Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PLAN TO IMPROVE WEATHER FORECASTING
19 DEC 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) integrating artificial intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) technologies into weather, climate, and ocean forecasting systems, apart from physics-based numerical models. This initiative is part of a broader strategy to enhance the accuracy and efficiency of meteorological predictions, which are crucial for various sectors, including agriculture, disaster management, and urban planning. The key initiatives in this regard include the establishment of a specialized virtual center at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune. This center focuses on leveraging AI and ML techniques for advancements in Earth Sciences. It has already developed several AI/ML-based applications tailored for localized predictions and the analysis of weather and climate patterns.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) is rendering the weather forecast-based agro-advisory services to farmers under the Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) project through the existing 130 Agrometeorological Field Units (AMFUs) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), Indian Institute of Technology (IITs), etc. The AMFUs prepare agro-advisories for their respective districts and disseminate them through various modes, including mass media, mobile Apps, SMS, etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி :வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பை மேம்படுத்த திட்டம்
19 DEC 2024 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
ஏற்கனவே பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள இயற்பியல் அடிப்படையிலான எண் மாதிரிகளோடு இப்போது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திர கற்றல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வானிலை, பருவநிலை மற்றும் கடல்சார் முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்புகளில் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளது. வேளாண்மை, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டமிடல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு முக்கியமான வானிலை கணிப்புகளின் துல்லியம் மற்றும் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பரந்த உத்திசார்ந்தாக இந்த முயற்சி உள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான முக்கிய முயற்சிகளில் புனேவில் உள்ள இந்திய வெப்பமண்டல வானிலை ஆய்வு நிறுவனத்தில் ஒரு சிறப்பு மெய்நிகர் மையத்தை நிறுவுவதும் உள்ளடங்கும். இந்த மையம் புவி அறிவியலில் முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் இயந்திரவழி கற்றல் நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை (ஐஎம்டி) கிராமின் கிரிஷி மவுசம் சேவா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம், மாநில வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (IIT) போன்றவற்றுடன் இணைந்து தற்போதுள்ள 130 வேளாண் வானிலை கள அலகுகள் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு அடிப்படையிலான வேளாண் ஆலோசனை சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது. வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் அந்தந்த மாவட்டங்களுக்கு தகுந்த வேளாண்மை சார்ந்த ஆலோசனைகளை ஊடகங்கள், மொபைல் செயலிகள், குறுஞ்செய்திகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முறைகள் மூலம் அளிக்கின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம்மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
---
(Release ID 2085948)