National Human Rights Commission
Shri Justice V Ramasubramanian, former judge of the Supreme Court of India joins as the new Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission, (NHRC), India
Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, former Chief Justice of Jharkhand High Court joins as Member, NHRC, India
Shri Priyank Kanoongo, former NCPCR Chairperson, joined the Commission as a Member last week
30 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Justice V Ramasubramanian, former Judge of the Supreme Court of India today assumed the charge of the Chairperson and Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi as the Member of the National Human Rights Commission, (NHRC) India, at a function organised to welcome them and Shri Priyank Kanoongo who joined the Commission as a Member last week. They were appointed by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt Draupadi Murmu on 21st December 2024. Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Acting Chairperson, Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal and other senior officers and staff of the Commission were present on the occasion.
alt
Addressing the gathering, Shri Justice V. Ramasubramanian highlighted India’s ancient tradition of valuing and practising human rights, even before the concept became globally recognized. Citing the Tamil poet Thiruvalluvar, he emphasized that human rights are deeply embedded in India’s cultural fabric. He also stressed that promoting and protecting human rights requires a collaborative effort among various stakeholders.
alt
Born on June 30, 1958, in Mannargudi, Tamil Nadu, Justice V. Ramasubramanian is a distinguished former judge of the Supreme Court of India. He completed his B.Sc. in Chemistry from Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda College, Chennai, and later pursued law at the Madras Law College. He was enrolled as a member of the Bar on February 16, 1983, and practised for 23 years in the Madras High Court. Justice Ramasubramanian served as an Additional Judge of the Madras High Court in 2006 and was made a permanent judge in 2009. He was transferred to the High Court of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh in 2016, and after bifurcation, continued his tenure in the Telangana High Court.
In 2019, he was appointed Chief Justice of the Himachal Pradesh High Court and, later that year, became a Judge of the Supreme Court of India. He retired from the Supreme Court on June 29, 2023, after authoring 102 judgments, including in landmark cases such as the 2016 Demonetization policy and matters involving the validity of circumstantial evidence in bribery cases.
Shri Priyank Kanoongo, a native of Vidisha, Madhya Pradesh, holds a B.Sc. in Microbiology and has been a dedicated advocate for child rights and education in India. He served as Chairperson of the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) for two terms from 2018 to 2024. During his tenure, Shri Kanoongo emphasized the need for child welfare systems tailored to India’s unique cultural context, advocating for "Indian solutions to Indian problems" rather than adopting foreign models. He authored the book Pinjra-The Cage, which comprehensively explores the lives of children in care institutions.
alt
Under his leadership, NCPCR launched several initiatives to protect children's rights, including regulating OTT platforms to safeguard children from inappropriate content. He also introduced multiple portals to improve stakeholders engagement and resolved over 100,000 complaints during his tenure.
Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, born on July 20, 1962, in Nayagarh district, Odisha, is an eminent jurist known for his contributions to Indian law. He holds an LL.B. and LL.M. from M.S. Law College, Cuttack, and a Ph.D. in Law from Sambalpur University. Dr. Sarangi began his legal career in 1985, practising in civil, criminal, constitutional, and administrative law for over 27 years. He was awarded the prestigious "Haricharan Mukherjee Memorial Award" with a Gold Medal in 2002 for his exceptional performance.
alt
On June 20, 2013, he was appointed as a Permanent Judge of the Orissa High Court, where he disposed of over 152,000 cases and authored nearly 1,500 judgments. In July 2024, he became the Chief Justice of the Jharkhand High Court. Justice Sarangi has contributed to various legal and administrative committees, including the Odisha State Legal Services Authority and the Juvenile Justice Committee, and is an active member of several national and international legal organizations.
alt

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति वी रामसुब्रमण्यन राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के नए अध्यक्ष बने
झारखंड उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ) विद्युत रंजन सारंगी एनएचआरसी के सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हुए
एनसीपीसीआर के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री प्रियांक कानूनगो पिछले सप्ताह आयोग के सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हुए
30 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति वी रामसुब्रमण्यन ने आज राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के अध्यक्ष और न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) विद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने सदस्य के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। यह कार्यभार उनके और पिछले सप्ताह आयोग में सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हुए श्री प्रियांक कानूनगो के स्वागत के लिए आयोजित एक समारोह में संभाला गया। उन्हें माननीया राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 21 दिसंबर 2024 को नियुक्त किया था। इस अवसर पर आयोग की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी, महासचिव श्री भरत लाल तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
सभी
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन ने मानवाधिकारों को महत्व देने और उनका पालन करने की भारत की प्राचीन परंपरा पर प्रकाश डाला, इससे पहले भी इस अवधारणा को वैश्विक मान्यता मिली थी। तमिल कवि थिरुवल्लुवर का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मानवाधिकार भारत के सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने में गहराई से अंतर्निहित हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगा आधारित प्रयास की आवश्यकता है।
सभी
तमिलनाडु के मन्नारगुडी में 30 जून, 1958 को जन्मे न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के एक प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व न्यायाधीश हैं। उन्होंने चेन्नई के रामकृष्ण मिशन विवेकानंद कॉलेज से रसायन विज्ञान में बीएससी की पढ़ाई पूरी की और बाद में मद्रास लॉ कॉलेज से कानून की पढ़ाई की। उन्हें 16 फरवरी, 1983 को बार के सदस्य के रूप में नामांकित किया गया और उन्होंने मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय में 23 वर्षों तक वकालत की। न्यायमूर्ति रामसुब्रमण्यन ने 2006 में मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में कार्य किया और 2009 में उन्हें स्थायी न्यायाधीश बनाया गया। उन्हें 2016 में तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश के उच्च न्यायालय में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया और विभाजन के बाद, उन्होंने तेलंगाना उच्च न्यायालय में अपना कार्यकाल जारी रखा।
2019 में उन्हें हिमाचल प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय का मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया गया और उसी वर्ष बाद में वे भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश बन गए। 2016 की विमुद्रीकरण नीति और रिश्वतखोरी के मामलों में परिस्थितिजन्य साक्ष्य की वैधता से जुड़े मामलों जैसे ऐतिहासिक मामलों सहित 102 फैसले लिखने के बाद वे 29 जून, 2023 को सर्वोच्च न्यायालय से सेवानिवृत्त हुए।
मध्य प्रदेश के विदिशा के मूल निवासी श्री प्रियांक कानूनगो ने माइक्रोबायोलॉजी में बीएससी की डिग्री प्राप्त की है और वे भारत में बाल अधिकारों और शिक्षा के लिए समर्पित वकील रहे हैं। उन्होंने 2018 से 2024 तक दो कार्यकालों के लिए राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य किया। अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, श्री कानूनगो ने भारत के अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ के अनुरूप बाल कल्याण प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, विदेशी मॉडलों को अपनाने के बजाय "भारतीय समस्याओं के लिए भारतीय समाधान" की वकालत की। उन्होंने पिंजरा-द केज नामक पुस्तक लिखी है, जो बच्चों की देखभाल से जुड़े संस्थानों में उनके जीवन का व्यापक रूप से पता लगाती है।
सभी
उनके नेतृत्व में, एनसीपीसीआऱ ने बच्चों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए कई पहल कीं, जिसमें बच्चों को अनुचित सामग्री से बचाने के लिए ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म को विनियमित करना शामिल है। उन्होंने हितधारकों की सहभागिता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई पोर्टल भी पेश किए और अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान 100,000 से अधिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया।
न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) विद्युत रंजन सारंगी का जन्म 20 जुलाई, 1962 को ओडिशा के नयागढ़ जिले में हुआ था। वे एक प्रख्यात विधिवेत्ता हैं, जिन्हें भारतीय कानून में उनके योगदान के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कटक के एमएस लॉ कॉलेज से एलएलबी और एलएलएम की डिग्री प्राप्त की है तथा संबलपुर विश्वविद्यालय से कानून में पीएचडी की है। डॉ. सारंगी ने 1985 में अपना कानूनी करियर शुरू किया, तथा 27 वर्षों से अधिक समय तक सिविल, आपराधिक, संवैधानिक और प्रशासनिक कानून में वकालत की। उन्हें उनके असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए 2002 में स्वर्ण पदक के साथ प्रतिष्ठित "हरिचरण मुखर्जी मेमोरियल पुरस्कार" से सम्मानित किया गया।
सभी
20 जून 2013 को उन्हें उड़ीसा उच्च न्यायालय का स्थायी न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया गया, जहां उन्होंने 152,000 से अधिक मामलों का निपटारा किया और लगभग 1,500 निर्णय लिखे। जुलाई 2024 में, वे झारखंड उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश बने। न्यायमूर्ति सारंगी ने ओडिशा राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण और किशोर न्याय समिति सहित विभिन्न कानूनी और प्रशासनिक समितियों में योगदान दिया है, और कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय वैधानिक संगठनों के सक्रिय सदस्य हैं।
सभी