Ministry of Steel
UNSOLD INVENTORY OF STEEL DUE TO RISING IMPORTS
13 DEC 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector in the country. The decision regarding import and export are taken by steel companies based on techno-commercial considerations and market dynamics.
The data of Stock of Finished Steel with Indian Steel Companies for the last five financial year and the current year is as under:-
As on
Finished Steel Stock (in MnT)
31.03.2020
13.69
31.03.2021
8.97
31.03.2022
7.99
31.03.2023
10.59
31.03.2024
14.29
30.11.2024*
14.23
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC); *provisional
The details of tariffs, safeguards, or anti-dumping measures implemented to protect the domestic steel sector in the past five years are as below:-
(i) Currently, steel products attract basic customs duty ranging from 5% to 15%, Import of certain steel products from USA attract custom duties in the range of 20% to 27.5%.
(ii) Anti Dumping Duty (ADD) measures pertaining to some steel products like seamless tubes, pipes and hollow profiles of iron, alloy, or non-alloy steel (other than cast iron and stainless steel) (from China PR), electro-galvanized steel (from Korea RP, Japan, Singapore), stainless-steel seamless tubes and pipes (from China PR), welded stainless steel pipes and tubes (from Vietnam and Thailand) are in place currently.
(iii) Countervailing Duty (CVD) is in place for Welded Stainless Steel Pipes and Tubes from China and Vietnam.
(iv) In the Union Budget 2024-25, following measures were taken to support domestic manufacturers and boost domestic steel manufacturing:-
a. Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry.
b. BCD exemption on Ferrous Scrap has been continued upto 31.03.2026.
c. The exemption on specified raw material for manufacture of Cold Rolled Grain Oriented (CRGO) steel has been continued up to 31.3.2026. Further, the exemption has also been extended to such specified raw materials for manufacture of CRGO Steel falling under tariff item 7226 11.00.
The Government has taken the following steps to support domestic steel industry and strengthen competitiveness of India’s steel industry: -
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launching of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 27,106 crores with downstream capacity creation of around 24 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
3. Revamping of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) 2.0 for more effective monitoring of imports to address the concerns of domestic steel industry.
4. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
5. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
6. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Order thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large. As per the order, it ensured that only quality steels conforming to the relevant BIS standards is make available to the end users. As on date, 151 Indian Standards stands notified under the Quality Control Order covering carbon steel, alloy steel and stainless steel.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
बढ़ते आयात के कारण नहीं बिक्री हुए स्टील का स्टॉक
13 DEC 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती है। आयात और निर्यात के बारे में निर्णय इस्पात कंपनियों द्वारा तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक विचारों और बाजार की गतिशीलता के आधार पर लिया जाता है।
पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के लिए भारतीय इस्पात कंपनियों के पास तैयार इस्पात के स्टॉक का डेटा इस प्रकार है: -
एक बेटा
तैयार स्टील स्टॉक (मिलियन टन में)
31.03.2020
13.69
31.03.2021
8.97
31.03.2022
7.99
31.03.2023
10.59
31.03.2024
14.29
30.11.2024*
14.23
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी); *अनंतिम
पिछले पांच वर्षों में घरेलू इस्पात क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए लागू किए गए टैरिफ, सुरक्षा उपायों या डंपिंग रोधी उपायों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
(i) वर्तमान में, इस्पात उत्पादों पर 5% से 15% तक का मूल सीमा शुल्क लगता है, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से कुछ इस्पात उत्पादों के आयात पर 20% से 27.5% तक का सीमा शुल्क लगता है।
(ii) कुछ इस्पात उत्पादों जैसे कि लोहे, मिश्र धातु या गैर-मिश्र धातु इस्पात (कच्चा लोहा और स्टेनलेस स्टील को छोड़कर) के सीमलेस ट्यूब, पाइप और खोखले प्रोफाइल (चीन जन.प्र. से), इलेक्ट्रो-गैल्वेनाइज्ड स्टील (कोरिया जन.प्र., जापान, सिंगापुर से), स्टेनलेस स्टील सीमलेस ट्यूब और पाइप (चीन जन.प्र. से), वेल्डेड स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइप और ट्यूब (वियतनाम और थाईलैंड से) से संबंधित एंटी डंपिंग ड्यूटी (एडीडी) उपाय वर्तमान में लागू हैं।
(iii) चीन और वियतनाम से आयातित वेल्डेड स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइपों और ट्यूबों के लिए काउंटरवेलिंग ड्यूटी (सीवीडी) लागू है।
(iv) केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में घरेलू निर्माताओं को समर्थन देने और घरेलू इस्पात विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए:-
क. फेरो-निकेल और मोलिब्डेनम अयस्कों और सांद्रों, जो इस्पात उद्योग के लिए कच्चा माल हैं, पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) 2.5% से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है।
ख. फेरस स्क्रैप पर बीसीडी छूट 31.03.2026 तक जारी रखी गई है।
सी. कोल्ड रोल्ड ग्रेन ओरिएंटेड (सीआरजीओ) स्टील के निर्माण के लिए निर्दिष्ट कच्चे माल पर छूट 31.3.2026 तक जारी रखी गई है। इसके अलावा, टैरिफ मद 7226 11.00 के अंतर्गत आने वाले सीआरजीओ स्टील के निर्माण के लिए निर्दिष्ट कच्चे माल पर भी छूट बढ़ा दी गई है।
सरकार ने घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग को समर्थन देने तथा भारत के इस्पात उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं: -
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'भारत में निर्मित' इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एवं एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. देश के भीतर विशेष प्रकार के स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए विशेष प्रकार के स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना की शुरुआत की गई है। विशेष प्रकार के स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 27,106 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें विशेष प्रकार के स्टील की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए लगभग 24 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की क्षमता का सृजन शामिल है।
3. घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए आयात की अधिक प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) 2.0 का पुनर्गठन।
4. इस्पात निर्माण के लिए अधिक अनुकूल शर्तों पर कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता को सुगम बनाने के लिए अन्य देशों के अलावा मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के साथ समन्वय करना।
5. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति की अधिसूचना।
6. इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश की शुरूआत, जिसके तहत घरेलू बाजार में घटिया/दोषपूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों पर प्रतिबंध लगाया गया है, साथ ही आयात पर भी रोक लगाई गई है, ताकि उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। आदेश के अनुसार, यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं को केवल प्रासंगिक बीआईएस मानकों के अनुरूप गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात ही उपलब्ध कराए जाएं। आज की तिथि तक, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के तहत कार्बन स्टील, मिश्र धातु स्टील और स्टेनलेस स्टील को कवर करते हुए 151 भारतीय मानक अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।