Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Jitendra Singh addresses public durbar in Ramban, J&K; many issues disposed of on-the-spot
”Rapid infrastructure development undertaken in last ten years transformed Ramban, boosting connectivity with Jammu”: Jitendra Singh
29 DEC 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS, PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh today held a "Public Durbar" and directly interacted with groups and delegations of public, in the presence of senior Central govt officers including those from NHAI and UT government officers led by Deputy Commissioner.
This was Dr Jitendra Singh's second such public durbar at Ramban in recent months.
Several on the spot decisions were taken. Dr Jitendra Singh gave a patient listening and for each matter, issued immediate instructions to the officers of the concerned department.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the government has taken several path breaking measures in the last decade to scale up infrastructure development in Ramban district of Jammu and Kashmir.
The Minister said, during the period, the steps taken were two-pronged. The first and foremost was to overcome the deprivations of the past as well as resume the stalled projects, and latter to initiate ambitious projects to boost connectivity in the district.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, earlier the travel from Jammu to Ramban would take an entire day; now, the distance is covered less than two hours. He stated that Dr Syama Prasad Mukherjee Tunnel connecting Ramban with Udhampur is one such example of boosting connectivity in the region. He said the area is also now replete with a string of other tunnels enhancing ease of travel for commuters. Highlighting the significance of landmark Dr Syama Prasad Mukherjee Tunnel, he said it will become a source of inspiration for next generations, reminding them about the life and struggles of Dr Mukherjee who was taken through this route to Kashmir and killed.
The Union Minister said that the government is focussed on bringing state-of-the-art facilities to rural areas of the country under the auspices of Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur programme, and improving grievance redressal mechanism besides ushering in more transparency in governance.
Highlighting the role of public representatives in governance, he said members of the PRIs have been instrumental in reaching services to the grassroots and alleviating public sufferings. He said together with the district administration, these representatives have formed an essential part of the team to serve common citizens in the last 10 years. Dr Jitendra Singh expressed the hope that the team will get strengthened with the participation of newly elected MLAs to better serve the people and improve their living standards matching the constituents of the national mainstream.
The Union Minister chaired a public durbar alongside the officials of the district administration, during which he listened to the issues of several delegations. On the occasion, a host of public grievances were redressed and matters of public importance were disposed of on the spot.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged the administration to address public issues on priority for their expeditious resolution.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के रामबन में जनता दरबार को संबोधित किया; कई मुद्दों का मौके पर ही निपटारा किया गया
"पिछले दस वर्षों में हुए अवसंरचना विकास ने रामबन को बदल दिया, जम्मू के साथ परिवहन-संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिला: जितेंद्र सिंह
29 DEC 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज "जनता दरबार" लगाया और उप-आयुक्त के नेतृत्व में एनएचएआई और यूटी सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित वरिष्ठ केंद्रीय सरकारी अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में जनता के समूहों और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से सीधे बातचीत की।
हाल के महीनों में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का रामबन में यह दूसरा जनता दरबार था।
मौके पर ही कई निर्णय लिए गए। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने धैर्यपूर्वक लोगों की बात सुनी और प्रत्येक मामले के लिए संबंधित विभाग के अधिकारियों को तत्काल निर्देश जारी किए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के रामबन जिले में अवसंरचना विकास के विस्तार के लिए पिछले दशक में कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस अवधि के दौरान उठाए गए कदम दो-आयामी थे। पहला और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कदम अतीत की कमियों को दूर करना और रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं को फिर से शुरू करना था, और दूसरा कदम जिले में परिवहन-संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजनाओं को शुरू करना था।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पहले जम्मू से रामबन की यात्रा में पूरा दिन लग जाता था, लेकिन अब यह दूरी दो घंटे से भी कम समय में पूरी हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि रामबन को उधमपुर से जोड़ने वाली डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी सुरंग, क्षेत्र में परिवहन-संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने का एक अन्य उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब इस क्षेत्र में कई अन्य सुरंगें भी बन गई हैं, जो यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा को आसान बनाएंगी। ऐतिहासिक डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी सुरंग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनेगी, जो उन्हें डॉ. मुखर्जी के जीवन और संघर्षों की याद दिलाएगी, जिन्हें इसी मार्ग से कश्मीर ले जाया गया था और उनकी हत्या कर दी गई थी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार प्रशासन गांव की ओर कार्यक्रम के तहत देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं लाने, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र में सुधार लाने तथा शासन में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
शासन में जनप्रतिनिधियों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पीआरआई जमीनी स्तर पर सेवाएं पहुंचाने तथा जनता की पीड़ा को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिला प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर ये प्रतिनिधि पिछले 10 वर्षों में आम नागरिकों की सेवा करने वाली टीम का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा रहे हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उम्मीद जताई कि नवनिर्वाचित विधायकों की भागीदारी से टीम और मजबूत होगी, ताकि लोगों की बेहतर सेवा की जा सके तथा राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा के घटकों के अनुरूप उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों के साथ जनता दरबार की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें उन्होंने कई प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की समस्याएं सुनीं। इस अवसर पर कई जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया तथा सार्वजनिक महत्व के मामलों का मौके पर ही निपटारा किया गया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रशासन से आग्रह किया कि वे जनता की समस्याओं को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर हल करें, ताकि उनका शीघ्र समाधान हो सके।