Ministry of Defence
SRI LANKA - INDIA EXERCISE – 2024 (SLINEX 24)
26 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral Naval exercise between India and Sri Lanka, SLINEX 24 (Sri Lanka - India Exercise 2024) was conducted from 17 - 20 Dec 24 at Visakhapatnam under the aegis of the Eastern Naval Command in two phases. The harbour phase was held from 17 - 18 Dec 24 and the sea phase from 19 - 20 Dec 24.
INS Sumitra of the Eastern Fleet, along with Special Forces team participated from Indian side, whereas, SLNS Sayura, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, along with Special Forces team participated from the Sri Lanka Navy.
The inaugural ceremony of the exercise was held on 17 Dec 24 and followed by the Harbour Phase, during which, the participants engaged in professional and social exchanges. The Sea Phase commenced on 19 Dec 24, included joint exercises by Special Forces of both the navies, gun firings, communication procedures, seamanship as well as navigation evolutions and helicopter operations.
SLINEX series of bilateral exercises were initiated in 2005 and since then regular exercises have been conducted. The current edition of the exercise has further strengthened the ties between the two maritime neighbours and contributed towards creating a safe and rule-based Maritime domain thereby taking forward the GoI’s resolve and vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
1DL0.jpeg)
U6NM.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका - भारत सराव - 2024 (SLINEX 24)
26 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2024
भारत आणि श्रीलंका यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय नौदल सराव, SLINEX 24 (श्रीलंका - भारत सराव 2024) 17 ते 20 डिसेंबर 24 दरम्यान विशाखापट्टणम येथे पूर्व नौदल कमांडच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दोन टप्प्यांत आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. बंदर सराव टप्पा 17 - 18 डिसेंबर दरम्यान तर समुद्र सराव टप्पा 19 - 20 डिसेंबर 2024 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
1DL0.jpeg)
भारताकडून पूर्वेकडच्या ताफ्याच्या आयएनएस सुमित्रा या जहाजासह विशेष दलाचा चमू सहभागी झाला,तर श्रीलंकेकडून श्रीलंकेच्या नौदलाच्या विशेष दलासह एसएलएनएस सयुरा, या गस्ती जहाजाने या सरावात भाग घेतला होता.
सरावाचा उद्घाटन समारंभ 17 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आला आणि त्यानंतर झालेल्या बंदर सराव टप्प्यातील सहभागींनी व्यावसायिक आणि सामाजिक देवाणघेवाण केली. सागरी सराव टप्पा 19 डिसेंबर 24 रोजी सुरू झाला, ज्यामध्ये दोन्ही नौदलाच्या विशेष सैन्याचा संयुक्त सराव, तोफा गोळीबार, दळणवळण प्रक्रिया, तसेच नेव्हिगेशन उत्क्रांती आणि हेलिकॉप्टर ऑपरेशन्स यांचा समावेश होता.
U6NM.jpeg)
द्विपक्षीय सरावांची SLINEX मालिका 2005 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आली असून प्रारंभापासूनच दोन्ही दले नियमित सरावात सहभागी झाली आहेत. या सरावाच्या सध्याच्या आवृत्तीमुळे दोन सागरी शेजारी देशांमधील संबंध अधिक दृढ केले आहेत तसेच सुरक्षित आणि नियम-आधारित सागरी क्षेत्र तयार करण्यात योगदान दिले आहे. या योगदानामुळे प्रदेशातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकासाचा भारत सरकारचा संकल्प आणि दृष्टी (SAGAR) अग्रेसर होत आहे.