Ministry of Defence
Centre for Joint Warfare Studies inks MoU with National Disaster Management Authority to strengthen research and innovation in disaster management
11 DEC 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards bolstering India’s disaster management capabilities, the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), the only tri-services think tank under HQ Integrated Defence Staff, Ministry of Defence signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). The MoU was signed by Lt Gen Syed Ata Hasnain (Retd), Member, NDMA and Major General (Dr) Ashok Kumar (Retd), Director General of CENJOWS. The signing ceremony marked the beginning of a strategic partnership to address critical challenges in disaster mitigation, preparedness, and response to develop the ‘whole of the nation’ approach.
Key Areas of Collaboration
The MoU outlines a framework for joint initiatives, including:
• Collaborative Research: Undertaking studies on disaster management, HADR operations, and disaster diplomacy to provide policy inputs to the Government of India.
• Capacity Building: Organizing seminars, workshops, and training programs for stakeholders, including armed forces personnel, NDMA officials, and other key agencies.
• Awareness Campaigns: Promoting disaster preparedness and risk mitigation through nationwide awareness initiatives.
• International Engagements: Facilitating global collaboration on disaster management, aligning with India’s foreign policy objectives.
Speaking on the occasion, Major General (Dr) Ashok Kumar emphasized the importance of leveraging joint research to infuse development of actionable policy recommendations that enhance disaster resilience at both national and international levels. Lt Gen Syed Ata Hasnain, member NDMA highlighted the shared vision of both institutions to create a safer and more disaster-resilient India.
The MoU underscores CENJOWS’ role as a pivotal think tank fostering synergy between the armed forces and civilian agencies. It also reaffirms NDMA’s commitment to a holistic, technology-driven approach to disaster management. Together, the institutions aim to contribute significantly to building a disaster-resilient India while strengthening India’s global standing in HADR operations.

وزارت دفاع
سینٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز نے آفات کے انتظام میں تحقیق اور اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
11 DEC 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، وزارت دفاع کے ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے تحت تینوں افواج کے واحد تھنک ٹینک سینٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز (سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس) نے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سید عطا حسنین (ریٹائرڈ) ممبر ، این ڈی ایم اے اور میجر جنرل (ڈاکٹر) اشوک کمار (ریٹائرڈ) ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس نے دستخط کیے ۔ دستخط کی تقریب نے آفات سے نپٹنے، تیاریوں اور ‘پورے ملک’ کے نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ردعمل میں اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کی ۔
تعاون کے اہم شعبے
مفاہمت نامے میں مشترکہ اقدامات کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں شامل ہیں:
• باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق: حکومت ہند کو پالیسی سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے آفات کے انتظام ، ایچ اے ڈی آر کی کارروائیوں اور آفات سے متعلق سفارت کاری پر مطالعات کرنا ۔
• صلاحیت سازی: مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں ، این ڈی ایم اے کے عہدیداروں اور دیگر اہم ایجنسیوں سمیت شراکتداروں کے لیے سیمینارز ، ورکشاپس اور تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد ۔
• بیداری کی مہمات: ملک گیر بیداری اقدامات کے ذریعے آفات کی تیاری اور خطرے کو کم کرنے کو فروغ دینا ۔
• بین الاقوامی مشغولیت: ، ہندوستان کی خارجہ پالیسی کے مقاصد کے مطابق آفات کے انتظام پر عالمی تعاون کو آسان بنانا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے میجر جنرل (ڈاکٹر) اشوک کمار نے قابل عمل پالیسی سفارشات کی ترقی کے لیے مشترکہ تحقیق سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سطحوں پر آفات سے نمٹنے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔ این ڈی ایم اے کے رکن لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سید عطا حسنین نے ایک محفوظ اور زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے آفات سے نمٹنے والا ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے دونوں اداروں کے مشترکہ وژن پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ مسلح افواج اور شہری ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے والے ایک اہم تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر سی این جے او ڈبلیو ایس کے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ آفات کے انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے لیے این ڈی ایم اے کے عزم کی بھی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔ ان اداروں کا مقصد ایچ اے ڈی آر کی کارروائیوں میں ہندوستان کی عالمی حیثیت کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے آفات سے نمٹنے والے ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں نمایاں تعاون کرنا ہے ۔