Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices to promote indigenous manufacturing of medical devices
Total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 3,420 crore with production tenure from FY 2022-2023 to FY 2026-27
19 green-field projects have been commissioned and production of 44 products including high end medical devices which were previously imported into the country has started under the scheme
17 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices in 2020, to promote indigenous manufacturing of medical devices. Total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 3,420 crore with production tenure from FY 2022-2023 to FY 2026-27. The scheme provides incentive to selected companies at the rate of 5% on incremental sales of medical devices manufactured in India and covered under the four Target segments of the scheme, for a period of five (5) years.
Under the scheme, 19 green-field projects have been commissioned and production of 44 products including high end medical devices such as Linear Accelerator, MRI machines, CT-Scans, Mammograms, C- Arms, Ultrasound machines etc., which were previously imported into the country has started. The cumulative sales made by the applicants under the scheme upto September, 2024 is Rs 8,039.63 crore (which includes exports worth Rs 3,844.01 crore).
Four greenfield projects under the scheme have been established so far in the state of Gujarat. The details of the projects in Annexure.
Annexure
S. No.
Name of Applicant
Product
Location of the Project
1
Envision Scientific Private Limited
• Stents
• PTCA Balloon Catheter
Surat, Gujarat
2
Meril Healthcare Private Limited
• Hip Implants
• Knee Implant
• Trauma Implant
Vapi, Gujarat
3
Meril Life Sciences Private Limited
• Heart Valves
• Stents
• PTCA Ballon Catheter
Vapi, Gujarat
4
Sahajanand Medical Technologies
Private Limited
• Heart Valves,
• Stents,
• PTCA Balloon Dilatation Catheter
• Heart Occluders
Surat, Gujarat
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना चिकित्सा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शुरू की गई है
योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 3,420 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसका उत्पादन अवधि वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक है
इस योजना के तहत 19 ग्रीन-फील्ड परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं और उच्च स्तरीय चिकित्सा उपकरणों सहित 44 उत्पादों का उत्पादन शुरू हो गया है, जिन्हें पहले देश में आयात किया जाता था
17 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 2020 में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 3,420 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसका उत्पादन अवधि वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक है। यह योजना भारत में निर्मित और योजना के चार लक्षित खंडों के अंतर्गत आने वाले चिकित्सा उपकरणों की वृद्धिशील बिक्री पर 5% की दर से चयनित कंपनियों को पांच (5) वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है।
इस योजना के तहत 19 ग्रीन-फील्ड परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं और 44 उत्पादों का उत्पादन शुरू किया गया है, जिसमें लीनियर एक्सेलरेटर, एमआरआई मशीन, सीटी-स्कैन, मैमोग्राम, सी-आर्म्स, अल्ट्रासाउंड मशीन आदि जैसे उच्च स्तरीय चिकित्सा उपकरण शामिल हैं, जिन्हें पहले देश में आयात किया जाता था। सितंबर, 2024 तक इस योजना के तहत आवेदकों द्वारा की गई संचयी बिक्री 8,039.63 करोड़ रुपये है (जिसमें 3,844.01 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात शामिल है)।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत गुजरात राज्य में अब तक चार ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक
क्र. सं.
आवेदक का नाम
उत्पाद
परियोजना का स्थान
1
एनविज़न साइंटिफिक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
• स्टंट्स
• पीटीसीए बैलून कैथेटर
सूरत, गुजरात
2
मेरिल हेल्थकेयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
• हिप प्रत्यारोपण
• घुटना प्रत्यारोपण
• आघात प्रत्यारोपण
वापी, गुजरात
3
मेरिल लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
• हृदय वाल्व
• स्टंट्स
• पीटीसीए बैलोन कैथेटर
वापी, गुजरात
4
सहजानंद मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजीज
प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
• हृदय वाल्व,
• स्टेंट,
• पीटीसीए बैलून डायलेटेशन कैथेटर
• हार्ट ऑक्लुडर्स
सूरत, गुजरात
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।