Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The MSME Revolution
Transforming India’s Economic Landscape
23 DEC 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) exports have witnessed a remarkable rise, increasing from ₹3.95 lakh crore in 2020-21 to ₹12.39 lakh crore in 2024-25, underscoring their critical role in boosting India’s economy and strengthening global trade. The total number of exporting MSMEs in 2024-25 has also increased considerably from 52,849 in 2020-21 to 1,73,350 in 2024-25. [1] MSMEs demonstrated an exemplary growth trajectory, contributing 45.73% to exports in 2023-24, which increased to 45.79% by May 2024, highlighting their growing impact on India’s trade performance.
The MSME sector in India has consistently demonstrated remarkable resilience and adaptability, significantly contributing to the nation's GDP over the years. The Gross Value Added (GVA) by MSMEs in India’s GDP was 29.7% in 2017-18, rising to 30.1% in both 2022-23. Even amid the unprecedented challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the sector sustained a contribution of 27.3% in 2020-21, rebounding to 29.6% in 2021-22. These figures highlight the sector's pivotal role in driving economic growth and stability, reflecting its enduring strength and importance to the Indian economy.[2]
The growth in MSME sector is reflected in the scaling up of small and micro enterprises into medium enterprise. In accordance with the Revised Classification applicable w.e.f 1st July 2020, MSME are classified as below:
• Micro Enterprise: where the investment in plant and machinery or equipment does not exceed one crore rupees and annual turnover does not exceed five crore rupees.
• Small Enterprise: where the investment in plant and machinery or equipment does not exceed ten crore rupees and annual turnover does not exceed fifty crore rupees.
• Medium Enterprise: where the investment in plant and machinery or equipment does not exceed fifty crore rupees and annual turnover does not exceed two hundred and fifty crore rupees.
Between July 1, 2020, and July 24, 2024, a significant number of enterprises transitioned to Medium enterprises. During the financial year 2020-21 to 2021-22, 714 Micro enterprises scaled up to medium and 3,701 Small enterprises were upgraded to Medium enterprises. This number increased steadily with the financial year 2023-24 to 2024-25 witnessing further growth, with 2,372 Micro enterprises and 17,745 Small enterprises scale up to Medium. This progression reflects the robust growth and dynamism of the MSME sector in India.[3]
MSME’s are the backbone of India's economic landscape, pivotal in employment generation, entrepreneurship promotion, and economic development. Through resilience, innovation, and adaptability, MSMEs have consistently driven the nation's growth, providing employment to millions and fostering inclusive development. As India strives to position itself as a global economic powerhouse, the MSME sector undoubtedly plays a central role, fostering innovation, generating employment, and enhancing export competitiveness.
References
LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION No. 2798
LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3557
LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 2855
LOK SABHA UN STARRED QUESTION No. 2786
LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION No. 1621
RAJYA SABHA UN STARRED QUESTION No. 741
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/aug/doc2024829382601.pdf
Click here to see PDF.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای انقلاب
ہندوستان کے اقتصادی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنا
23 DEC 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
مائیکرو،ا سمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز(ایم ایس ایم ای ایس) کی برآمدات میں قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، جو 2020-21 میں ₹3.95 لاکھ کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں ₹12.39 لاکھ کروڑ ہو گئی، جس نے ہندوستان کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی تجارت کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کی۔ 2024-25 میں برآمد کرنے والےایم ایس ایم ای ایس کی کل تعداد بھی 2020-21 میں 52,849 سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 1,73,350 ہو گئی ہے۔ [1] ایم ایس ایم ای ایس نے مثالی ترقی کی رفتار کا مظاہرہ کیا، 2023-24 میں برآمدات میں 45.73 فیصدکا حصہ ڈالا، جو کہ مئی 2024 تک بڑھ کر 45.79 فیصدہو گیا، جو ہندوستان کی تجارتی کارکردگی پر ان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں(ایم ایس ایم ای ایس) سیکٹر نے مسلسل قابل ذکر لچک اور موافقت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جس نے گزشتہ برسوں میں ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں نمایاں طور پر حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں(ایم ایس ایم ای ایس) کے ذریعہ مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) 2017-18 میں 29.7 فیصد تھی، جو 2022-23 دونوں میں بڑھ کر 30.1 فیصد ہو گئی۔ یہاں تک کہ کووڈ- 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے بے مثال چیلنجوں کے درمیان، اس شعبے نے 2020-21 میں 27.3 فیصد کا حصہ برقرار رکھا، جو 2021-22 میں 29.6 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا۔ یہ اعداد و شمار اقتصادی ترقی اور استحکام کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس شعبے کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں، جو ہندوستانی معیشت کے لیے اس کی پائیدار طاقت اور اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔[2
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں ترقی چھوٹے اور مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو درمیانے درجے کے انٹرپرائز میں تبدیل کرنے سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔یکم جولائی 2020 سے لاگو نظرثانی شدہ درجہ بندی کے مطابق ایم ایس ایم ای کو ذیل میں درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے:
مائیکرو انٹرپرائز: جہاں پلانٹ اور مشینری یا آلات میں سرمایہ کاری ایک کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو اور سالانہ کاروبار پانچ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
اسمال انٹرپرائز: جہاں پلانٹ اور مشینری یا آلات میں سرمایہ کاری دس کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو اور سالانہ کاروبار پچاس کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
میڈیم انٹرپرائز: جہاں پلانٹ اور مشینری یا آلات میں سرمایہ کاری پچاس کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو اور سالانہ کاروبار ڈھائی سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
یکم جولائی 2020 اور 24 جولائی 2024 کے درمیان انٹرپرائزز کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد درمیانے درجے کے اداروں میں منتقل ہوئی۔ مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2021-22 کے دوران 714 مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو میڈیم اور 3,701 چھوٹے انٹرپرائزز کو میڈیم انٹرپرائزز میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا۔ مالی سال 2023-24 سے 2024-25 کے ساتھ اس تعداد میں بتدریج اضافہ ہوا جس میں 2,372 مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز اور 17,745 چھوٹے کاروباری ادارے درمیانے درجے کے ہیں۔ یہ پیشرفت ہندوستان میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی مضبوط ترقی اور حرکیات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔[3]
ایم ایس ایم ای ہندوستان کے معاشی منظر نامے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں، جو روزگار پیدا کرنے، انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم ہیں۔ لچک، اختراع اور موافقت کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای ایس نے ملک کی ترقی کو مسلسل آگے بڑھایا ہے، لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ چونکہ ہندوستان خود کو ایک عالمی اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر کھڑا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر جدت کو فروغ دینے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں بلاشبہ ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
ایوان زیریں غیر ستارہ والا سوال نمبر 2798
ایوان زیریں غیر ستارہ والا سوال نمبر 3557
ایوان زیریں غیر ستارہ والا سوال نمبر 2855
ایوان زیریں اغیرستارہ والا سوال نمبر 2786
ایوان زیریں غیر ستارہ والا سوال نمبر 1621
ایوان بالا غیر ستارہ والا سوال نمبر 741
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/aug/doc2024829382601.pdf
Click here to see PDF.