Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare observes National Good Governance Week, 2024
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare organizes National Workshop on Effective Redressal of Pension Grievances under the aegis of ‘National Good Governance Week, 2024’on 19th December, 2024
90 Ministries & Departments to participate in National Workshop on Effective Redressal of Pension Grievances
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare strives for more sensitive, accessible and meaningful Grievance Redressal Mechanism
18 DEC 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is observing National Good Governance Week, 2024 during 19th -24th December, 2024. During the week, various citizen centric activities will be undertaken by the Department.
As a part of this, National Workshop on Effective Redressal of Pension Grievances is being organized on 19th December, 2024. In the workshop, Senior officers from 90 Ministries & Departments will participate and explore ways for making Grievance Redressal process more sensitive, accessible and meaningful.
Dr. Shankari Murali, Addl. CGA, Ministry of Finance, Ms. Roshni Sohni, DDG, Department of Telecommunications, Ms. Molly Sengupta, Jt. CGDA, Ministry of Defence, Sh. Ratnesh Kumar Jha, EDPG, Ministry of Railways and Sh. Rajesh Kumar , Director, Department of Posts will share their experiences including the best practices in the area of grievance redressal.
DoPPW provides an online platform Centralized Pension Grievance and Redress System (CPENGRAMS) for filing of pension grievances. The Portal is accessible through URL-https://pgportal.gov.in/pension/ and mobile application such as My Grievance App. Also, grievance can be registered through Toll free number 1800-11-1960.
This year, the Department has undertaken various citizen centric initiatives. More than 35 lakh Central Civil pensioners have been sent SMSs to make them aware about CPENGRAMS, a step in the direction of bridging the digital divide. Active coordination with the major stakeholders has ensured redressal of record high one lakh pension grievances. Feedback from the applicants about the quality of the redressal has been analysed by the Department. Based on that, comprehensive guidelines adopting ‘whole of the Government approach’ with proper redressal of the grievances have been issued. Also, Ministries/ Departments have been advised to redress the pensioners’ grievances within 21 days.
It is expected that the interaction among the stakeholders in the Workshop will pave the way for expeditious and quality redressal of the grievances, in line with ‘Viksit Bharat’.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग राष्ट्रीय सुशासन सप्ताह, 2024 मनाएगा
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग 19 दिसंबर, 2024 को ‘राष्ट्रीय सुशासन सप्ताह, 2024’ के तत्वावधान में पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में 90 मंत्रालय एवं विभाग भाग लेंगे
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग अधिक संवेदनशील, सुलभ और सार्थक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के लिए प्रयासरत है
18 DEC 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग 19-24 दिसंबर, 2024 के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सुशासन सप्ताह, 2024 मना रहा है। इस सप्ताह के दौरान, विभाग द्वारा विभिन्न नागरिक केन्द्रित गतिविधियां आयोजित की जायेंगी।
इस आयोजन के एक भाग के रूप में, पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला 19 दिसंबर, 2024 को आयोजित की जा रही है। इस कार्यशाला में, 90 मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे और शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया को अधिक संवेदनशील, सुलभ और सार्थक बनाने के तरीकों की तलाश करेंगे।
वित्त मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सीजीए डॉ. शंकरी मुरली, दूरसंचार विभाग की डीडीजी सुश्री रोशनी सोहनी, रक्षा मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सीजीडीए सुश्री मौली सेनगुप्ता, रेल मंत्रालय के ईडीपीजी श्री रत्नेश कुमार झा और डाक विभाग के निदेशक श्री राजेश कुमार शिकायत निवारण के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों सहित अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतें दर्ज करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मंच केन्द्रीकृत पेंशन शिकायत और निवारण प्रणाली (सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस) प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल URL-https://pgportal.gov.in/pension/ और My Grievance App जैसे मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से सुलभ है। साथ ही टोल फ्री नंबर 1800-11-1960 के जरिए भी शिकायत दर्ज कराई जा सकती है।
इस वर्ष, विभाग ने विभिन्न नागरिक केन्द्रित पहल की हैं। 35 लाख से अधिक केंद्रीय सिविल पेंशनभोगियों को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए एसएमएस भेजे गए हैं, जो डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने की दिशा में एक कदम है। प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय समन्वय ने रिकॉर्ड एक लाख पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों का निवारण सुनिश्चित किया है। विभाग द्वारा निवारण की गुणवत्ता के बारे में आवेदकों से प्राप्त फीडबैक का विश्लेषण किया गया है। उसके आधार पर, शिकायतों के उचित निवारण के साथ 'संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण' को अपनाने वाले व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। साथ ही, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों को पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों का 21 दिनों के भीतर समाधान करने की सलाह दी गई है।
उम्मीद है कि कार्यशाला में विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत से ‘विकसित भारत’ के अनुरूप शिकायतों के शीघ्र एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण समाधान का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।