Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of November, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12)
16 DEC 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 1.89% (Provisional) for the month of November, 2024 (over November, 2023). Positive rate of inflation in November, 2024 is primarily due to increase in prices of food articles, food products, other manufacturing, textiles, machinery & equipment, etc. The index numbers and inflation rates for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/
Major Groups
Weight (%)
September-24
October-24 (P)
November-24 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
154.7
1.91
156.1
2.36
156.0
1.89
I. Primary Articles
22.62
195.5
6.48
200.3
8.09
197.9
5.49
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
147.2
-3.85
146.5
-5.79
147.1
-5.83
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
141.9
1.07
142.5
1.50
143.0
2.00
Food Index
24.38
195.9
9.81
201.2
11.59
200.3
8.92
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI for the month of November, 2024 stood at (-) 0.06 % as compared to October, 2024. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24 (P)
Nov-24 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.33
0.84
-0.58
0.19
0.90
-0.06
I. Primary Articles
22.62
2.23
2.86
-1.37
0.21
2.46
-1.20
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-2.13
0.88
0.07
-0.74
-0.48
0.41
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.00
-0.21
-0.28
0.42
0.42
0.35
Food Index
24.38
2.36
2.52
-1.23
1.45
2.71
-0.45
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
3. Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group decreased by 1.20% to 197.9 (provisional) in November, 2024 from 200.3 (provisional) for the month of October, 2024. Prices of food articles (-1.83%) and crude petroleum & natural gas (-0.41%) decreased in November, 2024 as compared to October, 2024. Price of minerals (2.10%) and non-food articles (0.56%) increased in November, 2024 as compared to October, 2024.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.41% to 147.1 (provisional) in November, 2024 from 146.5 (provisional) for the month of October, 2024. Price of mineral oils (0.72%) increased in November, 2024 and price of electricity generation (-0.07%) decreased in November, 2024 as compared to October, 2024. Price of coal remained same as in the previous month.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.35% to 143.0 (provisional) in November, 2024 from 142.5 (provisional) for the month of October, 2024. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 10 groups witnessed an increase in prices, 10 groups have witnessed a decrease in prices and 2 groups witnessed no change in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices are manufacture of food products; furniture; other non-metallic mineral products; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; electrical equipment etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices are manufacture of basic metals; rubber and plastics products; chemicals and chemical products; computer, electronic and optical products; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers; etc. in November, 2024 as compared to October, 2024.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'food articles' from primary articles group and 'food product' from manufactured products group decreased from 201.2 in October, 2024 to 200.3 in November, 2024. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 11.59% in October, 2024 to 8.92% in November, 2024.
5. Final Index for the month of September, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of September, 2024 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 154.7 and 1.91% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
6. Response Rate: The WPI for November, 2024 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 89.2 per cent, while the final figure for September, 2024 is based on the weighted response rate of 90 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at home page http://eaindustry.nic.in .
7. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of December, 2024 would be released on 14/01/2025.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with the data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of November 2024 (Provisional), September, 2024 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for November, 2024
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
November-24*
Month over Month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Nov-23
Nov-24*
Apr-Nov 2023-24
Apr-Nov 2024-25*
Nov-23
Nov-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
156.0
0.39
-0.06
-1.29
2.11
0.39
1.89
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
197.9
1.24
-1.20
2.95
5.90
5.16
5.49
A. Food Articles
15.26
214.0
2.60
-1.83
6.13
8.56
8.84
8.63
Cereals
2.82
211.2
1.24
1.15
7.42
8.59
7.22
7.81
Paddy
1.43
205.9
0.63
0.73
8.68
9.93
10.44
7.58
Wheat
1.03
214.1
1.86
2.15
5.82
7.10
2.70
8.35
Pulses
0.64
230.8
1.49
-2.00
12.64
15.62
22.09
5.97
Vegetables
1.87
332.6
16.74
-7.94
4.54
21.85
11.13
28.57
Potato
0.28
384.4
0.29
2.56
-23.98
75.38
-27.36
82.79
Onion
0.16
504.5
42.84
5.50
36.77
50.78
109.44
2.85
Fruits
1.60
203.7
1.40
-3.18
-1.36
10.00
8.42
8.41
Milk
4.44
185.3
0.72
-0.16
8.38
3.59
8.49
2.09
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
173.1
-2.39
1.23
1.78
-0.29
0.60
3.16
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
162.2
-0.18
0.56
-5.66
-2.19
-2.96
-0.98
Oil Seeds
1.12
185.9
1.76
0.22
-10.42
-2.76
-7.36
0.49
C. Minerals
0.83
228.5
-1.78
2.10
8.01
5.01
8.72
5.89
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
146.1
-4.79
-0.41
-5.90
-0.01
-7.13
-8.11
Crude Petroleum
1.95
124.3
-6.52
-0.88
-14.07
-0.52
-9.84
-7.72
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
147.1
0.45
0.41
-6.22
-1.75
-4.05
-5.83
LPG
0.64
123.6
3.94
3.17
-15.33
3.47
5.57
1.81
Petrol
1.60
148.7
-1.36
-0.80
-4.77
-3.49
0.69
-6.83
HSD
3.10
164.4
-0.46
0.12
-12.39
-3.35
-13.07
-5.68
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
143.0
-0.14
0.35
-2.02
1.19
-0.78
2.00
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
177.3
0.75
2.31
-3.91
5.19
-1.58
9.44
Vegetable & Animal Oils & Fats
2.64
182.0
0.57
7.12
-23.26
7.40
-18.60
27.99
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.9
0.00
0.30
2.10
2.06
2.01
2.43
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
177.4
0.52
0.74
5.18
1.94
6.77
1.37
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.9
-0.37
0.00
-7.26
0.83
-3.59
1.27
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
153.8
-0.39
-0.06
1.54
1.64
0.93
1.59
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
125.7
0.00
0.40
1.56
0.27
1.31
1.37
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
148.4
0.41
-0.34
1.61
2.45
3.29
0.47
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.0
-0.07
-0.64
-8.28
-1.70
-8.28
0.43
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.1
-0.44
-0.15
-6.18
-0.93
-6.34
0.07
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.1
-0.35
0.42
1.66
1.05
0.64
1.19
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.6
-0.31
-0.46
-2.22
1.05
-1.01
1.42
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
130.6
-0.74
0.38
1.38
-3.03
0.22
-2.97
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
128.6
-0.94
0.23
0.72
-5.68
0.15
-6.47
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
138.6
-1.41
-0.29
-5.54
-1.11
-2.09
-1.14
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.7
-1.42
2.53
-5.48
-2.90
-3.98
-0.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
135.3
0.29
0.00
-0.01
-2.25
1.09
-2.87
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
June-24
July-24
August-24
Sep-24
Oct-24*
Nov-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
3.43
2.10
1.25
1.91
2.36
1.89
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
9.20
3.18
2.52
6.48
8.09
5.49
A. Food Articles
15.26
11.14
3.50
3.06
11.48
13.54
8.63
Cereals
2.82
9.21
8.96
8.66
8.50
7.91
7.81
Paddy
1.43
11.90
10.98
9.60
8.77
7.47
7.58
Wheat
1.03
6.25
7.00
7.38
7.71
8.04
8.35
Pulses
0.64
21.64
20.27
18.27
12.94
9.74
5.97
Vegetables
1.87
39.06
-8.59
-9.95
48.97
63.04
28.57
Potato
0.28
68.23
79.71
77.78
77.29
78.73
82.79
Onion
0.16
93.35
88.77
67.25
81.43
39.25
2.85
Fruits
1.60
10.14
15.62
16.75
12.17
13.55
8.41
Milk
4.44
4.04
4.55
3.51
2.94
3.00
2.09
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-3.06
-1.59
-0.75
-0.92
-0.52
3.16
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-1.01
-1.85
-1.84
-1.46
-1.71
-0.98
Oil Seeds
1.12
-3.33
-4.05
-4.90
-0.49
2.04
0.49
C. Minerals
0.83
10.70
5.20
10.75
1.04
1.87
5.89
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
12.55
9.12
1.77
-13.04
-12.16
-8.11
Crude Petroleum
1.95
14.04
9.19
-0.98
-16.78
-12.98
-7.72
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
0.48
1.93
-0.54
-3.85
-5.79
-5.83
LPG
0.64
1.49
6.06
14.40
13.18
2.57
1.81
Petrol
1.60
-1.35
-0.64
-4.23
-7.10
-7.35
-6.83
HSD
3.10
-1.78
-1.65
-3.03
-5.33
-6.23
-5.68
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
1.50
1.58
1.00
1.07
1.50
2.00
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
4.47
3.88
3.54
6.61
7.77
9.44
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
2.34
1.08
2.03
14.09
20.16
27.99
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
2.07
2.06
1.98
2.28
2.13
2.43
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.44
2.02
1.97
2.13
1.15
1.37
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.19
2.17
1.34
1.12
0.89
1.27
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.74
1.33
1.53
1.99
1.25
1.59
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
-0.08
-1.03
-0.48
0.89
0.97
1.37
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
2.96
3.46
3.17
1.43
1.22
0.47
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-3.62
-0.72
0.58
1.01
1.01
0.43
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-1.09
0.07
0.29
0.15
-0.22
0.07
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
0.42
2.05
2.12
0.98
0.42
1.19
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.34
1.65
1.57
0.55
1.57
1.42
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-2.97
-3.42
-3.85
-3.26
-4.06
-2.97
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-5.17
-6.33
-7.13
-6.19
-7.56
-6.47
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
1.20
0.64
-1.64
-3.71
-2.25
-1.14
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-0.08
-2.86
-5.22
-6.24
-4.33
-0.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-2.30
-1.45
-1.66
-2.22
-2.59
-2.87
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
June-24
July-24
August-24
Sep-24
Oct-24*
Nov-24*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.0
155.3
154.4
154.7
156.1
156.0
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
192.3
197.8
195.1
195.5
200.3
197.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
205.5
213.1
209.0
210.8
218.0
214.0
Cereals
2.82
201.5
203.0
204.6
206.8
208.8
211.2
Paddy
1.43
199.4
201.1
202.0
203.4
204.4
205.9
Wheat
1.03
199.0
200.2
202.2
205.4
209.6
214.1
Pulses
0.64
229.3
230.8
233.7
237.4
235.5
230.8
Vegetables
1.87
283.4
347.0
303.3
310.9
361.3
332.6
Potato
0.28
343.7
397.7
393.6
376.2
374.8
384.4
Onion
0.16
279.2
347.9
391.2
493.3
478.2
504.5
Fruits
1.60
200.9
196.2
207.7
209.3
210.4
203.7
Milk
4.44
185.5
186.0
185.9
185.3
185.6
185.3
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.5
173.7
173.1
172.6
171.0
173.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
157.3
158.9
160.2
162.2
161.3
162.2
Oil Seeds
1.12
180.0
180.2
178.6
184.6
185.5
185.9
C. Minerals
0.83
229.6
226.6
227.6
223.2
223.8
228.5
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
156.0
157.9
155.0
146.1
146.7
146.1
Crude Petroleum
1.95
133.2
136.6
131.6
123.5
125.4
124.3
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
146.9
148.2
148.3
147.2
146.5
147.1
LPG
0.64
115.7
113.8
114.4
116.8
119.8
123.6
Petrol
1.60
153.8
155.0
153.9
151.7
149.9
148.7
HSD
3.10
166.0
167.4
166.7
165.1
164.2
164.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
142.0
141.7
141.3
141.9
142.5
143.0
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
165.9
166.1
166.5
171.0
173.3
177.3
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
148.4
149.3
150.5
162.8
169.9
182.0
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
133.4
133.5
134.0
134.3
134.5
134.9
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
176.2
176.7
176.0
177.5
176.1
177.4
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.4
136.8
135.9
135.8
135.9
135.9
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
152.3
152.2
152.9
153.6
153.9
153.8
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.6
124.4
124.9
125.0
125.2
125.7
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
149.4
149.5
148.6
148.9
148.4
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.4
138.5
139.8
139.8
139.9
139.0
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.4
136.7
136.7
136.5
136.3
136.1
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.0
144.7
144.8
144.1
143.5
144.1
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.8
129.1
129.1
128.7
129.2
128.6
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
130.7
130.0
129.8
130.6
130.1
130.6
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.3
128.7
127.7
128.9
128.3
128.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.3
140.8
138.3
137.7
139.0
138.6
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
121.7
118.7
114.4
114.1
114.8
117.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.1
136.3
136.6
136.3
135.3
135.3
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नवंबर, 2024 माह के दौरान भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
16 DEC 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) संख्या के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर नवंबर, 2024 (नवंबर, 2023 की तुलना में) के दौरान 1.89% (अनंतिम) रही है। नवंबर, 2024 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर में मुख्य रूप से योगदान खाद्य पदार्थों, खाद्य उत्पादों, अन्य विनिर्माण, वस्त्र, मशीनरी और उपकरण आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि का रहा । सभी वस्तुओं औरडब्ल्यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों के सूचकांक संख्या और मुद्रास्फीति दरें नीचे दी गई हैं:
सूचकांक संख्याएं और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष दर% में)*
सभी वस्तुएं/
प्रमुख समूह
वज़न (%)
24 सितम्बर
24 अक्टूबर (पी)
24 नवम्बर (पी)
सूचकांक
महंगाई
सूचकांक
महंगाई
सूचकांक
महंगाई
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.7
1.91
156.1
2.36
156.0
1.89
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
195.5
6.48
200.3
8.09
197.9
5.49
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
147.2
-3.85
146.5
-5.79
147.1
-5.83
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
141.9
1.07
142.5
1.50
143.0
2.00
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
195.9
9.81
201.2
11.59
200.3
8.92
नोट: पी: अनंतिम, *पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में गणना की गई थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
2. नवंबर, 2024 के महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन अक्टूबर, 2024 की तुलना में (-) 0.06% रहा। पिछले छह महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
माह दर माह डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में बदलाव (मासिक प्रतिशत में)#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न
जून-24
जुलाई-24
अगस्त-24
सितम्बर-24
अक्टूबर-24 (पी)
नवम्बर-24 (पी)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.33
0.84
-0.58
0.19
0.90
-0.06
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
2.23
2.86
-1.37
0.21
2.46
-1.20
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
-2.13
0.88
0.07
-0.74
-0.48
0.41
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
0.00
-0.21
-0.28
0.42
0.42
0.35
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
2.36
2.52
-1.23
1.45
2.71
-0.45
नोट: P: अनंतिम, #मासिक परिवर्तन दर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में महीने दर महीने (MoM) डब्ल्यूपीआई की गणना के आधार पर
3. WPI के प्रमुख समूहों में महीने-दर-महीने बदलाव:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएँ (भार 22.62%): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अक्टूबर, 2024 के महीने के 200.3 (अनंतिम) की तुलना में नवंबर, 2024 के दौरान 1.20% घटकर 197.9 (अनंतिम) हो गया। खाद्य वस्तुओं (-1.83%) और कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (-0.41%) की कीमतों में अक्टूबर, 2024 की तुलना में नवंबर, 2024 में कमी आई। खनिजों (2.10%) और गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं (0.56%) की कीमतों में अक्टूबर, 2024 की तुलना में नवंबर, 2024 में बढोतरी दर्ज की गई।
2. ईंधन और बिजली (भार 13.15%): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अक्टूबर, 2024 माह के 146.5 (अनंतिम) से 0.41% बढ़कर नवंबर, 2024 में 147.1 (अनंतिम) हो गया। अक्टूबर, 2024 की तुलना में नवंबर, 2024 में खनिज तेलों की कीमत (0.72%) बढ़ी और बिजली उत्पादन की कीमत (-0.07%) घटी। कोयले की कीमत पिछले महीने के समान ही रही।
3. निर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23%): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक अक्टूबर, 2024 के महीने के 142.5 (अनंतिम) से नवंबर, 2024 में 0.35% बढ़कर 143.0 (अनंतिम) हो गया। निर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी दो अंकों वाले समूहों में से 10 समूहों में कीमतों में वृद्धि देखी गई, 10 समूहों की कीमतों में कमी देखी और 2 समूहों में कीमतों में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ। अक्टूबर, 2024 की तुलना में नवंबर, 2024 में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समूह जिनके मूल्यों में माह-दर-माह वृद्धि देखी गई है, वे हैं - फर्नीचर; अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पाद; फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पाद; जिन समूहों की कीमतों में कमी देखी गई उनमें मूल धातुओं का निर्माण; रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद; रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद; कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पाद; मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलर।
4- अक्टूबर, 2024 की तुलना में नवंबर, 2024 में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से 'खाद्य वस्तुएँ' और विनिर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' से युक्त खाद्य सूचकांक अक्टूबर, 2024 में 201.2 से घटकर नवंबर, 2024 में 200.3 हो गया। डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर अक्टूबर, 2024 में 11.59% से घटकर नवंबर, 2024 में 8.92% हो गई।
5. सितंबर, 2024 महीने के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): सितंबर, 2024 महीने के लिए 'सभी वस्तुओं' (आधार: 2011-12=100) के अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 154.7 और 1.91% रही। अपडेट आंकड़ों के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण अनुलग्नक I में दिया गया है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) अनुलग्नक II में है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई अनुलग्नक III में दिया गया है।
6. प्रतिक्रिया दर: नवंबर, 2024 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआईको 89.2 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि सितंबर, 2024 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 90 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूपीआईके अनंतिम आंकड़े डब्ल्यूपीआई की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधित होंगे। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, आइटम सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति संख्या होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
7. प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: दिसंबर, 2024 के महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई 14/01/2025 को जारी की जाएगी।
नोट: डीपीआईआईटी हर महीने की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस, अगर 14 तारीख छुट्टी पर हो) को संदर्भ महीने के दो सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक जारी करता है, और सूचकांक संख्या को संस्थागत स्रोतों और देश भर में चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में नवंबर 2024 (अनंतिम), सितंबर, 2024 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल हैं। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़े 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ महीने से) के बाद अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं, और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिए जाते हैं।
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
वज़न
सूचकांक
24 नवम्बर*
माह दर माह (माह दर माह)
संचयी मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
नवम्बर-23
नवम्बर-24*
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2023-24
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2024-25*
नवम्बर-23
नवम्बर-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
156.0
0.39
-0.06
-1.29
2.11
0.39
1.89
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
197.9
1.24
-1.20
2.95
5.90
5.16
5.49
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
214.0
2.60
-1.83
6.13
8.56
8.84
8.63
अनाज
2.82
211.2
1.24
1.15
7.42
8.59
7.22
7.81
धान का खेत
1.43
205.9
0.63
0.73
8.68
9.93
10.44
7.58
गेहूँ
1.03
214.1
1.86
2.15
5.82
7.10
2.70
8.35
दालें
0.64
230.8
1.49
-2.00
12.64
15.62
22.09
5.97
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
332.6
16.74
-7.94
4.54
21.85
11.13
28.57
आलू
0.28
384.4
0.29
2.56
-23.98
75.38
-27.36
82.79
प्याज
0.16
504.5
42.84
5.50
36.77
50.78
109.44
2.85
फल
1.60
203.7
1.40
-3.18
-1.36
10.00
8.42
8.41
दूध
4.44
185.3
0.72
-0.16
8.38
3.59
8.49
2.09
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
173.1
-2.39
1.23
1.78
-0.29
0.60
3.16
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
162.2
-0.18
0.56
-5.66
-2.19
-2.96
-0.98
तिलहन
1.12
185.9
1.76
0.22
-10.42
-2.76
-7.36
0.49
सी. खनिज
0.83
228.5
-1.78
2.10
8.01
5.01
8.72
5.89
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
146.1
-4.79
-0.41
-5.90
-0.01
-7.13
-8.11
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
124.3
-6.52
-0.88
-14.07
-0.52
-9.84
-7.72
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
147.1
0.45
0.41
-6.22
-1.75
-4.05
-5.83
रसोई गैस
0.64
123.6
3.94
3.17
-15.33
3.47
5.57
1.81
पेट्रोल
1.60
148.7
-1.36
-0.80
-4.77
-3.49
0.69
-6.83
एचएसडी
3.10
164.4
-0.46
0.12
-12.39
-3.35
-13.07
-5.68
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
143.0
-0.14
0.35
-2.02
1.19
-0.78
2.00
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
177.3
0.75
2.31
-3.91
5.19
-1.58
9.44
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल एवं वसा
2.64
182.0
0.57
7.12
-23.26
7.40
-18.60
27.99
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
134.9
0.00
0.30
2.10
2.06
2.01
2.43
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
177.4
0.52
0.74
5.18
1.94
6.77
1.37
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
135.9
-0.37
0.00
-7.26
0.83
-3.59
1.27
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
153.8
-0.39
-0.06
1.54
1.64
0.93
1.59
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
125.7
0.00
0.40
1.56
0.27
1.31
1.37
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
148.4
0.41
-0.34
1.61
2.45
3.29
0.47
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.11
139.0
-0.07
-0.64
-8.28
-1.70
-8.28
0.43
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
136.1
-0.44
-0.15
-6.18
-0.93
-6.34
0.07
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
144.1
-0.35
0.42
1.66
1.05
0.64
1.19
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
128.6
-0.31
-0.46
-2.22
1.05
-1.01
1.42
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
130.6
-0.74
0.38
1.38
-3.03
0.22
-2.97
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
128.6
-0.94
0.23
0.72
-5.68
0.15
-6.47
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
138.6
-1.41
-0.29
-5.54
-1.11
-2.09
-1.14
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
117.7
-1.42
2.53
-5.48
-2.90
-3.98
-0.51
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
135.3
0.29
0.00
-0.01
-2.25
1.09
-2.87
नोट: * = अनंतिम.
अनुलग्नक -II
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भारांक
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष) के आंकड़े
जून-24
जुलाई-24
24 अगस्त
सितम्बर-24
अक्टूबर-24*
नवम्बर-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
3.43
2.10
1.25
1.91
2.36
1.89
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
9.20
3.18
2.52
6.48
8.09
5.49
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
11.14
3.50
3.06
11.48
13.54
8.63
अनाज
2.82
9.21
8.96
8.66
8.50
7.91
7.81
धान का खेत
1.43
11.90
10.98
9.60
8.77
7.47
7.58
गेहूँ
1.03
6.25
7.00
7.38
7.71
8.04
8.35
दालें
0.64
21.64
20.27
18.27
12.94
9.74
5.97
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
39.06
-8.59
-9.95
48.97
63.04
28.57
आलू
0.28
68.23
79.71
77.78
77.29
78.73
82.79
प्याज
0.16
93.35
88.77
67.25
81.43
39.25
2.85
फल
1.60
10.14
15.62
16.75
12.17
13.55
8.41
दूध
4.44
4.04
4.55
3.51
2.94
3.00
2.09
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
-3.06
-1.59
-0.75
-0.92
-0.52
3.16
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
-1.01
-1.85
-1.84
-1.46
-1.71
-0.98
तिलहन
1.12
-3.33
-4.05
-4.90
-0.49
2.04
0.49
सी. खनिज
0.83
10.70
5.20
10.75
1.04
1.87
5.89
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
12.55
9.12
1.77
-13.04
-12.16
-8.11
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
14.04
9.19
-0.98
-16.78
-12.98
-7.72
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
0.48
1.93
-0.54
-3.85
-5.79
-5.83
रसोई गैस
0.64
1.49
6.06
14.40
13.18
2.57
1.81
पेट्रोल
1.60
-1.35
-0.64
-4.23
-7.10
-7.35
-6.83
एचएसडी
3.10
-1.78
-1.65
-3.03
-5.33
-6.23
-5.68
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
1.50
1.58
1.00
1.07
1.50
2.00
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
4.47
3.88
3.54
6.61
7.77
9.44
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
2.34
1.08
2.03
14.09
20.16
27.99
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
2.07
2.06
1.98
2.28
2.13
2.43
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
1.44
2.02
1.97
2.13
1.15
1.37
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
1.19
2.17
1.34
1.12
0.89
1.27
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
1.74
1.33
1.53
1.99
1.25
1.59
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
-0.08
-1.03
-0.48
0.89
0.97
1.37
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
2.96
3.46
3.17
1.43
1.22
0.47
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.11
-3.62
-0.72
0.58
1.01
1.01
0.43
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
-1.09
0.07
0.29
0.15
-0.22
0.07
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
0.42
2.05
2.12
0.98
0.42
1.19
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
1.34
1.65
1.57
0.55
1.57
1.42
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
-2.97
-3.42
-3.85
-3.26
-4.06
-2.97
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
-5.17
-6.33
-7.13
-6.19
-7.56
-6.47
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
1.20
0.64
-1.64
-3.71
-2.25
-1.14
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
-0.08
-2.86
-5.22
-6.24
-4.33
-0.51
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
-2.30
-1.45
-1.66
-2.22
-2.59
-2.87
नोट: * = अनंतिम.
अनुलग्नक-III
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के आंकड़े
जून-24
जुलाई-24
24 अगस्त
सितम्बर-24
अक्टूबर-24*
नवम्बर-24*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.0
155.3
154.4
154.7
156.1
156.0
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
192.3
197.8
195.1
195.5
200.3
197.9
ए. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
205.5
213.1
209.0
210.8
218.0
214.0
अनाज
2.82
201.5
203.0
204.6
206.8
208.8
211.2
धान का खेत
1.43
199.4
201.1
202.0
203.4
204.4
205.9
गेहूँ
1.03
199.0
200.2
202.2
205.4
209.6
214.1
दालें
0.64
229.3
230.8
233.7
237.4
235.5
230.8
सब्ज़ियाँ
1.87
283.4
347.0
303.3
310.9
361.3
332.6
आलू
0.28
343.7
397.7
393.6
376.2
374.8
384.4
प्याज
0.16
279.2
347.9
391.2
493.3
478.2
504.5
फल
1.60
200.9
196.2
207.7
209.3
210.4
203.7
दूध
4.44
185.5
186.0
185.9
185.3
185.6
185.3
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
174.5
173.7
173.1
172.6
171.0
173.1
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
157.3
158.9
160.2
162.2
161.3
162.2
तिलहन
1.12
180.0
180.2
178.6
184.6
185.5
185.9
सी. खनिज
0.83
229.6
226.6
227.6
223.2
223.8
228.5
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
156.0
157.9
155.0
146.1
146.7
146.1
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
133.2
136.6
131.6
123.5
125.4
124.3
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
146.9
148.2
148.3
147.2
146.5
147.1
रसोई गैस
0.64
115.7
113.8
114.4
116.8
119.8
123.6
पेट्रोल
1.60
153.8
155.0
153.9
151.7
149.9
148.7
एचएसडी
3.10
166.0
167.4
166.7
165.1
164.2
164.4
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
142.0
141.7
141.3
141.9
142.5
143.0
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
165.9
166.1
166.5
171.0
173.3
177.3
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
148.4
149.3
150.5
162.8
169.9
182.0
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
133.4
133.5
134.0
134.3
134.5
134.9
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
176.2
176.7
176.0
177.5
176.1
177.4
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
136.4
136.8
135.9
135.8
135.9
135.9
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
152.3
152.2
152.9
153.6
153.9
153.8
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
124.6
124.4
124.9
125.0
125.2
125.7
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
149.5
149.4
149.5
148.6
148.9
148.4
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.11
138.4
138.5
139.8
139.8
139.9
139.0
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
136.4
136.7
136.7
136.5
136.3
136.1
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
144.0
144.7
144.8
144.1
143.5
144.1
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद निर्माता
2.30
128.8
129.1
129.1
128.7
129.2
128.6
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
130.7
130.0
129.8
130.6
130.1
130.6
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
130.3
128.7
127.7
128.9
128.3
128.6
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
143.3
140.8
138.3
137.7
139.0
138.6
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
121.7
118.7
114.4
114.1
114.8
117.7
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
136.1
136.3
136.6
136.3
135.3
135.3