Competition Commission of India
CCI approves UltraTech Cement Limited’s acquisition of The India Cements Limited
20 DEC 2024 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved UltraTech Cement Limited’s acquisition of The India Cements Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages UltraTech Cement Limited’s (UltraTech/Acquirer) acquisition of (i) 32.72% of the paid-up equity share capital of The India Cements Limited (India Cements/Target) from the promoters and members of the promoter group of India Cements and Sri Saradha Logistics Private Limited, and (ii) up to 26% of the paid-up equity share capital of India Cements by way of an open offer.
UltraTech is a public listed company in India and is engaged in the business of the manufacture and sale of grey cement, white cement, ready-mix concrete, clinker, and building products in India. UltraTech is also engaged in the provision of building solutions in India. UltraTech is a subsidiary of Grasim Industries Limited, a public listed company.
India Cements is a public listed company in India and operates both core and non-core businesses. The core business of India Cements is the manufacture and sale of grey cement and ready mix concrete.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے الٹرا ٹیک سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے دی انڈیا سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
20 DEC 2024 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے الٹرا ٹیک سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے دی انڈیا سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج الٹرا ٹیک سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے (الٹرا ٹیک/ایکوائرر) کے (i) انڈیا سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ (انڈیا سیمنٹ/ٹارگٹ) کے ادا شدہ ایکویٹی حصص کیپٹل کا 32.72فیصد انڈیا سیمنٹ کے پروموٹر گروپ کے پروموٹرز اور ممبران سے اور سری شاردھا لاجسٹک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سےحصول کا تصور کرتا ہے اور (ii)کھلی پیشکش کے ذریعے انڈیا سیمنٹ کے ادا شدہ ایکویٹی شیئر کیپیٹل کا 26فیصد تک۔
الٹراٹیک بھارت میں ایک عوامی فہرست میں شامل کمپنی ہے اور بھارت میں گرے سیمنٹ، سفید سیمنٹ، ریڈی مکس کنکریٹ، کلینکر اور عمارتی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور فروخت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ الٹرا ٹیک ہندوستان میں تعمیراتی حل فراہم کرنے میں بھی مصروف ہے۔ الٹرا ٹیک گراسم انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کا ذیلی ادارہ ہے، جو ایک پبلک لسٹڈ کمپنی ہے۔
انڈیا سیمنٹس انڈیا میں ایک پبلک لسٹڈ کمپنی ہے اور بنیادی اور غیر بنیادی دونوں کاروبار چلاتی ہے۔ انڈیا سیمنٹ کا بنیادی کاروبار گرے سیمنٹ اور ریڈی مکس کنکریٹ کی تیاری اور فروخت ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔