Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacts with Mahatma Gandhi NREGS beneficiaries, representatives from Civil Society organizations, field functionaries and officials from states, districts, blocks and gram Panchayats
Ministry of Rural Development organizes key brainstorming session to fortify MNREGA scheme
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Stresses on enhancing MNREGA for poor beneficiaries and urges proper utilization of central funds for MNREGA
State commissioners to MNREGA workers gave their suggestions in the meeting
18 DEC 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Rural Development today organised a “Brainstorming” session on further strengthening of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Union Minister Shri Chauhan held direct discussions with MNREGA workers, representatives and officials of social organizations, commissioners and other officials of about 20 states, officials of districts, blocks and gram panchayats. Ministers of State Shri Kamlesh Paswan and Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, Secretary Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary Shri T.K. Anil Kumar, Joint Secretary Ms. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare and other senior officials of the Ministry and other stakeholders from various States/Union Territories and civil society organizations participated in this brain storming session.
The representatives gave important suggestions regarding the ambitious scheme of the Central Government. Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that MNREGA is a very important scheme for our brothers and sisters; to improve the standard of living further, suggestions are being taken by communicating with the concerned people.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated in the discussion session that MNREGA is not just a scheme but an important means of stability and empowerment in the lives of millions of people in rural India. During the time of Covid, MNREGA became a boon for the poor with the measures taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Due to the closure of factories, lakhs of people got livelihood through MNREGA. The central government gives a huge amount of money to MNREGA, which should be utilized properly. The objectives for which this scheme is made should be fulfilled. Shri Chouhan added that when we make any plan, we do not just sit with the officials but we work by communicating with all the concerned people so that it is as effective as possible. Even while being the Chief Minister in Madhya Pradesh, schemes for farmers, women and other sections were made by discussing with them and taking suggestions. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that effective plans can be made by talking to the concerned people working on the ground. Unless we discuss with them, we will not get the right feedback. Those working and monitoring can tell us better where the problems are at the ground level and what can be done better.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan added that MNREGA is a big scheme which benefits the beneficiaries. It has also been improved through technology, a lot of good work has been done, but still some complaints come up, which need to be resolved. This opportunity gives us an opportunity to strengthen our resolve for the development of rural India. This discussion is a meaningful initiative towards empowering our rural India and improving this scheme. Today's discussion is an opportunity to give new suggestions and set a direction to make this scheme more effective. During the session, various issues related to timely payment of wages, bottom-up planning, rights and entitlements under the scheme, use of technology, job card related issues, quality and monitoring of works and grievance redressal mechanism etc. were discussed. Union Minister Shri Chouhan concluded the session by expressing gratitude to all stakeholders for their valuable contribution. He said that the suggestions received during the discussion would be useful in further improving MNREGA. The brainstorming session is part of the Ministry’s larger efforts to align rural development schemes with the vision of a developed India by 2047, i.e. Amritkaal, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The session was attended by officials and representatives from states like Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Odisha, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Meghalaya, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, West Bengal, along with labourers, farmers and many NGOs etc.
MNREGA provides employment to crores of workers - Through MNREGA, in this financial year so far, more than 6.7 crore workers from about 5 crore families across the country have been provided employment. More than half of the beneficiaries of MNREGA employment are women, which is an important step in the field of women empowerment. Along with women, MNREGA has encouraged inclusive growth by benefiting the marginalized sections of the society such as Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes, which is vital for the all round development of our country.
Construction of permanent rural infrastructure - Under MNREGA, not only employment has been provided, but permanent rural infrastructure has also been constructed. Under this, various durable and productive assets related to infrastructure, social development and agricultural initiatives have been constructed for poor families and communities, thereby accelerating poverty alleviation, social inclusion and rural development. 9.39 crore assets have been constructed under MNREGA and in the current year, 63.4 lakh various durable and productive assets have been constructed.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے استفادہ کنندگان، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں، فیلڈ ورکرز اور ریاستوں، اضلاع، بلاکس اور گرام پنچایتوں کے عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی
منریگا اسکیم کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لئے دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزارت کے زیراہتمام غورخوض پر مبنی کلیدی سیشن کا انعقاد
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مستفیدین کے لئے منریگا کو وسعت دینے پر زور دیا اور اس کے لئے مرکزی فنڈز کے مناسب استعمال کی اپیل کی
ریاستی کمشنروں سمیت منریگا کارکنان نے میٹنگ میں اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں
18 DEC 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزارت نے آج مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (ایم جی این آر ای جی اے) کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ کی صدارت میں ایک‘‘ذہن سازی’’ سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے منریگا کارکنوں، سماجی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں، تقریباً 20 ریاستوں کے کمشنروں اور دیگر اہلکاروں، اضلاع، بلاکس اور گرام پنچایتوں کے عہدیداروں سے براہ راست بات چیت کی۔ اس پروگرام میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے کلیدی شراکت داروں میں وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان اور ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی، دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے انل کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ روہنی آر-بھاجی بھکرے اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے دیگر شراکت داروں نےذہن سازی سے متعلق اس سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
نمائندوں نے مرکزی حکومت کےکلیدی منصوبے کے بارے میں اہم تجاویز پیش کیں۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ منریگا ہمارے غریب بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے ایک بہت اہم اسکیم ہے، اس میں مزید بہتری لانے کے لیے متعلقہ لوگوں سے رابطہ کرکے تجاویز حاصل کی جارہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سیشن کے دوران کہا کہ منریگا صرف ایک اسکیم نہیں ہے بلکہ دیہی ہندوستان کے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں استحکام لانے اورانہیں بااختیار بنانے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ کووڈ کے وقت میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کئے گئے منریگا جیسے اقدامات غریبوں کے لئے نعمت ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ کارخانوں کے بند ہونے کی وجہ سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو منریگا کے ذریعے روزی روٹی ملی۔ مرکزی حکومت منریگا کے تحت خطیر رقم فراہم کرتی ہے، جس کا صحیح استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جن مقاصد کے لیے یہ منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ان کی تکمیل ضروری ہے۔ شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب ہم کوئی منصوبہ بناتے ہیں تو ہم صرف عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بیٹھ کر نہیں بلکہ تمام متعلقہ لوگوں سے بات چیت کرکے بناتے ہیں، تاکہ یہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مؤثر ثابت ہو۔ جب میں مدھیہ پردیش کا وزیر اعلیٰ تھا، تب بھی کسانوں، خواتین اور دیگر طبقات کے لیے ان سے بات چیت اور تجاویز لینے کے بعد اسکیمیں بنائی گئیں۔ مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ زمین پر کام کرنے والے متعلقہ لوگوں سے بات کرکے مؤثر منصوبہ بندی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ جب تک آپ ان سے بات نہیں کریں گے، آپ کو صحیح رائے نہیں ملے گی۔ زمینی سطح پر مسائل کہاں ہیں اور کیا بہتری لائی جا سکتی ہے، کام کرنے والے اور نگرانی کرنے والے بخوبی بتا سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ منریگا مستحقین کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی ایک بڑی اسکیم ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اس میں بہتری بھی لائی گئی ہے، بہت بہتر کام ہوا ہے، لیکن پھر بھی کچھ شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں، جنہیں دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ موقع ہمیں دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کو مضبوط کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ غوروخوض ہمارے دیہی ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنانے اور اس اسکیم کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بامعنی پہل ہے۔ آج کی بات چیت اس اسکیم کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے نئی تجاویز اور سمت طے کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔اجلاس کے دوران اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی، باٹم اپ پلاننگ، اسکیم کے تحت حقوق اور استحقاق، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، جاب کارڈ سے متعلق مسائل، کاموں کے معیار اور نگرانی اور شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے تمام شراکت داروں کے گراں قدر تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے سیشن کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحث کے دوران موصول ہونے والی تجاویز منریگا کو مزید بہتر بنانے میں کارآمد ثابت ہوں گی۔ ذہن سازی کا اجلاس 2047 تک وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کے ساتھ دیہی ترقی کے منصوبوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی وزارت کی بڑی کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔
اس سیشن میں کارکنان، کسانوں اور بہت سی این جی اوز سمیت اتر پردیش، گجرات، کرناٹک، اڈیشہ، ہریانہ، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، میگھالیہ، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، چھتیس گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں کے عہدیداروں اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
کروڑوں مزدوروں کو منریگا کے ذریعے روزگار ملا ۔ اس مالی سال میں اب تک منریگا کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے تقریباً 5 کروڑ خاندانوں کے 6.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ کارکنوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ منریگا کے روزگار سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں نصف سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں، جو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے میدان میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ خواتین کے ساتھ ساتھ، منریگا نے سماج کے پسماندہ طبقات جیسے درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کو فائدہ پہنچا کر مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے، جو ہمارے ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے۔
منریگا کے تحت پائیدار دیہی انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کے لئے نہ صرف روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے بلکہ پائیدار دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت غریب خاندانوں اور برادریوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے، سماجی ترقی اور زراعت کے اقدامات سے متعلق مختلف پائیدار اور پیداواری اثاثہ جات تیار کئے گئےہیں، جس سے غربت کے خاتمے، سماجی شمولیت اور دیہی ترقی میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ منریگا کے تحت 9.39 کروڑ اثاثہ جات بنائے گئے ہیں اور رواں برس میں 63.4 لاکھ مختلف پائیدار اور پیداواری اثاثہ جات تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔