Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Announces Significant Amendment to ALMM Order 2019 to Advance Solar Manufacturing
All solar PV modules used in projects must source their solar cells from ALMM List-II starting from 1st June 2026
10 DEC 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced a significant amendment to the Approved Models and Manufacturers of Solar Photovoltaic Modules (ALMM) Order, 2019 which will have far-reaching implications for India’s solar power sector and its clean energy transition . This amendment, set to take effect from 1st June 2026, introduces the long-awaited List-II for solar PV cells under the ALMM framework, marking a major step towards boosting domestic manufacturing and fostering self-reliance in India’s renewable energy industry.
Introduction of ALMM List-II for Solar PV Cells
The introduction of List-II, , is a response to the country’s rapidly growing solar manufacturing capabilities. Until now, the absence of List-II was due to a limited domestic supply of solar cells,. However, with substantial growth in India’s solar cell production capacity anticipated over the next year, this amendment is poised to change the dynamics of the industry. From 1st June 2026, all solar PV modules used in projects – including government-backed schemes, net-metering projects, and open access renewable energy initiatives – will be required to source their solar cells from ALMM List-II, ensuring quality and reliability in solar PV cells used in India’s energy infrastructure.
Exemptions for Existing Projects
For projects that have already been bid out but whose last date of bid submission is before the issuance of this order, an exemption will apply, allowing them to proceed without the requirement to use solar PV cells from List-II, even if their commissioning date is post-1st June 2026. However, for all future bids, the requirement to source both solar PV modules and cells from the respective ALMM lists will be mandatory, marking a decisive shift towards quality assurance and sustainability in India’s solar power sector.
Economic and Environmental Benefits
This policy enhancement is expected to have profound economic and environmental benefits. By mandating the use of solar PV cells which will be included in the ALMM List-II following a rigorous procedure to verify the quality and reliability, the government aims to foster a robust domestic solar PV supply chain, reduce the carbon footprint associated with solar module imports, and bolster India’s energy security. This move aligns with India’s broader goal of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based power capacity by 2030 and making substantial strides in its commitment to clean energy.
Stimulating Domestic Manufacturing
The amendment will not only strengthen India’s position as a global leader in renewable energy but will also accelerate the growth of India’s solar manufacturing sector. The increased demand for solar PV cells in India is expected to stimulate innovation, create new job opportunities, and attract investments in high-tech manufacturing. It will also enhance the overall quality and reliability of solar products used in India, ensuring that projects meet the highest standards.
Promoting Thin-Film Solar Technology Innovation
The government has also recognized the role of thin-film solar technology in India’s renewable energy future. Under the new amendments, thin-film solar modules manufactured in integrated solar PV module manufacturing units will be considered in compliance with the requirement to use solar PV cells from List-II, further driving technological innovation and diversification within the sector.
In the coming months, the MNRE will issue detailed procedural guidelines for the enlistment of solar PV cells under ALMM List-II, providing clear instructions for manufacturers and project developers on how to comply with the updated requirements. This is part of the government’s ongoing efforts to simplify the regulatory process and ensure that India remains at the forefront of global clean energy development.
By prioritizing solar PV cell manufacturing and reducing reliance on imports, this amendment lays a strong foundation for India’s clean energy future. It supports the growth of the solar power industry, generates economic opportunities, and makes a meaningful contribution to the country’s climate goals. With this move, India is set to strengthen its energy independence, support sustainable development, and become a global hub for solar energy innovation.
The amendment has been approved by the Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi and underscores the government’s commitment to advancing India’s renewable energy agenda and ensuring a greener, more sustainable future for all.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एमएनआरई ने सौर विनिर्माण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एएलएमएम आदेश 2019 में महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन की घोषणा की
1 जून 2026 से परियोजनाओं में उपयोग किए जाने वाले सभी सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल को अपने सौर सेल एएलएमएम सूची-II से प्राप्त करने होंगे
10 DEC 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने सौर फोटोवोल्टिक मॉड्यूल (एएलएमएम) आदेश, 2019 के स्वीकृत मॉडल और निर्माताओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन की घोषणा की है, जिसका भारत के सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र और इसके स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। 1 जून 2026 से प्रभावी होने वाला यह संशोधन एएलएमएम ढांचे के तहत सौर पीवी कोशिकाओं के लिए लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित सूची-II को पेश करता है, जो घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उद्योग में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
सौर पीवी सेल के लिए एएलएमएम सूची-II का परिचय
सूची-II की शुरूआत, देश की तेजी से बढ़ती सौर विनिर्माण क्षमताओं की प्रतिक्रिया है। सौर कोशिकाओं की सीमित घरेलू आपूर्ति के कारण अब तक, सूची-II अनुपस्थित थी। हालांकि, अगले वर्ष भारत की सौर सेल उत्पादन क्षमता में पर्याप्त वृद्धि की उम्मीद के साथ, यह संशोधन उद्योग की गतिकी को बदलने के लिए तैयार है। 1 जून 2026 से, परियोजनाओं में उपयोग किए जाने वाले सभी सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल - जिसमें सरकारी समर्थित योजनाएं, नेट-मीटरिंग परियोजनाएं और ओपन एक्सेस अक्षय ऊर्जा पहल शामिल हैं - को भारत के ऊर्जा बुनियादी ढांचे में उपयोग किए जाने वाले सौर पीवी कोशिकाओं में गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एएलएमएम सूची-II से अपने सौर सेल प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के लिए छूट
जिन परियोजनाओं के लिए पहले ही बोलियां लगाई जा चुकी हैं, लेकिन जिनकी बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि इस आदेश के जारी होने से पहले है, उन्हें छूट होगी, और उन्हें सूची-II से सौर पीवी सेल का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता के बिना आगे बढ़ने की अनुमति मिलेगी, भले ही उनकी कमीशनिंग तिथि 1 जून 2026 के बाद की हो। हालांकि, भविष्य की सभी बोलियों के लिए, संबंधित एएलएमएम सूचियों से सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल और सेल दोनों का लेना अनिवार्य होगा, जो भारत के सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता, आश्वासन और स्थिरता की दिशा में एक निर्णायक बदलाव होगा।
आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय लाभ
इस नीतिगत वृद्धि से गहन आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय लाभ होने की उम्मीद है। गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता को सत्यापित करने के लिए कठोर प्रक्रिया के बाद एएलएमएम सूची-II में शामिल किए जाने वाले सौर पीवी सेल के उपयोग को अनिवार्य करके, सरकार का लक्ष्य एक मजबूत घरेलू सौर पीवी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा देना, सौर मॉड्यूल आयात से जुड़े कार्बन पदचिह्न को कम करना और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना है। यह कदम 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित बिजली क्षमता हासिल करने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में पर्याप्त प्रगति करने के भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है।
घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करना
यह संशोधन न केवल अक्षय ऊर्जा में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करेगा, बल्कि भारत के सौर विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के विकास को भी गति देगा। भारत में सौर पीवी सेल की बढ़ती मांग से नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलने, नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने और उच्च तकनीक विनिर्माण में निवेश आकर्षित होने की उम्मीद है। यह भारत में उपयोग किए जाने वाले सौर उत्पादों की समग्र गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता को भी बढ़ाएगा, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि परियोजनाएं उच्चतम मानकों को पूरा करती हैं।
पतली फिल्म सौर प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना
सरकार ने भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के भविष्य में पतली फिल्म सौर प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को भी स्वीकार कर लिया है। नए संशोधनों के तहत, एकीकृत सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल विनिर्माण इकाइयों में निर्मित पतली फिल्म सौर मॉड्यूल को सूची-II से सौर पीवी कोशिकाओं का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता के अनुपालन में माना जाएगा, जिससे क्षेत्र के भीतर तकनीकी नवाचार और विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
आने वाले दिनों में, एमएनआरई एएलएमएम सूची-II के तहत सौर पीवी कोशिकाओं को सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए विस्तृत प्रक्रियात्मक दिशा-निर्देश जारी करेगा, जिसमें निर्माताओं और परियोजना डेवलपर्स को अद्यतन आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करने के तरीके के बारे में स्पष्ट निर्देश दिए जाएंगे। यह नियामक प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है कि भारत वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकास में सबसे आगे रहे।
सौर पीवी सेल निर्माण को प्राथमिकता देकर और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करके, यह संशोधन भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करता है। यह सौर ऊर्जा उद्योग के विकास का समर्थन करता है, आर्थिक अवसर पैदा करता है, और देश के जलवायु लक्ष्यों में सार्थक योगदान देता है। इस कदम से, भारत अपनी ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने, सतत विकास का समर्थन करने और सौर ऊर्जा नवाचार के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार है।
इस संशोधन को नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है और यह भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने तथा सभी के लिए हरित, अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।