Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Achievements Of Smart Cities Mission
12 DEC 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
As on 15.11.2024, under the Smart Cities Mission (SCM), work orders have been issued in 8,066 projects amounting to ₹1,64,669 crore, of which 7,352 projects (i.e. 91% of total projects) amounting to ₹1,47,366 crore have been completed, as per the data provided by 100 Smart Cities. The State/UT-wise details of current status of the SCM are given at Annexure.
Some of the key achievements of SCM observed in improving urban living standards, safety, and public services include, inter-alia, Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCC) at all 100 smart cities, 84,000 CCTV surveillance cameras, 1,884 emergency call boxes, more than 3,000 public address systems, more than 1,740 kms of smart roads, 713 kms of cycle tracks, 17,026 kms of water supply system being monitored through Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system, more than 66 cities are managing Solid Waste Management with increased usage of technology, around 9,194 vehicles have been Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) enabled for Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL), more than 9,433 smart classrooms and 41 Digital Libraries have been developed, 172 e-health centers and clinics developed and 152 health ATMs have been installed.
Government of India’s policy and strategy for Indian Urban Development follows the provisions as laid down in the Constitution of India. It is pertinent to mention here that ‘Land’ and ‘Colonization’ are State subjects. Further, as per the 12th Schedule of Indian Constitution (Article 243W), Urban Planning including Town Planning is the responsibility of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. However, Government of India views high urbanization as an opportunity towards aspirations of faster economic development. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories.
As apprised by the Smart Cities, the challenges encountered in implementing smart city projects include, inter alia, legal issues, delay in obtaining clearances from different departments, land acquisition, construction in hilly areas, challenges in vendor and resource availability in small & medium cities, centralization of decision making in few cities, utilization of full capacity of ICCCs with integration of all municipal departments and agencies, frequent changing and dropping of projects.
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has a multi-level review structure to expedite the progress of projects under the SCM. At State level, Mission implementation is monitored by the State level High Powered Steering Committee (HPSC) chaired by the Chief Secretary. At the National level, implementation is monitored by an Apex Committee headed by Secretary, MoHUA. Nominee Directors of MoHUA on the Boards of SPVs monitor progress in respective cities on a regular basis. MoHUA also regularly interacts with the States /Smart Cities through video conferences, review meetings, field visits, regional workshops, Chief Executive Officer’s (CEO’s) Conference etc. at various levels to assess the performance of the 100 smart cities / ULBs and handhold them for improving the same, wherever required.
SCM has created replicable models/projects in the 100 Smart Cities which can act as `lighthouses’ for other aspiring cities of the country including ‘area based development’ smart cities solution (Pan city features) projects.
Based on the learning of more than 7,000 completed projects under SCM, the mission has created multiple knowledge products to document the learnings from scalable and replicable projects. These publications are available at SCM website: https://smartcities.gov.in/documents.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन की उपलब्धियाँ
12 DEC 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन (एससीएम) के तहत 15.11.2024 तक 8,066 परियोजनाओं में 1,64,669 करोड़ रुपए की राशि के कार्य आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। 100 स्मार्ट शहरों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार इनमें से 1,47,366 करोड़ रुपए की 7,352 परियोजनाओं (यानी कुल परियोजनाओं का 91%) का कार्यपूरा हो चुका है। एससीएम की वर्तमान स्थिति का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुलग्‍नक में दिया गया है।
एससीएम की कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ शहरी जीवन स्तर, सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में सुधार लाने में नजर आई हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, सभी 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में एकीकृत कमांड और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी), 84,000 सीसीटीवी निगरानी कैमरे, 1,884 आपातकालीन कॉल बॉक्स, और 3,000 से अधिक सार्वजनिक संबोधन प्रणाली, 1,740 किलोमीटर से अधिक स्मार्ट सड़कें, 713 किलोमीटर लंबे साइकिल ट्रैक, 17,026 किलोमीटर लंबी जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली की निगरानी पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डेटा अधिग्रहण (एससीएडीए) प्रणाली के जरिए की जा रही है। 66 से अधिक शहर प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते उपयोग के साथ ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन का प्रबंधन कर रहे हैं, लगभग 9,194 वाहनों को स्वचालित वाहन स्थान (एवीएल) के लिए रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी पहचान (आरएफआईडी) सक्षम किया गया है, 9,433 से अधिक स्मार्ट क्लासरूम हैं और 41 डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी विकसित की गई हैं, 172 ई-स्वास्थ्य केंद्र एवं क्लीनिक विकसित किए गए हैं और 152 स्वास्थ्य एटीएम स्थापित किए गए हैं।
भारतीय शहरी विकास के लिए भारत सरकार की नीति और रणनीति भारत के संविधान में निर्धारित प्रावधानों का पालन करती है। यहां यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि 'भूमि' और 'कोलोनाइजेशन' राज्य के विषय हैं। इसके अलावा, भारतीय संविधान की 12वीं अनुसूची (अनुच्छेद 243डब्ल्यू) के अनुसार, टाउन प्लानिंग सहित शहरी नियोजन शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी)/शहरी विकास प्राधिकरणों की जिम्मेदारी है। हालाँकि, भारत सरकार उच्च शहरीकरण को तेज़ आर्थिक विकास की आकांक्षाओं के लिए अवसर के रूप में देखती है। भारत सरकार योजनाबद्ध हस्तक्षेपों/सलाहों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों को संपूरित करती है।
जैसा कि स्मार्ट शहरों द्वारा बताया गया है, स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों में अन्य बातों के अलावा, कानूनी मुद्दे, विभिन्न विभागों से मंजूरी प्राप्त करने में देरी, भूमि अधिग्रहण, पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में निर्माण, छोटे और मध्यम शहरों में विक्रेता और संसाधन उपलब्धता में चुनौतियां, कुछ शहरों में निर्णय लेने का केंद्रीकरण, सभी नगरपालिका विभागों और एजेंसियों के एकीकरण के साथ आईसीसीसी की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग, परियोजनाओं को बार-बार बदलना और छोड़ना शामिल हैं।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के पास एससीएम के तहत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए बहु-स्तरीय समीक्षा संरचना है। राज्य स्तर पर, मिशन कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य स्तरीय उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त संचालन समिति (एचपीएससी) द्वारा की जाती है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली शीर्ष समिति द्वारा की जाती है। एसपीवी के बोर्ड में आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के नामित निदेशक नियमित आधार पर संबंधित शहरों में प्रगति की निगरानी करते हैं। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय 100 स्मार्ट शहरों/यूएलबी के प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने और उन्हें नियंत्रित करने के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस, समीक्षा बैठकों, क्षेत्रीय दौरों, क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) सम्मेलन आदि के माध्यम से राज्यों/स्मार्ट शहरों के साथ नियमित रूप से बातचीत करता है और जहां भी आवश्यक हो, उसमें सुधार करने के लिए सुझाव देता है।
एससीएम ने 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में प्रतिकृति मॉडल/परियोजनाएं बनाई हैं जो 'क्षेत्र आधारित विकास' स्मार्ट सिटी समाधान (पैन सिटी फीचर्स) परियोजनाओं सहित देश के अन्य महत्वाकांक्षी शहरों के लिए 'लाइटहाउस' के रूप में कार्य कर सकती हैं।
एससीएम के तहत 7,000 से अधिक पूर्ण परियोजनाओं की सीख के आधार पर, मिशन ने स्केलेबल और प्रतिकृति परियोजनाओं से सीखों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने के लिए कई ज्ञान उत्पाद बनाए हैं। ये प्रकाशन एससीएम की वेबसाइट: https://smartcities.gov.in/documents पर उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री. तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।