Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Commences Prize Disbursement for My Gov ‘Har Ghar Jal’(HGJ) Quiz Competition Winners
Jal Shakti Ministry releases Rs. 2,000/- prize money to each of the HGJ Quiz winners
19 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission under Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, has initiated the prize disbursement process for the winners of the ‘Har Ghar Jal Quiz: Jal Ka Gyan Ab Hua Aasan Competition’ held on the My Gov portal. This initiative is part of the ongoing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) efforts to engage citizens in creating widespread awareness about the importance of ensuring access to clean drinking water for every rural household in India.
The MyGov competitions, received an overwhelming response from citizens across the country, reflecting their interest in and commitment to the Jal Jeevan Mission. The HGJ quiz competition, in particular, saw active participation of over 50,000+ encouraging people to deepen their understanding of water conservation and sanitation.
Following the selection process, on 7th June, 2024 a list of 1,500 winners was published on the MyGov platform, which can be seen at blog.mygov.in/winner-announcement-for-har-ghar-jal-quiz-jal-ka-gyan-ab-hua-aasan/. To release the prize money to winners, DDWS has developed a dedicated portal to collect details for further disbursement of amount digitally. The Department has now released Rs. 2,000/- prize money to each of the HGJ Quiz winners who have submitted the details so far. To facilitate timely prize distribution, all the remaining winners are requested to submit their bank details by 31st December, 2024 at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/Quizc. This step will ensure a smooth and efficient disbursement process for all participants. Post deadline, portal will be closed.
The Secretary of the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation has commended the enthusiasm of participants and emphasized the government’s commitment to promoting active public engagement in water conservation initiatives. National Jal Jeevan Mission, DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti and MyGov congratulate and thank all the participants for their exuberance and hope that they will continue to participate in MyGov’s future activities.
Important Links:
Winner announcement page: blog.mygov.in/winner-announcement-for-har-ghar-jal-quiz-jal-ka-gyan-ab-hua-aasan/
Winner’s List: mygov_171083745652120861.pdf
Jal Jeevan Mission website: https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन ने माई गॉव 'हर घर जल' (एचजीजे) क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण शुरू किया
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने एचजीजे क्विज़ के प्रत्येक विजेता को 2,000/- रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि जारी की
19 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ने माई गॉव पोर्टल पर आयोजित ‘हर घर जल क्विज़: जल का ज्ञान अब हुआ आसान प्रतियोगिता’ के विजेताओं के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। यह पहल भारत के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में स्वच्छ पेयजल की पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने में नागरिकों को शामिल करने के लिए चल रहे जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।
माई गॉव प्रतियोगिताओं को देश भर के नागरिकों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली, जो जल जीवन मिशन के प्रति उनकी रुचि और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। विशेष रूप से एचजीजे क्विज़ प्रतियोगिता में 50,000 से अधिक लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिससे लोगों को जल संरक्षण और स्वच्छता के बारे में अपनी समझ को और गहरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद, 7 जून, 2024 को माई गॉव प्लेटफॉर्म पर 1,500 विजेताओं की सूची प्रकाशित की गई, जिसे blog.mygov.in/winner-announcement-for-har-ghar-jal-quiz-jal-ka-gyan-ab-hua-aasan/ पर देखा जा सकता है। विजेताओं को पुरस्कार राशि जारी करने के लिए, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने डिजिटल रूप से राशि के आगे वितरण के लिए विवरण एकत्र करने के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल विकसित किया है। विभाग ने अब तक विवरण प्रस्तुत करने वाले प्रत्येक एचजीजे क्विज़ विजेताओं को 2,000/- रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि जारी की है। समय पर पुरस्कार वितरण की सुविधा के लिए, सभी शेष विजेताओं से अनुरोध है कि वे 31 दिसंबर, 2024 तक अपना बैंक विवरण https://ejalshakti.gov.in/Quizc पर जमा करें । यह कदम सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक सुचारू और कुशल संवितरण प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करेगा।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव ने प्रतिभागियों के उत्साह की सराहना की तथा जल संरक्षण पहलों में सक्रिय सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और माईगव सभी प्रतिभागियों को उनके उत्साह के लिए बधाई और धन्यवाद देते हैं तथा आशा करते हैं कि वे माईगव की भविष्य की गतिविधियों में भाग लेना जारी रखेंगे।
महत्वपूर्ण लिंक:
विजेता घोषणा पृष्ठ : blog.mygov.in/winner-announcement-for-har-ghar-jal-quiz-jal-ka-gyan-ab-hua-aasan/
विजेताओं की सूची : mygov_171083745652120861.pdf
जल जीवन मिशन की वेबसाइट : https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/