Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament Question: - Development of Ports in Odisha
17 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
53 Projects worth more than Rs. 54,000 Cr. have been identified under Sagarmala Programme in the state of Odisha for enhancing the infrastructure related to Port led Industrialization, Port Modernization, Port Connectivity enhancement, Coastal Community Development & Coastal Shipping and Inland Waterways. These projects are implemented by Central Ministries, lWAl, Indian Railways, State Government and Major Ports etc. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under Sagarmala Scheme is partially funding 6 projects worth Rs350 Cr in the state of Odisha. The details of these projects are provided in Annexure-I.
Paradip Port is a Major Port in the State of Odisha. As a part of Sagarmala Programme, Paradip Port has implemented capacity addition / modernisation/ connectivity projects as detailed in Annexure-II. Paradip Port in the State of Odisha has handled 145.38 million tonnes of cargo in the year 2023-24.
Ports other than Major Ports (Non- Major Ports) are under the administrative control of the State Government. Government of Odisha have notified 14 (Fourteen) nos. ports location for development as Non-Major Ports in the State out of which 02 (Two) Non- Major Ports i.e., Dhamra and Gopalpur are in operation. The functional Non-Major Ports in Odisha have handled 54.24 million tonnes of cargo in the year 2023-24.
Annexure-I
S.No
Name of Project
Project Cost (Rs. Cr)
Implementing Agency
status
1
Coastal Districts Skill Development Program – Phase I –Odisha
3.72
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
Completed
2
Construction of fishing harbour at Chandipur
50.00
Fisheries Department, GoO
Under Implementation
3
Construction of RoPax jetty at Balugaon in Khurda District and KrushnaprasadGada in Puri District of Odisha
54.00
Department of Ports, Government of Odisha
Under Implementation
4
Upgradation and modernization of Fishing Harbour at Paradip in Odisha
108.90
Paradip Port Authority
Under Implementation
5
Coastal Districts Skill Development Program – Phase II –Odisha
22.87
Ministry of Rural Development (DDU-GKY)
Under Implementation
6.
Ropax jetty and allied facilities at Kaninali&Talchua, Odisha
110.06
Department of Ports, Government of Odisha
Under Implementation
Annexure-II
Sr No
Name of Project
Project Cost (Rs. Cr)
1
Development of Rail Connectivity for BOT berths at Paradip
79.70
2
Mechanisation of EQ1- EQ2 and EQ3 Berths on BOT basis at Paradip Port
1438.00
3
2 nos of Harbour mobile cranes –Paradip
70.00
4
RFID –Paradip
10.00
5
Development of IWT Terminal at Paradip Port
80.00
6
Container scanners – PPT
40.00
7
Multi Purpose Berth to handle clean cargo including container on BOT basis at Paradip port
431.00
8
River mouth dredging of Mahanadi at Paradip fishing harbour
21.00
9
Deep Draft Iron Ore Export Berth on BOT basis –Paradip
740.00
10
New Deep Draft Coal Import Berth on BOT basis at Paradip
656.00
11
LPG Terminal at South oil jetty in Paradip
690.00
12
Connectivity of IOHP and MCHP at PPT
66.47
13.
Development of Western Dock including deepening & optimisation of inner harbour facilities at Paradip port of 25 MTPA capacity
3005.00
14.
Road cum flyover serving as second exit to Paradip Port
93.00
15.
Capital dredging on BOT basin at Pardip Port
86.00
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - ओडिशा में बंदरगाहों का विकास
17 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा राज्य में बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगिकीकरण, बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण, बंदरगाह संपर्क बढ़ाने, तटीय सामुदायिक विकास और तटीय नौवहन तथा अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत 54,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 53 परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। इन परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, भारतीय रेलवे, राज्य सरकारों और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों आदि द्वारा किया जा रहा है। सागरमाला योजना के तहत बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ओडिशा राज्य में 350 करोड़ रुपये की 6 परियोजनाओं को आंशिक रूप से वित्तपोषित कर रहा है। इन परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
पारादीप बंदरगाह ओडिशा राज्य का एक प्रमुख बंदरगाह है। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में, पारादीप बंदरगाह ने क्षमता वृद्धि/आधुनिकीकरण/कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं को लागू किया है, जैसा कि अनुलग्नक-II में विस्तृत है। ओडिशा राज्य में पारादीप बंदरगाह ने वर्ष 2023-24 में 145.38 मिलियन टन कार्गो को संभाला है।
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों (गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों) के अलावा अन्य बंदरगाह राज्य सरकार के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में हैं। ओडिशा सरकार ने राज्य में गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के रूप में विकास के लिए 14 (चौदह) बंदरगाह स्थानों को अधिसूचित किया है, जिनमें से 02 (दो) गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह यानी धामरा और गोपालपुर परिचालन में हैं। ओडिशा में कार्यात्मक गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने वर्ष 2023-24 में 54.24 मिलियन टन कार्गो को संभाला है।
अनुलग्नक-I
क्रम संख्या
परियोजना का नाम
परियोजना लागत (करोड़ रु. में)
क्रियान्वयन एजेंसी
स्थिति
1
तटीय जिला कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम – चरण I – ओडिशा
3.72
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई)
पूरा हो गया
2
चांदीपुर में मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का निर्माण
50.00
मत्स्य विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार
कार्यान्वयन जारी
3
ओडिशा के खुर्दा जिले के बालूगांव और पुरी जिले के कृष्णाप्रसाद गढ़ा में रोपैक्स जेटी का निर्माण
54.00
बंदरगाह विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार
कार्यान्वयन जारी
4
ओडिशा के पारादीप में मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण
108.90
पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण
कार्यान्वयन जारी
5
तटीय जिला कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम – चरण II – ओडिशा
22.87
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई)
कार्यान्वयन जारी
6.
कनिनाली और तालचुआ, ओडिशा में रोपैक्स जेटी और संबद्ध सुविधाएं
110.06
बंदरगाह विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार
कार्यान्वयन जारी
अनुलग्नक-II
क्रम संख्या
परियोजना का नाम
परियोजना लागत (करोड़ रु. में)
1
पारादीप में बीओटी बर्थ के लिए रेल संपर्क का विकास
79.70
2
पारादीप बंदरगाह पर बीओटी आधार पर ईक्यू1-ईक्यू2 और ईक्यू3 बर्थों का मशीनीकरण
1438.00
3
2 हार्बर मोबाइल क्रेन – पारादीप
70.00
4
आरएफआईडी – पारादीप
10.00
5
पारादीप बंदरगाह पर आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल का विकास
80.00
6
कंटेनर स्कैनर – पीपीटी
40.00
7
पारादीप बंदरगाह पर बीओटी आधार पर कंटेनर सहित स्वच्छ कार्गो को संभालने के लिए बहुउद्देश्यीय बर्थ
431.00
8
पारादीप मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह पर महानदी नदी के मुहाने की ड्रेजिंग
21.00
9
बीओटी आधार पर डीप ड्राफ्ट लौह अयस्क निर्यात बर्थ – पारादीप
740.00
10
पारादीप में बीओटी आधार पर नया डीप ड्राफ्ट कोयला आयात बर्थ
656.00
11
पारादीप में दक्षिण तेल जेटी पर एलपीजी टर्मिनल
690.00
12
पीपीटी पर आईओएचपी और एमसीएचपी की कनेक्टिविटी
66.47
13.
पारादीप बंदरगाह पर 25 एमटीपीए क्षमता के आंतरिक बंदरगाह सुविधाओं के गहरीकरण और अनुकूलन सहित पश्चिमी गोदी का विकास
3005.00
14.
पारादीप बंदरगाह के लिए दूसरे निकास द्वार के रूप में सड़क सह फ्लाईओवर का उपयोग
93.00
15.
पारादीप बंदरगाह पर बीओटी आधार पर पूंजी ड्रेजिंग
86.00
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।