रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका-भारत नौसेना अभ्यास – 2024 (एसएलआईएनईएक्स-24)
26 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास, एसएलआईएनईएक्स 24 (श्रीलंका-भारत अभ्यास 2024) का आयोजन 17 से 20 दिसंबर तक विशाखापत्तनम में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के तत्वावधान में दो चरणों में हुआ। बंदरगाह चरण 17 से 18 दिसंबर तक और समुद्री चरण 19 से 20 दिसंबर तक आयोजित किया गया।
भारत की ओर से पूर्वी बेड़े के आईएनएस सुमित्रा ने विशेष बल टीम के साथ इसमें भागीदारी की, जबकि श्रीलंका नौसेना की ओर से अपतटीय गश्ती पोत एसएलएनएस सयूरा ने विशेष बल टीम के साथ भाग लिया ।
अभ्यास का उद्घाटन समारोह 17 दिसंबर को हुआ और उसके बाद हार्बर चरण हुआ, जिसके दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने पेशेवर और सामाजिक आदान-प्रदान किया। 19 दिसंबर को शुरू हुए समुद्री चरण में दोनों नौसेनाओं के विशेष बलों द्वारा संयुक्त अभ्यास, गन फायरिंग, संचार प्रक्रियाएं, नाविक कौशल के साथ-साथ नेविगेशन विकास और हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन सम्मिलित थे।
दोनो देशों के मध्य द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों की एसएलआईएनईएक्स श्रृंखला वर्ष 2005 में प्रारंभ की गई थी और तब से नियमित अभ्यास का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। अभ्यास के वर्तमान संस्करण ने दोनों समुद्री पड़ोसियों के बीच संबंधों को और सशक्त किया है और एक सुरक्षित और नियम-आधारित समुद्री डोमेन बनाने में योगदान दिया है, जिससे भारत सरकार के क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) के संकल्प और दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके ।
1DL0.jpeg)
U6NM.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
SRI LANKA - INDIA EXERCISE – 2024 (SLINEX 24)
26 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral Naval exercise between India and Sri Lanka, SLINEX 24 (Sri Lanka - India Exercise 2024) was conducted from 17 - 20 Dec 24 at Visakhapatnam under the aegis of the Eastern Naval Command in two phases. The harbour phase was held from 17 - 18 Dec 24 and the sea phase from 19 - 20 Dec 24.
INS Sumitra of the Eastern Fleet, along with Special Forces team participated from Indian side, whereas, SLNS Sayura, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, along with Special Forces team participated from the Sri Lanka Navy.
The inaugural ceremony of the exercise was held on 17 Dec 24 and followed by the Harbour Phase, during which, the participants engaged in professional and social exchanges. The Sea Phase commenced on 19 Dec 24, included joint exercises by Special Forces of both the navies, gun firings, communication procedures, seamanship as well as navigation evolutions and helicopter operations.
SLINEX series of bilateral exercises were initiated in 2005 and since then regular exercises have been conducted. The current edition of the exercise has further strengthened the ties between the two maritime neighbours and contributed towards creating a safe and rule-based Maritime domain thereby taking forward the GoI’s resolve and vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
1DL0.jpeg)
U6NM.jpeg)