Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP for paddy
Government has fixed Minimum Support Price for paddy
06 DEC 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has fixed Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Paddy (Common) and Paddy (Grade-A) for Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2024-25 at ₹ 2300 per quintal and ₹ 2320 per quintal respectively. During KMS 2024-25, MSP amount paid to the farmers for Paddy procurement (upto 01.12.2024) is ₹65,695 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دھان کے لیے ایم ایس پی
حکومت نے دھان کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت مقرر کی ہے
06 DEC 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 2024-25 کے لیے دھان (عام) اور دھان (گریڈ-اے) کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) بالترتیب 2300 روپےفی کوئنٹل اور2320 روپے فی کوئنٹل مقرر کی ہے۔ کے ایم ایس 2024-25 کے دوران، کسانوں کو دھان کی خریداری کے لیے ادا کی گئی ایم ایس پی کی رقم (یکم دسمبر2024 تک) 65,695 کروڑ روپے ہے۔