Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices to promote indigenous manufacturing of medical devices
Total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 3,420 crore with production tenure from FY 2022-2023 to FY 2026-27
19 green-field projects have been commissioned and production of 44 products including high end medical devices which were previously imported into the country has started under the scheme
17 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices in 2020, to promote indigenous manufacturing of medical devices. Total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs. 3,420 crore with production tenure from FY 2022-2023 to FY 2026-27. The scheme provides incentive to selected companies at the rate of 5% on incremental sales of medical devices manufactured in India and covered under the four Target segments of the scheme, for a period of five (5) years.
Under the scheme, 19 green-field projects have been commissioned and production of 44 products including high end medical devices such as Linear Accelerator, MRI machines, CT-Scans, Mammograms, C- Arms, Ultrasound machines etc., which were previously imported into the country has started. The cumulative sales made by the applicants under the scheme upto September, 2024 is Rs 8,039.63 crore (which includes exports worth Rs 3,844.01 crore).
Four greenfield projects under the scheme have been established so far in the state of Gujarat. The details of the projects in Annexure.
Annexure
S. No.
Name of Applicant
Product
Location of the Project
1
Envision Scientific Private Limited
• Stents
• PTCA Balloon Catheter
Surat, Gujarat
2
Meril Healthcare Private Limited
• Hip Implants
• Knee Implant
• Trauma Implant
Vapi, Gujarat
3
Meril Life Sciences Private Limited
• Heart Valves
• Stents
• PTCA Ballon Catheter
Vapi, Gujarat
4
Sahajanand Medical Technologies
Private Limited
• Heart Valves,
• Stents,
• PTCA Balloon Dilatation Catheter
• Heart Occluders
Surat, Gujarat
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
طبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سےطبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم
پیداوار کی مدت مالی سال 2023-2022 سے مالی سال 27-2026کے ساتھ اس اسکیم کا کل مالی خرچ 3,420 کروڑ روپے ہے
19 گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کیا گیا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت اعلی درجے کے طبی آلات سمیت 44 مصنوعات کی پیداوار شروع کی گئی ہے جو پہلے ملک میں درآمد کی جاتی تھیں
17 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے طبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے 2020 میں طبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ۔ پیداوار کی مدت مالی سال 2023-2022 سے مالی سال 27-2026کے ساتھ اس اسکیم کا کل مالی خرچ 3,420 کروڑ روپے ہے یہ اسکیم منتخب کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ طبی آلات کی بڑھتی ہوئی فروخت پر 5فیصد کی شرح سے ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے اور پانچ (5) سال کی مدت کے لیے اسکیم کے چار نشان زد زمرے کے تحت اس کااحاطہ کیا گیاہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 19 گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کیا گیا ہے اور 44 مصنوعات کی پیداوار شروع کی گئی ہے جن میں اعلی درجے کے طبی آلات جیسے لینیئر ایکسلریٹر ، ایم آر آئی مشینیں ، سی ٹی اسکین ، میموگرام ، سی آرمز ، الٹراساؤنڈ مشینیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں ، جو پہلے ملک میں درآمد کیے جاتے تھے ۔ ستمبر 2024 تک اسکیم کے تحت درخواست کنندگان کے ذریعے کی گئی مجموعی فروخت 8,039.63 کروڑ روپے ہے(جس میں 3,844.01 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کی برآمدات شامل ہے)
اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاست گجرات میں اب تک چار گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
درخواست کنندگان کےنام
پروڈکٹ
پروجیکٹ کا مقام
1
انویژن سائنٹیفک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
• اسٹینٹس
• پی ٹی سی اے بیلون کیتھیٹر
سورت، گجرات
2
میرل ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
• ہپ امپلانٹس
• نی امپلانٹ
• ٹراما امپلانٹ
واپی، گجرات
3
میرل لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
• ہارٹ والوز
• اسٹینٹس
• پی ٹی سی اے بیلون کیتھیٹر
واپی، گجرات
4
سہجانند میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز
• ہارٹ والوز،
• اسٹینٹس،
• پی ٹی سی اے بیلون ڈیلیٹیشن کیتھیٹر
• ہارٹ ایکلوڈر
سورت، گجرات
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
-------------
ش ح۔ف ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 4187