Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Covestro AG by Abu Dhabi National Oil Company
10 DEC 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved acquisition of Covestro AG by Abu Dhabi National Oil Company.
The proposed transaction relates to the:
(a) acquisition of up to 100% of the share capital of Covestro AG (Covestro) by Abu Dhabi National Oil Company PJSC (ADNOC PJSC), ADNOC International Limited (ADNOC International) and ADNOC International Germany Holding AG (ADNOC Germany) [ADNOC PJSC, together with its subsidiaries and controlled joint ventures forms the ADNOC Group or ADNOC], by way of an all-cash voluntary public takeover offer to all Covestro shareholders (Public Takeover); and
(b) upon closing of the Public Takeover, ADNOC Germany will additionally subscribe to 18,900,000 new shares in Covestro, corresponding to 10% of Covestro’s current share capital, by means of a capital increase against cash consideration with exclusion of subscription rights of any remaining minority shareholders of Covestro (Capital Increase).
ADNOC is an energy and petrochemicals group operating across the entire hydrocarbon value chain through a network of fully integrated businesses. ADNOC is principally active in the exploration, production, storage, refining, and distribution of oil and gas, as well as in the development of petrochemical products.
Covestro is a chemical producer that focuses on the supply of high-performance polymer materials and solutions. Covestro operates in two broad segments:
1. Performance Materials which include standard polycarbonates, standard urethane components (including methylenediphenyl diisocyanate, toluene diisocyanate, polyether polyols), and base chemical businesses; and
2. Solutions and Specialties which include engineering plastics, raw materials for coatings and adhesives, tailored urethanes, thermoplastic polyurethanes, specialty films and elastomers.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ابوظہبی کی قومی تیل کمپنی کو کویسٹرو اے جی کو اپنی تحویل میں لینے کی منظوری دے دی ہے
10 DEC 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی مسابقتی کمیشن نے ابوظہبی کی قومی تیل کمپنی کے ذریعے کویسٹرو اے جی کو اپنی تحویل میں لینے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مذکورہ عمل کا تعلق درج ذیل امور سے ہے:
(الف) ابو ظہبی کی قومی تیل کمپنی پی جے ایس سی کے ذریعے کویسٹرو اے جی کی صد فیصدحصص سرمائے کی حصولیابی ،ایڈ ناک انٹر نیشنل لمیٹیڈ اور ایڈناک جرمنی ہولڈنگس جس کے پاس تحویل ہے دونوں مل کر اپنی ذیلی شاخوں اور صنعتوں کی شکل میں ایڈناک گروپ یا ایڈناک کی تشکیل کرتی ہیں ،تمام ترنقدی رضاکارانہ عوامی تحویل کی منتقلی کے عمل کے توسط سے تمام تر کویسٹروں حصص داران (عوامی تحویل) کا اہتمام کریں گی۔ اور
(ب) عوامی تحویل کے مکمل ہونے پر ایڈناک جرمنی اضافی طور پر کویسٹرومیں 18,900,000 کے بقد رنئے حصص کے لیے شرح تعاون فراہم کرے گی جو کویسٹرو کے موجودہ پونجی کے 10 فیصد کے بقدر کا حصہ ہوگا۔اور یہ عمل کویسٹرو (سرمایہ اضافہ) کے سلسلے میں کسی بقیہ حصص داران کی قلیل تعداد کی جانب سے شرح تعاون کے حقوق کی استثنائی کے ساتھ نقدی کے مقابلے میں سرمایہ اضافے کے ذریعے عمل میں آئےگا۔
اے ڈی این او سی ایک توانائی اور پیٹروکیمیکل گروپ ہے جو ہائیڈروکاربن ویلیو چین کے پورے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مکمل طور پر مربوط کاروباروں کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے۔ اے ڈی این او سی بنیادی طور پر تیل اور گیس کی تلاش، پیداوار، ذخیرہ اندوزی، ریفائننگ اور تقسیم میں سرگرم ہے، اور پیٹروکیمیکل مصنوعات کی ترقی میں بھی شامل ہے۔
کوویسٹر ایک کیمیائی مصنوعات کی کمپنی ہے جو عمدہ نتائج والے پولیمر مواد اور سولیوشن فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ کویسٹرخاص طور سے دو اہم شعبوں میں کام کرتا ہے:
1. عمدہ نتائج والے معیاری پولی کاربونیٹس، معیاری یوریتھین اجزاء (جس میں میتھیلین ڈائی فینائل ڈائی آئسو سائنیٹ، ٹولوئین ڈائی آئسو سائنیٹ، پولی ایتھر پولیولژ) اور بیس کیمیائی کاروبار شامل ہیں؛ اور
• II. سولیوشن اور خصوصیات جن میں انجینئرنگ پلاسٹک، کوٹنگز اور چپکنے والے مواد کے لیے خام مال، حسب ضرورت یوریتھینز، تھرموپلاسٹک پولی یوریتھینز، خصوصی فلمیں اور ایلاسٹومرز شامل ہیں۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔