Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Building a Healthier Nation
Key Health Indicators reflect India’s Progress
22 DEC 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
India’s journey toward building a healthier nation is marked by substantial progress in healthcare access, equity, and outcomes. Over the past decade, India has implemented transformative policies and initiatives that reflect a steadfast commitment to achieving Universal Health Coverage.A key milestone in this journey was the launch of the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).
AB-PMJAY provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per eligible beneficiary family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalizations corresponding to 1,961 treatment procedures across 27 specialties. As of December 17, 2024, AB PM-JAY has made significant strides with over 36.28 crore Ayushman Cards issued, empowering millions with health coverage.Gender-wise utilization shows that Women account for 49% of the issued Ayushman cards and almost 50% of total hospital admissions, showcasing the scheme’s role in promoting gender equity in healthcare.Additionally,AB PM-JAY has successfully empaneled 30,932 hospitals across the country.
Parallelly, India's digital health infrastructure has seen remarkable advancements through the Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) initiative. ABHA Number is a hassle-free method of accessing and sharing your health records digitally. It will bridge the existing gap amongst different stakeholders of healthcare ecosystem through digital highways.The digital infrastructure supporting healthcare has also seen remarkable progress. As on 22 December 2024, over71.81 crore ABHA numbers have been generated and 46.53 crore health recordshave been linked with ABHA. In addition to this, over 3.55 Lakh health facilities have been registered on HFR and more than 5.38 lakh healthcare professionals have been registered on HPR
Another cornerstone of India's healthcare achievements is Mission Indradhanush, which has expanded immunization coverage under the Universal Immunization Programme. The campaign targets areas with low immunization rates to vaccinate left-out and dropped-out children and pregnant women.Mission Indradhanush includes a provision of 11 types of vaccines enhancing protection against preventable diseases.A total of 5.46 crore children and 1.32 crore pregnant women have been vaccinated in all phases of Mission Indradhanush conducted so far in the country.
These efforts are underscored by a remarkable improvement in key health indicators, which highlight the effectiveness of targeted healthcare strategies and interventions.Maternal Mortality Ratio reduced from 103 per 100,000 live births in 2017-2019 to 97 per 100,000 live births in 2018-20. Infant Mortality Rate reduced from 32 per 1000 live births in 2018 to 28 per 1000 live births in 2020 and Total Fertility Rate is reduced from 2.2 in 2015-16 to 2.0 in 2019-21. This progress is a testament to consumer-centric policies and initiatives supported by regular monitoring to ensure efficiency and impact.
India’s health infrastructure has witnessed transformative changes guided by visionary policies and robust implementation of initiatives like Ayushman Bharat and Mission Indradhanush. These milestones are a testament to India’s unwavering commitment to achieving Universal Health Coverage and building a healthier future for all citizens. As the country continues to strengthen its health infrastructure, the foundation is being laid for a robust, inclusive, and sustainable healthcare system that prioritizes the well-being of every individual.
References
RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.2514:https://sansad.in/rs/questions/questions-and-answers
LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 4343: https://sansad.in/ls/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085208
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085204
https://abdm.gov.in/
https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/pmj/#/
Click here to see in PDF:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایک صحت مند قوم کی تعمیر
صحت کے اہم اشاریے بھارت کی ترقی کے غماز ہیں
22 DEC 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
ایک صحت مند ملک کی تعمیر کی طرف بھارت کا سفر صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی، مساوات اور نتائج میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ گذشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران بھارت نے تبدیلی لانے والی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ہے جو یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ اس سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کا آغاز تھا۔
اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی 27 اسپیشلٹیز میں 1961 ٹریٹمنٹکے لیے ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کی دیکھ بھال کے اسپتالوں میں داخل ہونے کے لیے ہر سال ہر اہل مستفید خاندان کو 5 لاکھ روپے کا ہیلتھ کور فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 17 دسمبر، 2024 تک، اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی نے 36.28 کروڑ سے زیادہ آیوشمان کارڈ جاری کرکے اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، جس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو صحت کی کوریج کے ساتھ بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔ جنس کے لحاظ سے استعمال سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جاری کردہ آیوشمان کارڈوں میں خواتین کا حصہ 49 فیصد اور اسپتال میں داخل ہونے والے کل داخلوں میں تقریبا 50 فیصد ہے، جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے میں اس اسکیم کے کردار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔مزید برآں اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی نے ملک بھر میں 30,932 اسپتالوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پینل میں شامل کیا ہے۔
اس کے متوازی، آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ (اے بی ایچ اے) پہل کے ذریعے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ اے بی ایچ اے نمبر آپ کے صحت کے ریکارڈ تک ڈیجیٹل طور پر رسائی حاصل کرنے اور اشتراک کرنے کا ایک پریشانی سے خالی طریقہ ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل شاہراہوں کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایکو سسٹم کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان موجودہ خلا کو پر کرے گا۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سپورٹ کرنے والے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر نے بھی قابل ذکر پیش رفت دیکھی ہے۔ 22 دسمبر 2024 تک71.81 کروڑ سے زیادہ اے بی ایچ اے نمبر تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور 46.53 کروڑ صحت کے ریکارڈکو اے بی ایچ اے سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایچ ایف آر پر 3.55 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کی سہولیات اور ایچ پی آر پر 5.38 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ہیں۔
بھارت کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی کامیابیوں کا ایک اور سنگ بنیاد مشن اندردھنش ہے ، جس نے یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام کے تحت حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوریج کو بڑھایا ہے۔ اس مہم میں ان علاقوں کو ہدف بنایا گیا ہے جہاں حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی شرح کم ہے تاکہ وہاں چھوٹ گئے اور ڈراپ آوٹ بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کو ٹیکے لگائے جا سکیں۔ مشن اندردھنش میں 11 اقسام کی ویکسینز کی فراہمی شامل ہے جو قابل روک تھام بیماریوں کے خلاف تحفظ کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔ ملک میں اب تک کیے گئے مشن اندردھنش کے تمام مراحل میں کل 5.46 کروڑ بچوں اور 1.32 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
ان کوششوں کو صحت کے اہم اشاریوں میں قابل ذکر بہتری سے نمایاں کیا ہے، جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی حکمت عملیوں اور مداخلتوں کی تاثیر کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ 2017-2019 میں زچگی کی شرح اموات 103 فی 100،000 زندہ پیدائشوں سے کم ہو کر 2018-20 میں فی 100،000 زندہ پیدائشوں پر 97 ہو گئی۔ نوزائیدہ بچوں کی شرح اموات 2018 میں 32 فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشوں سے کم ہوکر 2020 میں 28 فی 1000 زندہ پیدائش ہوگئی اور مجموعی شرح پیدائش 2015-16 میں 2.2 سے کم ہوکر 2019-21 میں 2.0 ہوگئی۔ یہ پیش رفت صارفین پر مرکوز پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کا ثبوت ہے جو کارکردگی اور اثر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ ہیں۔
بھارت کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں دور اندیش پالیسیوں اور آیوشمان بھارت اور مشن اندردھنش جیسے اقدامات کے مضبوط نفاذ کی رہنمائی میں تبدیلیاں دیکھنے میں آئی ہیں۔ یہ سنگ میل یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج حاصل کرنے اور تمام شہریوں کے لیے صحت مند مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے بھارت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ملک اپنے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، ایک مضبوط ، جامع اور پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی بنیاد رکھی جارہی ہے جو ہر فرد کی بہبود کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔
حوالے
راجیہ سبھا کا تحریری سوال نمبر 2514:https://sansad.in/rs/questions/questions-and-answers
لوک سبھا تحریری سوال نمبر: (4343): https://sansad.in/ls/questions/questions-and-answers
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085208
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085204
https://abdm.gov.in/
https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/pmj/’/
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔