रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल की भारत यात्रा का तीसरा दिन रक्षा सहयोग को और प्रगाढ़ करने पर केंद्रित रहा
13 DEC 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
नेपाली सेना के चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ (सीओएएस) सुप्रबल जनसेवाश्री जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल ने भारत की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के तीसरे दिन भी नेपाल व भारत के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और प्रगाढ़ करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। जनरल सिगडेल का आज का कार्यक्रम पुणे में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग का दौरा करने पर केंद्रित था, जिसके बाद उन्होंने देहरादून के लिए प्रस्थान किया। वे वहां 14 दिसंबर, 2024 को भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी (आईएमए) में प्रतिष्ठित पासिंग आउट परेड का निरीक्षण करेंगे। देहरादून पहुंचने के बाद जनरल सिगडेल ने आईएमए में निरीक्षण अधिकारियों के साथ रात्रिभोज में भाग लिया।
जनरल सिगडेल के भारत में तीसरे दिन की शुरुआत टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीएएसएल) और भारत फोर्ज सहित कई प्रमुख रक्षा उद्योग प्रतिष्ठानों के दौरे के साथ हुई। इस यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने भारत के रक्षा क्षेत्र के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। इन चर्चाओं का मुख्य विषय दोनों देशों की सेनाओं द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुकूलन पर केंद्रित था।
नेपाल के सेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय सेना की “आत्मनिर्भर” पहल और इस दिशा में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों के योगदान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने एक स्टैटिक इक्विपमेंट डिस्प्ले का भी अवलोकन किया, जहां पर उन्हें हाल ही में भारतीय सेना में शामिल किए गए नवीनतम एवं अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से परिचित कराया गया।
पुणे में अपने कार्यक्रमों के बाद जनरल सिगडेल देहरादून के लिए रवाना हुए, जहां पर वे 14 दिसंबर 2024 को आईएमए में आयोजित पासिंग आउट परेड का निरीक्षण करेंगे। आईएमए पहुंचने पर उन्होंने निरीक्षण अधिकारियों के रात्रिभोज में भाग लिया और संकाय सदस्यों तथा गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत की।
निरीक्षण अधिकारी के रूप में जनरल सिगडेल उन कैडेटों की समीक्षा करेंगे, जो भारतीय सेना में अपना करियर शुरू करने वाले हैं। इस स्थायी साझेदारी के हिस्से के रूप में नेपाल के दो कैडेटों अर्थात अधिकारी कैडेट बिनोद भट्टा और अधिकारी कैडेट प्रबीन पांडे को परेड के दौरान कमीशन प्रदान किया जाएगा, जो गौरव एवं साझा परंपरा का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर होगा। इन कैडेटों का परेड में शामिल होना भारत और नेपाल के बीच गहरे सैन्य संबंधों को रेखांकित करता है, जो रक्षा व प्रशिक्षण में आपसी विकास एवं सहयोग के प्रति आपसी वचनबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल की भारत यात्रा का तीसरा दिन रचनात्मक वार्ताओं से व्यस्त रहा, जिसका उद्देश्य आपसी रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाना है। इसका विशेष लक्ष्य नेपाली और भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करना है।
CLLG.jpeg)
EI9B.jpeg)
GJLU.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
GENERAL ASHOK RAJ SIGDEL’S DAY THREE IN INDIA FOCUSES ON STRENGTHENING DEFENCE COLLABORATION
13 DEC 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the third day of his official visit to India, Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Nepali Army, continued his engagement to further solidify the defence cooperation between Nepal and India. General Sigdel's engagements today focused on visit to Indian Defence Industries in Pune followed by departure for Dehradun where he will Review the prestigious Passing Out Parade at the Indian Military Academy (IMA) on 14th December 2024. After arrival at Dehradun, General Sigdel attended Reviewing Officers’ Dinner at the IMA.
The day began with General Sigdel visiting several key Defence Industry establishments including Tata Advanced Systems Ltd (TASL) and Bharat Forge. During the visit, he interacted with senior representatives from India’s defence sector and exchanged ideas. The focus of these talks was on adaptation of technology by armies of both nations.
The COAS, Nepali Army appreciated the “Atmanirbhar” initiatives of the Indian Army and contribution of Indian Defence Industries in this direction. He also observed a Static Equipment Display, where he was introduced to the latest, state-of-the-art equipment recently inducted into the Indian Army.
Following his engagements in Pune, General Sigdel departed for Dehradun, where he will Review the Passing Out Parade at IMA scheduled for 14th December 2024. On arrival at IMA, he attended Reviewing Officers’ Dinner and interacted with the faculty and dignitaries.
As Reviewing Officer, General Sigdel will inspect the cadets who are about to begin their careers in the Indian Army. As part of this enduring partnership, two cadets from Nepal, Officer Cadet Binod Bhatta and Officer Cadet Prabin Pandey, will be commissioned during the parade, marking a moment of pride and shared tradition. Their commissioning underscores the deep-rooted military ties between India and Nepal, reflecting a commitment to mutual development and collaboration in defence and training.
Day three of General Ashok Raj Sigdel’s visit to India has been marked by productive engagements aimed at enhancing defence cooperation, particularly in strengthening the bonds between the Nepali and Indian Armed Forces.
CLLG.jpeg)
EI9B.jpeg)
GJLU.jpeg)