Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Building a Healthier Nation
Key Health Indicators reflect India’s Progress
22 DEC 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
India’s journey toward building a healthier nation is marked by substantial progress in healthcare access, equity, and outcomes. Over the past decade, India has implemented transformative policies and initiatives that reflect a steadfast commitment to achieving Universal Health Coverage.A key milestone in this journey was the launch of the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).
AB-PMJAY provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per eligible beneficiary family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalizations corresponding to 1,961 treatment procedures across 27 specialties. As of December 17, 2024, AB PM-JAY has made significant strides with over 36.28 crore Ayushman Cards issued, empowering millions with health coverage.Gender-wise utilization shows that Women account for 49% of the issued Ayushman cards and almost 50% of total hospital admissions, showcasing the scheme’s role in promoting gender equity in healthcare.Additionally,AB PM-JAY has successfully empaneled 30,932 hospitals across the country.
Parallelly, India's digital health infrastructure has seen remarkable advancements through the Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) initiative. ABHA Number is a hassle-free method of accessing and sharing your health records digitally. It will bridge the existing gap amongst different stakeholders of healthcare ecosystem through digital highways.The digital infrastructure supporting healthcare has also seen remarkable progress. As on 22 December 2024, over71.81 crore ABHA numbers have been generated and 46.53 crore health recordshave been linked with ABHA. In addition to this, over 3.55 Lakh health facilities have been registered on HFR and more than 5.38 lakh healthcare professionals have been registered on HPR
Another cornerstone of India's healthcare achievements is Mission Indradhanush, which has expanded immunization coverage under the Universal Immunization Programme. The campaign targets areas with low immunization rates to vaccinate left-out and dropped-out children and pregnant women.Mission Indradhanush includes a provision of 11 types of vaccines enhancing protection against preventable diseases.A total of 5.46 crore children and 1.32 crore pregnant women have been vaccinated in all phases of Mission Indradhanush conducted so far in the country.
These efforts are underscored by a remarkable improvement in key health indicators, which highlight the effectiveness of targeted healthcare strategies and interventions.Maternal Mortality Ratio reduced from 103 per 100,000 live births in 2017-2019 to 97 per 100,000 live births in 2018-20. Infant Mortality Rate reduced from 32 per 1000 live births in 2018 to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020 and Total Fertility Rate is reduced from 2.2 in 2015-16 to 2.0 in 2019-21. This progress is a testament to consumer-centric policies and initiatives supported by regular monitoring to ensure efficiency and impact.
India’s health infrastructure has witnessed transformative changes guided by visionary policies and robust implementation of initiatives like Ayushman Bharat and Mission Indradhanush. These milestones are a testament to India’s unwavering commitment to achieving Universal Health Coverage and building a healthier future for all citizens. As the country continues to strengthen its health infrastructure, the foundation is being laid for a robust, inclusive, and sustainable healthcare system that prioritizes the well-being of every individual.
References
RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.2514:https://sansad.in/rs/questions/questions-and-answers
LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 4343: https://sansad.in/ls/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085208
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085204
https://abdm.gov.in/
https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/pmj/#/
Click here to see in PDF:

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र का निर्माण
प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य संकेतक भारत की प्रगति को दर्शाते हैं
22 DEC 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच, समानता और परिणामों में पर्याप्त प्रगति से प्रदर्शित होती है। पिछले एक दशक मेंभारत ने परिवर्तनकारी नीतियों और पहलों को लागू किया है जो सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्त करने के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। इस यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) का शुभारंभ था।
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई27 विशेषज्ञताओं में 1,961 उपचार प्रक्रियाओं के अनुरूप माध्यमिक और तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के लिए प्रति वर्ष प्रत्येक पात्र लाभार्थी परिवार को 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य कवर प्रदान करता है। 17 दिसंबर, 2024 तक, एबी पीएम-जेएवाईने 36.28 करोड़ से अधिक आयुष्मान कार्ड जारी करके महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, जिससे लाखों लोगों को स्वास्थ्य कवरेज मिला है। लिंग-वार उपयोग से पता चलता है कि जारी किए गए आयुष्मान कार्डों में से 49% और अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वाले कुल लोगों में से लगभग 50% महिलाएं हैं, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने में योजना की भूमिका को दर्शाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एबी पीएम-जेएवाईने देश भर में 30,932 अस्पतालों को सफलतापूर्वक सूचीबद्ध किया है।
समानांतर रूप से, आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाता (ABHA)पहल के माध्यम से भारत के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति देखी गई है। ABHA नंबर आपके स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को डिजिटल रूप से एक्सेस करने और साझा करने का एक परेशानी मुक्त तरीका है। यह डिजिटल राजमार्गों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा इकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच मौजूदा अंतर को पाट देगा। स्वास्थ्य सेवा का समर्थन करने वाले डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। 22 दिसंबर 2024 तक, 71.81 करोड़ से अधिकABHA नंबर तैयार किए गए हैं और 46.53 करोड़ स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड ABHA से जोड़े गए हैं। इसके अलावा, HFR पर 3.55 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएँ पंजीकृत हैं और HPR पर 5.38 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवर पंजीकृत हैं।
भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्धियों का एक और आधार मिशन इंद्रधनुष है, जिसने सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत टीकाकरण कवरेज का विस्तार किया है। यह अभियान कम टीकाकरण दर वाले क्षेत्रों को लक्षित करता है ताकि छूटे हुए बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं को टीका लगाया जा सके। मिशन इंद्रधनुष में रोकथाम योग्य बीमारियों से सुरक्षा बढ़ाने वाले 11 प्रकार के टीकों का प्रावधान शामिल है। देश में अब तक मिशन इंद्रधनुष के सभी चरणों में कुल 5.46 करोड़ बच्चों और 1.32 करोड़ गर्भवती महिलाओं को टीका लगाया गया है।
इन प्रयासों को प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार द्वारा रेखांकित किया गया है, जो लक्षित स्वास्थ्य सेवा रणनीतियों और हस्तक्षेपों की प्रभावशीलता को उजागर करते हैं। मातृ मृत्यु दर 2017-2019 में प्रति 100,000 जीवित जन्मों पर 103 से घटकर 2018-20 में प्रति 100,000 जीवित जन्मों पर 97 हो गई। शिशु मृत्यु दर 2018 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों पर 32 से घटकर 2020 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों पर 28 हो गई और कुल प्रजनन दर 2015-16 में 2.2 से घटकर 2019-21 में 2.0हो गई। यह प्रगति उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित नीतियों और दक्षता और प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित निगरानी द्वारा समर्थित पहलों का प्रमाण है।
भारत के स्वास्थ्य ढांचे में दूरदर्शी नीतियों और आयुष्मान भारत तथा मिशन इंद्रधनुष जैसी पहलों के सशक्त क्रियान्वयन के कारण परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तन हुए हैं। ये उपलब्धियाँ सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्त करने तथा सभी नागरिकों के लिए एक स्वस्थ भविष्य के निर्माण के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं। जैसे-जैसे देश अपने स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को मजबूत कर रहा है, एक मजबूत, समावेशी और टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली की नींव रखी जा रही है, जो प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की भलाई को प्राथमिकता देती है।
संदर्भ
राज्य सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न
NO.2514:https://sansad.in/rs/questions/questions-and-answers
लोक सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न
4343: https://sansad.in/ls/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085208
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085204
https://abdm.gov.in/
https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/pmj/#/
Click here to see in PDF: