Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Drawing strength from the rich Dogra legacy, it is time now to make a mark in the global world of which India has already become an essential part after 2014 when Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi took over, says Dr Jitendra Singh;
In the last 10 years during the Modi regime, there has been a resurgence of Dogra pride and it is mainly attributable to some of the long awaited decisions taken by this government including declaring of holiday on the birthday of Maharaja Hari Singh, observing the Accession Day of Jammu & Kashmir and inclusion of Dogri as an official language
India of today is no longer what it was about two decades ago
There is no dearth of talent or potential in youth but what is required is the change of mindset and liberation from the obsession for "SarkariNaukri": DrJitendra Singh
22 DEC 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS, PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, drawing strength from the rich Dogra legacy, it is time now to make a mark in the global world of which India has already become an essential part after 2014 when Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over.
Addressing a programme organised to observe “Dogra Diwas” commemorating the inclusion of Dogri language in the Indian Constitution and the "International Dogra Legacy Excellence Awards 2024" , Dr. Jitendra Singh said, there was a rich Dogra legacy from the earlier times which has even, after partition, produced some internationally acclaimed icons like the famous Space Scientist and Founder ISRO Prof Satish Dhawan and renowned singer of the Indian subcontinent MalikaPokhraj or musicians like Shiv Kumar Sharma and Ustad Allah Rakha, though this may not be a very widely known fact in some sections. He said, while celebrating the legacy gives us inspiration and confidence, nevertheless to keep the legacy alive for prosperity, it is equally important to carry it forward to the next destination which, in today's context, would imply Dogra contribution in the making of Viksit Bharat of 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that in the last 10 years during the Modi regime, there has been a resurgence of Dogra pride and it is mainly attributable to some of the long awaited decisions taken by this government including declaring of holiday on the birthday of Maharaja Hari Singh, observing the Accession Day of Jammu & Kashmir and inclusion of Dogri as an official language. He recalled that in his parliamentary constituency also, at the entry point of Jammu & Kashmir, Lakhanpur, for the first time a majestic statue of Maharaja Gulab Singh, the founder of Jammu & Kashmir State, was established in recent years.
Exhorting the Dogra community, particularly the youth, to be part of the mainstream growth story of India, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India of today is no longer what it was about two decades ago. He said, unlike in the past, we do not wait to adopt the successful practices from other countries but today we are developing our own best practices including technologies for other countries to follow. The success stories of Chandrayaan 3 and COVID Vaccine are the most illustrious examples of this, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, at a time when we have risen to global rank 3 in the world StartUp ecosystem and when we are ahead of many others in Quantum Technology and Biotechnology, would we be doing justice to our Dogra legacy if we keep ourselves isolated and not be a part of the global journey of India as is seen in several other States. He said, there is no dearth of talent or potential in Dogra youth but what is required is the change of mindset and liberation from the obsession for "Sarkari Naukri". He said, he sometimes feels pained to see youth on indefinite protest for a Rs.6,000 "Sarkari Naukri" when the Modi government has rolled out a series of attractive schemes, which promises a more lucrative source of livelihood. One of the examples is the Purple Revolution or the Lavender Entrepreneurship right in our immediate neighbourhood.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that as India today stands among the league of frontline nations in the world, it offers an opportunity to the Dogra youth to draw strength from their rich legacy and seek recognition for themselves across the country and beyond. He said taking inspiration from the Dogra legacy, it is time for them to leave their own mark on the world. He said, this legacy should lay the foundation of giving further impetus to the journey for perfection, and enable the youth to play a visibly meaningful role in the making of a Vikisit Bharat.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈوگرہ ورثے سے طاقت حاصل کرتے ہوئے اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ عالمی دنیا میں اپنی شناخت بنائی جائے جس میں 2014 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد بھارت پہلے ہی ایک لازمی حصہ بن چکا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مودی حکومت کے دوران گذشتہ 10 سالوں میں ڈوگرہ فخر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کی بنیادی وجہ اس حکومت کے کچھ دیرینہ منتظر فیصلے ہیں جن میں مہاراجہ ہری سنگھ کے یوم پیدائش پر تعطیل کا اعلان کرنا، جموں و کشمیر کا یوم الحاق منانا اور ڈوگری کو سرکاری زبان کے طور پر شامل کرنا شامل ہیں
اب بھارت دو دہائیوں قبل جیسا بھارت نہیں رہا
نوجوانوں میں ٹیلنٹ اور صلاحیت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے لیکن ذہنیت میں تبدیلی اور سرکاری نوکری کے جنون سے آزادی کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 DEC 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز ارتھ سائنسز، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ امیر ڈوگرہ ورثے سے طاقت حاصل کرتے ہوئے اب عالمی دنیا میں اپنی شناخت بنانے کا وقت آگیا ہے، جس کا بھارت پہلے ہی 2014 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ایک لازمی حصہ بن چکا ہے۔
ڈوگرہ زبان کو بھارتی آئین میں شامل کرنے اور ’’انٹرنیشنل ڈوگرہ لیگیسی ایکسیلینس ایوارڈز 2024‘‘ کے موقع پر منعقدہ ’’ڈوگرہ دیوس‘‘پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پہلے زمانے کی ایک امیر ڈوگرہ ورثے تھی جس نے تقسیم کے بعد بھی مشہور خلائی سائنسدان اور بانی اسرو پروفیسر ستیش دھون اور برصغیر پاک و ہند کے مشہور گلوکار ملیکا پوکھرج یا موسیقاروں جیسی بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ شخصیات پیدا کیں۔ شیو کمار شرما اور استاد اللہ رکھا، اگرچہ یہ کچھ حصوں میں بہت مشہور حقیقت نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ورثے کا جشن منانے سے جہاں ہمیں ترغیب اور اعتماد ملتا ہے وہیں خوشحالی کے لیے اس ورثے کو زندہ رکھنے کے لیے اسے اگلی منزل تک لے جانا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے جو آج کے تناظر میں 2047 کے وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں ڈوگرہ کے تعاون کا مطلب ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے دوران گذشتہ 10 سالوں میں ڈوگرہ فخر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کی بنیادی وجہ اس حکومت کی طرف سے لیے گئے کچھ دیرینہ انتظار والے فیصلے ہیں جن میں مہاراجہ ہری سنگھ کے یوم پیدائش پر تعطیل کا اعلان کرنا ، جموں و کشمیر کا یوم الحاق منانا اور ڈوگری کو سرکاری زبان کے طور پر شامل کرنا شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ان کے پارلیمانی حلقے لکھن پور میں بھی حالیہ برسوں میں پہلی بار ریاست جموں و کشمیر کے بانی مہاراجہ گلاب سنگھ کا ایک شاندار مجسمہ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈوگرہ برادری بالخصوص نوجوانوں کو بھارت کی ترقی کی مرکزی دھارے کا حصہ بننے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج کا بھارت اب وہ نہیں رہا جو تقریبا دو دہائی پہلے تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ماضی کے برعکس ہم دوسرے ممالک کے کامیاب طریقوں کو اپنانے کا انتظار نہیں کرتے لیکن آج ہم دوسرے ممالک کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سمیت اپنے بہترین طریقوں کو تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چندریان 3 اور کوویڈ ویکسین کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں اس کی سب سے شاندار مثالیں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب کہ مہم عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں عالمی درجہ بندی میں تیسرے نمبر پر پہنچ گئے ہیں اور جب ہم کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں بہت سے دوسرے لوگوں سے آگے ہیں تو کیا ہم اپنی ڈوگرہ ورثے کے ساتھ انصاف کریں گے اگر ہم خود کو الگ تھلگ رکھیں اور بھارت کے عالمی سفر کا حصہ نہ بنیں جیسا کہ کئی دیگر ریاستوں میں دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈوگرہ نوجوانوں میں ٹیلنٹ اور صلاحیت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے لیکن ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ذہنیت میں تبدیلی لائی جائے اور سرکاری نوکری کے جنون سے آزادی حاصل کی جائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب مودی حکومت نے کئی پرکشش اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں تو انھیں کبھی کبھی یہ دیکھ کر تکلیف ہوتی ہے کہ نوجوان 6000 روپے کی سرکاری نوکری کے لیے غیر معینہ مدت کے لیے احتجاج کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کی ایک مثال ہمارے قریبی پڑوس میں جامنی انقلاب یا لیوینڈر انٹرپرینیورشپ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چونکہ بھارت آج دنیا میں صف اول کے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے ، اس لیے یہ ڈوگرہ نوجوانوں کو اپنے شاندار ورثےسے طاقت حاصل کرنے اور ملک بھر میں اور اس سے باہر اپنے لیے پہچان حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈوگرہ ورثے سے ترغیب لیتے ہوئے اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ دنیا پر اپنا نشان چھوڑیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس ورثے کو کمال کے سفر کو مزید تقویت دینے کی بنیاد رکھنی چاہیے اور نوجوانوں کو وکست بھارت کی تشکیل میں واضح طور پر بامعنی کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بننا چاہیے۔