Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Trainset Has been Ready and Set to Undergo Field Trials Soon
06 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first prototype of Vande Bharat Sleeper trainset has been manufactured and will undergo field trials. The timeline of rollout of train is subject to successful completion of the trials. Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a statement is laid on the table of the House of Rajya Sabha, said that presently, Vande Bharat Sleeper Trains planned for long and medium distance journey are equipped with modern features and passenger amenities. Some of the distinguished features and amenities of these trains are as under:
1. Fitted with KAVACH.
2. EN-45545 HL3 fire safety standards compliant train.
3. Crashworthy and Jerk-Free Semi permanent couplers and Anti Climbers.
4. Crashworthy Design of Carbody complying with EN standards.
5. Regenerative braking system for energy efficiency.
6. Higher Average speed with quick deceleration and acceleration.
7. Emergency talk-back unit for communication between Passenger and Train Manager/Loco Pilot in case of emergency.
8. Accommodation and accessible toilets for Passengers with Restricted Mobility (PRM) in the driving coaches on each end.
9. Centrally controlled Automatic Plug Doors and Fully Sealed wider gangways.
10. Ergonomically designed ladder for ease of climbing on to upper berths.
11. Centralized Coach Monitoring System for better condition monitoring of passenger amenities such as Air conditioning, Saloon Lighting etc.
12. CCTV surveillance cameras in all coaches.
Talking about medium distance Vande Bharat train services, the Union Minister said that as on 02nd December, 2024, 136 Vande Bharat train services with Chair Car Coaches are running across the Indian Railways network. Of these, 16 Vande Bharat Express services are catering to the needs of stations located in the States of Tamil Nadu. The longest distance Vande Bharat train services are running between Delhi and Banaras, covering a distance of 771 km. He further added that introduction of new train services, including Vande Bharat services and its variants, is an ongoing process on Indian Railways subject to traffic justification, operational feasibility, resource availability, etc.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سیٹ تیار ہے اور اس کے جلد ہی فیلڈ ٹرائلز کئے جائیں گے
06 DEC 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سیٹ کا پہلا پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کر لیا گیا ہے اور اب یہ جلد ہی فیلڈ ٹرائلز کے مرحلے سے گزرے گا۔ ٹرین کے رول آؤٹ کی ٹائم لائن ٹرائلز کی کامیاب تکمیل سے مشروط ہے۔ ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان میں دیئے گئے ایک بیان میں کہا کہ فی الحال طویل اور درمیانے فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے منصوبہ بند وندے بھارت، سلیپر ٹرینوں سے آراستہ ہیں۔ ان ٹرینوں میں جدید خصوصیات اور مسافروں کی سہولیات کے ساتھ کچھ ممتاز خصوصیات اور سہولیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کَوَچ سے آراستہ۔
2. ای این -45545 ایچ ایل 3 فائر سفیٹی کے معیارات کے مطابق ٹرین ہے۔
3. کریش وردی اور جرک فری سیمی مستقل کپلر اور اینٹی کلائمبرز۔
4. ای این معیارات کے مطابق کارباڈی کا کریش وردی ڈیزائن۔
5. توانائی کی کارکردگی کے لیے دوبارہ پیدا کرنے والا بریک سسٹم۔
6. تیز رفتاری میں کمی اور فوری سرعت کے ساتھ اعلی اوسط رفتار۔
7. ہنگامی صورت حال میں مسافر اور ٹرین مینیجر/لوکو پائلٹ کے درمیان رابطے کے لیے ایمرجنسی ٹاک بیک یونٹ۔
8. ہر سرے پر ڈرائیونگ کوچز میں محدود نقل و حرکت (پی آر ایم) والے مسافروں کے لیے رہائش اور قابل رسائی بیت الخلاء۔
9. مرکزی طور پر کنٹرول شدہ خودکار پلگ دروازے اور مکمل طور پر مہر بند وسیع گینگ ویز۔
10. اوپری سیٹوں پر چڑھنے میں آسانی کے لیے ایرگونومک طور پر ڈیزائن کی گئی سیڑھی۔
11. مسافروں کی سہولیات جیسے ایئر کنڈیشننگ، سیلون لائٹنگ وغیرہ کی بہتر حالت کی نگرانی کے لیے سینٹرلائزڈ کوچ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم۔
12. تمام کوچز میں سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی والے کیمرے۔
درمیانے فاصلے پر چلنے والی وندے بھارت ٹرین خدمات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے بتایا کہ 02 دسمبر 2024 تک، ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر چیئر کار کوچز کے ساتھ 136 وندے بھارت ٹرین خدمات دستیاب ہیں۔ ان میں سے 16 وندے بھارت ایکسپریس خدمات تمل ناڈو ریاست میں واقع اسٹیشنوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہی ہیں۔ سب سے طویل فاصلے والی وندے بھارت ٹرین خدمات دہلی اور بنارس کے درمیان چل رہی ہیں، جو 771 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی ٹرین خدمات کو متعارف کیے جانے میں، وندے بھارت خدمات اور اس کی مختلف قسموں سمیت، ہندوستانی ریلوے پر ٹریفک جواز، آپریشنل فزیبلٹی، وسائل کی دستیابی وغیرہ سے مشروط جاری ایک عمل ہے۔