Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and ThreeDis to establish Center of Excellence for advancing India's airport systems and security
Strategic Partnership to strengthen Indian market in Airport Navigation, Communication, and Security Systems under Atmanirbhar Bharat Vision
Partnership facilitated through MANTHAN initiative of Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India
SAMEER’s research outcomes being leveraged in developing solutions to Indian requirements in collaboration with the industry: Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary MeitY
12 DEC 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Three D integrated Solutions Ltd. (Three DiS) and Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research (SAMEER), a premiere R&D organisation under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India entered into a strategic partnership to address the key challenges of the fast-growing Indian market in strategic and civilian airport navigation, communication systems and security related equipment with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed today between Three Dis represented by Shri Nandy Bhatia, Chairman and Managing Director and SAMEER represented by Dr. P.Hanumantha Rao, Director General, in the presence of Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India; Shri. S. Krishnan, Secretary Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY); Shri S.K. Marwaha, Group Coordinator, MeitY, and senior officials from Airport Authority of India (AAI), SAMEER and ThreeDiS.
MANTHAN platform
MANTHAN Platform was launched by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, on 15th August 2022. It is a pivotal step in building, nurturing and celebrating the outcome of partnerships between various stakeholders of science, technology and innovations ecosystems in India.
To meet India’s national targets and the United Nations Sustainable Goals (SDGs), this platform has been created by providing a decentralized and democratized environment for easy collaborations between industry, philanthropic organizations and entities in the scientific research and development (R&D) ecosystem. This collaboration has been facilitated through MANTHAN platform which brought these two premier organizations together for providing indigenous high-tech solutions for airports.
"India is a strategic market for aviation industry and it plays an important role in global innovation and technology expansion to achieve the future challenges," said Mr. Nandy Bhatia, and added that the partnership will build on our focus towards fulfilling the needs of indigenous design, development and manufacturing of various technologies. Through our collaboration we will explore new avenues to execute projects of national importance which will focus on airport navigation, communication systems and security related equipment.
Industry-Government Collaboration in Aviation Technology
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to Government of India welcomed the initiative of a government funded research organisation (SAMEER) collaborating with a leading industry (ThreeDis) which has presence in all the major airports of India along with the support of user (AAI). He appreciated the trust of industry in the capabilities of SAMEER. He was happy to note that the Manthan initiative led by the office of PSA has catalyzed this unique collaboration of Government R&D organisation and industry. He urged the consortia to develop solutions and products in a time bound manner to meet the nation’s requirements.
Indigenous Advances in Aviation Technology
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary MeitY appreciated the effort that will result in development of indigenous technologies, products and solutions of international standards in the domain of airport navigation, communication and surveillance. This will be a step in-line with the Government's objective of making India a product nation. He noted that the user, Airports Authority of India (AAI) has been on-boarded from the beginning of this initiative. He further highlighted that the efforts of SAMEER’s research outcomes are being leveraged in developing solutions to Indian requirements in collaboration with the industry.
Revolutionising airport navigation and security systems
"India is a strategic market for the aviation industry and it plays an important role in global innovation and technology expansion to achieve the future challenges," says Nandy Bhatia, Managing Director, ThreeDis. "The partnership will build on our focus towards fulfilling the needs of indigenous design, development and manufacturing of various technologies jointly”. By such collaborations we will explore new avenues to execute projects of national importance which will focus on airport navigation, communication systems and security related equipment.
SAMEER's role in boosting India's self-reliance in aviation technology
Dr. P. Hanumantha Rao, Director General of SAMEER, said it’s a milestone achievement in the journey of SAMEER’s efforts in establishment of Center of Excellence for collaborative research to develop, demonstrate and produce fully functional systems with an aim to boost India’s effort towards Self-reliance in airport navigation and communications technologies for both civilian and defence airports. In addition, there is a pressing need to enhance indigenous research in the areas of RF and Microwave systems and allied areas to build secured and reliable home-grown technologies tailored for Indian Airports. He further added that efforts should be made to create an ecosystem in India to certify the home grown systems for international certification.
SAMEER
Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research (SAMEER) is an autonomous R&D institution under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. While the primary focus of SAMEER is research and development, SAMEER is delivering solutions to the most advanced and complex mission critical programs of the nation. Many technologies of SAMEER have had societal and economic impacts.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय एवं थ्रीडिस भारत के हवाईअड्डा प्रणालियों और सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करेंगे
आत्मनिर्भर भारत विजन के तहत हवाईअड्डा संचालन, संचार और सुरक्षा प्रणालियों में भारतीय बाजार को मजबूत करने के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय की मंथन पहल के माध्यम से साझेदारी को सुगम बनाया गया
समीर के शोध परिणामों का उपयोग उद्योग के सहयोग से भारतीय आवश्यकताओं के समाधान विकसित करने में किया जा रहा है: श्री एस. कृष्णन, सचिव माइटी
12 DEC 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
थ्री डी इंटीग्रेटेड सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड (थ्री डीआईएस) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार के तहत एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन सोसाइटी फॉर एप्लाइड माइक्रोवेव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड रिसर्च (एसएएमईआर) ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ रणनीतिक एवं नागरिक हवाई अड्डे के संचालन, संचार प्रणालियों और सुरक्षा संबंधी उपकरणों में तेजी से बढ़ते भारतीय बाजार की प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की है।
थ्रीडिस के चेयरमैन एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री नंदी भाटिया और समीर के महानिदेशक डॉ. पी. हनुमंत राव के बीच आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन, माइटी के समूह समन्वयक श्री एस. के. मारवाह तथा भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई), समीर और थ्रीडिस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
मंथन प्लेटफॉर्म
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने 15 अगस्त 2022 को मंथन प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारम्भ किया था। यह भारत में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच साझेदारी के परिणामों के सामने लाने, पोषण और उत्सव मनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने के लिए, उद्योग, परोपकारी संगठनों और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में संस्थाओं के बीच आसान सहयोग के लिए एक विकेंद्रीकृत और व्यवस्थित वातावरण प्रदान करके इस मंच का निर्माण किया गया है। यह साझेदारी मंथन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सुगम बनाया गया है, जिसने हवाई अड्डों के लिए स्वदेशी उच्च तकनीक समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए इन दो प्रमुख संगठनों को एक साथ लाया है।
श्री नंदी भाटिया ने कहा, "भारत विमानन उद्योग के लिए एक रणनीतिक बाजार है और यह भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए वैश्विक नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि साझेदारी विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण की जरूरतों को पूरा करने पर हमारे जोर के अनुरूप होगी। अपनी साझेदारी के माध्यम से हम राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाओं को निष्पादित करने के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशेंगे जो हवाई अड्डे के संचालन, संचार प्रणालियों और सुरक्षा संबंधी उपकरणों पर केंद्रित होंगे।
विमानन प्रौद्योगिकी में उद्योग-सरकार साझेदारी
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने एक अग्रणी उद्योग (थ्रीडिस) के साथ सहयोग करने वाले सरकारी वित्तपोषित अनुसंधान संगठन (समीर) की पहल का स्वागत किया, जिसकी उपस्थिति भारत के सभी प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर है और जिसे उपयोगकर्ता (एएआई) का समर्थन भी हासिल है। उन्होंने समीर की क्षमताओं में उद्योग के भरोसे की सराहना की। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि पीएसए कार्यालय के नेतृत्व में मंथन पहल ने सरकारी अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन और उद्योग की इस अनूठी साझेदारी को उत्प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने संघ से देश की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए समयबद्ध तरीके से समाधान और उत्पाद विकसित करने का आग्रह किया।
विमान प्रौद्योगिकी में स्वदेशी विकास
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने इस प्रयास की सराहना की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप हवाई अड्डे के संचालन, संचार और निगरानी के क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों वाली स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी, उत्पाद और समाधान विकसित किए जा सकेंगे। यह भारत को एक उत्पाद राष्ट्र बनाने के सरकार के उद्देश्य के अनुरूप एक कदम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उपयोगकर्ता, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) को इस पहल की शुरुआत से ही शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि उद्योग के सहयोग से भारतीय आवश्यकताओं से जुड़े समाधान विकसित करने में समीर के शोध से जुड़े प्रयासों का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है।
हवाई अड्डे के संचालन और सुरक्षा प्रणालियों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव
थ्रीडिस के प्रबंध निदेशक नंदी भाटिया कहते हैं, "भारत विमानन उद्योग के लिए एक रणनीतिक बाजार है और यह भविष्य की चुनौतियों से पार पाने के लिए वैश्विक नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।" उन्होंने कहा, "इस साझेदारी से विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण की जरूरतों को संयुक्त रूप से पूरा करने की दिशा में हम ज्यादा ध्यान दे सकेंगे।"
इस तरह के सहयोग से हम राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाओं को निष्पादित करने के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशेंगे जो हवाई अड्डे के संचालन, संचार प्रणालियों और सुरक्षा संबंधी उपकरणों पर केंद्रित होंगे।
विमानन प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने में समीर की भूमिका
समीर के महानिदेशक डॉ. पी. हनुमंत राव ने कहा कि यह समीर के प्रयासों की यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर है, जिसमें नागरिक और रक्षा हवाई अड्डों के लिए हवाई अड्डा संचालन और संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से पूर्ण कार्यात्मक प्रणालियों को विकसित करने, प्रदर्शित करने और उत्पादन करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की गई है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय हवाई अड्डों के लिए सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय घरेलू प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण के लिए आरएफ और माइक्रोवेव सिस्टम एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान को बढ़ाने की सख्त जरूरत है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रमाणन के लिए घरेलू प्रणालियों को प्रमाणित करने के लिए भारत में एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
समीर (एसएएमईईआर)
सोसाइटी फॉर एप्लाइड माइक्रोवेव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड रिसर्च (समीर) भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान है। समीर का मुख्य रूप से जोर जहां अनुसंधान और विकास पर है, वहीं, समीर देश के सबसे उन्नत और जटिल मिशन क्रिटिकल कार्यक्रमों के लिए समाधान प्रदान कर रहा है। समीर की कई तकनीकों का सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रभाव पड़ा है।