Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL COMMENCED HER PASSAGE TO INDIA
19 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, the latest multi-role stealth guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, set sail from Kaliningrad, Russia for India on 17 Dec 24, marking the beginning of her maiden operational deployment.
The ship was built in Russia and commissioned on 09 Dec 24, in the presence of Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh.
The ship will traverse the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, the Atlantic Ocean, and finally, the Indian Ocean, making port calls at several friendly foreign countries along the way.
The maiden deployment of INS Tushil would involve key charter of Indian Navy, namely, Diplomatic, military, and constabulary activities.
The ship will carry out joint patrolling and maritime partnership exercises with a number of navies en route, including piracy hotspots in the region.
During her port calls, the ship will undertake capability-building activities with host Navies and hold interactions with senior military and government leadership. The port calls will also serve to engage with the Indian diaspora spread across the region.
The port calls and exercises are aimed at consolidating India's maritime cooperation with littoral countries of the region and reinforcing Indian Navy's commitment to protecting and safeguarding the seafaring community.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तुशील ने भारत के लिए अपना सफर शुरू किया
19 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नवीनतम बहु-भूमिका वाला स्टेल्थ गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तुशील 17 दिसंबर 24 को रूस के कलिनिनग्राद से भारत के लिए रवाना हुआ, जो उसकी पहली परिचालन तैनाती की शुरुआत थी।
यह जहाज रूस में निर्मित किया गया था और 09 दिसंबर 24 को माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की उपस्थिति में इसे नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था।
यह जहाज बाल्टिक सागर, उत्तरी सागर, अटलांटिक महासागर और अंततः हिंद महासागर से होकर गुजरेगा और रास्ते में कई मित्र देशों के बंदरगाहों पर रुकेगा।
आईएनएस तुशील की पहली तैनाती में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख चार्टर, अर्थात् राजनयिक, सैन्य और कांस्टेबुलरी गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी।
यह जहाज क्षेत्र में समुद्री डकैती वाले स्थानों सहित मार्ग में पड़ने वाली अनेक नौसेनाओं के साथ संयुक्त गश्ती और समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास करेगा।
अपने बंदरगाह प्रवास के दौरान, जहाज मेजबान नौसेनाओं के साथ क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों को अंजाम देगा और वरिष्ठ सैन्य और सरकारी नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत करेगा। बंदरगाह प्रवास के दौरान पूरे क्षेत्र में फैले भारतीय प्रवासियों से भी संपर्क किया जाएगा।
बंदरगाहों पर भ्रमण और अभ्यास का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के तटीय देशों के साथ भारत के समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करना तथा समुद्री समुदाय की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करना है।