Ministry of Women and Child Development
Services to Children in Need of Care and Protection (CNCP) as well as Children in Conflict with Law (CCL) are provided under Mission Vatsalya
Mission Vatsalya envisages a robust ecosystem through the network of State and Local Governments to ensure safety and security of children
13 DEC 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely ‘Mission Vatsalya’, through the State/ UT Governments on pre-defined cost sharing basis between the Central and the State Governments to deliver various services for children in difficult circumstances which include both institutional care and non-institutional care services. The scheme provides services to the Children in Need of Care and Protection (CNCP) as well as Children in Conflict with Law (CCL) for their rehabilitation and social re-integration into the mainstream of the society. The Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the Mission Vatsalya scheme support, inter-alia, age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc. Support under non-institutional care is provided by way of sponsorship, foster care and after care to children in need of care and protection.
Mission Vatsalya envisages a robust ecosystem through the network of State and Local Governments to ensure the safety and security of children in the country. These Local Bodies are required to reach out to children, engage with communities and encourage them to take ownership of the wellbeing of Children in their areas.
Mission Vatsalya also envisages assigning of the functions of child welfare and protection issues to the existing committees of the Panchayati Raj Institution/ Gram Panchayat/ Urban Local Body which deal with the issues of social justice/ welfare of children.
The details of the villages that have successfully established Village Level Child Protection Committees (VLCPCs) are not maintained centrally. Further, no assessments have been conducted under Mission Vatsalya scheme to evaluate the impact of child protection initiatives implemented by VLCPCs on reducing cases of child marriage, trafficking and school dropouts
Under Sections 27-30 of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, the Child Welfare Committees have been empowered to take decisions with regard to the children in need of care and protection, keeping their best interest in mind. They are also mandated to monitor the functioning of the CCIs. The JJ Act, 2015 (Section 109) provides for the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights at national level and State Commission for Protection of Child Rights at State level respectively to monitor the implementation of the Act.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन वात्सल्य के तहत देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों (सी.एन.सी.पी.) के साथ-साथ कानून से टकराव वाले बच्चों (सी.सी.एल.) को सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं
मिशन वात्सल्य में बच्चों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य और स्थानीय सरकारों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से एक मजबूत व्यवस्था की परिकल्पना की गई है
13 DEC 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच पूर्व-निर्धारित लागत भागीदारी के आधार पर राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के माध्यम से केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित एक योजना ‘मिशन वात्सल्य’ को लागू कर रहा है ताकि कठिन परिस्थितियों में बच्चों के लिए विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। इन सेवाओं में संस्थागत देखभाल और गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल सेवाएं दोनों शामिल हैं। यह योजना देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों (सी.एन.सी.पी.) के साथ-साथ कानून से टकराव वाले बच्चों (सी.सी.एल.) को उनके पुनर्वास और समाज की मुख्यधारा में लाने की सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। मिशन वात्सल्य योजना के तहत स्थापित बाल देखभाल संस्थान (सीसीआई) अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, आयु के अनुरूप शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण तक पहुँच, मनोरंजन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, परामर्श आदि सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। गैर-संस्थागत देखभाल के तहत आर्थिक संरक्षण, पालन-पोषण देखभाल और देखभाल एवं संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों को बाद की देखभाल के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
मिशन वात्सल्य देश में बच्चों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य और स्थानीय सरकारों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से एक मजबूत व्यवस्था की परिकल्पना करता है। इन स्थानीय निकायों को बच्चों तक पहुँचने, समुदायों के साथ जुड़ने और इन समुदायों को अपने क्षेत्रों में बच्चों की भलाई का स्वामित्व लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना होता है।
मिशन वात्सल्य में पंचायती राज संस्थान/ग्राम पंचायत/शहरी स्थानीय निकाय की मौजूदा समितियों को बाल कल्याण और संरक्षण के मुद्दों के कार्यों को सौंपने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है। ये सामाजिक न्याय/बच्चों के कल्याण के कार्य करते हैं।
जिन गांवों ने सफलतापूर्वक ग्राम स्तरीय बाल संरक्षण समितियों (वीएलसीपीसी) की स्थापना की है उनका विवरण केंद्रीय रूप से नहीं रखा जाता है। इसके अलावा, मिशन वात्सल्य योजना के तहत बाल विवाह, तस्करी और स्कूल छोड़ने के मामलों को कम करने पर वीएलसीपीसी द्वारा कार्यान्वित बाल संरक्षण पहलों के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए कोई आकलन नहीं किया गया है।
किशोर न्याय (बाल देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 की धारा 27-30 के तहत बाल कल्याण समितियों को बच्चों के सर्वोत्तम हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए देखभाल और संरक्षण की आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के संबंध में निर्णय लेने का अधिकार दिया गया है। इनको सीसीआई के कामकाज की निगरानी करने का भी अधिकार है। जेजे अधिनियम, 2015 (धारा 109) अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए क्रमशः राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग और राज्य स्तर पर राज्य बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग का प्रावधान है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।