेजी से हो रहा है।
भक्तों की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था बढ़ाई गई
रिमोट-नियंत्रित जीवन रक्षक उपकरण
सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर रिमोट-नियंत्रित लाइफ बॉय की तैनाती की गई है। तीर्थयात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने वाले ये उपकरण पानी में किसी भी स्थान पर तेज़ी से पहुंच सकते हैं और आपातकालीन स्थिति में लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थान पर पहुंचा सकते हैं।
पानी के नीचे ड्रोन
हाल ही में पेश किए गए अंडरवाटर ड्रोन पानी के नीचे चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी करेंगे और सभी गतिविधियों पर नज़र रखेंगे। विशेष रूप से ये ड्रोन उन्नत तकनीक से लैस हैं इसलिए लक्ष्यों की सटीक ट्रैकिंग सुनिश्चित करते हुए कम रोशनी में भी प्रभावी ढंग से काम कर सकते हैं। यह अत्याधुनिक अंडरवाटर ड्रोन 100 मीटर तक गोता लगा सकता है और इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर को रियल टाइम गतिविधि रिपोर्ट भेज सकता है। इसे दूर से संचालित किया जा सकता है और यह पानी के नीचे किसी भी संदिग्ध गतिविधि या घटना के बारे में सटीक जानकारी देता है, जिससे तत्काल कार्रवाई की जा सकती है।
आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलिजेंस संचालित कैमरे
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में एआई-संचालित कैमरे लगाए गए हैं, साथ ही निगरानी बढ़ाने के लिए ड्रोन, एंटी-ड्रोन और टेथर्ड ड्रोन को रणनीतिक रूप से तैनात किया गया है।
खोया-पाया सेवाएं
पहली बार राज्य पुलिस विभाग के सहयोग से हाई-टेक खोया-पाया पंजीकरण केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। इन केंद्रों का उद्देश्य खोए हुए तीर्थयात्रियों को उनके परिवारों से फिर से मिलाना है:
• गुमशुदा व्यक्तियों का डिजिटल पंजीकरण।
• फेसबुक और एक्स जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्म पर सार्वजनिक घोषणाएं और अपडेट।
• लावारिस व्यक्तियों को 12 घंटे बाद पुलिस सहायता।
ठहरने की ऑनलाइन बुकिंग
महाकुंभ ग्राम में ठहरने के लिए ऑनलाइन बुकिंग 10 जनवरी से 28 फरवरी तक खुली रहेगी। आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से आसानी से आरक्षण किया जा सकता है, अतिरिक्त जानकारी आईआरसीटीसी और पर्यटन विभाग की वेबसाइट और महाकुंभ मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन पर उपलब्ध है।
आईआरसीटीसी के व्यापारिक साझेदारों मेक माई ट्रिप और गो आईबीबो से भी बुकिंग की जा सकती है। मेहमानों की सुरक्षा और आराम के लिए, टेंट सिटी में प्राथमिक चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी और सीसीटीवी कैमरों से लगातार निगरानी की जाएगी।
निष्कर्ष
महाकुंभ 2025 आध्यात्मिकता और प्रौद्योगिकी के सहज सहयोग से दिव्य और डिजिटल समागम का उन्नत आयोजन होगा। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप यह महाकुंभ आस्था, नवाचार और वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक एकता का प्रतीक बनेगा।
संदर्भ
https://kumbh.gov.in/
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Culture
Digital Maha Kumbh
A Confluence of Devotion and Technology
31 DEC 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Maha Kumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh is set to be an extraordinary blend of spirituality and innovation, bringing together the sacred traditions of Sanatan Dharma with state-of-the-art digital advancements. This iconic festival, which attracts millions of devotees from around the globe, is embracing modern technology to enhance the experience for all attendees. From high-tech security measures to digital land allotments and immersive virtual reality experiences, Maha Kumbh 2025 is redefining the way devotees connect with their faith and the event's rich cultural heritage. With comprehensive preparations spanning infrastructure, safety, and digital services, the Maha Kumbh is poised to become a model of harmony between tradition and technology.
Cyber Security at Maha Kumbh
Special cyber security arrangements have been initiated to safeguard devotees from across the globe. Key features include:
• Deployment of 56 dedicated cyber warriors and experts for cyber patrolling.
• Establishment of a Maha Kumbh cyber police station to counter cyber threats like fraudulent websites, social media scams, and fake links.
• 40 Variable Messaging Displays (VMDs) will be installed in both the fair area and the commissionerates for raising awareness about cyber threats.
• A dedicated helpline number, 1920, and promotion of verified government websites.
About 45 crore devotees are expected to visit Maha Kumbh Nagar. To ensure that such a large number of devotees are well-informed, the Uttar Pradesh government has decided to utilize every platform, including print, digital, and social media. Cyber experts are actively monitoring online threats and investigating gangs exploiting platforms such as AI, Facebook, X, and Instagram. A mobile cyber team is also deployed for large-scale public awareness campaigns. Currently, the state’s team of experts has identified around 50 suspicious websites, and action is underway against them.
Immersive Digital Experiences
360-DEGREE VIRTUAL REALITY STALLS
Inspired by Kumbh 2019, ten stalls facilitating the pilgrims with this experience were specially set up at prime locations in the Kumbh Mela area. These stalls will show videos of major events such as Peshwai (Grand procession of Akhadas), auspicious bathing days (snaan), Ganga aarti, and multiple special footage from this grand festival of faith and harmony.
SPECTACULAR DRONE SHOW
A fleet of 2,000 drones will narrate the legendary tales of "Prayag Mahatmyam" and "Samudra Manthan," creating a magical evening spectacle over the Sangam Nose. The spectacular show will depict iconic events like the mythical Samudra Manthan and the emergence of the Amrit Kalash (nectar pot), creating a magical visual narrative in the evening skies. The show will also highlight the religious and spiritual significance of Prayagraj, offering a unique experience for pilgrims and locals.
Infrastructure and Land Digitalization
Uttar Pradesh’s newest district, Maha Kumbh Nagar, is being established with state-of-the-art facilities in record time. The digitalization of land allotments includes:
• Online availability of land and facilities through the "Maha Kumbh Land and Facility Allotment" site.
• Digitized records for over 10,000 institutions, including government, social, and religious organizations.
• Drone surveys conducted before and after the monsoon to map land topography with high accuracy.
• Comprehensive data digitization of applications and live tracking of application status and allotments.
• Automated data flow among vendors and government departments for timely facility setup through facility slips.
• Customized MIS reports and institution-wide analysis enabled Prayagraj Mela Authority to complete land and facility allotments on time with minimal queues and physical appointments.
GIS-based maps with essential public utilities are available on Google Maps for seamless navigation. These include emergency services, police stations, checkpoints, command and control centers, hospitals, parking areas, food courts, vending zones, toilets, pontoon bridges, roads, etc. With this transparent system, the work of saints, sages, and institutions is being done easily and quickly without waiting in queues.
Enhanced Devotee Security Arrangements
REMOTE-CONTROLLED LIFE BUOYS
Large-scale deployment of remote-controlled life buoys has been introduced to enhance safety. These devices can rapidly reach any location and transport individuals to safety in case of emergencies, ensuring the well-being of pilgrims.
UNDERWATER DRONES
The newly introduced underwater drones will provide 24/7 surveillance beneath the waters, monitoring all activities. Notably, these drones are equipped with advanced technology that allows them to function effectively in low-light conditions, ensuring precise tracking of targets. This state-of-the-art underwater drone can dive up to 100 meters and transmit real-time activity reports to the Integrated Command and Control Center (ICCC). It can be operated over an unlimited distance and provides precise information about any suspicious underwater activity or incident, enabling immediate action to be taken.
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE POWERED CAMERAS
AI-powered cameras have been introduced at the world’s largest cultural event, along with drones, anti-drones, and tethered drones strategically deployed to enhance surveillance.
Lost and Found Services
For the first time, high-tech Lost and Found registration centers are being established in association with the state police department. These centers aim to reunite lost pilgrims with their families through:
• Digital registration of missing individuals.
• Public address announcements and updates across social media platforms, like Facebook and X.
• Police assistance for unclaimed individuals after 12 hours.
Online Stay Booking
Online bookings for stays at Maha Kumbh Gram will be open from January 10 to February 28. Reservations can be made easily through the IRCTC website, with additional information available on both the IRCTC and Tourism Department websites and the Maha Kumbh mobile application.
Bookings can also be made through IRCTC's business partners, Make My Trip and Go IBIBO. For the safety and comfort of the guests, the Tent City will provide first aid services and will be under constant surveillance with CCTV cameras.
Conclusion
Maha Kumbh 2025 is set to be a divine and digitally advanced event, reflecting the seamless integration of spirituality and technology. Under the visionary leadership of PM Narendra Modi and the consistent efforts of the government of Uttar Pradesh, this Maha Kumbh will stand as a beacon of faith, innovation, and global cultural unity.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Kindly find the pdf file