पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मौसम पूर्वानुमान में सुधार की योजना
19 DEC 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भौतिकी-आधारित संख्यात्मक मॉडल के अलावा मौसम, जलवायु और महासागर पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) तकनीकों की मदद ले रहा है। यह पहल मौसम संबंधी भविष्यवाणियों की सटीकता और दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक रणनीति के अंतर्गत है जो कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन और शहरी नियोजन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अंतर्गत प्रमुख पहलों में पुणे में भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) में एक विशेष वर्चुअल सेंटर की स्थापना शामिल है। यह केंद्र पृथ्वी विज्ञान में प्रगति के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इसने पहले से ही स्थानीय पूर्वानुमानों और मौसम और जलवायु के विश्लेषण के लिए कई कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता/मशीन लर्निंग आधारित एप विकसित किए हैं।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) आदि के सहयोग से मौजूदा 130 कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान क्षेत्र इकाइयों (एएमएफयू) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण कृषि मौसम सेवा (जीकेएमएस) परियोजना के अंतर्गत किसानों को मौसम पूर्वानुमान आधारित कृषि-सलाह सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। एएमएफयू अपने-अपने जिलों के लिए कृषि-सलाह तैयार करते हैं और उन्हें मीडिया, मोबाइल ऐप, एसएमएस आदि सहित विभिन्न तरीकों से प्रसारित करते हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PLAN TO IMPROVE WEATHER FORECASTING
19 DEC 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) integrating artificial intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) technologies into weather, climate, and ocean forecasting systems, apart from physics-based numerical models. This initiative is part of a broader strategy to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of meteorological predictions, which are crucial for various sectors, including agriculture, disaster management, and urban planning. The key initiatives in this regard include the establishment of a specialized virtual center at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune. This center focuses on leveraging AI and ML techniques for advancements in Earth Sciences. It has already developed several AI/ML-based applications tailored for localized predictions and the analysis of weather and climate patterns.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) is rendering the weather forecast-based agro-advisory services to farmers under the Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) project through the existing 130 Agrometeorological Field Units (AMFUs) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), Indian Institute of Technology (IITs), etc. The AMFUs prepare agro-advisories for their respective districts and disseminate them through various modes, including mass media, mobile Apps, SMS, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.