Ministry of Mines
Copper Quality Control Order: A step towards Atma Nirbharta
06 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen the quality control eco-system for non-ferrous metals sector (including Copper) in the country, the Ministry of Mines notified the Copper (Quality Control) Order on 31st August, 2023, along with Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for Aluminium and Aluminium Alloys and Nickel. Initially the QCOs including Copper QCO were to come into force after three months from the date of its notification i.e. 30.11.2023.
Thereafter, basis the requests received from industry stakeholders including user sector industry and taking into account the supply situation, this order was extended vide notification dated 3rd November, 2023 by six months (i.e.1.6.2024) and subsequently, by another six months vide notification dated 3rd May, 2024 i.e. 1.12.2024. The Ministry has held several interactions with concerned stakeholders on regular basis through series of meeting(s) with industry bodies and user sector industries during the month of October, 2023; January, 2024; May, 2024; September, 2024; and October, 2024. Secretary (Mines) held a meeting with DG BIS on 17.1.2024 in which besides BIS & Ministry officials, industry representatives also attended. Thus, a sufficient period of 15 months, from 31st August, 2023, onwards was allowed to the domestic and foreign suppliers of Copper cathodes to obtain the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) certification.
In FY 2023-24, India imported about 363 Thousand Tonnes (THT) of refined copper cathode (HS Code: 740311), valued at Rs. 24,552 crore. Japan accounts for about 2/3rd (67%) of the refined copper imports. In quantity terms, about 69% of India’s refined copper imports come from Japan. Tanzania is India’s second important source of refined copper, contributing about 18% of the imports; followed by Mozambique with a share of about 5%.
M/s Adani’s Kutch Copper Refinery has since come into production. However, as per company officials, ramp-up to full capacity will require some more time (about Feb-March 2025). Once achieved, India will be self-sufficient in refined copper, and will not have to rely on imports. Till that time, some amount of import of refined copper will take place.
As of now, 7 applications from Japanese smelters have been received for BIS certification, of which one smelter (Sumitomo Metal Mining Co. Ltd.) has already been granted license. As per information received from BIS, two more licenses will be granted by next week.
Presently, four domestic suppliers namely, Adani’s Kutch Copper Ltd, Hindalco Industries Ltd, Gujarat Victory Forgings Pvt Ltd & Vedanta Ltd and four foreign suppliers, one each from Japan and Austria, and two from Malaysia have been certified by BIS to supply copper cathode to Indian market. Thus, with 4 domestic BIS certified suppliers & 4 foreign BIS certified suppliers and another two certifications by mid of Dec, 2024, no serious supply side constraint is envisaged.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کاپر کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر: آتم نربھرتا کی طرف ایک قدم
06 DEC 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں غیر فولادی میٹل کے شعبے (جس میں تانبہ بھی شامل ہے) کے لیے معیار کے کنٹرول کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیےکانوں کی وزارت نے 31 اگست 2023 کو تانبے (معیار کنٹرول) آرڈر کا نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کیا تھا، جس کے ساتھ ایلومینیم اور ایلومینیم الائے اور نکل کے لیے بھی معیار کنٹرول آرڈرز (قیو سی اوز)جاری کیے گئے۔ابتدائی طور پر، تانبہ قیو سی او سمیت یہ قیو سی اوز، نوٹیفیکیشن کی تاریخ سے تین ماہ بعد یعنی 30 نومبر 2023 کو نافذ ہونے تھے۔
اس کے بعد، صنعت کے فریقین، بشمول صارف صنعتوں سے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں اور فراہمی کی صورتحال کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اس آرڈر کو 3 نومبر 2023 کے نوٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعے چھ ماہ تک بڑھا دیا گیا (یعنی 1 جون 2024 تک) اور پھر 3 مئی 2024 کے نوٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعے مزید چھ ماہ کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا، یعنی 1 دسمبر 2024 تک۔ وزارت نے متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ متعدد ملاقاتیں کیں، جن میں صنعت کے اداروں اور صارف صنعتوں کے ساتھ اکتوبر 2023، جنوری 2024، مئی 2024، ستمبر 2024 اور اکتوبر 2024 میں ملاقاتیں شامل تھیں۔ سیکرٹری (کان کنی) نے 17 جنوری 2024 کو بی آئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے ساتھ ایک ملاقات کی جس میں بی آئی ایس اور وزارت کے افسران کے علاوہ صنعت کے نمائندے بھی شریک ہوئے۔اس طرح، 31 اگست 2023 سے شروع ہونے والے 15 ماہ کی مناسب مدت، کاپر کیتھوڈز کے ملکی اور غیر ملکی سپلائرز کو بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کی سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
مالی سال 2023-24 میں، بھارت نے تقریباً 363 ہزار ٹن (ٹی ایچ ٹی) صاف تانبے کے کیتھوڈز (ایچ ایس کوڈ: 740311) درآمد کیے، جن کی مالیت 24,552 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ جاپان صاف تانبے کی درآمدات کا تقریباً 2/3 (67%) حصہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مقدار کے اعتبار سے، بھارت کی صاف تانبے کی درآمدات کا تقریباً 69% جاپان سے آتا ہے۔ تنزانیہ بھارت کا دوسرا اہم ذریعہ ہے، جو صاف تانبے کی درآمدات کا تقریباً 18% فراہم کرتا ہے؛ اس کے بعد موزمبیق کا حصہ تقریباً 5% ہے۔
ایڈانی کی کچ تانبہ ریفائنری پیداوار میں آ چکی ہے۔ تاہم، کمپنی کے افسران کے مطابق مکمل صلاحیت تک پہنچنے میں کچھ اور وقت (تقریباً فروری-مارچ 2025) درکار ہوگا۔ ایک بار مکمل صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد، بھارت صاف تانبے میں خودکفیل ہو جائے گا اور اسے درآمدات پر انحصار نہیں ہوگا۔ اس وقت تک، کچھ مقدار میں صاف تانبے کی درآمدات جاری رہیں گی۔
اس وقت جاپان کے اسملٹرز سے بی آئی ایس کی سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے 7 درخواستیں موصول ہو چکی ہیں، جن میں سے ایک اسملٹر (سومیٹومو میٹل مائننگ کمپنی لمیٹڈ) کو پہلے ہی لائسنس جاری کیا جا چکا ہے۔ بی آئی ایس سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، اگلے ہفتے تک دو مزید لائسنس جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
اس وقت بھارت میں 4 مقامی سپلائرز جن میں ایڈانی کی کچ کاپر لمیٹڈ، ہندالکو انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ، گجرات وکٹری فورجنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور ویدانتا لمیٹڈ شامل ہیں، اور 4 غیر ملکی سپلائرز، ایک جاپان سے، ایک آسٹریا سے اور دو ملائیشیا سے، بی آئی ایس سے سرٹیفائیڈ ہیں تاکہ بھارت کے مارکیٹ میں تانبہ کے کیتھوڈ فراہم کر سکیں۔ اس طرح، 4 مقامی بی آئی ایس سرٹیفائیڈ سپلائرز اور 4 غیر ملکی بی آئی ایس سرٹیفائیڈ سپلائرز اور دسمبر 2024 کے وسط تک مزید دو سرٹیفیکیشنز کے ساتھ، فراہمی کی کوئی سنگین رکاوٹ متوقع نہیں ہے۔