பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவுக்கான பயணத்தை ஐ.என்.எஸ். துஷில் தொடங்கியது
19 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
அண்மையில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் இணைக்கப்பட்ட பன்னோக்கு ஏவுகணை போர்க்கப்பலான ஐ.என்.எஸ் துஷில், ரஷ்யாவின் கலினின்கிராடில் இருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு 2024 டிசம்பர் 17 அன்று தனது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியது.
இந்தப் போர்க் கப்பல் ரஷ்யாவில் கட்டப்பட்டு, 2024 டிசம்பர் 9-ம் தேதி அன்று பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் முன்னிலையில் இயக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் போர்க்கப்பல் பால்டிக், வடகடல், அட்லாண்டிக் பெருங்கடல், வழியாக பயணம் செய்து இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலைக் கடந்து, பல்வேறு நட்பு நாடுகளின் துறைமுகங்கள் வழியாக இந்தியா வந்து சேரும்.
ஐ.என்.எஸ் துஷில் போர்க்கப்பல் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் ராஜதந்திரமிக்க நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு அங்கமாக உள்ளது.
இந்தப் போர்க்கப்பல் கடற்கொள்ளைகளைத் தடுப்பது, முக்கிய கடற்பகுதிகளில் ரோந்துப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுவது, கடல்சார் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வது ஆகிய பணிகளில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படும்.

Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL COMMENCED HER PASSAGE TO INDIA
19 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, the latest multi-role stealth guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, set sail from Kaliningrad, Russia for India on 17 Dec 24, marking the beginning of her maiden operational deployment.
The ship was built in Russia and commissioned on 09 Dec 24, in the presence of Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh.
The ship will traverse the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, the Atlantic Ocean, and finally, the Indian Ocean, making port calls at several friendly foreign countries along the way.
The maiden deployment of INS Tushil would involve key charter of Indian Navy, namely, Diplomatic, military, and constabulary activities.
The ship will carry out joint patrolling and maritime partnership exercises with a number of navies en route, including piracy hotspots in the region.
During her port calls, the ship will undertake capability-building activities with host Navies and hold interactions with senior military and government leadership. The port calls will also serve to engage with the Indian diaspora spread across the region.
The port calls and exercises are aimed at consolidating India's maritime cooperation with littoral countries of the region and reinforcing Indian Navy's commitment to protecting and safeguarding the seafaring community.