Ministry of Defence
SRI LANKA - INDIA EXERCISE – 2024 (SLINEX 24)
26 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral Naval exercise between India and Sri Lanka, SLINEX 24 (Sri Lanka - India Exercise 2024) was conducted from 17 - 20 Dec 24 at Visakhapatnam under the aegis of the Eastern Naval Command in two phases. The harbour phase was held from 17 - 18 Dec 24 and the sea phase from 19 - 20 Dec 24.
INS Sumitra of the Eastern Fleet, along with Special Forces team participated from Indian side, whereas, SLNS Sayura, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, along with Special Forces team participated from the Sri Lanka Navy.
The inaugural ceremony of the exercise was held on 17 Dec 24 and followed by the Harbour Phase, during which, the participants engaged in professional and social exchanges. The Sea Phase commenced on 19 Dec 24, included joint exercises by Special Forces of both the navies, gun firings, communication procedures, seamanship as well as navigation evolutions and helicopter operations.
SLINEX series of bilateral exercises were initiated in 2005 and since then regular exercises have been conducted. The current edition of the exercise has further strengthened the ties between the two maritime neighbours and contributed towards creating a safe and rule-based Maritime domain thereby taking forward the GoI’s resolve and vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
1DL0.jpeg)
U6NM.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سری لنکا – بھارت مشق - 2024 ( ایس ایل آئی این ای ایکس 24)
26 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان دو طرفہ بحری مشق، ایس ایل آئی این ای ایکس 24 (سری لنکا- بھارت مشق 2024) کا انعقاد 17 سے 20 دسمبر 24 تک وشاکھاپٹنم میں مشرقی بحریہ کمان کے زیراہتمام دو مراحل میں کیا گیا۔ بندرگاہ کا مرحلہ 17 سے 18 دسمبر 24 تک اور سمندری مرحلہ 19 سے 20 دسمبر 24 تک منعقد کیا گیا۔
مشرقی بیڑے کے آئی این ایس سمترا نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے خصوصی دستے کی ٹیم کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، جب کہ سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے خصوصی دستے کی ٹیم کے ساتھ سمندر کے ساحلی علاقوں میں گشت کرنے والے جہاز ایس ایل این ایس سیورا نے حصہ لیا۔
مشق کی افتتاحی تقریب 17 دسمبر 24 کو منعقد ہوئی اور اس کے بعد بندرگاہ کا مرحلہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کے دوران شرکاء پیشہ ورانہ اور سماجی تبادلوں میں مصروف رہے۔ سمندری مرحلے کا آغاز 19 دسمبر 24 کو ہوا، جس میں دونوں بحری افواج کے خصوصی دستے کی مشترکہ مشقیں، گن فائرنگ، مواصلاتی طریقہ کار، بحری جہاز کے ساتھ ساتھ نیویگیشن ارتقاء اور ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشنز شامل تھے۔
دو طرفہ مشقوں کا ایس ایل آئی این ای ایکس سلسلہ 2005 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد سے باقاعدہ مشقیں کی جاتی رہی ہیں۔ مشق کے موجودہ ایڈیشن نے دونوں بحری ہمسایوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے اور ایک محفوظ اور اصول پر مبنی سمندری خطہ بنانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے اور اس طرح خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی (ایس اے جی اے آر)کے حکومت ہند کے عزم اور وژن کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔