Ministry of Defence
SRI LANKA - INDIA EXERCISE – 2024 (SLINEX 24)
26 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral Naval exercise between India and Sri Lanka, SLINEX 24 (Sri Lanka - India Exercise 2024) was conducted from 17 - 20 Dec 24 at Visakhapatnam under the aegis of the Eastern Naval Command in two phases. The harbour phase was held from 17 - 18 Dec 24 and the sea phase from 19 - 20 Dec 24.
INS Sumitra of the Eastern Fleet, along with Special Forces team participated from Indian side, whereas, SLNS Sayura, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, along with Special Forces team participated from the Sri Lanka Navy.
The inaugural ceremony of the exercise was held on 17 Dec 24 and followed by the Harbour Phase, during which, the participants engaged in professional and social exchanges. The Sea Phase commenced on 19 Dec 24, included joint exercises by Special Forces of both the navies, gun firings, communication procedures, seamanship as well as navigation evolutions and helicopter operations.
SLINEX series of bilateral exercises were initiated in 2005 and since then regular exercises have been conducted. The current edition of the exercise has further strengthened the ties between the two maritime neighbours and contributed towards creating a safe and rule-based Maritime domain thereby taking forward the GoI’s resolve and vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
1DL0.jpeg)
U6NM.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - இலங்கை கூட்டுக்கடற்படை பயிற்சி – 2024
26 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா- இலங்கை இடையே இருதரப்பு கடற்படை பயிற்சி விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் டிசம்பர் 17-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி 20ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்றது. கிழக்கு கடற்படை தலைமையின் கீழ் இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக இந்தப் பயிற்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது . இதில்
இந்தியா சார்பில் கிழக்கு கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த ஐஎன்எஸ் சுமித்ரா போர்க்கப்பலும் இலங்கை கடற்படையின் சார்ஜ், சயுரா போர்க்கப்பல்களும் பங்கேற்றன.
இந்தக் கூட்டுக் கடற்பயிற்சியின் தொடக்க விழா 2024-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 17-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து இரு நாடுகளின் கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள், தொழில்முறை, சமூகப் பரிமாற்றம் குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் ஈடுபட்டனர். இரு நாட்டு கடற்படைகளின் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளில் தகவல் தொடர்பு நடைமுறைகள், கடல்சார் ஒத்திகைகள், ஹெலிகாப்டர் பயன்பாடு போன்ற பல்வேறு பயிற்சிகள் உள்ளடங்கி இருந்தன.
2005-ம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் இந்தக் கூட்டுக் கடற்படை பயிற்சி இரு நாடுகளின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன் கடல்சார் விதிமுறைகளை உருவாக்கவும்இரு நாடுகளின் உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவியுள்ளது.