Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacts with Mahatma Gandhi NREGS beneficiaries, representatives from Civil Society organizations, field functionaries and officials from states, districts, blocks and gram Panchayats
Ministry of Rural Development organizes key brainstorming session to fortify MNREGA scheme
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Stresses on enhancing MNREGA for poor beneficiaries and urges proper utilization of central funds for MNREGA
State commissioners to MNREGA workers gave their suggestions in the meeting
18 DEC 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Rural Development today organised a “Brainstorming” session on further strengthening of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Union Minister Shri Chauhan held direct discussions with MNREGA workers, representatives and officials of social organizations, commissioners and other officials of about 20 states, officials of districts, blocks and gram panchayats. Ministers of State Shri Kamlesh Paswan and Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, Secretary Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary Shri T.K. Anil Kumar, Joint Secretary Ms. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare and other senior officials of the Ministry and other stakeholders from various States/Union Territories and civil society organizations participated in this brain storming session.
The representatives gave important suggestions regarding the ambitious scheme of the Central Government. Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that MNREGA is a very important scheme for our brothers and sisters; to improve the standard of living further, suggestions are being taken by communicating with the concerned people.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated in the discussion session that MNREGA is not just a scheme but an important means of stability and empowerment in the lives of millions of people in rural India. During the time of Covid, MNREGA became a boon for the poor with the measures taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Due to the closure of factories, lakhs of people got livelihood through MNREGA. The central government gives a huge amount of money to MNREGA, which should be utilized properly. The objectives for which this scheme is made should be fulfilled. Shri Chouhan added that when we make any plan, we do not just sit with the officials but we work by communicating with all the concerned people so that it is as effective as possible. Even while being the Chief Minister in Madhya Pradesh, schemes for farmers, women and other sections were made by discussing with them and taking suggestions. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that effective plans can be made by talking to the concerned people working on the ground. Unless we discuss with them, we will not get the right feedback. Those working and monitoring can tell us better where the problems are at the ground level and what can be done better.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan added that MNREGA is a big scheme which benefits the beneficiaries. It has also been improved through technology, a lot of good work has been done, but still some complaints come up, which need to be resolved. This opportunity gives us an opportunity to strengthen our resolve for the development of rural India. This discussion is a meaningful initiative towards empowering our rural India and improving this scheme. Today's discussion is an opportunity to give new suggestions and set a direction to make this scheme more effective. During the session, various issues related to timely payment of wages, bottom-up planning, rights and entitlements under the scheme, use of technology, job card related issues, quality and monitoring of works and grievance redressal mechanism etc. were discussed. Union Minister Shri Chouhan concluded the session by expressing gratitude to all stakeholders for their valuable contribution. He said that the suggestions received during the discussion would be useful in further improving MNREGA. The brainstorming session is part of the Ministry’s larger efforts to align rural development schemes with the vision of a developed India by 2047, i.e. Amritkaal, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The session was attended by officials and representatives from states like Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Odisha, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Meghalaya, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal, along with labourers, farmers and many NGOs etc.
MNREGA provides employment to crores of workers - Through MNREGA, in this financial year so far, more than 6.7 crore workers from about 5 crore families across the country have been provided employment. More than half of the beneficiaries of MNREGA employment are women, which is an important step in the field of women empowerment. Along with women, MNREGA has encouraged inclusive growth by benefiting the marginalized sections of the society such as Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes, which is vital for the all round development of our country.
Construction of permanent rural infrastructure - Under MNREGA, not only employment has been provided, but permanent rural infrastructure has also been constructed. Under this, various durable and productive assets related to infrastructure, social development and agricultural initiatives have been constructed for poor families and communities, thereby accelerating poverty alleviation, social inclusion and rural development. 9.39 crore assets have been constructed under MNREGA and in the current year, 63.4 lakh various durable and productive assets have been constructed.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के लाभार्थियों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों, क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं और राज्यों, जिलों, ब्लॉकों और ग्राम पंचायतों के अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा की
मनरेगा को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा ब्रेनस्टार्मिंग का आयोजन
गरीब भाइयों-बहनों के लिए मनरेगा महत्वपूर्ण योजना, इसे और बेहतर बनाने पर मंथन - श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
मनरेगा में बहुत बड़ी राशि केंद्र सरकार देती है, जिसका सदुपयोग होना चाहिए - श्री शिवराज सिंह
यह मंथन ग्रामीण भारत के सशक्तिकरण व मनरेगा को और बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में सार्थक पहल
बैठक में राज्यों के कमिश्नरों से लेकर मनरेगा वर्कर्स ने अपने सुझाव दिए
18 DEC 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आज ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह की अध्यक्षता में, महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोज़गार गारंटी अधिनियम (मनरेगा) को और सुढ़ृढ बनाने के लिए “ब्रेनस्टार्मिंग” सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने मनरेगा वर्कर्स, सामाजिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों-पदाधिकारियों, लगभग 20 राज्यों के कमिश्नर व अन्य अधिकारियों, जिलों, ब्लॉकों एवं ग्राम पंचायतों के अधिकारियों के साथ सीधी चर्चा की। इस कार्यक्रम में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के प्रमुख हितधारकों में राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान और डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी, सचिव (ग्रामीण विकास) श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह, अतिरिक्त सचिव (ग्रामीण विकास) श्री टी.के.अनिल कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव (ग्रामीण रोजगार) सुश्री रोहिणी आर. भाजीभाकरे और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और कई नागरिक समाज संगठनों (एनजीओ) के अन्य हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्र सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना के संबंध में प्रतिनिधियों ने महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि हमारे गरीब भाइयों-बहनों के लिए मनरेगा बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योजना है, जिसे और बेहतर बनाने के लिए संबंधित लोगों के साथ संवाद कर सुझाव लिए जा रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विचार सत्र में कहा कि मनरेगा सिर्फ एक योजना नहीं है, बल्कि ग्रामीण भारत के लाखों लोगों के जीवन में स्थिरता व सशक्तिकरण का महत्वपूर्ण साधन है। कोविड के समय तो मनरेगा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में किए गए उपायों के साथ गरीबों के लिए वरदान बन गई थी। फैक्टरियां बंद होने से लाखों लोगों को मनरेगा द्वारा आजीविका मिली। मनरेगा में बहुत बड़ी धनराशि केंद्र सरकार देती है, जिसका सदुपयोग होना चाहिए। जिन उद्देश्यों के लिए यह योजना है, वे पूरे होना चाहिए। शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हम कोई भी योजना बनाते है तो सिर्फ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकर नहीं, बल्कि सभी संबंधित लोगों से संवाद कर काम करते हैं, ताकि वह अधिकाधिक प्रभावी हो। मध्य प्रदेश में मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुए भी किसानों, महिलाओं एवं अन्य वर्गों के लिए योजनाएं, उनसे चर्चा करके, सुझाव लेकर बनाई गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि जमीन पर काम करने वाले संबंधितों से बात करके प्रभावी योजनाएं बनाई जा सकती है। जब तक उनसे चर्चा नहीं करेंगे, सही फीडबैक नहीं मिलेगा। जमीनी स्तर पर कहां तकलीफ है, और क्या अच्छा हो सकता है, ये काम करने वाले, मानीटरिंग वाले अच्छी से बता सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि मनरेगा हितग्राहियों को लाभान्वित करने वाली एक बड़ी योजना है। इसमें टेक्नालाजी के माध्यम से भी सुधार किया गया है, बहुत बेहतर काम हुआ है, लेकिन फिर भी कुछ शिकायतें आती है, जिनका समाधान करना आवश्यक है। यह अवसर हमें ग्रामीण भारत के विकास के संकल्प को मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह मंथन हमारे ग्रामीण भारत के सशक्तिकरण व इस योजना को और बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक सार्थक पहल है। आज की चर्चा इस योजना को और प्रभावी बनाने के लिए नए सुझाव और दिशा तय करने का मौका है।
सत्र के दौरान समय पर मजदूरी भुगतान, बॉटम-अप योजना, योजना के तहत अधिकार और पात्रता, प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, जॉब कार्ड से संबंधित मुद्दे, कार्यों की गुणवत्ता एवं निगरानी तथा शिकायत निवारण तंत्र आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने सभी हितधारकों के प्रति उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए सत्र का समापन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चर्चा के दौरान प्राप्त सुझाव मनरेगा को और बेहतर बनाने में उपयोगी होंगे। विचार-मंथन सत्र ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं को प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2047 तक, यानी अमृतकाल में विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़ने के मंत्रालय के बड़े प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।
मनरेगा से करोड़ों मजदूरों को रोजगार- मनरेगा के माध्यम से इस वित्तीय वर्ष में अब तक पूरे देश में लगभग 5 करोड़ परिवारों के 6.7 करोड़ से अधिक मजदूरों को रोजगार प्रदान किया गया है। मनरेगा में रोजगार प्राप्त करने वाले लोगों में आधे से अधिक लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं, जो नारी सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। महिलाओं के साथ-साथ मनरेगा ने समाज के हाशिए पर खड़े लोगों, जैसे कि अनुसूचित जाति, जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों को लाभान्वित कर समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहित किया है, जो हमारे देश के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।
स्थायी ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचों का निर्माण- मनरेगा के तहत सिर्फ रोज़गार ही नहीं दिया गया है, बल्कि स्थायी ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचों का निर्माण भी किया गया है। इसके तहत गरीब परिवारों और समुदायों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे, सामाजिक विकास एवं कृषि पहल से सबंधित विभिन्न टिकाऊ और उत्पादक परिसंपत्तियों का निर्माण किया गया है, जिससे गरीबी उन्मूलन, सामाजिक समावेशन और ग्रामीण विकास को गति मिल रही है। मनरेगा में 9.39 करोड़ परिसंपतियों का निर्माण किया गया है व चालू वर्ष में 63.4 लाख विभिन्न टिकाऊ एवं उत्पादक परिसंपतियों का निर्माण किया जा चुका है।