Competition Commission of India
CCI approves UltraTech Cement Limited’s acquisition of The India Cements Limited
20 DEC 2024 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved UltraTech Cement Limited’s acquisition of The India Cements Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages UltraTech Cement Limited’s (UltraTech/Acquirer) acquisition of (i) 32.72% of the paid-up equity share capital of The India Cements Limited (India Cements/Target) from the promoters and members of the promoter group of India Cements and Sri Saradha Logistics Private Limited, and (ii) up to 26% of the paid-up equity share capital of India Cements by way of an open offer.
UltraTech is a public listed company in India and is engaged in the business of the manufacture and sale of grey cement, white cement, ready-mix concrete, clinker, and building products in India. UltraTech is also engaged in the provision of building solutions in India. UltraTech is a subsidiary of Grasim Industries Limited, a public listed company.
India Cements is a public listed company in India and operates both core and non-core businesses. The core business of India Cements is the manufacture and sale of grey cement and ready mix concrete.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

ભારતીય સ્પર્ધા પંચ
CCIએ અલ્ટ્રાટેક સિમેન્ટ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા ધ ઇન્ડિયા સિમેન્ટ્સ લિમિટેડના સંપાદનને મંજૂરી આપી
20 DEC 2024 9:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોમ્પિટિશન કમિશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (CCI)એ અલ્ટ્રાટેક સિમેન્ટ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા ધ ઈન્ડિયા સિમેન્ટ લિમિટેડના સંપાદનને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સૂચિત સંયોજનમાં અલ્ટ્રાટેક સિમેન્ટ લિમિટેડ (અલ્ટ્રાટેક/એક્વિરર) દ્વારા ભારતના પ્રમોટર જૂથના પ્રમોટર અને સભ્યો પાસેથી ધ ઈન્ડિયા સિમેન્ટ્સ લિમિટેડ (ઈન્ડિયા સિમેન્ટ્સ/ટાર્ગેટ) ની પેઈડ-અપ ઈક્વિટી શેર મૂડીના (i) 32.72% સંપાદનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સિમેન્ટ્સ અને શ્રી સારદા લોજિસ્ટિક્સ પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડ અને (ii) ઓપન ઓફર દ્વારા ઈન્ડિયા સિમેન્ટ્સની પેઈડ-અપ ઈક્વિટી શેર મૂડીના 26% સુધીનું સંપાદન સામેલ છે.
અલ્ટ્રાટેક એ ભારતમાં જાહેર લિસ્ટેડ કંપની છે અને તે ભારતમાં ગ્રે સિમેન્ટ, સફેદ સિમેન્ટ, રેડી-મિક્સ કોંક્રિટ, ક્લિંકર અને બિલ્ડિંગ પ્રોડક્ટ્સના ઉત્પાદન અને વેચાણના વ્યવસાય સાથે સંકળાયેલી છે. અલ્ટ્રાટેક ભારતમાં બિલ્ડીંગ સોલ્યુશન્સની જોગવાઈમાં પણ રોકાયેલ છે. અલ્ટ્રાટેક એ પબ્લિક લિસ્ટેડ કંપની ગ્રાસિમ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ લિમિટેડની પેટાકંપની છે.
ઇન્ડિયા સિમેન્ટ્સ એ ભારતમાં જાહેર લિસ્ટેડ કંપની છે અને તે કોર અને નોન-કોર બંને બિઝનેસનું સંચાલન કરે છે. ઇન્ડિયા સિમેન્ટ્સનો મુખ્ય વ્યવસાય ગ્રે સિમેન્ટ અને રેડી મિક્સ કોંક્રિટનું ઉત્પાદન અને વેચાણ છે.
પંચના વિગતવાર આદેશનું પાલન કરવામાં આવશે.