HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Finance
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills (For the Quarter ending March 2025)
30 DEC 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, hereby, notifies the calendar for issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending March 2025 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(January 01, 2025 to March 31, 2025)
(₹ crore)
Date of Auction
Date of Issue
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
January 01, 2025
January 02, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
January 08, 2025
January 09, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
January 15, 2025
January 16, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
January 22, 2025
January 23, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
January 29, 2025
January 30, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
February 05, 2025
February 06, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
February 12, 2025
February 13, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
February 20, 2025
February 21, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
February 27, 2025
February 28, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
March 05, 2025
March 06, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
March 12, 2025
March 13, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
March 19, 2025
March 20, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
March 26, 2025
March 27, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
Total
1,68,000
1,28,000
98,000
3,94,000
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, will have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए कैलेंडर (मार्च 2025 को समाप्त होने वाली तिमाही के लिए)
30 DEC 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से, भारत सरकार, मार्च 2025 को समाप्त होने वाली तिमाही के लिए ट्रेजरी बिलों के निर्गमन हेतु कैलेंडर को निम्नानुसार अधिसूचित करती हैः
ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि
(01 जनवरी, 2025 से 31 मार्च, 2025)
(₹ करोड़)
नीलामी की तारीख
निर्गमन की तारीख
91 दिन
182 दिन
364 दिन
कुल
01 जनवरी, 2025
02 जनवरी, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
08 जनवरी, 2025
09 जनवरी, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
15 जनवरी, 2025
16 जनवरी, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
22 जनवरी, 2025
23 जनवरी, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
29 जनवरी, 2025
30 जनवरी, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
05 फरवरी, 2025
06 फरवरी, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
12 फरवरी, 2025
13 फरवरी, 2025
12,000
8,000
8,000
28,000
20 फरवरी, 2025
21 फरवरी, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
27 फरवरी, 2025
28 फरवरी, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
05 मार्च, 2025
06 मार्च, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
12 मार्च, 2025
13 मार्च, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
19 मार्च, 2025
20 मार्च, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
26 मार्च, 2025
27 मार्च, 2025
14,000
12,000
7,000
33,000
कुल
1,68,000
1,28,000
98,000
3,94,000
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से भारत सरकार को आवश्यकताओं, बाजार की बदलती परिस्थितियों और अन्य प्रासंगिक कारकों के आधार पर बाजार को विधिवत सूचना देने के उपरांत, ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि और समय में संशोधन करने की छूट होगी। इस प्रकार, यदि परिस्थितिवश ऐसा करना आवश्‍यक हो, तो कैलेंडर परिवर्तन के अध्‍यधीन है, जिसमें बीच में पड़ने वाली छुट्टियों जैसे कारण भी शामिल हैं। इस तरह के बदलाव, यदि कोई हों, तो उन्हें प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के माध्यम से सूचित किया जाएगा।
ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी दिनांक 27 मार्च, 2018 की सामान्य अधिसूचना संख्या एफ4 (2)-डब्ल्यूएंडएम/2018 में विनिर्दिष्ट एवं यथासमय संशोधित नियमों और शर्तों के अध्‍यधीन होगी।