Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Inauguration of Advance Calibration Laboratory and 500 kWp Solar Rooftop at National Council for Cement and Building Materials, Ballabgarh
Calibration facilities will cater to the quality assurance efforts of cement & construction industry, PSUs, laboratories of CSIR, state & central governments.
23 DEC 2024 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Sanjiv Singh, in presence of Shri M K Singhania, Joint Managing Director & CEO, J K Cement Ltd. and Dr L P Singh, Director General-NCB inaugurated the Advance Calibration Laboratory and 500 kWp Solar Roof Top at National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) Ballabgarh on 23rd December 2024 on the occasion of 62nd NCB Day celebrations.On the occasion, a Hindi magazine “NCB Darpan” was also released.
Shri Sanjiv, visited the Advance Calibration Laboratory and interacted with Scientists & Engineers of NCB. The laboratories house state-of-the-art facilities for the calibration of Force Proving instruments (2 to 200 kN), Mass (1 mg to 150 kg) & Volume and Pressure (1.5 to 1400 bar). The force calibration system at NCB is one of the first facilities in the field of cement and construction Industry. These calibration facilities will cater to the quality assurance efforts of cement & construction industry, PSUs, laboratories of CSIR, state & central governments.
Under the aegis of DPIIT, NCB has installed 500 kWp Solar Roof Top at its Ballabgarh campus. This will help in reduction of CO2 emissions and electricity bills. NCB is also assessing the carbon footprint of its Ballabgarh campus through its incubated StartUp “Zero Carbon One”. Zero carbon is also helping NCB to become Net Zero CO2 campus.The Government of India has approved the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana on 29th February, 2024 to increase the share of solar rooftop capacity. Under this Scheme, all Government Buildings Roof tops was targeted to be saturated with the Rooftop Solar to the extent that is technically feasible by 31st December 2025.
Shri Sanjiv, and Chief Guest on the occasion appreciated NCB for its R&D and technical activities. He appreciated NCB for establishing a World Class Facility for Calibration. Shri Sanjiv desired that the Centre of Excellence for Building Materials should be established at NCB with the help of DPIIT and all stakeholders. He emphasized that Cement sector had been contributing towards the growth and development in many ways such as providing adequate quality cement for national infra and housing needs, providing jobs to lakhs of people directly and indirectly, contributing to national exchequer.
Dr L P Singh, Director General-NCB informed that 500 kWp Solar Roof Top has been installed under the aegis of DPIIT to support the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. Dr Singh highlighted that the Advance Calibration Laboratory will cater to Labs of cement and construction industry. He highlighted NCB activities in the field of decarbonization, waste utilization and circular economy, carbon capture and utilisation, Education and training, Artificial Intelligence etc.
About National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB):
National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) is an apex Research and Development organization under the administrative control of DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. NCB is dedicated to research, technology development & transfer, education & industrial services for cement, allied building materials & construction industries. More about NCB: https://www.ncbindia.com.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تعمیر کے لئے ساز و سامان اور سیمینٹ کی قومی کونسل، بلب گڑھ کی عمارت پر ناپ تول کی جدید لیبارٹری اور کے ڈبلیو پی 500 شمسی چھت کا افتتاح
کیلیبریشن کی سہولیات سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی صنعت،سی ایس آئی آر، پی ایس یوز کی لیبارٹریوں، ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کی معیار سے متعلق یقین دہانی کی کوششوں کو پورا کرے گی
23 DEC 2024 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب سنجیو سنگھ نے، جناب ایم کے سنگھانیہ، جوائنٹ منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، جے کے سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ اوراین سی پی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر ایل پی سنگھ کی موجودگی میں 23 دسمبر 2024کو تعمیر کے لئے ساز و سامان اور سیمینٹ کی قومی کونسل، بلب گڑھ میں ناپ تول کی جدید لیبارٹری اور کے ڈبلیو پی 500 سولر چھت کا افتتاح کیا۔ 62 ویں این سی بی ڈے کی تقریبات کے موقع پر اس کا افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر ایک ہندی میگزین ‘‘این سی بی درپن’’ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
جناب سنجیو نے ناپ تول کی جدید لیبارٹری کا دورہ کیا اور این سی بی کے سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ لیبارٹریز میں قوت ثابت کرنے والے آلات (2 سے 200 کے این)، ماس (1 ملی گرام سے 150 کلوگرام) اور حجم اور دباؤ (1.5 سے 1400 بار) کے ناپ تول کے لیے جدید ترین سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ این سی بی میں فورس کیلیبریشن سسٹم سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی صنعت کے شعبے میں پہلی سہولیات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ناپ تول کی یہ سہولیات سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی صنعت، سی ایس آئی آر، پی ایس یوز کی لیبارٹریوں، ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کی معیار کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں کو پورا کرے گی۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے زیراہتمام، این سی بی نے اپنے بلب گڑھ کیمپس میں کے ڈبلیو پی 500 سولر روف ٹاپ نصب کیا ہے۔ اس سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اخراج اور بجلی کے بلوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ این سی بی اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ ‘‘زیرو کاربن ون’’ کے ذریعے اپنے بلب گڑھ کیمپس کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کا بھی جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔ زیرو کاربن این سی بی کو نیٹ زیرو کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کیمپس بننے میں بھی مدد دے رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 29 فروری 2024 کو پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ شمسی چھتوں کی صلاحیت میں حصہ داری کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، تمام سرکاری عمارتوں کی چھتوں کو 31 دسمبر 2025 تک روف ٹاپ سولر سے اس حد تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف دیا گیا تھا جو تکنیکی طور پر ممکن ہے۔
اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی جناب سنجیو نے این سی بی کی آر اینڈ ڈی اور تکنیکی سرگرمیوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کیلیبریشن کے لیے عالمی معیار کی سہولت کے قیام کے لیے این سی بی کی تعریف کی۔ جناب سنجیو نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور تمام شراکت دارکی مدد سے این سی بی میں تعمیراتی مواد کے لیے مہارت کا مرکز قائم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سیمنٹ کا شعبہ ترقی اور ترقی میں کئی طریقوں سے اپنا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے جیسے کہ قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور گھروں کی تعمیر کی ضروریات کے لیے مناسب معیار کا سیمنٹ فراہم کرنا، لاکھوں لوگوں کو بلاواسطہ اور با الواسطہ ملازمتیں فراہم کرنا، قومی خزانے میں حصہ ڈالنا۔
ڈاکٹر ایل پی سنگھ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل-این سی بی نے بتایا کہ پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے زیراہتمام 500 کلو واٹ سولر روف ٹاپ نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ایڈوانس کیلیبریشن لیبارٹری سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی صنعت کی لیبز کو پورا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے ڈی کاربنائزیشن، فضلہ کے استعمال اور سرکلر اکانومی، کاربن کی گرفت اور استعمال، تعلیم اور تربیت، مصنوعی ذہانت وغیرہ کے میدان میں این سی بی کی سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
تعمیر کے لئے ساز و سامان اور سیمینٹ کی قومی کونسل (این سی بی) کے بارے میں:
تعمیر کے لئے ساز و سامان اور سیمینٹ کی قومی کونسل (این سی بی) ایک اعلیٰ تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی ادارہ ہے جو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، حکومت ہند کے تحت ہے۔ این سی بی تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور منتقلی، سیمنٹ، متعلقہ تعمیراتی مواد اور تعمیراتی صنعتوں کے لیے تعلیم اور صنعتی خدمات کے لیے وقف ہے۔ این سی بی کے بارے میں مزید: https://www.ncbindia.com.