Ministry of Electronics & IT
CSC e-Governance Services India Limited and Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) collaborate to empower Farmer Producer Organizations with agricultural inputs
MoU Signed to Boost Agricultural Productivity and Support Rural Development
10,000 FPOs to Benefit from Access to Fertilizers, Seeds, and Agrochemicals
12 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between CSC e-Governance Services India Limited and Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) to ensure the provision of critical agricultural inputs to Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), including 10,000 FPOs under the Central Sector Scheme. The signing ceremony witnessed the presence of Shri Sanjay Rakesh, Managing Director and CEO of CSC SPV, and Shri Yogendra Kumar, Marketing Director of IFFCO.
Strengthening FPOs through Essential Agricultural Inputs
The Government of India’s Central Sector Scheme for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs),” launched in 2020, aims to strengthen farmers, reduce production costs, and enhance incomes through the aggregation of agricultural produce. Under this scheme, FPOs are being empowered as Common Services Centres (CSCs) for sustainability and financial viability, generating employment opportunities and contributing to rural development
Under this collaboration, FPOs will receive access to vital agricultural inputs, including fertilizers, seeds, and agrochemicals provided by IFFCO. These resources are expected to significantly boost productivity while promoting sustainable agricultural practices across the nation.
Advancing Rural Prosperity and Farmer Welfare
Expressing his thoughts on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Rakesh emphasized the transformative potential of the initiative. “By leveraging the comprehensive services of CSC and IFFCO, small and marginal farmers associated with FPOs will benefit immensely. This collaboration will not only enhance rural development but also contribute to the digital empowerment of India’s farming community,” he remarked.
CSC SPV has been a dedicated partner in rural empowerment, offering services such as the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), teleconsultations, crop insurance, e-veterinary services, Kisan Credit Card facilitation, and PM Kisan scheme support through its extensive network of Common Services Centres in remote areas.
This MoU marks a new chapter in fostering rural prosperity and advancing the welfare of farmers. With the combined efforts of CSC SPV and IFFCO, the partnership is expected to bolster agricultural growth and create employment opportunities, contributing to holistic rural development.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
कृषि इनपुट के साथ किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड और इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलाइजर कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (इफको) के बीच सहयोग
कृषि उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने और ग्रामीण विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
10,000 एफपीओ को उर्वरक, बीज और कृषि रसायन तक पहुंच से लाभ होगा
12 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत 10,000 एफपीओ सहित किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को महत्वपूर्ण कृषि इनपुट का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड और इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलाइजर कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (इफको) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में सीएससी एसपीवी के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ श्री संजय राकेश और इफको के विपणन निदेशक श्री योगेन्द्र कुमार उपस्थित रहे।
आवश्यक कृषि आदानों के माध्यम से एफपीओ को मजबूत बनाना
भारत सरकार की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना "10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन और संवर्धन" के लिए 2020 में शुरू की गई। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को मजबूत करना, उत्पादन लागत को कम करना और कृषि उपज के एकत्रीकरण के माध्यम से आय में वृद्धि करना है। इस योजना के तहत, एफपीओ को स्थिरता और वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और ग्रामीण विकास में योगदान देने के लिए सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) के रूप में सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है।
इस सहयोग के तहत, एफपीओ को इफको द्वारा प्रदान किए जा रहे उर्वरक, बीज और कृषि रसायन सहित महत्वपूर्ण कृषि इनपुट तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। इन संसाधनों से देशभर में टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देते हुए उत्पादकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की आशा है।
ग्रामीण समृद्धि और किसान कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाना
इस अवसर पर श्री संजय राकेश ने इस पहल की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि “सीएससी और इफको की व्यापक सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने से, एफपीओ से जुड़े छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को काफी फायदा होगा। यह सहयोग न केवल ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ाएगा बल्कि भारत के कृषक समुदाय के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण में भी योगदान देगा। ”
सीएससी एसपीवी ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण में समर्पित भागीदार रहा है, जो दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के अपने व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई), टेली-परामर्श, फसल बीमा, ई-पशु चिकित्सा सेवाएं, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड सुविधा और पीएम किसान योजना समर्थन जैसी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन ग्रामीण समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों के कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने में नया अध्याय जोड़ता है। सीएससी एसपीवी और इफको के संयुक्त प्रयासों से, इस साझेदारी से कृषि विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने और रोजगार के अवसर सर्जित होने की आशा है, जिससे समग्र ग्रामीण विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।