Ministry of Defence
GENERAL ASHOK RAJ SIGDEL’S DAY THREE IN INDIA FOCUSES ON STRENGTHENING DEFENCE COLLABORATION
13 DEC 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the third day of his official visit to India, Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Nepali Army, continued his engagement to further solidify the defence cooperation between Nepal and India. General Sigdel's engagements today focused on visit to Indian Defence Industries in Pune followed by departure for Dehradun where he will Review the prestigious Passing Out Parade at the Indian Military Academy (IMA) on 14th December 2024. After arrival at Dehradun, General Sigdel attended Reviewing Officers’ Dinner at the IMA.
The day began with General Sigdel visiting several key Defence Industry establishments including Tata Advanced Systems Ltd (TASL) and Bharat Forge. During the visit, he interacted with senior representatives from India’s defence sector and exchanged ideas. The focus of these talks was on adaptation of technology by armies of both nations.
The COAS, Nepali Army appreciated the “Atmanirbhar” initiatives of the Indian Army and contribution of Indian Defence Industries in this direction. He also observed a Static Equipment Display, where he was introduced to the latest, state-of-the-art equipment recently inducted into the Indian Army.
Following his engagements in Pune, General Sigdel departed for Dehradun, where he will Review the Passing Out Parade at IMA scheduled for 14th December 2024. On arrival at IMA, he attended Reviewing Officers’ Dinner and interacted with the faculty and dignitaries.
As Reviewing Officer, General Sigdel will inspect the cadets who are about to begin their careers in the Indian Army. As part of this enduring partnership, two cadets from Nepal, Officer Cadet Binod Bhatta and Officer Cadet Prabin Pandey, will be commissioned during the parade, marking a moment of pride and shared tradition. Their commissioning underscores the deep-rooted military ties between India and Nepal, reflecting a commitment to mutual development and collaboration in defence and training.
Day three of General Ashok Raj Sigdel’s visit to India has been marked by productive engagements aimed at enhancing defence cooperation, particularly in strengthening the bonds between the Nepali and Indian Armed Forces.
CLLG.jpeg)
EI9B.jpeg)
GJLU.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان میں جنرل اشوک راج سگدل کے دورے کے تیسرے دن دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
13 DEC 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے تیسرے دن، نیپالی فوج کے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس)، سپرابل جناسیواشری جنرل اشوک راج سگدل نے نیپال اور ہندوستان کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے اپنی مصروفیات کو جاری رکھا۔ جنرل سگدل کی مصروفیات آج پونے میں انڈین ڈیفنس انڈسٹریز کے دورے پر مرکوز رہیں اور اس کے بعد وہ دہرادون روانہ ہوں گے، جہاں وہ 14 دسمبر 2024 کو انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی (آئی ایم اے) میں باوقار پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ دہرادون پہنچنے کے بعد، جنرل سگدل آئی ایم اے میں جائزہ لینے والے افسران کے ساتھ عشایئے میں شامل ہوئے ۔ '
دن کا آغاز جنرل سگدل نے دفاعی صنعت کے کئی اہم اداروں، بشمول ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز لمیٹڈ (ٹی اے ایس ایل) اور بھارت فورج کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے کے سینئر نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی اور ایک دوسرے کے نظریات سے واقفیت حاصل کی ۔ ان مذاکرات میں توجہ دونوں ممالک کی فوجوں کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر مرکوز رہی ۔
نیپالی فوج کے سی او اے ایس نے ہندوستانی فوج کے "آتم نر بھر" پہل قدمیوں اور اس سمت میں بھارتی دفاعی صنعتوں کے تعاون کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے ایک اسٹیٹک اکیوپمنٹ ڈسپلے کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا اور انہیں، ان جدید ترین آلات سے بھی آگاہی حاصل کرائی گئی، جنہیں حال ہی میں ہندوستانی فوج میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
پونے میں اپنی مصروفیات کے بعد، جنرل سگدل دہرادون کے لیے روانہ ہوئے، جہاں وہ 14 دسمبر 2024 کو آئی ایم اے میں ہونے والی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ آئی ایم اے پہنچنے کے بعد وہ جائزہ افسران کے ساتھ ایک اعشایئے میں شامل ہوئے اور فیکلٹی ممبران اور معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
جائزہ لینے والے افسر کے طور پر، جنرل سگدل ان کیڈٹس کا معائنہ کریں گے، جو ہندوستانی فوج میں اپنے کیریئر کا آغاز کرنے والے ہیں۔ اس پائیدار شراکت داری کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نیپال کے دو کیڈٹس، افسر کیڈٹ بنود بھٹ اور افسر کیڈٹ پرابین پانڈے کو پریڈ کے دوران کمیشن دیا جائے گا، جس سے فخر اور مشترکہ روایت کے ایک لمحے کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ ان کی کمیشننگ ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان گہرے فوجی تعلقات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو دفاع اور تربیت میں باہمی ترقی اور تعاون کے عزم کی عکاس ہے۔
جنرل اشوک راج سگدل کا ہندوستان کے دورے کا تیسرا دن نتیجہ خیز مصروفیات کا حامل رہا ، جس کا مقصد دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے، خاص طور پر نیپالی اور ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
CLLG.jpeg)
EI9B.jpeg)