Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Announces Significant Amendment to ALMM Order 2019 to Advance Solar Manufacturing
All solar PV modules used in projects must source their solar cells from ALMM List-II starting from 1st June 2026
10 DEC 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced a significant amendment to the Approved Models and Manufacturers of Solar Photovoltaic Modules (ALMM) Order, 2019 which will have far-reaching implications for India’s solar power sector and its clean energy transition . This amendment, set to take effect from 1st June 2026, introduces the long-awaited List-II for solar PV cells under the ALMM framework, marking a major step towards boosting domestic manufacturing and fostering self-reliance in India’s renewable energy industry.
Introduction of ALMM List-II for Solar PV Cells
The introduction of List-II, , is a response to the country’s rapidly growing solar manufacturing capabilities. Until now, the absence of List-II was due to a limited domestic supply of solar cells,. However, with substantial growth in India’s solar cell production capacity anticipated over the next year, this amendment is poised to change the dynamics of the industry. From 1st June 2026, all solar PV modules used in projects – including government-backed schemes, net-metering projects, and open access renewable energy initiatives – will be required to source their solar cells from ALMM List-II, ensuring quality and reliability in solar PV cells used in India’s energy infrastructure.
Exemptions for Existing Projects
For projects that have already been bid out but whose last date of bid submission is before the issuance of this order, an exemption will apply, allowing them to proceed without the requirement to use solar PV cells from List-II, even if their commissioning date is post-1st June 2026. However, for all future bids, the requirement to source both solar PV modules and cells from the respective ALMM lists will be mandatory, marking a decisive shift towards quality assurance and sustainability in India’s solar power sector.
Economic and Environmental Benefits
This policy enhancement is expected to have profound economic and environmental benefits. By mandating the use of solar PV cells which will be included in the ALMM List-II following a rigorous procedure to verify the quality and reliability, the government aims to foster a robust domestic solar PV supply chain, reduce the carbon footprint associated with solar module imports, and bolster India’s energy security. This move aligns with India’s broader goal of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based power capacity by 2030 and making substantial strides in its commitment to clean energy.
Stimulating Domestic Manufacturing
The amendment will not only strengthen India’s position as a global leader in renewable energy but will also accelerate the growth of India’s solar manufacturing sector. The increased demand for solar PV cells in India is expected to stimulate innovation, create new job opportunities, and attract investments in high-tech manufacturing. It will also enhance the overall quality and reliability of solar products used in India, ensuring that projects meet the highest standards.
Promoting Thin-Film Solar Technology Innovation
The government has also recognized the role of thin-film solar technology in India’s renewable energy future. Under the new amendments, thin-film solar modules manufactured in integrated solar PV module manufacturing units will be considered in compliance with the requirement to use solar PV cells from List-II, further driving technological innovation and diversification within the sector.
In the coming months, the MNRE will issue detailed procedural guidelines for the enlistment of solar PV cells under ALMM List-II, providing clear instructions for manufacturers and project developers on how to comply with the updated requirements. This is part of the government’s ongoing efforts to simplify the regulatory process and ensure that India remains at the forefront of global clean energy development.
By prioritizing solar PV cell manufacturing and reducing reliance on imports, this amendment lays a strong foundation for India’s clean energy future. It supports the growth of the solar power industry, generates economic opportunities, and makes a meaningful contribution to the country’s climate goals. With this move, India is set to strengthen its energy independence, support sustainable development, and become a global hub for solar energy innovation.
The amendment has been approved by the Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi and underscores the government’s commitment to advancing India’s renewable energy agenda and ensuring a greener, more sustainable future for all.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایم این آر ای نے سولر مینوفیکچرنگ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اے ایل ایم ایم آرڈر 2019 میں اہم ترمیم کا اعلان کیا
یکم جون 2026 سے شروع ہونے والے منصوبوں میں استعمال کیے جانے والے تمام سولر پی وی ماڈیول کو اپنے سولر سیل اے ایل ایم ایم لسٹ-II سے حاصل کرنے ہوں گے
10 DEC 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے سولر فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیول (اے ایل ایم ایم ) آرڈر، 2019 کے منظور شدہ ماڈل اور مینوفیکچررز میں ایک اہم ترمیم کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کے ہندوستان کے شمسی توانائی کے شعبے اور اس کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی پر دور رس اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔ یہ ترمیم، 1 جون 2026 سے لاگو ہونے والی اے ایل ایم ایم فریم ورک کے تحت شمسی پی وی سیل کے لیے طویل انتظار کی فہرست-II کو متعارف کراتی ہے، جو گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صنعت میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
سولر پی وی سیل کے لیے اے ایل ایم ایم لسٹ-II کا تعارف
لسٹ-II کا تعارف ملک کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی شمسی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کا رد عمل ہے۔ ابھی تک، لسٹ-II کی عدم موجودگی سولر سیل کی محدود گھریلو فراہمی کی وجہ سے تھی۔ تاہم، اگلے سال کے دوران ہندوستان کی شمسی سیل کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ ترقی کے ساتھ یہ ترمیم صنعت کی حرکیات کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یکم جون 2026 سے منصوبوں میں استعمال ہونے والے تمام سولر پی وی ماڈیول – بشمول حکومت کے تعاون سے چلنے والی اسکیمیں، نیٹ میٹرنگ کے منصوبے، اور کھلی رسائی قابل تجدید توانائی کے اقدامات – کو اپنے سولر سیل کو اے ایل ایم ایم لسٹ-II سے حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی، تاکہ معیار اور اعتباریت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
موجودہ منصوبوں کے لیے چھوٹ
ان منصوبوں کے لیے جن کی بولی پہلے ہی لگائی جا چکی ہے لیکن جن کی بولی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ اس آرڈر کے اجرا سے پہلے ہے، ایک چھوٹ لاگو ہوگی، جس سے انہیں لسٹ-II سے سولر پی وی سیل استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت کے بغیر آگے بڑھنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی، خواہ ان کی کمیشننگ کی تاریخ یکم جون 2026 کے بعد ہی کیوں نہ ہو۔ تاہم، تمام مستقبل کی بولیوں کے لیے، متعلقہ اے ایل ایم ایم فہرستوں سے شمسی پی وی ماڈیول اور سیل دونوں کو حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی جو ہندوستان کے شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں کوالٹی ایشورنس اور پائیداری کی طرف فیصلہ کن تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی فوائد
اس پالیسی میں اضافے سے گہرے اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی فوائد کی توقع ہے۔ سولر پی وی سیل کے استعمال کو لازمی قرار دے کر جنھیں اے ایل ایم ایم لسٹ-II میں شامل کیا جائے گا معیار اور اعتباریت کی تصدیق کے لیے سخت طریقہ کار کے بعد، حکومت کا مقصد ایک مضبوط گھریلو سولر پی وی سپلائی چین کو فروغ دینا، سولر ماڈیول سے وابستہ کاربن اخراج کو کم کرنا اور درآمدات، اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی سلامتی کو تقویت بخشنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام 2030 تک غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی 500 گیگا واٹ بجلی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے اور صاف توانائی کے اپنے عزم میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے وسیع تر ہدف کے مطابق ہے۔
گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو متحرک کرنا
یہ ترمیم نہ صرف قابل تجدید توانائی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے گی بلکہ ہندوستان کے شمسی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی ترقی کو بھی تیز کرے گی۔ ہندوستان میں سولر پی وی سیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ سے اختراع کو فروغ دینے، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ہائی ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی امید ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں استعمال ہونے والی شمسی مصنوعات کے مجموعی معیار اور اعتباریت میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ پروجیکٹس اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔
پتلی فلم سولر ٹیکنالوجی کی جدت کو فروغ دینا
حکومت نے ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے مستقبل میں پتلی فلم شمسی ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔ نئی ترامیم کے تحت، انٹیگریٹڈ سولر پی وی ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس میں تیار کردہ پتلی فلم کے سولر ماڈیول کو لسٹ-II سے سولر پی وی سیلز کے استعمال کی ضرورت کے مطابق سمجھا جائے گا جس سے سیکٹر کے اندر تکنیکی جدت اور تنوع کو مزید آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے اس ترمیم کو منظوری دی ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے اور سب کے لیے ایک سر سبز، زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔